Braddon By-election

Updated: Wed, 15 Aug 2018 2:58:52 PM AEST

Braddon, TAS

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only - votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. The term 'Previous election' may not relate to actual results from the last event. Redistributions of electoral boundaries are taken into account and may produce notional results for any electoral division in a redistributed state or territory. See www.aec.gov.au/redistribution for further information.
  3. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred (TCP) for Braddon (TAS) 74 of 74 polling places returned and 90.28% turnout.
Candidate Party Votes Margin This election (%) Previous election (%) Swing (%) Status
WHITELEY, BrettLiberal29,938-2,90447.6947.80-0.11 
KEAY, JustineAustralian Labor Party32,8422,90452.3152.20+0.11Elected

This table provides the number of first preference votes received for all candidates in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of first preference votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
First preference count for the division of Braddon (TAS)
74 of 74 polling places returned.
Candidate Party Votes % Swing (%) Status
EDWARDS, Jarrod The Greens 2,518 4.01 -2.73  
NEAL, Brett Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party 2,984 4.75 +4.75  
GIBBONS, Donna Independent 1,533 2.44 +2.44  
BOAG, Joshua Liberal Democrats 828 1.32 -0.81  
WHITELEY, Brett Liberal 24,645 39.26 -2.24  
GARLAND, Craig Independent 6,633 10.57 +10.57  
STRANGIO, Bruno Australian People's Party 421 0.67 +0.67  
KEAY, Justine Australian Labor Party 23,218 36.98 -3.07 Elected
...... Australian Recreational Fishers Party 0 0.00 -5.72  
...... Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) 0 0.00 -1.78  
...... Renewable Energy Party 0 0.00 -2.08  
Formal   62,780 94.29 -0.48  
Informal   3,804 5.71 +0.48  
Total   66,584  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of first preference votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  2. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  3. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  4. These results are not final.
First preferences by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
EDWARDS, Jarrod The Greens 2,277 3.99 0 0.00 13 11.50 38 5.10 190 3.96 2,518 4.01  
NEAL, Brett Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party 2,725 4.77 0 0.00 6 5.31 16 2.15 237 4.94 2,984 4.75  
GIBBONS, Donna Independent 1,391 2.43 0 0.00 3 2.65 11 1.48 128 2.67 1,533 2.44  
BOAG, Joshua Liberal Democrats 714 1.25 0 0.00 4 3.54 8 1.07 102 2.13 828 1.32  
WHITELEY, Brett Liberal 22,155 38.78 0 0.00 35 30.97 379 50.87 2,076 43.30 24,645 39.26  
GARLAND, Craig Independent 6,278 10.99 0 0.00 9 7.96 55 7.38 291 6.07 6,633 10.57  
STRANGIO, Bruno Australian People's Party 372 0.65 0 0.00 2 1.77 4 0.54 43 0.90 421 0.67  
KEAY, Justine Australian Labor Party 21,215 37.14 0 0.00 41 36.28 234 31.41 1,728 36.04 23,218 36.98 Elected
Formal   57,127 93.96 0 0.00 113 93.39 745 98.03 4,795 97.76 62,780 94.29  
Informal   3,671 6.04 0 0.00 8 6.61 15 1.97 110 2.24 3,804 5.71  
Total   60,798 91.31 0 0.00 121 0.18 760 1.14 4,905 7.37 66,584 90.28  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of two candidate preferred (TCP) votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only ' votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  3. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  4. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  5. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred result by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
WHITELEY, Brett Liberal 26,972 47.21 0 0.00 48 42.48 434 58.26 2,484 51.80 29,938 47.69  
KEAY, Justine Australian Labor Party 30,155 52.79 0 0.00 65 57.52 311 41.74 2,311 48.20 32,842 52.31 Elected

