Perth By-election

Updated: Tue, 14 Aug 2018 11:11:38 AM AEST

Perth, WA

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only - votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. The term 'Previous election' may not relate to actual results from the last event. Redistributions of electoral boundaries are taken into account and may produce notional results for any electoral division in a redistributed state or territory. See www.aec.gov.au/redistribution for further information.
  3. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred (TCP) for Perth (WA) 46 of 46 polling places returned and 64.02% turnout.
Candidate Party Votes Margin This election (%) Previous election (%) Swing (%) Status
GORMAN, PatrickAustralian Labor Party36,60115,19863.100.00+63.10Elected
PERKS, CarolineThe Greens (WA)21,403-15,19836.900.00+36.90 

This table provides the number of first preference votes received for all candidates in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of first preference votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
First preference count for the division of Perth (WA)
46 of 46 polling places returned.
Candidate Party Votes % Swing (%) Status
MATHESON, Julie   3,123 5.38 +5.38  
ARIELLI, Nicole Animal Justice Party 1,815 3.13 +3.13  
GRAYDEN, Jim Independent 2,565 4.42 +4.42  
DU PREEZ, Wesley Liberal Democrats 3,880 6.69 +4.98  
SCOTT, Colin Sustainable Australia 774 1.33 +1.33  
MULLINGS, Ben The Australian Mental Health Party 930 1.60 +1.60  
GORMAN, Patrick Australian Labor Party 22,812 39.33 +1.97 Elected
HARFOUCHE, Gabriel Australian People's Party 222 0.38 +0.38  
COLLINS, Paul Independent 5,516 9.51 +9.51  
PERKS, Caroline The Greens (WA) 10,908 18.81 +1.74  
HAMMOND, A Science Party 1,002 1.73 +1.73  
JOUBERT, Ellen Australian Christians 1,474 2.54 +2.54  
ROBINSON, Tony ALA 682 1.18 +1.18  
BRITZA, Ian Independent 1,705 2.94 +2.94  
MASON, Barry Citizens Electoral Council 596 1.03 +1.03  
...... Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc 0 0.00 -42.31  
...... Online Direct Democracy - (Empowering the People!) 0 0.00 -1.55  
Formal   58,004 89.94 -6.29  
Informal   6,486 10.06 +6.29  
Total   64,490  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of first preference votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  2. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  3. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  4. These results are not final.
First preferences by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
MATHESON, Julie   2,774 5.26 0 0.00 15 5.49 7 4.40 327 6.75 3,123 5.38  
ARIELLI, Nicole Animal Justice Party 1,609 3.05 0 0.00 5 1.83 2 1.26 199 4.11 1,815 3.13  
GRAYDEN, Jim Independent 2,355 4.47 0 0.00 6 2.20 9 5.66 195 4.02 2,565 4.42  
DU PREEZ, Wesley Liberal Democrats 3,369 6.39 0 0.00 17 6.23 26 16.35 468 9.66 3,880 6.69  
SCOTT, Colin Sustainable Australia 667 1.27 0 0.00 6 2.20 1 0.63 100 2.06 774 1.33  
MULLINGS, Ben The Australian Mental Health Party 810 1.54 0 0.00 3 1.10 3 1.89 114 2.35 930 1.60  
GORMAN, Patrick Australian Labor Party 20,608 39.09 0 0.00 105 38.46 51 32.08 2,048 42.25 22,812 39.33 Elected
HARFOUCHE, Gabriel Australian People's Party 183 0.35 0 0.00 3 1.10 1 0.63 35 0.72 222 0.38  
COLLINS, Paul Independent 5,265 9.99 0 0.00 19 6.96 5 3.14 227 4.68 5,516 9.51  
PERKS, Caroline The Greens (WA) 10,278 19.49 0 0.00 67 24.54 33 20.75 530 10.93 10,908 18.81  
HAMMOND, A Science Party 918 1.74 0 0.00 1 0.37 2 1.26 81 1.67 1,002 1.73  
JOUBERT, Ellen Australian Christians 1,316 2.50 0 0.00 7 2.56 8 5.03 143 2.95 1,474 2.54  
ROBINSON, Tony ALA 591 1.12 0 0.00 4 1.47 3 1.89 84 1.73 682 1.18  
BRITZA, Ian Independent 1,436 2.72 0 0.00 6 2.20 7 4.40 256 5.28 1,705 2.94  
MASON, Barry Citizens Electoral Council 546 1.04 0 0.00 9 3.30 1 0.63 40 0.83 596 1.03  
Formal   52,725 89.62 0 0.00 273 88.06 159 95.78 4,847 93.48 58,004 89.94  
Informal   6,104 10.38 0 0.00 37 11.94 7 4.22 338 6.52 6,486 10.06  
Total   58,829 91.22 0 0.00 310 0.48 166 0.26 5,185 8.04 64,490 64.02  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of two candidate preferred (TCP) votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only ' votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  3. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  4. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  5. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred result by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
GORMAN, Patrick Australian Labor Party 33,175 62.92 0 0.00 162 59.34 95 59.75 3,169 65.38 36,601 63.10 Elected
PERKS, Caroline The Greens (WA) 19,550 37.08 0 0.00 111 40.66 64 40.25 1,678 34.62 21,403 36.90  

