Mayo By-election

Updated: Thu, 16 Aug 2018 4:46:30 PM AEST

Mayo, SA

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only - votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. The term 'Previous election' may not relate to actual results from the last event. Redistributions of electoral boundaries are taken into account and may produce notional results for any electoral division in a redistributed state or territory. See www.aec.gov.au/redistribution for further information.
  3. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred (TCP) for Mayo (SA) 79 of 79 polling places returned and 85.42% turnout.
Candidate Party Votes Margin This election (%) Previous election (%) Swing (%) Status
DOWNER, GeorginaLiberal37,687-13,35542.4745.03-2.56 
SHARKIE, RebekhaCentre Alliance51,04213,35557.5354.97+2.56Elected

This table provides the number of first preference votes received for all candidates in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of first preference votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
First preference count for the division of Mayo (SA)
79 of 79 polling places returned.
Candidate Party Votes % Swing (%) Status
CANE, Tracey-Lee Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) 1,348 1.52 +1.52  
HARFOUCHE, Kelsie Australian People's Party 716 0.81 +0.81  
SUMNER, Major Moogy The Greens 7,898 8.90 +0.85  
DOWNER, Georgina Liberal 33,219 37.44 -0.32  
SHARKIE, Rebekha Centre Alliance 39,369 44.37 +9.51 Elected
HUMBLE, Stephen Liberal Democrats 809 0.91 -0.30  
COUTTS, Reg Australian Labor Party 5,370 6.05 -7.47  
...... Family First Party 0 0.00 -4.60  
Formal   88,729 96.47 -0.64  
Informal   3,246 3.53 +0.64  
Total   91,975  

Two party preferred
Party / Coalition Votes % Swing
Liberal/National Coalition 49,147 55.81 +0.46
Australian Labor Party 38,918 44.19 -0.46

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of first preference votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  2. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  3. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  4. These results are not final.
First preferences by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
CANE, Tracey-Lee Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) 1,216 1.53 0 0.00 3 1.16 7 1.33 122 1.40 1,348 1.52  
HARFOUCHE, Kelsie Australian People's Party 629 0.79 0 0.00 0 0.00 3 0.57 84 0.96 716 0.81  
SUMNER, Major Moogy The Greens 7,378 9.31 0 0.00 34 13.13 19 3.62 467 5.36 7,898 8.90  
DOWNER, Georgina Liberal 28,847 36.41 0 0.00 83 32.05 231 44.00 4,058 46.61 33,219 37.44  
SHARKIE, Rebekha Centre Alliance 35,633 44.97 0 0.00 120 46.33 238 45.33 3,378 38.80 39,369 44.37 Elected
HUMBLE, Stephen Liberal Democrats 719 0.91 0 0.00 2 0.77 1 0.19 87 1.00 809 0.91  
COUTTS, Reg Australian Labor Party 4,817 6.08 0 0.00 17 6.56 26 4.95 510 5.86 5,370 6.05  
Formal   79,239 96.28 0 0.00 259 96.64 525 98.50 8,706 98.07 88,729 96.47  
Informal   3,058 3.72 0 0.00 9 3.36 8 1.50 171 1.93 3,246 3.53  
Total   82,297 89.48 0 0.00 268 0.29 533 0.58 8,877 9.65 91,975 85.42  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of two candidate preferred (TCP) votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only ' votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  3. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  4. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  5. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred result by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
DOWNER, Georgina Liberal 32,883 41.50 0 0.00 100 38.61 250 47.62 4,454 51.16 37,687 42.47  
SHARKIE, Rebekha Centre Alliance 46,356 58.50 0 0.00 159 61.39 275 52.38 4,252 48.84 51,042 57.53 Elected