This table provides a list of the polling places in the division and the time and date of the most recent updated results for that polling place.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Polling places for Braddon (TAS)
Polling place Street address First preference returned Two candidate preferred (TCP) returned
Abbotsham Abbotsham Hall, 590 Castra Rd, ABBOTSHAM TAS 7315 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 11:09:45 AM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 11:09:45 AM AEST
Acton Burnie Child and Family Centre, 36 Thorne St, ACTON TAS 7320 Tue, 14 Aug 2018 2:23:28 PM AEST Tue, 14 Aug 2018 2:23:28 PM AEST
BLV Braddon PPVC BLV Braddon, Harris Building, First floor, 51 Cattley Street, BURNIE TAS 7320 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 8:27:31 AM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 8:27:31 AM AEST
Boat Harbour Boat Harbour Primary School, 17386 Bass Hwy, BOAT HARBOUR TAS 7321 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 11:10:58 AM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 11:10:58 AM AEST
Burnie Burnie City Council Offices, 80 Wilson St, BURNIE TAS 7320 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 9:35:15 AM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 9:35:15 AM AEST
Burnie PPVC 26 Cattley St, 26 Cattley St, BURNIE TAS 7320 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 9:55:26 AM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 9:55:26 AM AEST
Calder Calder Hall, 1320 Calder Rd, CALDER TAS 7325 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 9:46:48 AM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 9:46:48 AM AEST
Cooee Cooee Primary School, Fidler St, COOEE TAS 7320 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 9:43:13 AM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 9:43:13 AM AEST
Currie Currie Town Hall, Cnr Meech & George Sts, CURRIE TAS 7256 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 12:22:09 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 12:22:09 PM AEST
Devonport Addison Street Scout Hall, 11 Addison St, DEVONPORT TAS 7310 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 11:56:38 AM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 11:56:38 AM AEST
Devonport Central St Johns Parish Hall, Fenton St, DEVONPORT TAS 7310 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 11:18:47 AM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 11:18:47 AM AEST
Devonport North West Nixon Street Primary School, 60 Nixon St, DEVONPORT TAS 7310 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 11:30:43 AM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 11:30:43 AM AEST
Devonport PPVC 8 Rooke St, 8 Rooke St, DEVONPORT TAS 7310 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 10:55:13 AM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 10:55:13 AM AEST
Devonport South Reece High School, 41-43 Middle Rd, DEVONPORT TAS 7310 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:49:02 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:49:02 PM AEST
Devonport West TasTafe, 20-36 Valley Rd, DEVONPORT TAS 7310 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:50:34 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:50:34 PM AEST
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) Divisional Office, 1st Floor Harris Building, 51 Cattley St, BURNIE TAS 7320 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 1:59:18 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 1:59:18 PM AEST
Don Don Memorial Hall, 17 Forth Rd, DON TAS 7310 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 1:38:26 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 1:38:26 PM AEST
East Devonport East Devonport Primary School, 19-21 Thomas St, EAST DEVONPORT TAS 7310 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:51:44 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:51:44 PM AEST
Edith Creek Edith Creek Primary School, 1282 Trowutta Rd, EDITH CREEK TAS 7330 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 1:39:27 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 1:39:27 PM AEST
Elliott Elliott Community Centre, 829 Murchison Hwy, ELLIOTT TAS 7325 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 12:50:40 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 12:50:40 PM AEST
Forest Forest Primary School, 422 Mengha Rd, FOREST TAS 7330 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 10:02:28 AM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 10:02:28 AM AEST
Forth Forth Primary School, 45 Wilmot Road, FORTH TAS 7310 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 10:24:17 AM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 10:24:17 AM AEST
Gawler Gawler Hall, 15 Top Gawler Rd, GAWLER TAS 7315 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 1:41:19 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 1:41:19 PM AEST
Grassy Grassy Club, 10 Grassy Rd, GRASSY TAS 7256 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 10:57:21 AM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 10:57:21 AM AEST
Havenview Havenview Primary School, 15 Marriott St, HAVENVIEW TAS 7320 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 10:46:03 AM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 10:46:03 AM AEST
Heybridge Blythe Heads Hall, Sice Ave, HEYBRIDGE TAS 7316 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 1:43:38 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 1:43:38 PM AEST
Highclere Highclere Community Centre, 1558 Ridgley Hwy, HIGHCLERE TAS 7321 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 1:58:24 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 1:58:24 PM AEST
Irishtown Irishtown Lodge Arthur Temple, 604 Irishtown Rd, IRISHTOWN TAS 7330 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:52:53 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:52:53 PM AEST
Latrobe Latrobe Memorial Hall, 170 Gilbert St, LATROBE TAS 7307 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:53:54 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:53:54 PM AEST
Latrobe South Latrobe Primary School, 23 Lewis Street, LATROBE TAS 7307 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:54:56 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:54:56 PM AEST
Marrawah Marrawah Memorial Hall, 844 Comeback Rd, MARRAWAH TAS 7330 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:58:03 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:58:03 PM AEST
Melrose Melrose Memorial Hall, 673 Melrose Rd, MELROSE TAS 7310 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 10:31:20 AM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 10:31:20 AM AEST
Montello Montello Primary School, 83 Bird St, MONTELLO TAS 7320 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:59:56 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:59:56 PM AEST
Moorleah Moorleah Community Centre, 720 Preolenna Rd, MOORLEAH TAS 7321 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:02:20 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:02:20 PM AEST
Natone Natone Primary School, 100 Upper Natone Rd, NATONE TAS 7321 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:02:59 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:02:59 PM AEST
North Motton North Motton Hall, 578 Preston Rd, NORTH MOTTON TAS 7315 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:03:50 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:03:50 PM AEST
