Longman By-election

Updated: Sat, 11 Aug 2018 12:00:21 AM AEST

Longman, QLD

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only - votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. The term 'Previous election' may not relate to actual results from the last event. Redistributions of electoral boundaries are taken into account and may produce notional results for any electoral division in a redistributed state or territory. See www.aec.gov.au/redistribution for further information.
  3. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred (TCP) for Longman (QLD) 42 of 42 polling places returned and 84.16% turnout.
Candidate Party Votes Margin This election (%) Previous election (%) Swing (%) Status
LAMB, SusanAustralian Labor Party48,1167,86454.4550.79+3.66Elected
RUTHENBERG, TrevorLiberal National Party of Queensland40,252-7,86445.5549.21-3.66 

This table provides the number of first preference votes received for all candidates in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of first preference votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
First preference count for the division of Longman (QLD)
42 of 42 polling places returned.
Candidate Party Votes % Swing (%) Status
RUSSELL, Lloyd Thomas John Liberal Democrats 1,762 1.99 +1.99  
SALEAM, Jim Australia First Party 709 0.80 +0.80  
BELL, Gregory Labour DLP 1,043 1.18 +1.18  
PERKINS, Jackie Independent 2,379 2.69 +2.69  
NOONAN, James Science Party 970 1.10 +1.10  
STEPHEN, Matthew Pauline Hanson's One Nation 14,061 15.91 +6.49  
REECE, John Australian People's Party 420 0.48 +0.48  
LAMB, Susan Australian Labor Party 35,203 39.84 +4.46 Elected
RUTHENBERG, Trevor Liberal National Party of Queensland 26,170 29.61 -9.40  
VERRIER, Blair Ann Australian Country Party 1,387 1.57 +1.57  
BEHRENS, Gavin The Greens 4,264 4.83 +0.44  
...... Drug Law Reform Australia 0 0.00 -3.04  
...... Katter's Australian Party 0 0.00 -1.81  
...... The Arts Party 0 0.00 -0.26  
...... Family First Party 0 0.00 -3.41  
...... Other 0 0.00 -3.28  
Formal   88,368 93.93 +2.46  
Informal   5,707 6.07 -2.46  
Total   94,075  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of first preference votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  2. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  3. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  4. These results are not final.
First preferences by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
RUSSELL, Lloyd Thomas John Liberal Democrats 1,497 1.93 0 0.00 9 4.09 20 5.15 236 2.32 1,762 1.99  
SALEAM, Jim Australia First Party 631 0.81 0 0.00 0 0.00 1 0.26 77 0.76 709 0.80  
BELL, Gregory Labour DLP 907 1.17 0 0.00 4 1.82 13 3.35 119 1.17 1,043 1.18  
PERKINS, Jackie Independent 2,012 2.59 0 0.00 9 4.09 12 3.09 346 3.40 2,379 2.69  
NOONAN, James Science Party 847 1.09 0 0.00 1 0.45 4 1.03 118 1.16 970 1.10  
STEPHEN, Matthew Pauline Hanson's One Nation 12,411 16.00 0 0.00 34 15.45 62 15.98 1,554 15.28 14,061 15.91  
REECE, John Australian People's Party 354 0.46 0 0.00 2 0.91 4 1.03 60 0.59 420 0.48  
LAMB, Susan Australian Labor Party 31,446 40.53 0 0.00 95 43.18 142 36.60 3,520 34.60 35,203 39.84 Elected
RUTHENBERG, Trevor Liberal National Party of Queensland 22,386 28.85 0 0.00 48 21.82 107 27.58 3,629 35.68 26,170 29.61  
VERRIER, Blair Ann Australian Country Party 1,232 1.59 0 0.00 4 1.82 3 0.77 148 1.45 1,387 1.57  
BEHRENS, Gavin The Greens 3,865 4.98 0 0.00 14 6.36 20 5.15 365 3.59 4,264 4.83  
Formal   77,588 93.52 0 0.00 220 92.83 388 97.73 10,172 97.10 88,368 93.93  
Informal   5,377 6.48 0 0.00 17 7.17 9 2.27 304 2.90 5,707 6.07  
Total   82,965 88.19 0 0.00 237 0.25 397 0.42 10,476 11.14 94,075 84.16  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of two candidate preferred (TCP) votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only ' votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  3. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  4. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  5. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred result by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
LAMB, Susan Australian Labor Party 42,819 55.19 0 0.00 131 59.55 216 55.67 4,950 48.66 48,116 54.45 Elected
RUTHENBERG, Trevor Liberal National Party of Queensland 34,769 44.81 0 0.00 89 40.45 172 44.33 5,222 51.34 40,252 45.55  