This table provides a list of the polling places in the division and the time and date of the most recent updated results for that polling place.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Polling places for Perth (WA)
Polling place Street address First preference returned Two candidate preferred (TCP) returned
Ashfield Ashfield Primary School, 65 Margaret St, ASHFIELD WA 6054 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 7:48:08 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 7:48:08 PM AEST
Bassendean Anzac Tce Primary School, 176 Anzac Tce, BASSENDEAN WA 6054 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 12:13:30 PM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 12:13:30 PM AEST
Bassendean South Bassendean Primary School, 70 West Rd, BASSENDEAN WA 6054 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 4:07:16 PM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 4:07:16 PM AEST
Bayswater Bayswater Senior Citizens Centre, 27 King William St, BAYSWATER WA 6053 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 4:22:15 PM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 4:22:15 PM AEST
Bayswater North Hillcrest Primary School, 2 Bay View St, BAYSWATER WA 6053 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 2:35:06 PM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 2:35:06 PM AEST
Bedford Beaufort Park, 1046 Birkett St, BEDFORD WA 6052 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 4:17:16 PM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 4:17:16 PM AEST
BLV Perth PPVC BLV Perth, Level 13, 200 St Georges Tce, PERTH WA 6000 Wed, 01 Aug 2018 12:22:22 PM AEST Wed, 01 Aug 2018 12:22:22 PM AEST
Camboon Camboon Primary School, Forder Rd, NORANDA WA 6062 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 2:42:20 PM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 2:42:20 PM AEST
Coolbinia Coolbinia Primary School, 104 Bradford St, COOLBINIA WA 6050 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 12:20:06 PM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 12:20:06 PM AEST
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) Divisional Office, Level 13, 200 St Georges Tce, PERTH WA 6000 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 2:19:20 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 2:19:20 PM AEST
East Perth Department of Housing, 99 Plain St, EAST PERTH WA 6004 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 4:03:01 PM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 4:03:01 PM AEST
Eden Hill Eden Hill Primary School, Ivanhoe St, EDEN HILL WA 6054 Tue, 14 Aug 2018 11:11:38 AM AEST Tue, 14 Aug 2018 11:11:38 AM AEST
Embleton Embleton Primary School, 51 Priestley St, EMBLETON WA 6062 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 7:35:30 PM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 7:35:30 PM AEST
Highgate Highgate Primary School, 147 Lincoln St, HIGHGATE WA 6003 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 1:51:07 PM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 1:51:07 PM AEST
Inglewood Central Inglewood Primary School, 34 Normanby Rd, INGLEWOOD WA 6052 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 7:55:20 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 7:55:20 PM AEST
Inglewood North St Peter's Hall, Wood St, INGLEWOOD WA 6052 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 7:09:14 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 7:09:14 PM AEST
Leederville North Metropolitan TAFE Leederville, Richmond St, LEEDERVILLE WA 6007 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 2:09:26 PM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 2:09:26 PM AEST
Leederville Central Aranmore Catholic Primary School, 20 Brentham St, LEEDERVILLE WA 6007 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:56:15 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 5:56:15 PM AEST
Leederville North Aranmore Catholic College, 41 Franklin St, LEEDERVILLE WA 6007 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 7:39:22 PM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 7:39:22 PM AEST
Maylands Instrumental Music School Services, 150 Guildford Rd, MAYLANDS WA 6051 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 7:31:49 PM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 7:31:49 PM AEST
Maylands East Maylands Peninsula Primary School, 60 Kelvin St, MAYLANDS WA 6051 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 7:49:12 PM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 7:49:12 PM AEST
Morley Morley Primary School, 36 Wellington Rd, MORLEY WA 6062 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 4:26:40 PM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 4:26:40 PM AEST
Morley Central Hampton Park Primary School, Hamersley Pl, MORLEY WA 6062 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 5:24:51 PM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 5:24:51 PM AEST
Morley PPVC Morley Market, 238 Walter Rd W, MORLEY WA 6062 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 9:30:19 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 9:30:19 PM AEST
Morley South Hampton Senior High School, Morley Dr E, MORLEY WA 6062 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 11:57:26 AM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 11:57:26 AM AEST
Mount Hawthorn Mt Hawthorn Primary School, Killarney St, MOUNT HAWTHORN WA 6016 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 3:46:45 PM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 3:46:45 PM AEST
Mount Hawthorn West Mt Hawthorn Community Centre, 197 Scarborough Beach Rd, MOUNT HAWTHORN WA 6016 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 11:43:30 AM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 11:43:30 AM AEST
Mount Lawley Mt Lawley Primary School, 92 Second Ave, MOUNT LAWLEY WA 6050 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 12:03:40 PM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 12:03:40 PM AEST
Mount Lawley South North Metropolitan TAFE Mt Lawley, Harold St, MT LAWLEY WA 6050 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 11:56:43 AM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 11:56:43 AM AEST
Mount Lawley West St Paul's Primary School, Rookwood & Learoyd Sts, MT LAWLEY WA 6050 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 2:00:00 PM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 2:00:00 PM AEST
Noranda Noranda Primary School, 25 Walmsley Dr, NORANDA WA 6062 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 2:19:51 PM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 2:19:51 PM AEST
Northbridge North Metropolitan TAFE Perth, 25 Aberdeen St, PERTH WA 6000 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 4:30:48 PM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 4:30:48 PM AEST
North Perth Kyilla Primary School, 4 Selkirk St, NORTH PERTH WA 6006 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 2:25:19 PM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 2:25:19 PM AEST
North Perth Central North Perth Primary School, 5 Albert St, NORTH PERTH WA 6006 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 11:27:36 PM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 11:27:36 PM AEST
Other Mobile Team 1 Multiple sites, WA Sun, 29 Jul 2018 2:13:02 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 2:13:02 PM AEST
Perth Central City of Perth Council House, 27 St Georges Tce, PERTH WA 6000 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 7:45:00 PM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 7:45:00 PM AEST
Perth PPVC QBE Building, Level 10, 200 St Georges Tce, PERTH WA 6000 Mon, 13 Aug 2018 3:57:49 PM AEST Mon, 13 Aug 2018 3:57:49 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 1 Multiple sites, WA Sat, 11 Aug 2018 10:37:10 AM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 10:37:10 AM AEST
Special Hospital Team 2 Multiple sites, WA Sat, 11 Aug 2018 11:17:25 AM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 11:17:25 AM AEST
Special Hospital Team 3 Multiple sites, WA Sun, 29 Jul 2018 1:53:39 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 1:53:39 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 4 Multiple sites, WA Sun, 29 Jul 2018 1:59:42 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 1:59:42 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 5 Multiple sites, PERTH WA 6000 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 2:04:36 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 2:04:36 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 6 Royal Perth Hospital, 197 Wellington St, PERTH WA 6000 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 2:07:27 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 2:07:27 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 7 Royal Perth Hospital, 197 Wellington St, PERTH WA 6000 Sun, 29 Jul 2018 2:10:20 PM AEST Sun, 29 Jul 2018 2:10:20 PM AEST
West Perth Greek Orthodox Church Hall, 57 Carr St, WEST PERTH WA 6005 Sat, 11 Aug 2018 4:11:14 PM AEST Sat, 11 Aug 2018 4:11:14 PM AEST
West Perth Central Constitutional Centre, cnr Havelock St & Parliament Pl, WEST PERTH WA 6005 Fri, 10 Aug 2018 9:55:09 AM AEST Fri, 10 Aug 2018 9:55:09 AM AEST

