Batman By-election

Updated: Fri, 06 Apr 2018 5:10:54 PM AEST

Batman, VIC

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only - votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. The term 'Previous election' may not relate to actual results from the last event. Redistributions of electoral boundaries are taken into account and may produce notional results for any electoral division in a redistributed state or territory. See www.aec.gov.au/redistribution for further information.
  3. These results are final.
Two candidate preferred (TCP) for Batman (VIC)
Candidate Party Votes Margin This election (%) Previous election (%) Swing (%) Status
KEARNEY, GedAustralian Labor Party46,4467,48854.3851.03+3.35Elected
BHATHAL, AlexThe Greens38,958-7,48845.6248.97-3.35 

This table provides the number of first preference votes received for all candidates in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of first preference votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. These results are final.
First preference count for the division of Batman (VIC)
Candidate Party Votes % Swing (%) Status
GENTLE, Yvonne Rise Up Australia Party 2,217 2.60 +2.60  
KEARNEY, Ged Australian Labor Party 36,840 43.14 +7.87 Elected
BHATHAL, Alex The Greens 33,725 39.49 +3.26  
BAILEY, Kevin Christopher Australian Conservatives 5,471 6.41 +6.41  
BURNS, Tegan Australian People's Party 496 0.58 +0.58  
ROBINSON, Debbie Australian Liberty Alliance 1,186 1.39 +1.39  
VAN LIESHOUT, Teresa Independent 1,245 1.46 +1.46  
WHITEHEAD, Adrian   745 0.87 +0.87  
MCDONALD, Mark Sustainable Australia 951 1.11 +1.11  
SMITH, Miranda Joyce Animal Justice Party 2,528 2.96 +1.29  
...... Renewable Energy Party 0 0.00 -0.66  
...... Australian Sex Party 0 0.00 -2.57  
...... Australian Progressives 0 0.00 -0.31  
...... Australian Cyclists Party 0 0.00 -0.43  
...... Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) 0 0.00 -19.89  
...... Australian Equality Party (Marriage) 0 0.00 -0.76  
...... Other 0 0.00 -2.21  
Formal   85,404 93.79 +1.57  
Informal   5,650 6.21 -1.57  
Total   91,054  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of first preference votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  2. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  3. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  4. These results are final.
First preferences by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
GENTLE, Yvonne Rise Up Australia Party 1,891 2.55 0 0.00 16 4.97 6 3.06 304 2.81 2,217 2.60  
KEARNEY, Ged Australian Labor Party 31,265 42.22 0 0.00 130 40.37 58 29.59 5,387 49.76 36,840 43.14 Elected
BHATHAL, Alex The Greens 30,455 41.12 0 0.00 129 40.06 96 48.98 3,045 28.12 33,725 39.49  
BAILEY, Kevin Christopher Australian Conservatives 4,760 6.43 0 0.00 21 6.52 12 6.12 678 6.26 5,471 6.41  
BURNS, Tegan Australian People's Party 363 0.49 0 0.00 4 1.24 2 1.02 127 1.17 496 0.58  
ROBINSON, Debbie Australian Liberty Alliance 961 1.30 0 0.00 9 2.80 3 1.53 213 1.97 1,186 1.39  
VAN LIESHOUT, Teresa Independent 910 1.23 0 0.00 5 1.55 6 3.06 324 2.99 1,245 1.46  
WHITEHEAD, Adrian   617 0.83 0 0.00 3 0.93 3 1.53 122 1.13 745 0.87  
MCDONALD, Mark Sustainable Australia 735 0.99 0 0.00 1 0.31 6 3.06 209 1.93 951 1.11  
SMITH, Miranda Joyce Animal Justice Party 2,102 2.84 0 0.00 4 1.24 4 2.04 418 3.86 2,528 2.96  
Formal   74,059 93.40 0 0.00 322 95.27 196 98.99 10,827 96.47 85,404 93.79  
Informal   5,236 6.60 0 0.00 16 4.73 2 1.01 396 3.53 5,650 6.21  
Total   79,295 87.09 0 0.00 338 0.37 198 0.22 11,223 12.33 91,054 81.40  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of two candidate preferred (TCP) votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only ' votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  3. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  4. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  5. These results are final.