This table provides a list of the polling places in the division and the time and date of the most recent updated results for that polling place.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Polling places for Mayo (SA)
Polling place Street address First preference returned Two candidate preferred (TCP) returned
Adelaide Mayo PPVC 21 King William St, ADELAIDE SA 5001 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 12:47:01 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 12:47:01 PM AEST
Aldgate Aldgate Primary School, 3 Fairview Rd, ALDGATE SA 5154 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 1:10:07 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 1:10:07 PM AEST
American River American River Community Hall, 32 Ryberg Rd, AMERICAN RIVER SA 5221 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:47:53 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:47:53 PM AEST
Ashbourne Eastern Fleurieu School (Ashbourne Campus), 14 Ashbourne Rd West, ASHBOURNE SA 5157 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 1:20:39 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 1:20:39 PM AEST
Birdwood Birdwood Primary School, Shannon St, BIRDWOOD SA 5234 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 1:28:02 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 1:28:02 PM AEST
BLV Mayo PPVC BLV Mayo, Level 9, 1 King William St, ADELAIDE SA 5000 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 5:34:09 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 5:34:09 PM AEST
Bridgewater Bridgewater Primary School, 46 Morella Gr, BRIDGEWATER SA 5155 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 2:00:45 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 2:00:45 PM AEST
Bridgewater PPVC Bridgewater Uniting Church, 407 Mount Barker Rd, BRIDGEWATER SA 5155 Tue, 14 Aug 2018 4:34:02 PM AEST Tue, 14 Aug 2018 4:34:02 PM AEST
Brukunga Brukunga Community Association, Pyrites Rd, BRUKUNGA SA 5252 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 2:44:50 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 2:44:50 PM AEST
Callington Callington Memorial Hall, 9-13 Callington Rd, CALLINGTON SA 5254 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 2:57:24 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 2:57:24 PM AEST
Charleston Charleston Memorial Hall, Newman Rd, CHARLESTON SA 5244 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 2:51:11 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 2:51:11 PM AEST
Cherry Gardens Cherry Gardens Memorial Hall, 312 Cherry Gardens Rd, CHERRY GARDENS SA 5157 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:43:40 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:43:40 PM AEST
Clarendon Clarendon Community Hall, 82 Grants Gully Rd, CLARENDON SA 5157 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:50:23 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:50:23 PM AEST
Coromandel Valley Coromandel Valley Primary School, 339 Main Rd, COROMANDEL VALLEY SA 5051 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:38:56 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:38:56 PM AEST
Crafers Crafers Primary School, 55 Piccadilly Rd, CRAFERS SA 5152 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:01:46 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:01:46 PM AEST
Cudlee Creek Cudlee Creek Soldiers Memorial Hall, 4 Redden Dr, CUDLEE CREEK SA 5232 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:57:46 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:57:46 PM AEST
Currency Creek Currency Creek Community Hall, 2836 Alexandrina Rd, CURRENCY CREEK SA 5214 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:53:33 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 3:53:33 PM AEST
Delamere St James Anglican Church, 8495 Main South Rd, DELAMERE SA 5204 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:49:00 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:49:00 PM AEST
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) Divisional Office, Level 9, 1 King William St, ADELAIDE SA 5000 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 3:21:35 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 3:21:35 PM AEST
Echunga Echunga Primary School, 802 Echunga Rd, ECHUNGA SA 5153 Tue, 14 Aug 2018 3:41:38 PM AEST Tue, 14 Aug 2018 3:41:38 PM AEST
Forreston Forreston Memorial Hall, 231 Forreston Rd, FORRESTON SA 5233 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:46:40 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:46:40 PM AEST
Goolwa Goolwa Primary School, 2 Gardiner Street, GOOLWA SA 5214 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 12:57:28 PM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 12:57:28 PM AEST
Goolwa Central Goolwa Uniting Church, 1 Collingwood St, GOOLWA SA 5214 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:16:14 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:16:14 PM AEST
Gumeracha Gumeracha Town Hall, 45 Albert Street, GUMERACHA SA 5233 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 11:54:52 AM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 11:54:52 AM AEST
