2019 Federal Election

Updated: Tue, 11 Jun 2019 4:25:07 PM AEST

Eden-Monaro, NSW

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only - votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. The term 'Previous election' may not relate to actual results from the last event. Redistributions of electoral boundaries are taken into account and may produce notional results for any electoral division in a redistributed state or territory. See www.aec.gov.au/redistribution for further information.
  3. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred (TCP) for Eden-Monaro (NSW) 86 of 86 polling places returned and 93.31% of votes counted.
Candidate Party Votes Margin This election (%) Previous election (%) Swing (%) Status
KELLY, MikeLabor50,4721,68550.8552.93-2.08Re-elected
KOTVOJS, FionaLiberal48,787-1,68549.1547.07+2.08 

This table provides the number of first preference votes received for all candidates in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of first preference votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
First preference count for the division of Eden-Monaro (NSW)
86 of 86 polling places returned.
Candidate Party Votes % Swing (%) Status
KELLY, Mike Labor 38,878 39.17 -2.71 Re-elected
KOTVOJS, Fiona Liberal 36,732 37.01 -4.33  
McGINLAY, Pat The Greens 8,715 8.78 +1.18  
SHELDON, David William Independent 2,247 2.26 +2.26  
WADE, Sophie The Nationals 6,899 6.95 +6.95  
HARRIS, Thomas Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) 1,157 1.17 -0.70  
SINGH, Chandra United Australia Party 2,748 2.77 +2.77  
HOLGATE, James Independent 1,883 1.90 +1.90  
...... Australian Defence Veterans Party 0 0.00 -1.53  
...... Animal Justice Party 0 0.00 -2.10  
...... Other 0 0.00 -3.68  
Formal   99,259 93.20 -0.46  
Informal   7,246 6.80 +0.46  
Total   106,505  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of first preference votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  2. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  3. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  4. These results are not final.
First preferences by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
KELLY, Mike Labor 34,092 39.84 669 36.92 96 49.74 2,175 36.92 1,846 31.89 38,878 39.17 Re-elected
KOTVOJS, Fiona Liberal 31,489 36.80 583 32.17 47 24.35 2,117 35.94 2,496 43.12 36,732 37.01  
McGINLAY, Pat The Greens 7,191 8.40 282 15.56 24 12.44 768 13.04 450 7.77 8,715 8.78  
SHELDON, David William Independent 1,909 2.23 43 2.37 3 1.55 139 2.36 153 2.64 2,247 2.26  
WADE, Sophie The Nationals 6,060 7.08 96 5.30 10 5.18 298 5.06 435 7.52 6,899 6.95  
HARRIS, Thomas Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) 954 1.11 33 1.82 2 1.04 75 1.27 93 1.61 1,157 1.17  
SINGH, Chandra United Australia Party 2,307 2.70 58 3.20 7 3.63 190 3.23 186 3.21 2,748 2.77  
HOLGATE, James Independent 1,573 1.84 48 2.65 4 2.07 129 2.19 129 2.23 1,883 1.90  
Formal   85,575 92.87 1,812 91.38 193 94.15 5,891 94.91 5,788 96.97 99,259 93.20  
Informal   6,566 7.13 171 8.62 12 5.85 316 5.09 181 3.03 7,246 6.80  
Total   92,141 86.51 1,983 1.86 205 0.19 6,207 5.83 5,969 5.60 106,505 93.31  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of two candidate preferred (TCP) votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only ' votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  3. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  4. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  5. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred result by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
KELLY, Mike Labor 43,803 51.19 989 54.58 119 61.66 3,080 52.28 2,481 42.86 50,472 50.85 Re-elected
KOTVOJS, Fiona Liberal 41,772 48.81 823 45.42 74 38.34 2,811 47.72 3,307 57.14 48,787 49.15  

This table provides a list of the polling places in the division and the time and date of the most recent updated results for that polling place.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Polling places for Eden-Monaro (NSW)
