2019 Federal Election

Updated: Fri, 14 Jun 2019 10:13:07 AM AEST

Mallee, VIC

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only - votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. The term 'Previous election' may not relate to actual results from the last event. Redistributions of electoral boundaries are taken into account and may produce notional results for any electoral division in a redistributed state or territory. See www.aec.gov.au/redistribution for further information.
  3. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred (TCP) for Mallee (VIC) 100 of 100 polling places returned and 92.84% of votes counted.
Candidate Party Votes Margin This election (%) Previous election (%) Swing (%) Status
WEBSTER, AnneThe Nationals62,14330,45966.2369.80-3.57Elected
HART, CaroleAustralian Labor Party31,684-30,45933.7730.20+3.57 

This table provides the number of first preference votes received for all candidates in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of first preference votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
First preference count for the division of Mallee (VIC)
100 of 100 polling places returned.
Candidate Party Votes % Swing (%) Status
PETROVICH, Serge Liberal 17,665 18.83 +11.74  
MOAR, Cecilia Independent 2,761 2.94 +2.94  
MODICA, Jason Mark Independent 8,795 9.37 +9.37  
GROSVENOR, Rick FRASER ANNING'S CONSERVATIVE NATIONAL PARTY 1,309 1.40 +1.40  
WEBSTER, Anne The Nationals 26,142 27.86 -28.06 Elected
LAHY, Chris Citizens Electoral Council 416 0.44 -1.23  
MOLLISON, Philip Rise Up Australia Party 919 0.98 -3.50  
HART, Carole Australian Labor Party 14,722 15.69 -6.85  
FIRMAN, Leigh Science Party 497 0.53 +0.53  
KINGSTON, Ray Independent 8,621 9.19 +9.19  
STRAUB, Dan Shooters, Fishers and Farmers 5,512 5.87 +5.87  
MILLAR, Rick United Australia Party 3,171 3.38 +3.38  
ROWAN, Nicole The Greens (VIC) 3,297 3.51 -3.50  
...... Family First Party 0 0.00 -0.02  
...... Animal Justice Party 0 0.00 -0.01  
...... Australian Country Party 0 0.00 -0.17  
...... Other 0 0.00 -1.09  
Formal   93,827 88.84 -6.41  
Informal   11,792 11.16 +6.41  
Total   105,619  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of first preference votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  2. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  3. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  4. These results are not final.
First preferences by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
PETROVICH, Serge Liberal 14,160 17.68 563 23.90 23 15.75 1,179 27.28 1,740 25.13 17,665 18.83  
MOAR, Cecilia Independent 2,241 2.80 81 3.44 4 2.74 158 3.66 277 4.00 2,761 2.94  
MODICA, Jason Mark Independent 8,305 10.37 70 2.97 8 5.48 161 3.73 251 3.63 8,795 9.37  
GROSVENOR, Rick FRASER ANNING'S CONSERVATIVE NATIONAL PARTY 1,127 1.41 30 1.27 4 2.74 71 1.64 77 1.11 1,309 1.40  
WEBSTER, Anne The Nationals 23,373 29.19 359 15.24 30 20.55 695 16.08 1,685 24.34 26,142 27.86 Elected
LAHY, Chris Citizens Electoral Council 351 0.44 17 0.72 2 1.37 23 0.53 23 0.33 416 0.44  
MOLLISON, Philip Rise Up Australia Party 764 0.95 26 1.10 3 2.05 49 1.13 77 1.11 919 0.98  
HART, Carole Australian Labor Party 12,150 15.17 467 19.82 30 20.55 813 18.81 1,262 18.23 14,722 15.69  
FIRMAN, Leigh Science Party 392 0.49 25 1.06 1 0.68 38 0.88 41 0.59 497 0.53  
KINGSTON, Ray Independent 7,667 9.57 219 9.30 12 8.22 234 5.41 489 7.06 8,621 9.19  