Penguin Penguin Uniting Church Hall, 50 Main Rd, PENGUIN TAS 7316 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 11:36:15 AM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 11:36:15 AM AEST
Preston Preston Community Centre, 1833 Preston Rd, PRESTON TAS 7315 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:04:44 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:04:44 PM AEST
Queenstown Queenstown Memorial Hall, 53 Orr St, QUEENSTOWN TAS 7467 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 11:53:58 AM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 11:53:58 AM AEST
Queenstown PPVC West Coast Council Offices, 11 Sticht St, QUEENSTOWN TAS 7467 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 11:55:08 AM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 11:55:08 AM AEST
Riana Riana Community Centre, 1221 Pine Rd, RIANA TAS 7316 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:29:48 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:29:48 PM AEST
Ridgley Ridgley Primary School, 904 Ridgley Hwy, RIDGLEY TAS 7321 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 12:19:59 PM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 12:19:59 PM AEST
Rocky Cape Rocky Cape Public Hall, 19074 Bass Hwy, ROCKY CAPE TAS 7321 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:33:19 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:33:19 PM AEST
Romaine Romaine Park Primary School, Cnr Roslyn Avenue and Mount Street, ROMAINE TAS 7320 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 12:26:10 PM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 12:26:10 PM AEST
Rosebery Rosebery Neighbourhood Centre, 8 Agnes Street, ROSEBERY TAS 7470 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:32:07 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:32:07 PM AEST
Savage River Grange Resources Lodge, Corinna Rd, SAVAGE RIVER TAS 7321 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:33:59 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:33:59 PM AEST
Shorewell Park Hellyer College, 41-43 Mooreville Rd, SHOREWELL PARK TAS 7320 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 12:31:29 PM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 12:31:29 PM AEST
Sisters Beach Sisters Beach Fire Station, Honeysuckle Ave, SISTERS BEACH TAS 7321 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:34:46 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:34:46 PM AEST
Sisters Creek Myalla Community Centre, 29 Myalla Rd, Sisters Creek TAS 7325 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:35:27 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:35:27 PM AEST
Smithton Smithton Primary School, 27-43 Grant Street, SMITHTON TAS 7330 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 12:36:35 PM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 12:36:35 PM AEST
Somerset Somerset Primary School, 30A Beaufort St, SOMERSET TAS 7322 Tue, 14 Aug 2018 9:07:40 AM AEST Tue, 14 Aug 2018 9:07:40 AM AEST
South Riana South Riana Hall, 776 South Riana Rd, SOUTH RIANA TAS 7316 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:36:41 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:36:41 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 1 Multiple sites, TAS Wed, 15 Aug 2018 12:39:42 PM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 12:39:42 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 2 Multiple sites, TAS Sun, 29 Jul 2018 1:30:04 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 1:30:04 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 3 Multiple sites, TAS Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:58:29 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:58:29 PM AEST
Sprent Sprent Primary School, 1245 Castra Rd, SPRENT TAS 7315 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 2:48:40 PM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 2:48:40 PM AEST
Spreyton Spreyton Primary School, 1 Mersey Main Rd, SPREYTON TAS 7310 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:24:19 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:24:19 PM AEST
Stanley Stanley Primary School, Wilson St, STANLEY TAS 7331 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:56:26 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:56:26 PM AEST
Stowport Stowport Public Hall, 580 Stowport Rd, STOWPORT TAS 7321 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 10:58:54 AM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 10:58:54 AM AEST
Strahan Strahan Primary School, 2 Bay St, STRAHAN TAS 7468 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 10:59:45 AM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 10:59:45 AM AEST
Sulphur Creek Sulphur Creek Hall, Preservation Dr, SULPHUR CREEK TAS 7321 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 11:01:18 AM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 11:01:18 AM AEST
Tullah Tullah Community Hall, Farrell St, TULLAH TAS 7321 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 11:01:58 AM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 11:01:58 AM AEST
Turners Beach Turners Beach Hall, Henry St, TURNERS BEACH TAS 7315 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 11:02:51 AM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 11:02:51 AM AEST
Ulverstone Central Ulverstone Senior Citizens Club, 16 King Edwards St, ULVERSTONE TAS 7315 Tue, 14 Aug 2018 11:51:15 AM AEST Tue, 14 Aug 2018 11:51:15 AM AEST
Ulverstone East East Ulverstone Primary School, 18 Crawford St, ULVERSTONE TAS 7315 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 11:04:26 AM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 11:04:26 AM AEST
Ulverstone PPVC 4/21 Alexandra Rd, 4/21 Alexandra Rd, ULVERSTONE TAS 7315 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 2:52:00 PM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 2:52:00 PM AEST
Ulverstone South Ulverstone High School, 38 Leven St, ULVERSTONE TAS 7315 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 1:05:14 PM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 1:05:14 PM AEST
Waratah Waratah Municipal Chambers, 12-14 Smith St, WARATAH TAS 7321 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 11:05:24 AM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 11:05:24 AM AEST
West Ulverstone West Ulverstone Primary School, 34 Maud St, WEST ULVERSTONE TAS 7315 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 2:55:27 PM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 2:55:27 PM AEST
Wivenhoe Leighland Christian School (Wivenhoe Campus), Stowport Rd, WIVENHOE TAS 7320 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 11:08:04 AM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 11:08:04 AM AEST
Wynyard Central Wynyard Senior Citizens Club Rooms, 28 Jackson St, WYNYARD TAS 7325 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 2:58:52 PM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 2:58:52 PM AEST
Wynyard West Wynyard High School, 30 Church St, WYNYARD TAS 7325 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 12:47:01 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 12:47:01 PM AEST
Yolla Yolla District High School, School La, YOLLA TAS 7325 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 12:24:35 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 12:24:35 PM AEST
Zeehan Zeehan Primary School, 7 Belstead St, ZEEHAN TAS 7469 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 12:25:25 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 12:25:25 PM AEST

