Fremantle By-election

Updated: Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:43:42 PM AEST

Fremantle, WA

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only - votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. The term 'Previous election' may not relate to actual results from the last event. Redistributions of electoral boundaries are taken into account and may produce notional results for any electoral division in a redistributed state or territory. See www.aec.gov.au/redistribution for further information.
  3. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred (TCP) for Fremantle (WA) 40 of 40 polling places returned and 66.05% turnout.
Candidate Party Votes Margin This election (%) Previous election (%) Swing (%) Status
WILSON, JoshAustralian Labor Party46,37529,50773.330.00+73.33Elected
GRAY, JohnLiberal Democrats16,868-29,50726.670.00+26.67 

This table provides the number of first preference votes received for all candidates in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of first preference votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
First preference count for the division of Fremantle (WA)
40 of 40 polling places returned.
Candidate Party Votes % Swing (%) Status
STAER, Mark Australian Christians 3,350 5.30 +5.30  
COX, Dorinda The Greens (WA) 10,456 16.53 -1.21  
LOVE, Katrina Animal Justice Party 3,297 5.21 +5.21  
WILSON, Josh Australian Labor Party 33,277 52.62 +11.63 Elected
GRAY, John Liberal Democrats 8,916 14.10 +14.10  
HARFOUCHE, James H Australian People's Party 708 1.12 +1.12  
SPANBROEK, Jason Independent 3,239 5.12 +5.12  
...... Mature Australia Party 0 0.00 -2.75  
...... Socialist Alliance 0 0.00 -1.65  
...... Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc 0 0.00 -36.87  
Formal   63,243 92.76 -3.24  
Informal   4,933 7.24 +3.24  
Total   68,176  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of first preference votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  2. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  3. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  4. These results are not final.
First preferences by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
STAER, Mark Australian Christians 3,091 5.40 0 0.00 10 4.95 8 6.02 241 4.25 3,350 5.30  
COX, Dorinda The Greens (WA) 9,804 17.13 0 0.00 29 14.36 15 11.28 608 10.72 10,456 16.53  
LOVE, Katrina Animal Justice Party 3,031 5.30 0 0.00 13 6.44 1 0.75 252 4.44 3,297 5.21  
WILSON, Josh Australian Labor Party 30,042 52.49 0 0.00 104 51.49 73 54.89 3,058 53.93 33,277 52.62 Elected
GRAY, John Liberal Democrats 7,769 13.57 0 0.00 30 14.85 27 20.30 1,090 19.22 8,916 14.10  
HARFOUCHE, James H Australian People's Party 603 1.05 0 0.00 5 2.48 1 0.75 99 1.75 708 1.12  
SPANBROEK, Jason Independent 2,898 5.06 0 0.00 11 5.45 8 6.02 322 5.68 3,239 5.12  
Formal   57,238 92.47 0 0.00 202 92.24 133 99.25 5,670 95.68 63,243 92.76  
Informal   4,659 7.53 0 0.00 17 7.76 1 0.75 256 4.32 4,933 7.24  
Total   61,897 90.79 0 0.00 219 0.32 134 0.20 5,926 8.69 68,176 66.05  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of two candidate preferred (TCP) votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only ' votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  3. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  4. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  5. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred result by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
WILSON, Josh Australian Labor Party 42,288 73.88 0 0.00 150 74.26 88 66.17 3,849 67.88 46,375 73.33 Elected
GRAY, John Liberal Democrats 14,950 26.12 0 0.00 52 25.74 45 33.83 1,821 32.12 16,868 26.67  