This table provides a list of the polling places in the division and the time and date of the most recent updated results for that polling place.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Polling places for Longman (QLD)
Polling place Street address First preference returned Two candidate preferred (TCP) returned
Banksia Beach Banksia Beach State School, Sunderland Dr, BANKSIA BEACH QLD 4507 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:02:16 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:02:16 PM AEST
Beachmere Beachmere Community Association Hall, Progress Ave, BEACHMERE QLD 4510 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 2:23:54 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 2:23:54 PM AEST
Bellara Volunteer Marine Rescue, Marine Pde, BELLARA QLD 4507 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 3:52:21 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 3:52:21 PM AEST
BLV Longman PPVC BLV Longman, Level 1, 12 Endeavour Blvd, NORTH LAKES QLD 4509 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 4:47:06 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 4:47:06 PM AEST
Bongaree Bribie Island Recreation Hall, First Ave, BONGAREE QLD 4507 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:09:41 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:09:41 PM AEST
Bribie Island PPVC Bribie Island Orchid Society, 156A First Avenue, BRIBIE ISLAND QLD 4507 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 12:00:21 AM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 12:00:21 AM AEST
Burpengary Burpengary Community Complex, 111 Station Rd, BURPENGARY QLD 4505 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 10:26:36 AM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 10:26:36 AM AEST
Burpengary East King Street Players Theatre, Cnr Old Bay Rd & Maitland Rd, BURPENGARY EAST QLD 4505 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 7:58:34 AM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 7:58:34 AM AEST
Burpengary Meadows Burpengary Meadows State School, Rowley Rd, BURPENGARY QLD 4505 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 2:40:42 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 2:40:42 PM AEST
Burpengary PPVC Heritage Shopping Centre, Shop 1, 23-31 Progress Rd, BURPENGARY QLD 4505 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 2:45:21 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 2:45:21 PM AEST
Burpengary South Hope Community Baptist Church, 72 Pitt Rd, BURPENGARY QLD 4505 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 2:00:47 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 2:00:47 PM AEST
Burpengary West Burpengary State School, 35 Station Rd, BURPENGARY QLD 4505 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 4:48:06 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 4:48:06 PM AEST
Caboolture Caboolture Memorial Hall, King St, CABOOLTURE QLD 4510 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 5:02:34 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 5:02:34 PM AEST
Caboolture East Caboolture State High School, Lee St, CABOOLTURE QLD 4510 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 4:53:27 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 4:53:27 PM AEST
Caboolture North Australian Christian College - Moreton, 34 Cottrill Road, CABOOLTURE QLD 4510 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 4:16:25 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 4:16:25 PM AEST
Caboolture PPVC Cnr Bertha & Margaret St, 19 Bertha St, CABOOLTURE QLD 4510 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 4:56:39 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 4:56:39 PM AEST
Caboolture South Caboolture Baptist Church, 74-92 Grant Rd, CABOOLTURE SOUTH QLD 4510 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 1:47:47 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 1:47:47 PM AEST
Caboolture West Tullawong State High School, Del Rosso Rd, CABOOLTURE QLD 4510 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 4:40:46 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 4:40:46 PM AEST
Dakabin Dakabin State High School, Marsden Rd, DAKABIN QLD 4503 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 2:52:12 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 2:52:12 PM AEST
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) Divisional Office, Level 1, 12 Endeavour Blvd, NORTH LAKES QLD 4509 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 4:54:31 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 4:54:31 PM AEST
Donnybrook Donnybrook Community Hall, Cnr Alice & Edith Sts, DONNYBROOK QLD 4510 Thu, 09 Aug 2018 5:31:13 PM AEST Thu, 09 Aug 2018 5:31:13 PM AEST
Elimbah Elimbah State School, 10-20 School Rd, ELIMBAH QLD 4516 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 4:24:06 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 4:24:06 PM AEST
Kallangur Kallangur State School, 139 School Rd, KALLANGUR QLD 4503 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:05:32 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:05:32 PM AEST
Kallangur West Kruger Hall, Penson Park, Ann St, KALLANGUR QLD 4503 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 1:34:45 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 1:34:45 PM AEST
Morayfield Morayfield State High School, Visentin Rd, MORAYFIELD QLD 4506 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 3:55:24 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 3:55:24 PM AEST
Morayfield East Morayfield East State School, 107 Graham Rd, MORAYFIELD QLD 4506 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 2:59:45 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 2:59:45 PM AEST
Morayfield PPVC Morayfield Mega Centre, Unit 5, 379 Morayfield Rd, MORAYFIELD QLD 4506 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 9:30:22 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 9:30:22 PM AEST
Morayfield West Minimbah State School, Minimbah Dr, MORAYFIELD QLD 4506 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 5:19:37 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 5:19:37 PM AEST
Mount Mee Mount Mee Public Hall, 1370 Mt Mee Rd, MOUNT MEE QLD 4521 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 11:23:07 AM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 11:23:07 AM AEST
Narangba Narangba State School, School Street, NARANGBA QLD 4504 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 3:49:14 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 3:49:14 PM AEST
Narangba Valley Narangba Sporting Complex, Harris Ave, NARANGBA QLD 4504 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 4:10:43 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 4:10:43 PM AEST
Narangba West Narangba Valley State School, Creekside Drive, NARANGBA QLD 4504 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:13:42 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:13:42 PM AEST
Ningi Ningi Community Hall, cnr Bribie Island Rd & Rita Ave, NINGI QLD 4511 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 4:13:36 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 4:13:36 PM AEST
North Lakes PPVC North Lakes Central, 106/53 Endeavour Blvd, NORTH LAKES QLD 4509 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 1:16:36 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 1:16:36 PM AEST
Sandstone Point Sandstone Point Community Hall, Bestmann Rd East, SANDSTONE POINT QLD 4511 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 2:37:50 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 2:37:50 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 1 Multiple sites, QLD Mon, 30 Jul 2018 4:45:23 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 4:45:23 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 2 Multiple sites, QLD Fri, 10 Aug 2018 1:04:45 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 1:04:45 PM AEST
Toorbul Toorbul Community Hall, 158 Esplanade, TOORBUL QLD 4510 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 12:36:44 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 12:36:44 PM AEST
Upper Caboolture Farmers Assembly Hall, 704 Caboolture River Rd, UPPER CABOOLTURE QLD 4510 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 9:11:49 AM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 9:11:49 AM AEST
Wamuran Wamuran Community Hall, D'Aguilar Highway, WAMURAN QLD 4512 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 3:46:20 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 3:46:20 PM AEST
Woodford Woodford Memorial Community Centre, 109 Archer St, WOODFORD QLD 4514 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 1:51:10 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 1:51:10 PM AEST
Woorim Bribie Island Surf Life Saving Club, 2 First Ave, WOORIM QLD 4507 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 4:51:10 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 4:51:10 PM AEST