STRAUB, Dan Shooters, Fishers and Farmers 4,539 5.67 150 6.37 12 8.22 347 8.03 464 6.70 5,512 5.87  
MILLAR, Rick United Australia Party 2,557 3.19 106 4.50 4 2.74 204 4.72 300 4.33 3,171 3.38  
ROWAN, Nicole The Greens (VIC) 2,454 3.06 243 10.31 13 8.90 350 8.10 237 3.42 3,297 3.51  
Formal   80,080 88.13 2,356 89.38 146 88.48 4,322 91.30 6,923 95.85 93,827 88.84  
Informal   10,781 11.87 280 10.62 19 11.52 412 8.70 300 4.15 11,792 11.16  
Total   90,861 86.03 2,636 2.50 165 0.16 4,734 4.48 7,223 6.84 105,619 92.84  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of two candidate preferred (TCP) votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only ' votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  3. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  4. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  5. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred result by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
WEBSTER, Anne The Nationals 53,425 66.71 1,334 56.62 84 57.53 2,615 60.50 4,685 67.67 62,143 66.23 Elected
HART, Carole Australian Labor Party 26,655 33.29 1,022 43.38 62 42.47 1,707 39.50 2,238 32.33 31,684 33.77  

This table provides a list of the polling places in the division and the time and date of the most recent updated results for that polling place.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Polling places for Mallee (VIC)
Polling place Street address First preference returned Two candidate preferred (TCP) returned
Apsley Apsley Hall, 62 Wallace St, APSLEY VIC 3319 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 5:56:39 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 5:56:39 PM AEST
Avoca Avoca RSL Memorial Hall, 157 High St, AVOCA VIC 3467 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 8:45:26 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 8:45:26 PM AEST
Bealiba Bealiba Primary School, 9 Grant St, BEALIBA VIC 3475 Fri, 24 May 2019 7:55:10 AM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 7:55:10 AM AEST
Beulah Beulah Memorial Hall, 74 Phillips St, BEULAH VIC 3395 Fri, 14 Jun 2019 7:29:17 AM AEST Fri, 14 Jun 2019 7:29:17 AM AEST
Beverford Beverford District Primary School, 20 School Rd, BEVERFORD VIC 3590 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 6:42:46 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 6:42:46 PM AEST
Birchip Birchip Public Hall, 81 Cumming Ave, BIRCHIP VIC 3483 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 5:34:55 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 5:34:55 PM AEST
BLV Mallee PPVC Divisional Office, 133 Ninth Street, MILDURA VIC 3500 Tue, 04 Jun 2019 3:29:37 PM AEST Tue, 04 Jun 2019 3:29:37 PM AEST
Boort Boort Resource & Information Centre (BRIC), 119-121 Godfrey St, BOORT VIC 3537 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 4:40:35 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 4:40:35 PM AEST
Bowenvale Timor Primary School, 395 Bet Bet Creek Rd, TIMOR VIC 3465 Wed, 22 May 2019 12:48:35 PM AEST Wed, 22 May 2019 12:48:35 PM AEST
Bridgewater Bridgewater Memorial Hall, 37 Eildon St, BRIDGEWATER ON LODDON VIC 3516 Fri, 14 Jun 2019 8:09:42 AM AEST Fri, 14 Jun 2019 8:09:42 AM AEST
Cabarita Cabarita Primary School, 225 Seventeenth St, CABARITA VIC 3505 Fri, 14 Jun 2019 7:56:33 AM AEST Fri, 14 Jun 2019 7:56:33 AM AEST
Calivil Calivil Public Hall, 517 Prairie West Rd, CALIVIL VIC 3573 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 11:57:57 AM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 11:57:57 AM AEST