This table provides a list of the polling places in the division and the time and date of the most recent updated results for that polling place.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Polling places for Fremantle (WA)
Polling place Street address First preference returned Two candidate preferred (TCP) returned
Atwell Atwell Primary School, 160 Lydon Blvd, ATWELL WA 6164 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 1:57:44 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 1:57:44 PM AEST
Atwell Central Atwell Community College, 201 Brenchley Dr, ATWELL WA 6164 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 1:59:23 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 1:59:23 PM AEST
Atwell South Harmony Primary School, 60 Aurora Dr, ATWELL WA 6164 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:16:35 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:16:35 PM AEST
Aubin Grove Aubin Grove Primary School, 85 Camden Blvd, AUBIN GROVE WA 6164 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:17:33 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:17:33 PM AEST
Beaconsfield Beaconsfield Primary School, 5 Hale St, BEACONSFIELD WA 6162 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:18:02 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:18:02 PM AEST
Beaconsfield South Christ The King School, 87 York St, BEACONSFIELD WA 6162 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:18:45 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:18:45 PM AEST
Beeliar Beeliar Primary School, 86 The Grange, BEELIAR WA 6164 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:19:31 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:19:31 PM AEST
Beeliar West South Coogee Primary School, 40 Ivankovich Ave, BEELIAR WA 6164 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:20:04 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:20:04 PM AEST
Bibra Lake Bibra Lake Primary School, 29 Annois Rd, BIBRA LAKE WA 6163 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:20:47 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:20:47 PM AEST
BLV Fremantle PPVC BLV Fremantle, Suite 14W-16W, 817 Beeliar Dr, COCKBURN CENTRAL WA 6164 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:21:16 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:21:16 PM AEST
Cockburn Central PPVC Cockburn Gateway Shopping City, Suite 11A, 816 Beeliar Dr, SUCCESS WA 6164 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:22:02 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:22:02 PM AEST
Coogee Coogee Primary School, 22 Mayor Rd, COOGEE WA 6166 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:22:32 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:22:32 PM AEST
Coolbellup Coolbellup Community School, 15 Waverley Rd, COOLBELLUP WA 6163 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:23:00 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:23:00 PM AEST
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) Divisional Office, Suite 14W-16W, 817 Beeliar Dr, COCKBURN CENTRAL WA 6164 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:23:42 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:23:42 PM AEST
East Fremantle East Fremantle Primary School, 8 Forrest St, FREMANTLE WA 6160 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:24:14 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:24:14 PM AEST
East Fremantle North Tricolore Community Centre, 5 Wauhop Rd, EAST FREMANTLE WA 6158 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:24:41 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:24:41 PM AEST
Fremantle St Patrick's Primary School, 8 Ellen St, FREMANTLE WA 6160 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:25:07 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:25:07 PM AEST
Fremantle PPVC Adelaide Street Plaza, Shop 11, 39 Adelaide St, FREMANTLE WA 6160 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:25:37 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:25:37 PM AEST
Fremantle South Fremantle Primary School, 1 Brennan St, FREMANTLE WA 6160 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:26:05 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:26:05 PM AEST
Hamilton Hill East East Hamilton Hill Primary School, 27 Bradbury Rd, HAMILTON HILL WA 6163 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:27:00 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:27:00 PM AEST
Hammond Park Hammond Park Primary School, 10 Eucalyptus Dr, HAMMOND PARK WA 6164 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:27:30 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:27:30 PM AEST
Hilton Hilton Primary School, 21 Rennie Cres, HILTON WA 6163 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:27:58 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:27:58 PM AEST
Kardinya West North Lake Senior Campus, 188 Winterfold Rd, KARDINYA WA 6163 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:28:24 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:28:24 PM AEST
Munster St Jerome's Church Hall, 36 Troode St, MUNSTER WA 6166 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:28:49 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:28:49 PM AEST
North Fremantle North Fremantle Primary School, 30 John St, NORTH FREMANTLE WA 6159 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:29:15 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:29:15 PM AEST
Palmyra Palmyra Primary School, 60 McKimmie Rd, PALMYRA WA 6157 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:29:37 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:29:37 PM AEST
Palmyra North Anglican Church Hall, 2 Hammad St, PALMYRA WA 6157 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:30:01 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:30:01 PM AEST
Perth Fremantle PPVC QBE Building, Level 10, 200 St Georges Tce, PERTH WA 6000 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:30:23 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:30:23 PM AEST
Samson Samson Primary School, 22 Lawrence Way, SAMSON WA 6163 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:30:49 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:30:49 PM AEST
South Lake South Lake Primary School, 62 Mason Court, SOUTH LAKE WA 6164 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:31:16 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:31:16 PM AEST
South Lake East Lakeland Senior High School, 106 South Lake Dr, SOUTH LAKE WA 6164 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:31:40 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:31:40 PM AEST
Spearwood Spearwood Primary School, 73 Gerald St, SPEARWOOD WA 6163 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:32:07 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:32:07 PM AEST
Spearwood South Newton Primary School, 4 Marvell Ave, SPEARWOOD WA 6163 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:32:48 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:32:48 PM AEST
Spearwood West Phoenix Primary School, 28 Phoenix Rd, SPEARWOOD WA 6163 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:33:14 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:33:14 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 1 Multiple sites, WA Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:33:52 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:33:52 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 2 Fremantle Hospital, Alma St, FREMANTLE WA 6160 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:34:16 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:34:16 PM AEST
Success Success Primary School, 390 Wentworth Pde, SUCCESS WA 6164 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:34:46 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:34:46 PM AEST
Success North Jandakot Primary School, 53 Baningan Ave, SUCCESS WA 6164 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:35:13 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:35:13 PM AEST
White Gum Valley White Gum Valley Primary School, 29 Hope St, WHITE GUM VALLEY WA 6162 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:35:41 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:35:41 PM AEST
Yangebup Yangebup Primary School, 55 Moorhen Dr, YANGEBUP WA 6164 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:36:09 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 2:36:09 PM AEST