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for each polling place in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only - votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred by polling place
Polling place Formal LAMB, Susan
Australian Labor Party
RUTHENBERG, Trevor
Liberal National Party of Queensland
Swing
Votes % Votes %
Banksia Beach 1,764 799 45.29 965 54.71 2.66
Beachmere 1,641 845 51.49 796 48.51 0.59
Bellara 1,235 642 51.98 593 48.02 2.18
BLV Longman PPVC 13 8 61.54 5 38.46 -2.10
Bongaree 1,321 727 55.03 594 44.97 6.06
Bribie Island PPVC 7,122 3,128 43.92 3,994 56.08 2.20
Burpengary 1,846 1,085 58.78 761 41.22 4.49
Burpengary East 676 331 48.96 345 51.04 4.60
Burpengary Meadows 1,663 917 55.14 746 44.86 8.38
Burpengary PPVC 5,533 2,931 52.97 2,602 47.03 0.17
Burpengary South 1,011 574 56.78 437 43.22 2.57
Burpengary West 1,166 741 63.55 425 36.45 6.24
Caboolture 1,813 1,206 66.52 607 33.48 6.70
Caboolture East 1,922 1,312 68.26 610 31.74 4.52
Caboolture North 828 539 65.10 289 34.90 7.37
Caboolture PPVC 7,757 4,350 56.08 3,407 43.92 5.77
Caboolture South 1,621 987 60.89 634 39.11 -4.89
Caboolture West 1,482 935 63.09 547 36.91 1.93
Dakabin 1,740 1,079 62.01 661 37.99 4.84
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) 173 107 61.85 66 38.15 17.23
Donnybrook 423 185 43.74 238 56.26 1.54
Elimbah 1,372 707 51.53 665 48.47 1.87
Kallangur 1,314 843 64.16 471 35.84 3.98
Kallangur West 955 614 64.29 341 35.71 5.16
Morayfield 1,884 1,249 66.30 635 33.70 5.78
Morayfield East 2,169 1,413 65.15 756 34.85 -0.45
Morayfield PPVC 9,850 5,164 52.43 4,686 47.57 1.26
Morayfield West 1,854 1,225 66.07 629 33.93 5.26
Mount Mee 215 82 38.14 133 61.86 2.75
Narangba 1,646 944 57.35 702 42.65 4.98
Narangba Valley 2,187 1,262 57.70 925 42.30 3.81
Narangba West 1,186 708 59.70 478 40.30 6.19
Ningi 1,473 777 52.75 696 47.25 3.86
North Lakes PPVC 1,501 787 52.43 714 47.57 6.47
Sandstone Point 1,251 641 51.24 610 48.76 3.42
Special Hospital Team 1 420 194 46.19 226 53.81 3.33
Special Hospital Team 2 518 274 52.90 244 47.10 9.90
Toorbul 453 231 50.99 222 49.01 3.99
Upper Caboolture 481 233 48.44 248 51.56 9.06
Wamuran 1,482 687 46.36 795 53.64 4.49
Woodford 2,081 1,053 50.60 1,028 49.40 1.71
Woorim 546 303 55.49 243 44.51 6.70
ABSENT 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 0.00
PRE_POLL 388 216 55.67 172 44.33 0.00
POSTAL 10,172 4,950 48.66 5,222 51.34 0.00
PROVISIONAL 220 131 59.55 89 40.45 0.00
Division Total 88,368 48,116 54.45 40,252 45.55 3.66