Polling place Street address First preference returned Two candidate preferred (TCP) returned
Adaminaby Adaminaby Memorial Hall, cnr York & Denison St, ADAMINABY NSW 2630 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 2:02:56 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 2:02:56 PM AEST
Adelong Adelong Services & Citizens Club, 54 Tumut St, ADELONG NSW 2729 Fri, 24 May 2019 4:38:55 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 4:38:55 PM AEST
Araluen Araluen Federal Hall, 5989 Araluen Rd, ARALUEN NSW 2622 Thu, 23 May 2019 4:32:12 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 4:32:12 PM AEST
Batlow Batlow Technology School, 80 Pioneer St, BATLOW NSW 2730 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 2:06:51 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 2:06:51 PM AEST
Bega Bega High School, cnr Auckland & High Sts, BEGA NSW 2550 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 2:25:51 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 2:25:51 PM AEST
Bega Central Bega Valley Public School, 21 Auckland St, BEGA NSW 2550 Wed, 22 May 2019 12:53:20 PM AEST Wed, 22 May 2019 12:53:20 PM AEST
Bega PPVC 3 Hill St, BEGA NSW 2550 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 4:07:31 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 4:07:31 PM AEST
Bemboka Bemboka Memorial Hall, cnr Loftus St & Adams St, BEMBOKA NSW 2550 Wed, 22 May 2019 11:33:02 AM AEST Wed, 22 May 2019 11:33:02 AM AEST
Bermagui Bermagui Community Centre, 3 Bunga St, BERMAGUI NSW 2546 Fri, 24 May 2019 4:40:29 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 4:40:29 PM AEST
Berridale Berridale Community Hall, 8 Florence St, BERRIDALE NSW 2628 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 2:21:15 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 2:21:15 PM AEST
Binalong Binalong Public School, 10 Dickinson St, BINALONG NSW 2584 Thu, 23 May 2019 11:06:49 AM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 11:06:49 AM AEST
BLV Eden Monaro PPVC BLV Eden Monaro, 103 Northbourne Ave, TURNER ACT 2601 Mon, 27 May 2019 12:12:36 PM AEST Mon, 27 May 2019 12:12:36 PM AEST
Bodalla Bodalla Public School, 7 Potato Point Rd, BODALLA NSW 2545 Wed, 22 May 2019 4:56:18 PM AEST Wed, 22 May 2019 4:56:18 PM AEST
Bombala Bombala High School, 20 Bright St, BOMBALA NSW 2632 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 2:43:55 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 2:43:55 PM AEST
Bowning Bowning Community Hall, 5 Short St, BOWNING NSW 2582 Thu, 23 May 2019 11:07:40 AM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 11:07:40 AM AEST
Braidwood Braidwood Central School, 46 Wilson St, BRAIDWOOD NSW 2622 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 2:34:39 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 2:34:39 PM AEST
Bredbo Bredbo Public School, 24 Cooma St, BREDBO NSW 2626 Thu, 23 May 2019 4:30:35 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 4:30:35 PM AEST
Brogo Brogo Public Hall, 13198 Princes Hwy, BROGO NSW 2550 Fri, 24 May 2019 4:58:46 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 4:58:46 PM AEST
Bungendore Bungendore Public School, 59-65 Gibraltar St, BUNGENDORE NSW 2621 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:26:59 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:26:59 PM AEST
Bungendore North St Mary's Hall, 28 Turallo Terrace, BUNGENDORE NSW 2621 Wed, 22 May 2019 5:08:30 PM AEST Wed, 22 May 2019 5:08:30 PM AEST
Candelo Candelo Town Hall, 38 William St, CANDELO NSW 2550 Thu, 23 May 2019 11:01:59 AM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 11:01:59 AM AEST
Captains Flat Captains Flat Community Hall, Foxlow St, CAPTAINS FLAT NSW 2621 Wed, 22 May 2019 5:11:56 PM AEST Wed, 22 May 2019 5:11:56 PM AEST
Central Tilba Central Tilba School of Arts, 3 Bate St, CENTRAL TILBA NSW 2546 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 10:09:12 AM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 10:09:12 AM AEST