Hahndorf St Paul's Lutheran Church, 10 Mount Barker Rd, HAHNDORF SA 5245 Tue, 14 Aug 2018 3:32:17 PM AEST Tue, 14 Aug 2018 3:32:17 PM AEST
Happy Valley Happy Valley Primary School, 18 Education Rd, HAPPY VALLEY SA 5159 Tue, 14 Aug 2018 4:10:30 PM AEST Tue, 14 Aug 2018 4:10:30 PM AEST
Houghton Houghton Districts FC, 1377 Lower North East Rd, HOUGHTON SA 5131 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:08:21 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:08:21 PM AEST
Kangarilla Kangarilla Primary School, 33-35 McLaren Flat Rd, KANGARILLA SA 5157 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:57:36 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 4:57:36 PM AEST
Kersbrook Kersbrook Primary School, Bowden St, KERSBROOK SA 5231 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:14:38 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:14:38 PM AEST
Kingscote Kangaroo Island Community Education (Kingscote Campus), 5 Centenary Ave, KINGSCOTE SA 5223 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:12:05 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:12:05 PM AEST
Langhorne Creek Langhorne Creek Soldiers Memorial Hall, 89 Bridge Rd, LANGHORNE CREEK SA 5255 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:01:32 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:01:32 PM AEST
Lenswood Lenswood Primary School, 1554 Lobethal Rd, LENSWOOD SA 5240 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:09:29 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:09:29 PM AEST
Littlehampton Littlehampton Primary School, 16-30 Baker St, LITTLEHAMPTON SA 5250 Tue, 14 Aug 2018 3:35:00 PM AEST Tue, 14 Aug 2018 3:35:00 PM AEST
Lobethal Lobethal Senior Citizens Hall, 36 Main St, LOBETHAL SA 5241 Tue, 14 Aug 2018 4:10:58 PM AEST Tue, 14 Aug 2018 4:10:58 PM AEST
Longwood Longwood Institute, 706 Longwood Rd, BRADBURY SA 5153 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 1:28:53 PM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 1:28:53 PM AEST
Macclesfield Macclesfield Institute, 33 Venables St, MACCLESFIELD SA 5153 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:53:45 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:53:45 PM AEST
McLaren Flat McLaren Flat Soldiers Hall, 49 Main Rd, MCLAREN FLAT SA 5171 Tue, 14 Aug 2018 3:40:32 PM AEST Tue, 14 Aug 2018 3:40:32 PM AEST
McLaren Vale McLaren Vale Primary School, 239-253 Caffrey St, MCLAREN VALE SA 5171 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 2:54:19 PM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 2:54:19 PM AEST
McLaren Vale PPVC 134 Main Rd, 134 Main Rd, MCLAREN VALE SA 5171 Tue, 14 Aug 2018 4:09:15 PM AEST Tue, 14 Aug 2018 4:09:15 PM AEST
Magill Magill Primary School, 11 Adelaide St, MAGILL SA 5072 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 11:55:25 AM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 11:55:25 AM AEST
Meadows Meadows Memorial Hall, 11-13 Mawson Rd, MEADOWS SA 5201 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 12:17:56 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 12:17:56 PM AEST
Middleton Middleton Pioneer Hall, 1 Walker Pl, MIDDLETON SA 5213 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 12:19:58 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 12:19:58 PM AEST
Milang Milang Institute, 23 Coxe St, MILANG SA 5256 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 11:26:37 AM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 11:26:37 AM AEST
Mount Barker Mount Barker High School, 2 Wellington Rd, MOUNT BARKER SA 5251 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 3:06:29 PM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 3:06:29 PM AEST
Mount Barker Central TAFE SA (Mount Barker Campus), 3-5 Dumas St, MOUNT BARKER SA 5251 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 4:09:49 PM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 4:09:49 PM AEST
Mount Barker East St Mark's Lutheran School, 37 Hampden Rd, MOUNT BARKER SA 5251 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 1:11:46 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 1:11:46 PM AEST
Mount Barker PPVC 20 Cameron Rd, MOUNT BARKER SA 5251 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 5:40:13 PM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 5:40:13 PM AEST
Mount Compass Mount Compass Area School, School Road, MOUNT COMPASS SA 5210 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 3:48:00 PM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 3:48:00 PM AEST
Mount Pleasant Mount Pleasant Primary School, 22 Hospital Rd, MOUNT PLEASANT SA 5235 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 12:48:57 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 12:48:57 PM AEST
Mount Torrens Spring Head Lutheran School, 280 Springhead Rd, MOUNT TORRENS SA 5244 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 12:51:30 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 12:51:30 PM AEST
Mylor Mylor Cotton Memorial Hall, 242 Strathalbyn Rd, MYLOR SA 5153 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 1:29:57 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 1:29:57 PM AEST
