2019 Federal Election

Updated: Thu, 27 Jun 2019 11:39:52 AM AEST

Metropolitan results

The data provided in this table can be filtered by geographical location by selecting the different state/territory buttons.

Selecting 'national' will return all available data.

This table shows the amount of first preference votes received by party in metropolitan divisions. The data includes the swing - a comparison of the current percentage of first preference votes in metropolitan divisions compared to the previous federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting column headers.

Notes:

  1. Metropolitan: All divisions situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs or recent suburban expansion.
  2. These results are not final.
First preferences in metropolitan divisions
Eligible Electors: 9,687,783   Turnout: 91.66%
Party Votes Vote % Swing %
Liberal2,790,47133.17-0.51
Liberal National Party545,8306.49+0.22
The Nationals1,3420.02-0.08
Country Liberals (NT)20,9620.25+0.02
Australian Labor Party3,102,33836.88-0.74
The Greens1,010,52312.01+0.40
United Australia Party245,5762.92+2.92
Pauline Hanson's One Nation152,0121.81+1.59
FRASER ANNING'S CONSERVATIVE NATIONAL PARTY34,9480.42+0.42
Animal Justice Party62,7600.75-0.05
Christian Democratic Party64,2530.76-0.62
Sustainable Australia17,7190.21+0.20
WESTERN AUSTRALIA PARTY19,9570.24+0.24
Rise Up Australia Party8,3320.10-0.28
Australian Christians21,2750.25-0.15
Liberal Democrats (LDP)9,3100.11-0.37
DLP - Democratic Labour Party9,1510.11+0.08
Derryn Hinch's Justice Party14,0010.17+0.04
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers8,0850.10-0.01
Science Party12,1200.14-0.02
Australian Progressives6,7940.08+0.08
The Great Australian Party2,5850.03+0.03
Australia First Party (NSW) Incorporated5,7170.07-0.02
Socialist Equality Party2,1790.03+0.01
Reason Australia8,8950.11+0.11
Socialist Alliance2,4470.03+0.00
Victorian Socialists12,4530.15+0.15
Citizens Electoral Council2,8510.03+0.03
Australian Better Families2,0720.02+0.02
Australian Democrats2,0390.02+0.02
Child Protection Party1,2190.01+0.01
VOTEFLUX.ORG | Upgrade Democracy!6020.01+0.01
Independent209,4732.49+0.47
Non Affiliated2,1430.03+0.00
....00.00-4.22
Formal 8,412,434 94.74 -0.31
Informal 467,438 5.26 +0.31
Total 8,879,872 91.66 +1.25

This table shows the two party preferred results for metropolitan divisions. The data includes the swing - a comparison of the current two party preferred votes in metropolitan divisions compared to the previous federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. Metropolitan: All divisions situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs or recent suburban expansion.
  2. TPP is a count of House of Representatives votes for the two major parties - Liberal/National Coalition and Australian Labor Party - without taking into account preferences for other parties.
  3. These results are not final.
Two party preferred in metropolitan divisions
Turnout: 91.66%
Party This election % Previous election % Swing %
Liberal/National Coalition47.8747.57+0.30
Australian Labor Party52.1352.43-0.30