2019 Federal Election

Updated: Thu, 27 Jun 2019 11:39:52 AM AEST

Non-metropolitan results

The data provided in this table can be filtered by geographical location by selecting the different state/territory buttons.

Selecting 'national' will return all available data.

This table shows the amount of first preference votes received by party in non-metropolitan divisions. The data includes the swing - a comparison of the current percentage of first preference votes in non-metropolitan divisions compared to the previous federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting column headers.

Notes:

  1. Non-metropolitan: All divisions situated outside capital cities.
  2. These results are not final.
First preferences in non-metropolitan divisions
Eligible Electors: 6,731,760   Turnout: 92.23%
Party Votes Vote % Swing %
Liberal1,198,93320.53-1.00
Liberal National Party690,57111.82+0.09
The Nationals640,89110.97-0.08
Country Liberals (NT)17,8750.31+0.05
Australian Labor Party1,649,82228.25-2.35
The Greens472,4008.09-0.18
Katter's Australian Party (KAP)69,7361.19-0.02
Centre Alliance46,9310.80-1.09
United Australia Party243,2414.16+4.16
Pauline Hanson's One Nation286,5754.91+2.08
FRASER ANNING'S CONSERVATIVE NATIONAL PARTY42,2550.72+0.72
Animal Justice Party53,9150.92+0.37
Christian Democratic Party33,2600.57-0.65
Sustainable Australia17,8990.31+0.31
WESTERN AUSTRALIA PARTY5,3410.09+0.09
Rise Up Australia Party5,7000.10-0.58
Australian Christians2,5270.04-0.17
Liberal Democrats (LDP)25,3560.43-0.07
DLP - Democratic Labour Party9,1360.16+0.14
Derryn Hinch's Justice Party12,8020.22+0.11
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers33,3940.57+0.45
Science Party4970.01-0.04
Australian Progressives9650.02+0.02
The Great Australian Party2,7700.05+0.05
Australia First Party (NSW) Incorporated1,0690.02+0.02
Socialist Equality Party6870.01+0.01
Citizens Electoral Council4160.01-0.08
Australian Workers Party1,6760.03+0.03
Involuntary Medication Objectors (Vaccination/Fluoride) Party1,1790.02+0.02
Love Australia or Leave1,5640.03+0.03
Non-Custodial Parents Party1,2130.02-0.05
Independent270,3634.63+0.69
....00.00-3.08
Formal 5,840,959 94.08 -0.72
Informal 367,785 5.92 +0.72
Total 6,208,744 92.23 +0.36

This table shows the two party preferred results for non-metropolitan divisions. The data includes the swing - a comparison of the current two party preferred votes in non-metropolitan divisions compared to the previous federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. Non-metropolitan: All divisions situated outside capital cities.
  2. TPP is a count of House of Representatives votes for the two major parties - Liberal/National Coalition and Australian Labor Party - without taking into account preferences for other parties.
  3. These results are not final.
Two party preferred in non-metropolitan divisions
Turnout: 92.23%
Party This election % Previous election % Swing %
Liberal/National Coalition56.8154.33+2.48
Australian Labor Party43.1945.67-2.48