Two candidate preferred result by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
KEARNEY, Ged Australian Labor Party 39,294 53.06 0 0.00 169 52.48 86 43.88 6,897 63.70 46,446 54.38 Elected
BHATHAL, Alex The Greens 34,765 46.94 0 0.00 153 47.52 110 56.12 3,930 36.30 38,958 45.62  

This table provides a list of the polling places in the division and the time and date of the most recent updated results for that polling place.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. These results are final.
Polling places for Batman (VIC)
Polling place Street address First preference returned Two candidate preferred (TCP) returned
Alphington Alphington Primary School, Yarralea St, ALPHINGTON VIC 3078 Fri, 06 Apr 2018 3:11:16 PM AEST Fri, 06 Apr 2018 3:11:16 PM AEST
Alphington North Perry Street Child Care Centre, cnr Perry & Separation Sts, FAIRFIELD VIC 3078 Fri, 06 Apr 2018 3:22:17 PM AEST Fri, 06 Apr 2018 3:22:17 PM AEST
Bell Bell Primary School, Scotia St, PRESTON VIC 3072 Sun, 18 Mar 2018 1:16:18 PM AEDT Sun, 18 Mar 2018 1:16:18 PM AEDT
BLV Batman PPVC BLV Batman, 621 High St, THORNBURY VIC 3071 Mon, 19 Mar 2018 1:36:12 PM AEDT Mon, 19 Mar 2018 1:36:12 PM AEDT
Boldrewood Reservoir East Primary School, Boldrewood Pde, RESERVOIR VIC 3073 Fri, 06 Apr 2018 4:03:53 PM AEST Fri, 06 Apr 2018 4:03:53 PM AEST
Bundoora Bundoora Secondary College, Balmoral Avenue, BUNDOORA VIC 3083 Fri, 06 Apr 2018 3:25:58 PM AEST Fri, 06 Apr 2018 3:25:58 PM AEST
Bundoora PPVC Suite 7, 2 Enterprise Dr, BUNDOORA VIC 3083 Tue, 20 Mar 2018 2:18:14 PM AEDT Tue, 20 Mar 2018 2:18:14 PM AEDT
Bundoora South Institute for Advanced Study, Main Dr, BUNDOORA VIC 3083 Sun, 18 Mar 2018 2:59:27 PM AEDT Sun, 18 Mar 2018 2:59:27 PM AEDT
Burbank Northern School for Autism, 16-18 Gertz Ave, RESERVOIR VIC 3073 Fri, 06 Apr 2018 3:30:05 PM AEST Fri, 06 Apr 2018 3:30:05 PM AEST
Clifton Hill Spensley St Primary School, 193 Spensley St, CLIFTON HILL VIC 3068 Sun, 18 Mar 2018 5:05:23 PM AEDT Sun, 18 Mar 2018 5:05:23 PM AEDT
Collingwood North Clifton Hill Primary School, 185 Gold St, CLIFTON HILL VIC 3068 Fri, 06 Apr 2018 3:35:09 PM AEST Fri, 06 Apr 2018 3:35:09 PM AEST
Croxton Batman Park Hall, Arthurton Rd, NORTHCOTE VIC 3070 Sun, 18 Mar 2018 5:07:14 PM AEDT Sun, 18 Mar 2018 5:07:14 PM AEDT
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) Divisional Office, 621 High St, THORNBURY VIC 3071 Sun, 18 Mar 2018 5:42:40 PM AEDT Sun, 18 Mar 2018 5:42:40 PM AEDT