Cardross Cardross Primary School, 415 Dairtnunk Ave, CARDROSS VIC 3496 Fri, 14 Jun 2019 8:28:07 AM AEST Fri, 14 Jun 2019 8:28:07 AM AEST
Carisbrook Carisbrook Primary School, 2 Camp St, CARISBROOK VIC 3464 Fri, 14 Jun 2019 7:52:43 AM AEST Fri, 14 Jun 2019 7:52:43 AM AEST
Charlton Charlton Senior Citizens Centre, 1 High St, CHARLTON VIC 3525 Fri, 14 Jun 2019 7:46:01 AM AEST Fri, 14 Jun 2019 7:46:01 AM AEST
Cohuna Cohuna Memorial Hall, 21 King Edward St, COHUNA VIC 3568 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 4:10:08 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 4:10:08 PM AEST
Concongella (Mallee) Concongella Primary School, 61 Concongella School Rd, CONCONGELLA VIC 3384 Wed, 22 May 2019 3:56:17 PM AEST Wed, 22 May 2019 3:56:17 PM AEST
Dimboola Dimboola Uniting Church, 17 Normanby St, DIMBOOLA VIC 3414 Fri, 14 Jun 2019 8:20:46 AM AEST Fri, 14 Jun 2019 8:20:46 AM AEST
Dingee Dingee Memorial Hall, Bendigo-Pyramid Hill Rd, DINGEE VIC 3571 Thu, 23 May 2019 3:05:10 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 3:05:10 PM AEST
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) Divisional Office, 133 Ninth St, MILDURA VIC 3500 Thu, 30 May 2019 3:04:33 PM AEST Thu, 30 May 2019 3:04:33 PM AEST
Donald Donald Senior Citizens Centre, 4 Hammill St, DONALD VIC 3480 Fri, 14 Jun 2019 7:59:31 AM AEST Fri, 14 Jun 2019 7:59:31 AM AEST
Dunolly Dunolly Senior Citizens Centre, 21 Bull St, DUNOLLY VIC 3472 Fri, 14 Jun 2019 7:12:35 AM AEST Fri, 14 Jun 2019 7:12:35 AM AEST
Edenhope Edenhope Senior Citizens, 54 Langford Street, EDENHOPE VIC 3318 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 11:46:08 AM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 11:46:08 AM AEST
Glenorchy Glenorchy Memorial Hall, 29 Forest St, GLENORCHY VIC 3385 Thu, 23 May 2019 7:27:46 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 7:27:46 PM AEST
Goroke Goroke Memorial Hall, 30 Main St, GOROKE VIC 3412 Mon, 10 Jun 2019 12:42:54 PM AEST Mon, 10 Jun 2019 12:42:54 PM AEST
Harrow Harrow RSL Hall, 27 Blair St, HARROW VIC 3317 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 4:29:57 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 4:29:57 PM AEST
Haven Haven Primary School, 4362 Henty Hwy, HAVEN VIC 3401 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 6:59:07 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 6:59:07 PM AEST
Hopetoun Hopetoun Senior Citizens Rooms, 20 Dennys St, HOPETOUN VIC 3396 Fri, 14 Jun 2019 7:17:16 AM AEST Fri, 14 Jun 2019 7:17:16 AM AEST
Horsham Horsham Masonic Hall, 27 Urquhart St, HORSHAM VIC 3400 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 8:42:30 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 8:42:30 PM AEST
Horsham East Horsham CWA Hall, 37 McPherson St, HORSHAM VIC 3400 Fri, 14 Jun 2019 9:05:07 AM AEST Fri, 14 Jun 2019 9:05:07 AM AEST
Horsham North Horsham Primary School (Rasmussen Campus), 2B Rasmussen Rd, HORSHAM VIC 3400 Fri, 14 Jun 2019 9:07:46 AM AEST Fri, 14 Jun 2019 9:07:46 AM AEST
Horsham PPVC 72-74 Firebrace Street, 72-74 Firebrace Street, HORSHAM VIC 3400 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 11:04:43 AM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 11:04:43 AM AEST
Horsham West Horsham West Primary School, 25 Hillary St, HORSHAM VIC 3400 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 5:50:55 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 5:50:55 PM AEST