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for each polling place in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only - votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred by polling place
Polling place Formal GORMAN, Patrick
Australian Labor Party
PERKS, Caroline
The Greens (WA)
Swing
Votes % Votes %
Ashfield 864 545 63.08 319 36.92 63.08
Bassendean 1,495 945 63.21 550 36.79 63.21
Bassendean South 1,944 1,093 56.22 851 43.78 56.22
Bayswater 2,378 1,373 57.74 1,005 42.26 57.74
Bayswater North 1,519 948 62.41 571 37.59 62.41
Bedford 1,199 761 63.47 438 36.53 63.47
BLV Perth PPVC 13 9 69.23 4 30.77 69.23
Camboon 1,922 1,400 72.84 522 27.16 72.84
Coolbinia 1,390 902 64.89 488 35.11 64.89
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) 3 2 66.67 1 33.33 66.67
East Perth 1,402 835 59.56 567 40.44 59.56
Eden Hill 1,512 1,045 69.11 467 30.89 69.11
Embleton 799 499 62.45 300 37.55 62.45
Highgate 1,954 1,070 54.76 884 45.24 54.76
Inglewood Central 2,533 1,507 59.49 1,026 40.51 59.49
Inglewood North 612 420 68.63 192 31.37 68.63
Leederville 775 409 52.77 366 47.23 52.77
Leederville Central 354 198 55.93 156 44.07 55.93
Leederville North 705 438 62.13 267 37.87 62.13
Maylands 1,663 898 54.00 765 46.00 54.00
Maylands East 1,703 1,008 59.19 695 40.81 59.19
Morley 1,416 1,010 71.33 406 28.67 71.33
Morley Central 1,068 757 70.88 311 29.12 70.88
Morley PPVC 6,211 4,517 72.73 1,694 27.27 72.73
Morley South 1,662 1,269 76.35 393 23.65 76.35
Mount Hawthorn 1,279 747 58.41 532 41.59 58.41
Mount Hawthorn West 1,313 776 59.10 537 40.90 59.10
Mount Lawley 2,026 1,186 58.54 840 41.46 58.54
Mount Lawley South 977 571 58.44 406 41.56 58.44
Mount Lawley West 801 503 62.80 298 37.20 62.80
Noranda 1,672 1,211 72.43 461 27.57 72.43
North Perth 1,199 632 52.71 567 47.29 52.71
North Perth Central 1,847 1,105 59.83 742 40.17 59.83
Northbridge 647 338 52.24 309 47.76 52.24
Other Mobile Team 1 24 18 75.00 6 25.00 75.00
Perth Central 799 412 51.56 387 48.44 51.56
Perth PPVC 1,250 710 56.80 540 43.20 56.80
Special Hospital Team 1 171 132 77.19 39 22.81 77.19
Special Hospital Team 2 230 177 76.96 53 23.04 76.96
Special Hospital Team 3 19 15 78.95 4 21.05 78.95
Special Hospital Team 4 8 7 87.50 1 12.50 87.50
Special Hospital Team 5 6 6 100.00 0 0.00 100.00
Special Hospital Team 6 9 7 77.78 2 22.22 77.78
Special Hospital Team 7 6 5 83.33 1 16.67 83.33
West Perth 660 360 54.55 300 45.45 54.55
West Perth Central 686 399 58.16 287 41.84 58.16
ABSENT 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 0.00
PRE_POLL 159 95 59.75 64 40.25 0.00
POSTAL 4,847 3,169 65.38 1,678 34.62 0.00
PROVISIONAL 273 162 59.34 111 40.66 0.00
Division Total 58,004 36,601 63.10 21,403 36.90 63.10