Fairfield Fairfield Primary School, Langridge St, FAIRFIELD VIC 3078 Sun, 18 Mar 2018 5:08:42 PM AEDT Sun, 18 Mar 2018 5:08:42 PM AEDT
Heidelberg PPVC E Focus Training Room, 69 Burgundy St, HEIDELBERG VIC 3084 Fri, 06 Apr 2018 3:51:51 PM AEST Fri, 06 Apr 2018 3:51:51 PM AEST
Kingsbury Kingsbury Primary School, Maryborough Ave, KINGSBURY VIC 3083 Fri, 06 Apr 2018 3:38:20 PM AEST Fri, 06 Apr 2018 3:38:20 PM AEST
Melbourne CBD PPVC Dialogue, 27-29 Little Lonsdale St, MELBOURNE VIC 3000 Fri, 06 Apr 2018 3:48:01 PM AEST Fri, 06 Apr 2018 3:48:01 PM AEST
Merrilands William Ruthven Secondary College, 60 Merrilands Rd, RESERVOIR VIC 3073 Fri, 06 Apr 2018 4:19:34 PM AEST Fri, 06 Apr 2018 4:19:34 PM AEST
Murray Newlands Senior Citizens Centre, Cnr Murray Road & Connolly Avenue, COBURG VIC 3058 Sun, 18 Mar 2018 4:49:38 PM AEDT Sun, 18 Mar 2018 4:49:38 PM AEDT
Newlands Newlands Primary School, Elizabeth St, COBURG NORTH VIC 3058 Sun, 18 Mar 2018 5:16:34 PM AEDT Sun, 18 Mar 2018 5:16:34 PM AEDT
Norris Bank Norris Bank Primary School, 146 Settlement Rd, BUNDOORA VIC 3083 Fri, 06 Apr 2018 3:42:44 PM AEST Fri, 06 Apr 2018 3:42:44 PM AEST
Northcote Town Hall, 189 High St, NORTHCOTE VIC 3070 Mon, 19 Mar 2018 1:18:23 PM AEDT Mon, 19 Mar 2018 1:18:23 PM AEDT
Northcote North Northcote North Baptist Church Hall, 542 High St, NORTHCOTE VIC 3070 Mon, 19 Mar 2018 1:23:23 PM AEDT Mon, 19 Mar 2018 1:23:23 PM AEDT
Northcote PPVC 625 High Street, THORNBURY VIC 3071 Wed, 04 Apr 2018 2:45:58 PM AEST Wed, 04 Apr 2018 2:45:58 PM AEST
Northcote South Westgarth Primary School, 311 Clarke St, NORTHCOTE VIC 3070 Fri, 06 Apr 2018 4:23:26 PM AEST Fri, 06 Apr 2018 4:23:26 PM AEST
Northcote West Northcote High School, St Georges Rd, NORTHCOTE VIC 3070 Mon, 19 Mar 2018 12:09:44 PM AEDT Mon, 19 Mar 2018 12:09:44 PM AEDT
Preston Sacred Heart Catholic School, 1 Clifton Grove, PRESTON VIC 3072 Mon, 19 Mar 2018 1:25:24 PM AEDT Mon, 19 Mar 2018 1:25:24 PM AEDT
Preston East The Pavilion School, Sylvester Grove, PRESTON VIC 3072 Fri, 06 Apr 2018 4:58:57 PM AEST Fri, 06 Apr 2018 4:58:57 PM AEST
Preston North East Preston North East Primary School, cnr Tyler & Ash Sts, PRESTON VIC 3072 Fri, 06 Apr 2018 4:28:39 PM AEST Fri, 06 Apr 2018 4:28:39 PM AEST
Preston South Preston South Primary School, Hotham St, PRESTON VIC 3072 Mon, 19 Mar 2018 1:43:58 PM AEDT Mon, 19 Mar 2018 1:43:58 PM AEDT
Preston West Preston West Primary School, 383 Murray Road, PRESTON VIC 3072 Fri, 06 Apr 2018 4:33:27 PM AEST Fri, 06 Apr 2018 4:33:27 PM AEST