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for each polling place in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only - votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred by polling place
Polling place Formal KEAY, Justine
Australian Labor Party
WHITELEY, Brett
Liberal
Swing
Votes % Votes %
Abbotsham 128 52 40.63 76 59.38 2.51
Acton 1,313 897 68.32 416 31.68 -2.20
BLV Braddon PPVC 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 -33.33
Boat Harbour 400 171 42.75 229 57.25 -3.10
Burnie 1,379 800 58.01 579 41.99 -0.79
Burnie PPVC 4,207 2,329 55.36 1,878 44.64 1.65
Calder 140 71 50.71 69 49.29 3.37
Cooee 883 475 53.79 408 46.21 2.84
Currie 652 295 45.25 357 54.75 10.69
Devonport 555 304 54.77 251 45.23 1.09
Devonport Central 1,811 906 50.03 905 49.97 -3.23
Devonport North West 1,997 1,080 54.08 917 45.92 0.34
Devonport PPVC 4,059 2,037 50.18 2,022 49.82 0.15
Devonport South 1,072 598 55.78 474 44.22 -4.33
Devonport West 1,112 637 57.28 475 42.72 1.45
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) 448 240 53.57 208 46.43 9.48
Don 1,157 562 48.57 595 51.43 1.52
East Devonport 1,883 1,115 59.21 768 40.79 -0.90
Edith Creek 147 52 35.37 95 64.63 -3.98
Elliott 333 194 58.26 139 41.74 12.86
Forest 351 121 34.47 230 65.53 0.67
Forth 597 278 46.57 319 53.43 5.09
Gawler 390 161 41.28 229 58.72 -2.19
Grassy 83 53 63.86 30 36.14 16.34
Havenview 471 337 71.55 134 28.45 7.98
Heybridge 279 161 57.71 118 42.29 0.08
Highclere 153 74 48.37 79 51.63 0.84
Irishtown 430 148 34.42 282 65.58 3.23
Latrobe 1,403 711 50.68 692 49.32 -4.79
Latrobe South 997 555 55.67 442 44.33 0.44
Marrawah 186 57 30.65 129 69.35 2.59
Melrose 225 88 39.11 137 60.89 -2.70
Montello 920 604 65.65 316 34.35 -3.02
Moorleah 183 100 54.64 83 45.36 9.36
Natone 164 88 53.66 76 46.34 4.72
North Motton 271 125 46.13 146 53.87 -2.32
Penguin 1,777 961 54.08 816 45.92 0.46
Preston 103 46 44.66 57 55.34 0.31
Queenstown 587 335 57.07 252 42.93 -6.18
Queenstown PPVC 381 180 47.24 201 52.76 -13.85
Riana 182 66 36.26 116 63.74 0.36
Ridgley 570 316 55.44 254 44.56 0.49
Rocky Cape 408 181 44.36 227 55.64 4.36
Romaine 1,221 726 59.46 495 40.54 0.12
Rosebery 310 186 60.00 124 40.00 -3.95
Savage River 79 38 48.10 41 51.90 5.24
Shorewell Park 867 506 58.36 361 41.64 3.16
Sisters Beach 214 140 65.42 74 34.58 12.61
Sisters Creek 117 51 43.59 66 56.41 -2.48
Smithton 1,830 757 41.37 1,073 58.63 1.66
Somerset 1,458 852 58.44 606 41.56 0.30
South Riana 158 71 44.94 87 55.06 4.03
Special Hospital Team 1 406 213 52.46 193 47.54 1.47
Special Hospital Team 2 435 220 50.57 215 49.43 -0.44
Special Hospital Team 3 383 207 54.05 176 45.95 2.94
Sprent 177 94 53.11 83 46.89 4.92
Spreyton 1,367 620 45.35 747 54.65 -3.49
Stanley 356 175 49.16 181 50.84 7.95
Stowport 223 115 51.57 108 48.43 -1.54
Strahan 311 147 47.27 164 52.73 -4.76
Sulphur Creek 577 314 54.42 263 45.58 9.63
Tullah 91 46 50.55 45 49.45 -12.82
Turners Beach 787 327 41.55 460 58.45 -2.34
Ulverstone Central 1,118 507 45.35 611 54.65 -0.31
Ulverstone East 733 348 47.48 385 52.52 -2.03
Ulverstone PPVC 1,455 676 46.46 779 53.54 -4.73
Ulverstone South 1,858 950 51.13 908 48.87 -2.74
Waratah 138 101 73.19 37 26.81 3.84
West Ulverstone 1,308 697 53.29 611 46.71 -2.61
Wivenhoe 520 269 51.73 251 48.27 3.92
Wynyard Central 2,065 1,195 57.87 870 42.13 4.95
Wynyard West 1,167 699 59.90 468 40.10 2.53
Yolla 305 165 54.10 140 45.90 3.44
Zeehan 306 182 59.48 124 40.52 -5.52
ABSENT 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 0.00
PRE_POLL 745 311 41.74 434 58.26 0.00
POSTAL 4,795 2,311 48.20 2,484 51.80 0.00
PROVISIONAL 113 65 57.52 48 42.48 0.00
Division Total 62,780 32,842 52.31 29,938 47.69 0.11