Myponga Myponga Primary School, 7 Hutchinson St, MYPONGA SA 5202 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 3:14:19 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 3:14:19 PM AEST
Nairne Nairne Primary School, 5 Saleyard Rd, NAIRNE SA 5252 Tue, 14 Aug 2018 3:37:18 PM AEST Tue, 14 Aug 2018 3:37:18 PM AEST
Norton Summit Norton Summit Primary School, 15 Crescent Dr, NORTON SUMMIT SA 5136 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 3:17:24 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 3:17:24 PM AEST
Oakbank Oakbank Area School, 154 Onkaparinga Valley Rd, OAKBANK SA 5243 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 3:19:19 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 3:19:19 PM AEST
Paracombe Paracombe Hall, 383 Paracombe Rd, PARACOMBE SA 5132 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 3:06:50 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 3:06:50 PM AEST
Parndana Parndana Community Health Centre, 12 Jubilee Avenue, PARNDANA SA 5220 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 3:18:14 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 3:18:14 PM AEST
Penneshaw Kangaroo Island Community Education (Penneshaw Campus), 47 Howard Dr, PENNESHAW SA 5222 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 3:20:16 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 3:20:16 PM AEST
Piccadilly Piccadilly Community Hall, 171 Piccadilly Rd, PICCADILLY SA 5151 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 3:26:23 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 3:26:23 PM AEST
Port Elliot Port Elliot RSL, The Strand, PORT ELLIOT SA 5212 Thu, 02 Aug 2018 4:02:21 PM AEST Thu, 02 Aug 2018 4:02:21 PM AEST
Second Valley Second Valley Soldiers Memorial Hall, 140 Finniss Vale Dr, SECOND VALLEY SA 5204 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 3:55:52 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 3:55:52 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 1 Multiple sites, SA Sun, 29 Jul 2018 11:40:12 AM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 11:40:12 AM AEST
Special Hospital Team 2 Multiple sites, SA Sun, 29 Jul 2018 11:42:46 AM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 11:42:46 AM AEST
Special Hospital Team 3 Multiple sites, SA Wed, 15 Aug 2018 5:38:59 PM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 5:38:59 PM AEST
Stirling East Stirling East Primary School, 51 Braeside Rd, STIRLING SA 5152 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 5:44:17 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 5:44:17 PM AEST
Stirling West St Catherine's School, 22 Ayers Hill Rd, STIRLING SA 5152 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 5:45:32 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 5:45:32 PM AEST
Strathalbyn Strathalbyn Town Hall, 11 High St, STRATHALBYN SA 5255 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 11:29:44 AM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 11:29:44 AM AEST
Strathalbyn PPVC 17 South Tce, STRATHALBYN SA 5255 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 12:41:05 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 12:41:05 PM AEST
Summertown Summertown Uniting Church, 1056 Greenhill Rd, SUMMERTOWN SA 5141 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 4:42:13 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 4:42:13 PM AEST
Upper Sturt Upper Sturt Primary School, 118 Upper Sturt Rd, UPPER STURT SA 5156 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 4:39:55 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 4:39:55 PM AEST
Uraidla Uraidla Primary School, 17 Kidney St, URAIDLA SA 5142 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 4:43:35 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 4:43:35 PM AEST
Victor Harbor Victor Harbor Recreation Centre, 5 George Main Rd, VICTOR HARBOR SA 5211 Tue, 14 Aug 2018 3:30:12 PM AEST Tue, 14 Aug 2018 3:30:12 PM AEST
Victor Harbor East Encounter Lutheran College, 64 Adelaide Rd, HAYBOROUGH SA 5211 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 5:50:07 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 5:50:07 PM AEST
Victor Harbor PPVC 45 Ocean St, VICTOR HARBOR SA 5211 Wed, 15 Aug 2018 5:37:36 PM AEST Wed, 15 Aug 2018 5:37:36 PM AEST
Victor Harbor South Encounter Centre, 42 Armstrong Rd, VICTOR HARBOR SA 5211 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 4:46:30 PM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 4:46:30 PM AEST
Willunga Willunga High School, 239 Main Road, WILLUNGA SA 5172 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 11:12:27 AM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 11:12:27 AM AEST
Woodchester Richardson Hall, 1372 Callington Rd, WOODCHESTER SA 5255 Thu, 16 Aug 2018 11:13:43 AM AEST Thu, 16 Aug 2018 11:13:43 AM AEST
Woodside Woodside Primary School, 23 Moffett St, WOODSIDE SA 5244 Tue, 14 Aug 2018 3:42:22 PM AEST Tue, 14 Aug 2018 3:42:22 PM AEST
Yankalilla Jubilee Hall, 207 Main South Rd, YANKALILLA SA 5203 Mon, 30 Jul 2018 6:20:26 PM AEST Mon, 30 Jul 2018 6:20:26 PM AEST