Cobargo Cobargo School Of Arts, 20 Cobargo Bermagui Rd, COBARGO NSW 2550 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 3:18:53 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 3:18:53 PM AEST
Cooma Cooma Public School, Commissioner St, COOMA NSW 2630 Wed, 22 May 2019 5:29:18 PM AEST Wed, 22 May 2019 5:29:18 PM AEST
Cooma North Cooma North Public School, Baroona Ave, COOMA NORTH NSW 2630 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 11:20:43 AM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 11:20:43 AM AEST
Cooma PPVC Monaro Regional Library, 61 Vale St, COOMA NSW 2630 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 3:14:48 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 3:14:48 PM AEST
Dalgety Dalgety Public School, Cooma St, DALGETY NSW 2630 Sun, 26 May 2019 1:30:32 PM AEST Sun, 26 May 2019 1:30:32 PM AEST
Dalmeny Dalmeny Community Hall, Mort Ave, DALMENY NSW 2546 Fri, 24 May 2019 4:45:41 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 4:45:41 PM AEST
Delegate Delegate Public School, 10 Campbell St, DELEGATE NSW 2633 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 2:57:59 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 2:57:59 PM AEST
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) Divisional Office, 103 Northbourne Ave, TURNER ACT 2601 Wed, 29 May 2019 4:19:34 PM AEST Wed, 29 May 2019 4:19:34 PM AEST
Eden Eden Marine High School, Barclay St, EDEN NSW 2551 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 10:20:14 AM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 10:20:14 AM AEST
Googong The Anglican School, 136 Gorman Dr, GOOGONG NSW 2620 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 10:46:31 AM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 10:46:31 AM AEST
Gundaroo Gundaroo Public School, Lot St, GUNDAROO NSW 2620 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 11:02:32 AM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 11:02:32 AM AEST
Jerrabomberra Jerrabomberra Public School, 2 Coachwood Ave, JERRABOMBERRA NSW 2619 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 2:41:23 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 2:41:23 PM AEST
Jindabyne Memorial Hall, 45 Kosciuszko Rd, JINDABYNE NSW 2627 Mon, 27 May 2019 12:41:52 PM AEST Mon, 27 May 2019 12:41:52 PM AEST
Jindabyne PPVC Office of Sport, Jindabyne Sport & Recreation Centre, 207 Barry Way, JINDABYNE NSW 2627 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 4:25:07 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 4:25:07 PM AEST
Jingellic Jingellic Showgrounds, 3211 River Rd, JINGELLIC NSW 2642 Fri, 24 May 2019 5:01:23 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 5:01:23 PM AEST
Khancoban Khancoban Visitor Centre, Alpine Way & Scammel St, KHANCOBAN NSW 2642 Thu, 23 May 2019 11:05:38 AM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 11:05:38 AM AEST
Majors Creek Majors Creek Recreation Hall, Hill St, MAJORS CREEK NSW 2622 Thu, 23 May 2019 11:00:32 AM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 11:00:32 AM AEST
Merimbula Merimbula Public School, 49-55 Main St, MERIMBULA NSW 2548 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:57:50 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:57:50 PM AEST
Merimbula Central Albert Moore Gardens, Bimbimbie Park, 10 Short St, MERIMBULA NSW 2548 Fri, 24 May 2019 4:51:41 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 4:51:41 PM AEST
Merimbula PPVC Albert Moore Gardens, Bimbimbie Park, Short St, MERIMBULA NSW 2548 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 3:35:32 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 3:35:32 PM AEST
Michelago Michelago Public School, 20 Ryrie Street, MICHELAGO NSW 2620 Wed, 22 May 2019 5:09:23 PM AEST Wed, 22 May 2019 5:09:23 PM AEST
Murrumbateman Murrumbateman Recreation Grounds Hall, Barton Hwy, MURRUMBATEMAN NSW 2582 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 10:37:07 AM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 10:37:07 AM AEST
Narooma Narooma Sport and Leisure Centre, 100 Bluewater Dr, NAROOMA NSW 2546 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 1:27:29 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 1:27:29 PM AEST