This table shows the progress of Declaration vote scrutiny for a particular division. In this table you will find...

  • The number declaration vote envelopes issued for the division.
  • The number of declaration vote envelopes received by the division.
  • The number of envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny.
  • The number of declaration vote ballot papers counted.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Declaration vote scrutiny progress
Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total
Envelopes issued 0 589 799 5,764 7,152
Envelopes received 0 589 799 5,070 6,458
Ballot papers counted 0 121 760 4,905 5,786
Ballot papers not returned by voter 0 2 0 3 5
Ballot papers disallowed 0 0 0 0 0
Envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny 0 466 39 162 667
Envelopes processed 0 589 799 5,070 6,458
Envelopes awaiting processing 0 0 0 0 0

Profile of division of Braddon (TAS)
Elected member
Name derivation Named after Sir Edward Braddon 1829-1904, Premier of Tasmania 1894-99, and a Member of the House of Representatives 1901-04.
First proclaimed / election 1955 (This division was previously Darwin, which was proclaimed in 1903. Its name was changed in 1955.)
Area 20826 sq. kms
Demographic Rural
Pre-Election seat status Marginal
Seat status Marginal
Location Braddon is a rural electorate covering approximately 20 826 sq km in the north west and west of Tasmania and includes King Island. The cities of Burnie and Devonport are major population centres in the Division of Braddon. Other towns include Currie, Latrobe, Penguin, Queenstown, Rosebery, Smithton, Somerset, Stanley, Strahan, Ulverstone, Waratah, Wynyard and Zeehan.
Products and Industry Forestry, fishing, aquaculture, kelp harvesting, dairying, beef cattle production, and vegetable, poppy and pyrethrum growing are major primary industries. Vegetable processing, cheese manufacture, sawmilling and woodchipping complement these activities. Mining and tourism are major industries in Braddon. A number of telecommunications call centres are located in the Division. Burnie and Devonport are major sea ports, with interstate airports located at Devonport and Wynyard. A daily passenger ferry service operates between Devonport and Port Melbourne.