Inglewood Inglewood Primary School, 77 Sullivan St, INGLEWOOD VIC 3517 Fri, 14 Jun 2019 8:04:29 AM AEST Fri, 14 Jun 2019 8:04:29 AM AEST
Irymple Irymple Multi Cultural Senior Citizen Rooms, 2128 Fifteenth St, IRYMPLE VIC 3498 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 4:24:32 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 4:24:32 PM AEST
Jeparit Jeparit Kindergarten, 9 Hindmarsh St, JEPARIT VIC 3423 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 4:47:00 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 4:47:00 PM AEST
Kaniva Kaniva Wesley Hall, 20 Baker St, KANIVA VIC 3419 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 5:04:46 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 5:04:46 PM AEST
Kerang Kerang Primary SChool, 79 Victoria Street, KERANG VIC 3579 Mon, 10 Jun 2019 5:44:09 PM AEST Mon, 10 Jun 2019 5:44:09 PM AEST
Kerang North Kerang North Technical High School, 48 Murray St, KERANG VIC 3579 Fri, 14 Jun 2019 7:20:24 AM AEST Fri, 14 Jun 2019 7:20:24 AM AEST
Koondrook Koondrook Primary School, 9 Punt Rd, KOONDROOK VIC 3580 Fri, 14 Jun 2019 8:56:15 AM AEST Fri, 14 Jun 2019 8:56:15 AM AEST
Koorlong Koorlong Primary School, 3645 Benetook Ave, KOORLONG VIC 3501 Fri, 24 May 2019 5:21:32 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 5:21:32 PM AEST
Lake Boga Lake Boga Primary School, 8 Williams Road, LAKE BOGA VIC 3584 Fri, 14 Jun 2019 8:24:01 AM AEST Fri, 14 Jun 2019 8:24:01 AM AEST
Lake Charm Lake Charm Mechanics Hall, 1909 Murray Valley Hwy, LAKE CHARM VIC 3581 Mon, 27 May 2019 10:48:36 AM AEST Mon, 27 May 2019 10:48:36 AM AEST
Landsborough Landsborough Public Hall, 29 Burke St, LANDSBOROUGH VIC 3384 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 8:03:38 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 8:03:38 PM AEST
Leitchville Leitchville Primary School, 2 Hawken St, LEITCHVILLE VIC 3567 Fri, 14 Jun 2019 10:13:07 AM AEST Fri, 14 Jun 2019 10:13:07 AM AEST
Manangatang Manangatang Public Hall, 75 Wattle St, MANANGATANG VIC 3546 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 4:39:49 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 4:39:49 PM AEST
Maryborough Tren Du Bourg Hall, cnr Neill St & Campbell St, MARYBOROUGH VIC 3465 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 1:53:08 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 1:53:08 PM AEST
Maryborough East St Augustine's Primary School, 21 Burns St, MARYBOROUGH VIC 3465 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 7:46:40 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 7:46:40 PM AEST
Maryborough PPVC Tren Du Bourg Hall, Cnr Neill and Campbell Sts, MARYBOROUGH VIC 3465 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 5:47:38 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 5:47:38 PM AEST
Merbein Merbein Community Hub, 57 Commercial St, MERBEIN VIC 3505 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 7:49:31 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 7:49:31 PM AEST
Mildura Mildura - Salvation Army Church Hall, cnr Fourteenth St & Etiwanda Ave, MILDURA VIC 3500 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 2:38:03 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 2:38:03 PM AEST
Mildura City Central Mildura Senior Citizens Club, cnr Tenth St & Langtree Ave, MILDURA VIC 3500 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 6:45:09 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 6:45:09 PM AEST