Narooma PPVC Narooma CWA Rooms, 96 Campbell St, NAROOMA NSW 2546 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 3:39:42 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 3:39:42 PM AEST
Nimmitabel Nimmitabel Public School, Wolfe St, NIMMITABEL NSW 2631 Fri, 24 May 2019 4:59:54 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 4:59:54 PM AEST
Pambula Pambula Public School, 25 Oregan St, PAMBULA NSW 2549 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:50:04 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:50:04 PM AEST
Perisher Valley National Parks & Wildlife Offices, 9914 Kosciuszko Rd, PERISHER VALLEY NSW 2630 Sun, 26 May 2019 1:58:42 PM AEST Sun, 26 May 2019 1:58:42 PM AEST
Quaama Quaama School of Arts, 38 Cobargo St, QUAAMA NSW 2550 Wed, 22 May 2019 5:23:40 PM AEST Wed, 22 May 2019 5:23:40 PM AEST
Queanbeyan Queanbeyan Public School, 15 Isabella St, QUEANBEYAN NSW 2620 Fri, 24 May 2019 5:04:12 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 5:04:12 PM AEST
Queanbeyan Central Queanbeyan Masonic Centre, 258 Crawford St, QUEANBEYAN NSW 2620 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 1:56:01 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 1:56:01 PM AEST
Queanbeyan East Queanbeyan East Public School, Thurralilly St, QUEANBEYAN EAST NSW 2620 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 2:08:32 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 2:08:32 PM AEST
Queanbeyan Heights Queanbeyan High School, cnr Surveyor St & Agnes Ave, CRESTWOOD NSW 2620 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 10:51:33 AM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 10:51:33 AM AEST
Queanbeyan North Queanbeyan Presbyterian Church Hall, 2 Morisset St, QUEANBEYAN NSW 2620 Wed, 22 May 2019 12:04:32 PM AEST Wed, 22 May 2019 12:04:32 PM AEST
Queanbeyan PPVC 228 Crawford St, QUEANBEYAN NSW 2620 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 6:26:59 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 6:26:59 PM AEST
Queanbeyan South Queanbeyan South Public School, 101 Cameron Rd, KARABAR NSW 2620 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:44:02 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:44:02 PM AEST
Queanbeyan West Queanbeyan West Public School, 100 Morton St, CRESTWOOD NSW 2620 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 2:21:15 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 2:21:15 PM AEST
Rosewood Rosewood Public School, 73 Carabost St, ROSEWOOD NSW 2652 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:04:48 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:04:48 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 1 Multiple sites, NSW Tue, 11 Jun 2019 10:48:14 AM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 10:48:14 AM AEST
Special Hospital Team 2 Multiple sites, NSW Mon, 27 May 2019 12:11:13 PM AEST Mon, 27 May 2019 12:11:13 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 3 Multiple sites, NSW Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:15:50 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:15:50 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 4 Multiple sites, NSW 2546 Sun, 26 May 2019 1:36:04 PM AEST Sun, 26 May 2019 1:36:04 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 5 Multiple sites, YASS NSW 2582 Mon, 27 May 2019 12:09:59 PM AEST Mon, 27 May 2019 12:09:59 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 6 Blakeney Lodge, Carey St, TUMUT NSW 2720 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 9:24:14 AM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 9:24:14 AM AEST
Sutton Sutton Public School, 18 Victoria St, SUTTON NSW 2620 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 2:04:27 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 2:04:27 PM AEST
Sydney (Eden-Monaro) Sydney Town Hall, George St, SYDNEY NSW 2000 Fri, 24 May 2019 5:09:16 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 5:09:16 PM AEST