Regent Preston Primary School, Tyler St, PRESTON VIC 3072 Mon, 19 Mar 2018 1:09:09 PM AEDT Mon, 19 Mar 2018 1:09:09 PM AEDT
Regent West St Raphael's Primary School Hall, 78 Cooper St, PRESTON VIC 3072 Mon, 19 Mar 2018 1:15:49 PM AEDT Mon, 19 Mar 2018 1:15:49 PM AEDT
Reservoir Reservoir Primary School, Duffy St, RESERVOIR VIC 3073 Mon, 19 Mar 2018 1:52:46 PM AEDT Mon, 19 Mar 2018 1:52:46 PM AEDT
Reservoir Central St Gabriel's School, 237 Spring St, RESERVOIR VIC 3073 Thu, 05 Apr 2018 10:34:56 AM AEST Thu, 05 Apr 2018 10:34:56 AM AEST
Reservoir East Jubilee Hall Holy Name Parish, 28 Robb St, RESERVOIR VIC 3073 Mon, 19 Mar 2018 3:39:44 PM AEDT Mon, 19 Mar 2018 3:39:44 PM AEDT
Reservoir North Reservoir Views Primary School, St Vigeons Rd, RESERVOIR VIC 3073 Fri, 06 Apr 2018 4:07:49 PM AEST Fri, 06 Apr 2018 4:07:49 PM AEST
Reservoir North East East Reservoir Senior Citizens Centre, Strathmerton St, RESERVOIR VIC 3073 Thu, 05 Apr 2018 8:12:52 PM AEST Thu, 05 Apr 2018 8:12:52 PM AEST
Reservoir South St Mark's Hall, Beatty Street, RESERVOIR VIC 3073 Mon, 19 Mar 2018 3:35:25 PM AEDT Mon, 19 Mar 2018 3:35:25 PM AEDT
Reservoir West Reservoir West Primary School, Carrington Rd, RESERVOIR VIC 3073 Mon, 19 Mar 2018 3:29:59 PM AEDT Mon, 19 Mar 2018 3:29:59 PM AEDT
Ruthven St Joseph the Worker Primary School Hall, 79 Wilson Blvd, RESERVOIR VIC 3073 Mon, 19 Mar 2018 5:33:03 PM AEDT Mon, 19 Mar 2018 5:33:03 PM AEDT
Special Hospital Team 1 Multiple sites, VIC Mon, 19 Mar 2018 5:55:36 PM AEDT Mon, 19 Mar 2018 5:55:36 PM AEDT
Special Hospital Team 2 Multiple sites, VIC Mon, 19 Mar 2018 5:58:00 PM AEDT Mon, 19 Mar 2018 5:58:00 PM AEDT
Thornbury Thornbury Primary School, Hutton Street, THORNBURY VIC 3071 Mon, 19 Mar 2018 5:18:50 PM AEDT Mon, 19 Mar 2018 5:18:50 PM AEDT
Thornbury East Penders Grove Primary School, Victoria Rd, THORNBURY VIC 3071 Fri, 06 Apr 2018 4:14:43 PM AEST Fri, 06 Apr 2018 4:14:43 PM AEST
Thornbury PPVC Salvation Army Hall, 704-710 High St, THORNBURY VIC 3071 Fri, 06 Apr 2018 3:57:27 PM AEST Fri, 06 Apr 2018 3:57:27 PM AEST
Thornbury South Wales St Primary School, 51 Wales St, THORNBURY VIC 3071 Mon, 19 Mar 2018 5:16:11 PM AEDT Mon, 19 Mar 2018 5:16:11 PM AEDT
Westgarth Anglican Church All Saints Parish Hall, 12a High St, NORTHCOTE VIC 3070 Mon, 19 Mar 2018 5:13:16 PM AEDT Mon, 19 Mar 2018 5:13:16 PM AEDT

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for each polling place in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only - votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. These results are final.