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for each polling place in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only - votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred by polling place
Polling place Formal SHARKIE, Rebekha
Centre Alliance
DOWNER, Georgina
Liberal
Swing
Votes % Votes %
Adelaide Mayo PPVC 443 261 58.92 182 41.08 2.01
Aldgate 1,617 1,062 65.68 555 34.32 5.24
American River 161 97 60.25 64 39.75 2.69
Ashbourne 171 87 50.88 84 49.12 -1.00
Birdwood 737 433 58.75 304 41.25 3.97
BLV Mayo PPVC 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 -75.00
Bridgewater 1,110 799 71.98 311 28.02 3.22
Bridgewater PPVC 1,532 946 61.75 586 38.25 3.41
Brukunga 375 242 64.53 133 35.47 2.95
Callington 459 298 64.92 161 35.08 1.91
Charleston 391 219 56.01 172 43.99 5.54
Cherry Gardens 502 263 52.39 239 47.61 -0.39
Clarendon 461 232 50.33 229 49.67 -2.53
Coromandel Valley 966 539 55.80 427 44.20 -2.37
Crafers 1,224 758 61.93 466 38.07 5.45
Cudlee Creek 236 126 53.39 110 46.61 -1.20
Currency Creek 592 325 54.90 267 45.10 5.78
Delamere 216 114 52.78 102 47.22 -2.68
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 0.00
Echunga 769 461 59.95 308 40.05 2.95
Forreston 229 156 68.12 73 31.88 9.19
Goolwa 1,930 1,135 58.81 795 41.19 6.23
Goolwa Central 1,407 885 62.90 522 37.10 7.36
Gumeracha 562 337 59.96 225 40.04 3.33
Hahndorf 1,405 755 53.74 650 46.26 4.38
Happy Valley 1,051 489 46.53 562 53.47 -8.04
Houghton 467 234 50.11 233 49.89 -1.73
Kangarilla 513 268 52.24 245 47.76 -8.97
Kersbrook 737 392 53.19 345 46.81 -7.06
Kingscote 1,217 694 57.03 523 42.97 4.77
Langhorne Creek 276 130 47.10 146 52.90 0.63
Lenswood 379 222 58.58 157 41.42 3.87
Littlehampton 1,406 859 61.10 547 38.90 7.82
Lobethal 1,296 766 59.10 530 40.90 -0.98
Longwood 410 298 72.68 112 27.32 10.24
Macclesfield 800 575 71.88 225 28.13 5.06
Magill 1,038 489 47.11 549 52.89 -2.53
McLaren Flat 898 428 47.66 470 52.34 -0.47
McLaren Vale 1,607 843 52.46 764 47.54 1.94
McLaren Vale PPVC 1,361 636 46.73 725 53.27 -7.39
Meadows 980 588 60.00 392 40.00 4.13
Middleton 611 385 63.01 226 36.99 6.41
Milang 547 358 65.45 189 34.55 6.77
Mount Barker 3,201 2,008 62.73 1,193 37.27 3.12
Mount Barker Central 1,629 1,062 65.19 567 34.81 4.40
Mount Barker East 731 442 60.47 289 39.53 1.83
Mount Barker PPVC 5,568 3,346 60.09 2,222 39.91 6.55
Mount Compass 1,020 507 49.71 513 50.29 -1.99
Mount Pleasant 767 455 59.32 312 40.68 -1.26
Mount Torrens 297 194 65.32 103 34.68 11.53
Mylor 689 445 64.59 244 35.41 4.13
Myponga 574 294 51.22 280 48.78 0.02
Nairne 1,932 1,282 66.36 650 33.64 3.81
Norton Summit 503 313 62.23 190 37.77 -0.77
Oakbank 1,271 677 53.27 594 46.73 1.75
Paracombe 311 150 48.23 161 51.77 3.48
Parndana 298 128 42.95 170 57.05 -0.37
Penneshaw 276 158 57.25 118 42.75 6.48
Piccadilly 543 325 59.85 218 40.15 5.05
Port Elliot 851 547 64.28 304 35.72 11.44
Second Valley 200 120 60.00 80 40.00 3.11
Special Hospital Team 1 202 101 50.00 101 50.00 6.14
Special Hospital Team 2 215 108 50.23 107 49.77 6.08
Special Hospital Team 3 328 147 44.82 181 55.18 0.78
Stirling East 997 572 57.37 425 42.63 0.56
Stirling West 1,677 913 54.44 764 45.56 2.37
Strathalbyn 2,303 1,406 61.05 897 38.95 2.41
Strathalbyn PPVC 2,234 1,253 56.09 981 43.91 -0.63
Summertown 737 442 59.97 295 40.03 3.32
Upper Sturt 448 288 64.29 160 35.71 2.91
Uraidla 576 375 65.10 201 34.90 10.49
Victor Harbor 1,522 895 58.80 627 41.20 2.68
Victor Harbor East 500 306 61.20 194 38.80 10.05
Victor Harbor PPVC 7,709 4,438 57.57 3,271 42.43 9.05
Victor Harbor South 1,097 652 59.43 445 40.57 5.31
Willunga 1,582 934 59.04 648 40.96 2.07
Woodchester 407 230 56.51 177 43.49 6.42
Woodside 1,269 715 56.34 554 43.66 6.60
Yankalilla 1,686 944 55.99 742 44.01 0.51
ABSENT 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 0.00
PRE_POLL 525 275 52.38 250 47.62 0.00
POSTAL 8,706 4,252 48.84 4,454 51.16 0.00
PROVISIONAL 259 159 61.39 100 38.61 0.00
Division Total 88,729 51,042 57.53 37,687 42.47 2.56