Mildura Deakin Mildura Deakin-Chaffey Secondary College, 261 Deakin Ave, MILDURA VIC 3500 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 6:46:48 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 6:46:48 PM AEST
Mildura MALLEE PPVC 105 Lime Avenue, 105 Lime Avenue, MILDURA VIC 3500 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 11:19:20 AM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 11:19:20 AM AEST
Mildura South Mildura South Primary School, 593 Deakin Ave, MILDURA VIC 3500 Wed, 29 May 2019 9:19:21 AM AEST Wed, 29 May 2019 9:19:21 AM AEST
Mildura South West Mildura South West - Ranfurly Primary School, 348 Ontario Ave, MILDURA VIC 3500 Mon, 10 Jun 2019 12:39:35 PM AEST Mon, 10 Jun 2019 12:39:35 PM AEST
Mildura West Mildura West Primary School, 2 Cypress Ave, MILDURA VIC 3500 Fri, 14 Jun 2019 7:35:51 AM AEST Fri, 14 Jun 2019 7:35:51 AM AEST
Minyip Minyip Memorial Hall, 52 Main St, MINYIP VIC 3392 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 5:54:09 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 5:54:09 PM AEST
Mitiamo Recreation Reserve, Glossop St, MITIAMO VIC 3573 Wed, 29 May 2019 12:36:15 PM AEST Wed, 29 May 2019 12:36:15 PM AEST
Moonambel Moonambel Primary School, 24 Humffray St, MOONAMBEL VIC 3478 Fri, 14 Jun 2019 7:31:10 AM AEST Fri, 14 Jun 2019 7:31:10 AM AEST
Murrabit Murrabit Group School, 61 Browning Ave, MURRABIT VIC 3579 Wed, 29 May 2019 4:32:00 PM AEST Wed, 29 May 2019 4:32:00 PM AEST
Murrayville Murrayville Service Centre, 32 Gray St, MURRAYVILLE VIC 3512 Wed, 29 May 2019 4:42:55 PM AEST Wed, 29 May 2019 4:42:55 PM AEST
Murtoa Murtoa Uniting Church Education Centre, 63 McDonald St, MURTOA VIC 3390 Wed, 29 May 2019 4:39:24 PM AEST Wed, 29 May 2019 4:39:24 PM AEST
Nangiloc Nangiloc-Colignan Primary School, 2612 Kulkyne Way, NANGILOC VIC 3494 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 12:17:59 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 12:17:59 PM AEST
Natimuk Natimuk Soldiers Memorial Hall, 101 Main St, NATIMUK VIC 3409 Mon, 10 Jun 2019 4:54:39 PM AEST Mon, 10 Jun 2019 4:54:39 PM AEST
Newbridge Newbridge Public Hall, 38 Burke St, NEWBRIDGE VIC 3551 Thu, 30 May 2019 9:27:57 AM AEST Thu, 30 May 2019 9:27:57 AM AEST
Nhill Nhill Uniting Church Hall, 16 Pine St, NHILL VIC 3418 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 7:05:07 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 7:05:07 PM AEST
Nichols Point Nichols Point Primary School, 110 Koorlong Ave, NICHOLS POINT VIC 3501 Thu, 30 May 2019 10:34:55 AM AEST Thu, 30 May 2019 10:34:55 AM AEST
Nyah Nyah District Hall, 71 Stradbroke Ave, NYAH VIC 3594 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 7:12:24 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 7:12:24 PM AEST
Nyah West Nyah District Primary School, 53-59 Monash Ave, NYAH WEST VIC 3595 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 6:19:52 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 6:19:52 PM AEST
Outer Mildura PPVC Outer Mildura, 824 Fifthteen St, MILDURA VIC 3500 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 2:56:43 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 2:56:43 PM AEST
Ouyen Ouyen Senior Citizen Rooms, 6 Cooper St, OUYEN VIC 3490 Fri, 14 Jun 2019 9:10:08 AM AEST Fri, 14 Jun 2019 9:10:08 AM AEST
Piangil Piangil Community Centre, 8 Beveridge St, PIANGIL VIC 3597 Thu, 30 May 2019 2:43:01 PM AEST Thu, 30 May 2019 2:43:01 PM AEST
Pyramid Hill Pyramid Hill Memorial Hall, Kelly St, PYRAMID HILL VIC 3575 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 7:28:05 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 7:28:05 PM AEST