Two candidate preferred by polling place
Polling place Formal KEARNEY, Ged
Australian Labor Party
BHATHAL, Alex
The Greens
Swing
Votes % Votes %
Alphington 1,620 701 43.27 919 56.73 0.95
Alphington North 1,389 727 52.34 662 47.66 0.99
Bell 2,157 1,009 46.78 1,148 53.22 6.93
BLV Batman PPVC 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 -100.00
Boldrewood 1,731 999 57.71 732 42.29 -2.05
Bundoora 564 344 60.99 220 39.01 -0.86
Bundoora PPVC 1,496 1,007 67.31 489 32.69 2.53
Bundoora South 1,022 512 50.10 510 49.90 -10.20
Burbank 843 595 70.58 248 29.42 -4.67
Clifton Hill 1,589 671 42.23 918 57.77 8.37
Collingwood North 1,448 548 37.85 900 62.15 4.67
Croxton 1,292 542 41.95 750 58.05 5.44
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 -63.64
Fairfield 2,475 1,082 43.72 1,393 56.28 4.62
Heidelberg PPVC 520 301 57.88 219 42.12 16.18
Kingsbury 1,298 838 64.56 460 35.44 -5.19
Melbourne CBD PPVC 939 377 40.15 562 59.85 40.15
Merrilands 1,306 903 69.14 403 30.86 -6.60
Murray 250 138 55.20 112 44.80 1.94
Newlands 842 432 51.31 410 48.69 0.78
Norris Bank 1,979 1,325 66.95 654 33.05 -5.98
Northcote 1,926 725 37.64 1,201 62.36 1.30
Northcote North 1,790 740 41.34 1,050 58.66 3.58
Northcote PPVC 4,754 2,401 50.50 2,353 49.50 6.69
Northcote South 2,704 1,208 44.67 1,496 55.33 10.79
Northcote West 1,110 416 37.48 694 62.52 8.99
Preston 1,000 579 57.90 421 42.10 1.51
Preston East 1,316 782 59.42 534 40.58 -0.96
Preston North East 1,319 907 68.76 412 31.24 0.95
Preston South 1,508 756 50.13 752 49.87 -1.35
Preston West 1,950 1,019 52.26 931 47.74 -0.85
Regent 2,213 1,194 53.95 1,019 46.05 -1.02
Regent West 976 567 58.09 409 41.91 1.60
Reservoir 1,151 633 55.00 518 45.00 -4.64
Reservoir Central 1,726 1,083 62.75 643 37.25 0.71
Reservoir East 879 617 70.19 262 29.81 4.08
Reservoir North 2,011 1,277 63.50 734 36.50 -3.99
Reservoir North East 1,068 694 64.98 374 35.02 0.21
Reservoir South 759 487 64.16 272 35.84 0.37
Reservoir West 1,291 762 59.02 529 40.98 1.66
Ruthven 1,837 1,348 73.38 489 26.62 2.40
Special Hospital Team 1 179 115 64.25 64 35.75 -11.55
Special Hospital Team 2 264 208 78.79 56 21.21 2.64
Thornbury 1,962 808 41.18 1,154 58.82 6.53
Thornbury East 2,202 1,129 51.27 1,073 48.73 2.08
Thornbury PPVC 7,850 4,161 53.01 3,689 46.99 2.69
Thornbury South 2,283 1,142 50.02 1,141 49.98 6.96
Westgarth 1,271 485 38.16 786 61.84 3.54
ABSENT 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 0.00
PRE_POLL 196 86 43.88 110 56.12 0.00
POSTAL 10,827 6,897 63.70 3,930 36.30 0.00
PROVISIONAL 322 169 52.48 153 47.52 0.00
Division Total 85,404 46,446 54.38 38,958 45.62 3.35

Profile of division of Batman (VIC)
Elected member Feeney, D (ALP). Elected 2013.
Name derivation Named after John Batman 1801-39, the early settler and explorer, known as the 'Founder of Melbourne'.
First proclaimed / election 1906
Area 66 sq. kms
Demographic Inner Metropolitan
Pre-Election seat status Marginal
Seat status Marginal
Location The Division of Batman is located in Melbourne's northern suburbs. It covers an area of approximately 66 sq km from Thomastown/Bundoora in the north to Clifton Hill in the south, with Merri Creek providing the vast majority of the western boundary and Darebin Creek, parts of Macleod and Plenty Road Bundoora providing the eastern boundary. The suburbs of Alphington, Bundoora (part), Clifton Hill, Coburg North (part), Fairfield, Kingsbury, Macleod (part), Northcote, Preston, Reservoir, Thomastown (part) and Thornbury are in this division.
Products and Industry Light engineering, textiles, clothing and footwear and general retail.