This table shows the progress of Declaration vote scrutiny for a particular division. In this table you will find...

  • The number declaration vote envelopes issued for the division.
  • The number of declaration vote envelopes received by the division.
  • The number of envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny.
  • The number of declaration vote ballot papers counted.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Declaration vote scrutiny progress
Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total
Envelopes issued 0 978 171 6,907 8,056
Envelopes received 0 978 171 5,416 6,565
Ballot papers counted 0 310 166 5,185 5,661
Ballot papers not returned by voter 0 0 0 4 4
Ballot papers disallowed 0 0 0 0 0
Envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny 0 668 5 227 900
Envelopes processed 0 978 171 5,416 6,565
Envelopes awaiting processing 0 0 0 0 0

Profile of division of Perth (WA)
Elected member
Name derivation Named after the city of Perth which was founded in 1829 under Lieutenant-Governor James Stirling, who became Governor in 1831.
First proclaimed / election 1901
Area 79 sq. kms
Demographic Inner Metropolitan
Pre-Election seat status Marginal
Seat status Safe
Location Perth covers an area of approximately 80 sq km bordered by the Swan River to the south and east, the Mitchell Freeway and Kings Park to the west and the Cities of Vincent and Bassendean, the suburbs of Coolbinia (part), Menora, Inglewood (part), Bedford, Morley(part) and Noranda to the north. Suburbs include Ashfield, Bassendean, Bayswater, Bedford, Coolbinia (part), Dianella (part), East Perth, Eden Hill, Embleton, Highgate, Inglewood, Kings Park, Leederville, Maylands, Menora, Morley (part), Mount Hawthorn, Mount Lawley, Noranda, Northbridge, North Perth, Perth and West Perth.
Products and Industry Industries include medical, education, retail, recreation, light industrial, commercial, tourism, transport, professional services, public services and hospitality.