Talbingo Talbingo Public School, Lampe St, TALBINGO NSW 2720 Sun, 26 May 2019 1:37:59 PM AEST Sun, 26 May 2019 1:37:59 PM AEST
Tanja Tanja Public School, 7 Barrabooka Rd, TANJA NSW 2550 Thu, 23 May 2019 4:29:37 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 4:29:37 PM AEST
Tathra Tathra Public School, 75 Bega St, TATHRA NSW 2550 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:40:09 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:40:09 PM AEST
Thredbo Thredbo Community Centre, 1 Crackenback Dr, THREDBO VILLAGE NSW 2625 Thu, 23 May 2019 4:31:21 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 4:31:21 PM AEST
Tooma Tooma Memorial Services Club, cnr Welaregang Rd &, Lwr Mannus Creek Rd, TOOMA NSW 2642 Fri, 24 May 2019 5:11:37 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 5:11:37 PM AEST
Towamba Towamba Public School, 7 Towamba St, TOWAMBA NSW 2550 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 3:43:55 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 3:43:55 PM AEST
Tumbarumba Tumbarumba High School, 101 Tooma Rd, TUMBARUMBA NSW 2653 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 12:45:07 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 12:45:07 PM AEST
Tumut Tumut Public School, 177 Wynyard St, TUMUT NSW 2720 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 10:09:24 AM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 10:09:24 AM AEST
Tumut East Tumut High School, 11 Bogong Pl, TUMUT NSW 2720 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 1:02:28 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 1:02:28 PM AEST
Tumut PPVC Tumut CWA Rooms, 148 Wynyard St, TUMUT NSW 2720 Wed, 05 Jun 2019 12:11:03 PM AEST Wed, 05 Jun 2019 12:11:03 PM AEST
Tura Beach Tura Murrang Library, 15 Beach Dr, TURA BEACH NSW 2548 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 1:52:23 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 1:52:23 PM AEST
Wamboin Wamboin Community Association Hall, 112 Bingley Way, WAMBOIN NSW 2620 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 12:41:08 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 12:41:08 PM AEST
Wee Jasper Wee Jasper Memorial Hall, 6426 Wee Jasper Rd, WEE JASPER NSW 2582 Fri, 24 May 2019 5:06:46 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 5:06:46 PM AEST
Wolumla Wolumla Memorial Hall, 1 Scott St, WOLUMLA NSW 2550 Wed, 22 May 2019 5:04:05 PM AEST Wed, 22 May 2019 5:04:05 PM AEST
Wyndham Wyndham Public School, Monaro St, WYNDHAM NSW 2550 Wed, 22 May 2019 12:57:29 PM AEST Wed, 22 May 2019 12:57:29 PM AEST
Yass Yass Memorial Hall, 88 Comur St, YASS NSW 2582 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 4:00:42 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 4:00:42 PM AEST
Yass North Yass High School, 39 Grampian St, YASS NSW 2582 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 1:12:47 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 1:12:47 PM AEST
Yass PPVC St Clements Church Hall, 17 Church St, YASS NSW 2582 Sun, 26 May 2019 1:41:58 PM AEST Sun, 26 May 2019 1:41:58 PM AEST

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for each polling place in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only - votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred by polling place
Polling place Formal KELLY, Mike
Labor
KOTVOJS, Fiona
Liberal
Swing
Votes % Votes %
Adaminaby 221 74 33.48 147 66.52 -6.94
Adelong 501 196 39.12 305 60.88 -5.64
Araluen 99 49 49.49 50 50.51 4.92
Batlow 441 245 55.56 196 44.44 -1.10
Bega 1,192 646 54.19 546 45.81 -9.22
Bega Central 919 539 58.65 380 41.35 -2.32
Bega PPVC 3,920 2,130 54.34 1,790 45.66 -5.38
Bemboka 342 172 50.29 170 49.71 -7.73
Bermagui 1,143 674 58.97 469 41.03 2.82
Berridale 502 185 36.85 317 63.15 -8.66
Binalong 250 94 37.60 156 62.40 -7.89
BLV Eden Monaro PPVC 9 4 44.44 5 55.56 24.44
Bodalla 412 227 55.10 185 44.90 -1.16
Bombala 832 322 38.70 510 61.30 -11.71
Bowning 156 61 39.10 95 60.90 -1.38
Braidwood 1,254 701 55.90 553 44.10 1.73
Bredbo 232 107 46.12 125 53.88 0.37
Brogo 177 97 54.80 80 45.20 -3.31
Bungendore 2,123 1,086 51.15 1,037 48.85 -1.24