This table shows the progress of Declaration vote scrutiny for a particular division. In this table you will find...

  • The number declaration vote envelopes issued for the division.
  • The number of declaration vote envelopes received by the division.
  • The number of envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny.
  • The number of declaration vote ballot papers counted.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Declaration vote scrutiny progress
Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total
Envelopes issued 0 723 661 10,533 11,917
Envelopes received 0 723 661 9,135 10,519
Ballot papers counted 0 268 533 8,877 9,678
Ballot papers not returned by voter 0 0 0 5 5
Ballot papers disallowed 0 0 0 0 0
Envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny 0 455 128 253 836
Envelopes processed 0 723 661 9,135 10,519
Envelopes awaiting processing 0 0 0 0 0

Profile of division of Mayo (SA)
Elected member
Name derivation Named after Helen Mayo 1878-1967, co-founder of the Mothers' and Babies' Health Association in 1927 and first woman elected to a University Council of Australia in 1914.
First proclaimed / election 1984
Area 9315 sq. kms
Demographic Rural
Pre-Election seat status Marginal
Seat status Fairly Safe
Location Mayo covers an area of approximately 9 315 sq km from Springton in the North to Goolwa in the South. It includes the Adelaide Hills, Fleurieu Peninsula and Kangaroo Island. The country towns include Birdwood (part), Bridgewater, Crafers, Echunga, Gumeracha, Hahndorf, Langhorne Creek, Lobethal, Macclesfield, Mount Barker, Myponga, Oakbank, Stirling, Strathalbyn, Victor Harbor, Woodside and Yankalilla.
Products and Industry Dairying, beef, sheep, apples, pears, cherries, smallgoods, Kanmantoo copper mines, Jupiter Creek goldfields, forestry, natural spring water, wine, cereals, tourism and the army barracks at Woodside.