Quambatook Quambatook Memorial Hall, 59 Guthrie St, QUAMBATOOK VIC 3540 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 4:35:21 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 4:35:21 PM AEST
Rainbow Rainbow Civic Centre, 15 Federal St, RAINBOW VIC 3424 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 5:17:11 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 5:17:11 PM AEST
Red Cliffs Red Cliffs Civic Centre, 10 Jamieson Avenue, RED CLIFFS VIC 3496 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 7:16:04 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 7:16:04 PM AEST
Robinvale Robinvale Community Arts Centre, cnr Robin St & McLennan Dr, ROBINVALE VIC 3549 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 7:40:08 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 7:40:08 PM AEST
Rupanyup Rupanyup Senior Citizens Centre, 21 Dyer St, RUPANYUP VIC 3388 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 6:03:33 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 6:03:33 PM AEST
St Arnaud St Arnaud Town Hall, 40 Napier St, ST ARNAUD VIC 3478 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 9:46:57 AM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 9:46:57 AM AEST
Sea Lake Sea Lake Uniting Church Hall, Mudge St, SEA LAKE VIC 3533 Sat, 08 Jun 2019 4:36:00 PM AEST Sat, 08 Jun 2019 4:36:00 PM AEST
Serpentine Loddon Shire Offices Serpentine, 37 Peppercorn Way, SERPENTINE VIC 3517 Fri, 31 May 2019 5:14:51 PM AEST Fri, 31 May 2019 5:14:51 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 1 Multiple sites, VIC Tue, 04 Jun 2019 3:16:40 PM AEST Tue, 04 Jun 2019 3:16:40 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 2 Multiple sites, VIC Thu, 13 Jun 2019 5:29:59 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 5:29:59 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 3 Multiple sites, VIC Wed, 12 Jun 2019 12:55:42 PM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 12:55:42 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 4 Multiple sites, VIC Tue, 04 Jun 2019 2:49:34 PM AEST Tue, 04 Jun 2019 2:49:34 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 5 Multiple sites, VIC Thu, 13 Jun 2019 4:50:21 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 4:50:21 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 6 Multiple sites, VIC Tue, 04 Jun 2019 2:52:42 PM AEST Tue, 04 Jun 2019 2:52:42 PM AEST
Swan Hill Swan Hill Anglican Centre, 46 Splatt Street, SWAN HILL VIC 3585 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 6:35:24 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 6:35:24 PM AEST
Swan Hill PPVC Stradbroke Hall, Cnr Stradbroke Ave & Rutherford St, SWAN HILL VIC 3585 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 7:37:12 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 7:37:12 PM AEST
Swan Hill West Swan Hill Primary School, 123 Gray Street, SWAN HILL VIC 3585 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 6:32:00 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 6:32:00 PM AEST
Talbot Talbot Primary School, 2 Rowe St, TALBOT VIC 3371 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 3:11:03 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 3:11:03 PM AEST
Tarnagulla Victoria Theatre Hall, 69 Commercial Rd, TARNAGULLA VIC 3551 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 4:43:34 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 4:43:34 PM AEST