Bungendore North 496 250 50.40 246 49.60 -1.99
Candelo 528 309 58.52 219 41.48 -4.24
Captains Flat 280 181 64.64 99 35.36 2.69
Central Tilba 236 169 71.61 67 28.39 6.30
Cobargo 634 382 60.25 252 39.75 0.89
Cooma 955 422 44.19 533 55.81 -5.65
Cooma North 645 327 50.70 318 49.30 -3.10
Cooma PPVC 4,297 1,835 42.70 2,462 57.30 -4.04
Dalgety 127 45 35.43 82 64.57 0.23
Dalmeny 595 318 53.45 277 46.55 -0.36
Delegate 205 82 40.00 123 60.00 -7.06
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) 42 27 64.29 15 35.71 64.29
Eden 1,601 695 43.41 906 56.59 -5.28
Googong 1,697 813 47.91 884 52.09 -2.37
Gundaroo 615 363 59.02 252 40.98 7.89
Jerrabomberra 3,590 1,772 49.36 1,818 50.64 2.03
Jindabyne 915 440 48.09 475 51.91 1.63
Jindabyne PPVC 1,446 596 41.22 850 58.78 1.56
Jingellic 27 6 22.22 21 77.78 -0.86
Khancoban 186 66 35.48 120 64.52 -10.76
Majors Creek 152 100 65.79 52 34.21 -0.88
Merimbula 1,325 698 52.68 627 47.32 1.16
Merimbula Central 154 76 49.35 78 50.65 -1.86
Merimbula PPVC 3,370 1,485 44.07 1,885 55.93 -2.18
Michelago 355 159 44.79 196 55.21 0.18
Murrumbateman 1,524 782 51.31 742 48.69 1.48
Narooma 1,089 579 53.17 510 46.83 -3.53
Narooma PPVC 3,071 1,528 49.76 1,543 50.24 -1.33
Nimmitabel 150 53 35.33 97 64.67 -8.75
Pambula 1,305 700 53.64 605 46.36 1.19
Perisher Valley 21 10 47.62 11 52.38 -6.43
Quaama 328 196 59.76 132 40.24 -7.50
Queanbeyan 1,621 976 60.21 645 39.79 -4.69
Queanbeyan Central 931 566 60.79 365 39.21 0.72
Queanbeyan East 1,796 1,040 57.91 756 42.09 2.79
Queanbeyan Heights 993 627 63.14 366 36.86 1.73
Queanbeyan North 996 598 60.04 398 39.96 -3.58
Queanbeyan PPVC 11,980 6,323 52.78 5,657 47.22 -2.76
Queanbeyan South 1,537 937 60.96 600 39.04 -4.86
Queanbeyan West 1,361 843 61.94 518 38.06 0.32
Rosewood 156 52 33.33 104 66.67 -9.91
Special Hospital Team 1 63 36 57.14 27 42.86 7.14
Special Hospital Team 2 129 69 53.49 60 46.51 3.49
Special Hospital Team 3 80 46 57.50 34 42.50 7.50
Special Hospital Team 4 69 36 52.17 33 47.83 2.17
Special Hospital Team 5 53 23 43.40 30 56.60 -6.60
Special Hospital Team 6 13 6 46.15 7 53.85 -3.85
Sutton 899 407 45.27 492 54.73 3.02
Sydney (Eden-Monaro) 10 9 90.00 1 10.00 33.48
Talbingo 101 49 48.51 52 51.49 -1.94
Tanja 130 108 83.08 22 16.92 3.74
Tathra 1,020 617 60.49 403 39.51 -5.52
Thredbo 98 39 39.80 59 60.20 1.87
Tooma 65 10 15.38 55 84.62 6.17
Towamba 176 104 59.09 72 40.91 -12.76
Tumbarumba 1,069 542 50.70 527 49.30 -12.93
Tumut 894 430 48.10 464 51.90 -1.90
Tumut East 616 339 55.03 277 44.97 -3.24
Tumut PPVC 3,670 1,723 46.95 1,947 53.05 -1.84
Tura Beach 1,320 597 45.23 723 54.77 -0.84
Wamboin 786 426 54.20 360 45.80 1.51
Wee Jasper 51 23 45.10 28 54.90 -0.51
Wolumla 481 262 54.47 219 45.53 -2.25
Wyndham 297 206 69.36 91 30.64 -2.30
Yass 1,495 825 55.18 670 44.82 2.73
Yass North 573 297 51.83 276 48.17 -5.90
Yass PPVC 3,360 1,539 45.80 1,821 54.20 -2.79
ABSENT 1,812 989 54.58 823 45.42 0.00
PRE_POLL 5,891 3,080 52.28 2,811 47.72 0.00
POSTAL 5,788 2,481 42.86 3,307 57.14 0.00
PROVISIONAL 193 119 61.66 74 38.34 0.00
Division Total 99,259 50,472 50.85 48,787 49.15 -2.08

Profile of division of Eden-Monaro (NSW)
Elected member Kelly, M (ALP). Elected 2016.
Name derivation Named after the area in which it is located.
First proclaimed / election 1900/1901
Area 41617 sq. kms
Demographic Rural
Pre-Election seat status Marginal
Seat status Marginal
Location Eden-Monaro covers an area of approximately 41,617 sq km from Yass, Murrumbateman and Bungendore in the north and south to the Victorian border, excluding the Australian Capital Territory. The main towns include Adaminaby, Adelong, Batlow, Bega, Berridale, Bodalla, Bombala, Braidwood, Bungendore, Cabramurra, Captains Flat, Cooma, Dalmeny, Delegate, Eden, Jindabyne, Merimbula, Murrumbateman, Narooma, Queanbeyan, Talbingo, Tathra, Tumbarumba, Tumut and Yass.
Products and Industry Timber industries, beef cattle, sheep and wool, dairy farming, dairy products and mixed farming. The Snowy Mountains hydroelectric scheme, snowfields and tourism are important industries for this division.