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for each polling place in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only - votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred by polling place
Polling place Formal WILSON, Josh
Australian Labor Party
GRAY, John
Liberal Democrats
Swing
Votes % Votes %
Atwell 2,160 1,429 66.16 731 33.84 66.16
Atwell Central 371 259 69.81 112 30.19 69.81
Atwell South 1,145 775 67.69 370 32.31 67.69
Aubin Grove 1,522 1,085 71.29 437 28.71 71.29
Beaconsfield 1,790 1,387 77.49 403 22.51 77.49
Beaconsfield South 1,579 1,253 79.35 326 20.65 79.35
Beeliar 1,439 1,028 71.44 411 28.56 71.44
Beeliar West 1,787 1,344 75.21 443 24.79 75.21
Bibra Lake 1,703 1,244 73.05 459 26.95 73.05
BLV Fremantle PPVC 6 5 83.33 1 16.67 83.33
Cockburn Central PPVC 3,739 2,618 70.02 1,121 29.98 70.02
Coogee 2,442 1,612 66.01 830 33.99 66.01
Coolbellup 1,735 1,430 82.42 305 17.58 82.42
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) 125 70 56.00 55 44.00 56.00
East Fremantle 1,945 1,473 75.73 472 24.27 75.73
East Fremantle North 1,188 755 63.55 433 36.45 63.55
Fremantle 669 516 77.13 153 22.87 77.13
Fremantle PPVC 3,598 2,717 75.51 881 24.49 75.51
Fremantle South 1,609 1,301 80.86 308 19.14 80.86
Hamilton Hill East 1,377 1,138 82.64 239 17.36 82.64
Hammond Park 1,127 848 75.24 279 24.76 75.24
Hilton 1,572 1,332 84.73 240 15.27 84.73
Kardinya West 1,338 930 69.51 408 30.49 69.51
Munster 1,184 822 69.43 362 30.57 69.43
North Fremantle 1,245 808 64.90 437 35.10 64.90
Palmyra 2,083 1,533 73.60 550 26.40 73.60
Palmyra North 1,016 708 69.69 308 30.31 69.69
Perth Fremantle PPVC 212 142 66.98 70 33.02 66.98
Samson 1,464 1,075 73.43 389 26.57 73.43
South Lake 977 738 75.54 239 24.46 75.54
South Lake East 1,292 860 66.56 432 33.44 66.56
Spearwood 1,677 1,263 75.31 414 24.69 75.31
Spearwood South 1,444 1,141 79.02 303 20.98 79.02
Spearwood West 2,182 1,678 76.90 504 23.10 76.90
Special Hospital Team 1 213 146 68.54 67 31.46 68.54
Special Hospital Team 2 27 20 74.07 7 25.93 74.07
Success 1,467 1,056 71.98 411 28.02 71.98
Success North 1,502 1,107 73.70 395 26.30 73.70
White Gum Valley 1,455 1,209 83.09 246 16.91 83.09
Yangebup 1,832 1,433 78.22 399 21.78 78.22
ABSENT 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 0.00
PRE_POLL 133 88 66.17 45 33.83 0.00
POSTAL 5,670 3,849 67.88 1,821 32.12 0.00
PROVISIONAL 202 150 74.26 52 25.74 0.00
Division Total 63,243 46,375 73.33 16,868 26.67 73.33

This table shows the progress of Declaration vote scrutiny for a particular division. In this table you will find...

  • The number declaration vote envelopes issued for the division.
  • The number of declaration vote envelopes received by the division.
  • The number of envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny.
  • The number of declaration vote ballot papers counted.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Declaration vote scrutiny progress
Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total
Envelopes issued 0 686 174 7,553 8,413
Envelopes received 0 686 174 6,188 7,048
Ballot papers counted 0 219 134 5,926 6,279
Ballot papers not returned by voter 0 0 0 9 9
Ballot papers disallowed 0 0 0 0 0
Envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny 0 467 40 253 760
Envelopes processed 0 686 174 6,188 7,048
Envelopes awaiting processing 0 0 0 0 0

Profile of division of Fremantle (WA)
Elected member
Name derivation Named after the city of Fremantle which was named after Captain Charles Fremantle 1800-69 who established the port at the mouth of the Swan River in 1829.
First proclaimed / election 1901
Area 192 sq. kms
Demographic Inner Metropolitan
Pre-Election seat status Fairly Safe
Seat status Safe
Location Fremantle covers an area of approximately 196 sq km and includes the Cities of Cockburn, Fremantle and Melville (part) and the town of East Fremantle. It is situated south west of Perth and includes Rottnest Island. The suburbs include Atwell, Aubin Grove, Banjup, Beaconsfield, Beeliar, Bibra Lake, Coolbellup, Coogee, Cockburn Central, East Fremantle, Fremantle, Hamilton Hill, Hammond Park, Henderson, Hilton, Jandakot, Kardinya (part), Leeming (part), Munster, North Coogee, North Fremantle, North Lake, O'Connor, Palmyra, Samson, South Fremantle, South Lake, Spearwood, Success, Wattleup, White Gum Valley and Yangebup.
Products and Industry Industries include retail, commercial, manufacturing, medical, education, professional services, hospitality, tourism and fishing.