This table shows the progress of Declaration vote scrutiny for a particular division. In this table you will find...

  • The number declaration vote envelopes issued for the division.
  • The number of declaration vote envelopes received by the division.
  • The number of envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny.
  • The number of declaration vote ballot papers counted.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Declaration vote scrutiny progress
Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total
Envelopes issued 0 1,141 637 12,503 14,281
Envelopes received 0 1,141 637 10,911 12,689
Ballot papers counted 0 237 397 10,476 11,110
Ballot papers not returned by voter 0 1 0 21 22
Ballot papers disallowed 0 0 0 0 0
Envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny 0 903 240 414 1,557
Envelopes processed 0 1,141 637 10,911 12,689
Envelopes awaiting processing 0 0 0 0 0

Profile of division of Longman (QLD)
Elected member
Name derivation Named after Irene Longman 1877-1964, first female member of the Queensland Parliament 1929-1932, and third woman elected to a parliament in Australia.
First proclaimed / election 1994/1996
Area 1239 sq. kms
Demographic Provincial
Pre-Election seat status Marginal
Seat status Marginal
Location Longman covers an area of approximately 1,239 sq km covering part of the local government area of Moreton Bay Regional Council. Suburbs and towns include Beachmere, Bribie Island, part of Burpengary, Caboolture, Dakabin, Donnybrook, part of Kallangur, Morayfield, Mount Mee, Narangba, Ningi, Toorbul and Woodford.
Products and Industry Tourism, light industry, beef cattle, horse studs, prawn farming, poultry farms, pig farming, and various crops including grains, pineapples, fruit and flower farms.