Underbool Underbool Pre School, 43 Cotter St, UNDERBOOL VIC 3509 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 9:37:07 AM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 9:37:07 AM AEST
Warracknabeal Warracknabeal Band and Scout Hall, 45 Devereux Street, WARRACKNABEAL VIC 3393 Fri, 14 Jun 2019 7:49:54 AM AEST Fri, 14 Jun 2019 7:49:54 AM AEST
Wedderburn Wedderburn Senior Citizens Centre, 12-14 Peters St, WEDDERBURN VIC 3518 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 7:01:59 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 7:01:59 PM AEST
Werrimull Werrimull P-12 School, 5 Mcdonald St, WERRIMULL VIC 3496 Mon, 03 Jun 2019 5:14:23 PM AEST Mon, 03 Jun 2019 5:14:23 PM AEST
Woomelang Woomelang Public Memorial Hall, 45 Brook St, WOOMELANG VIC 3485 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 5:20:16 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 5:20:16 PM AEST
Woorinen Woorinen District Primary School, 49 Palmer St, WOORINEN SOUTH VIC 3588 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 6:28:02 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 6:28:02 PM AEST
Wycheproof Wycheproof Senior Citizen Rooms, 381 Broadway, WYCHEPROOF VIC 3527 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 6:07:44 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 6:07:44 PM AEST

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for each polling place in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only - votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred by polling place
Polling place Formal WEBSTER, Anne
The Nationals
HART, Carole
Australian Labor Party
Swing
Votes % Votes %
Apsley 249 194 77.91 55 22.09 -1.56
Avoca 828 494 59.66 334 40.34 -0.78
Bealiba 164 104 63.41 60 36.59 8.28
Beulah 209 175 83.73 34 16.27 0.83
Beverford 165 120 72.73 45 27.27 -3.79
Birchip 491 377 76.78 114 23.22 -1.60
BLV Mallee PPVC 8 2 25.00 6 75.00 -12.50
Boort 501 416 83.03 85 16.97 -3.16
Bowenvale 173 89 51.45 84 48.55 -2.84
Bridgewater 288 204 70.83 84 29.17 4.06
Cabarita 358 245 68.44 113 31.56 -5.77
Calivil 126 104 82.54 22 17.46 -4.33
Cardross 328 199 60.67 129 39.33 -9.61
Carisbrook 383 177 46.21 206 53.79 -9.65
Charlton 572 382 66.78 190 33.22 -6.02
Cohuna 1,341 1,010 75.32 331 24.68 -3.47
Concongella (Mallee) 114 76 66.67 38 33.33 -0.29
Dimboola 696 437 62.79 259 37.21 0.92
Dingee 179 146 81.56 33 18.44 1.07
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 0.00
Donald 747 515 68.94 232 31.06 -6.95
Dunolly 551 289 52.45 262 47.55 4.33
Edenhope 545 371 68.07 174 31.93 -5.61
Glenorchy 95 66 69.47 29 30.53 5.75
Goroke 205 163 79.51 42 20.49 2.01
Harrow 135 110 81.48 25 18.52 5.29
Haven 460 353 76.74 107 23.26 1.79
Hopetoun 411 320 77.86 91 22.14 1.57
Horsham 933 590 63.24 343 36.76 -3.22
Horsham East 803 540 67.25 263 32.75 -1.83
Horsham North 629 409 65.02 220 34.98 3.13
Horsham PPVC 8,851 6,171 69.72 2,680 30.28 -3.26
Horsham West 1,043 712 68.26 331 31.74 -0.80
Inglewood 578 306 52.94 272 47.06 -10.59
Irymple 908 607 66.85 301 33.15 -6.83
Jeparit 235 176 74.89 59 25.11 4.75
Kaniva 565 439 77.70 126 22.30 -4.52
Kerang 947 679 71.70 268 28.30 -7.58
Kerang North 1,029 793 77.07 236 22.93 -3.40
Koondrook 595 470 78.99 125 21.01 -4.98
Koorlong 205 146 71.22 59 28.78 -2.59
Lake Boga 399 303 75.94 96 24.06 -3.58
Lake Charm 181 151 83.43 30 16.57 0.10
Landsborough 168 110 65.48 58 34.52 -2.70
Leitchville 290 238 82.07 52 17.93 -3.00
Manangatang 183 147 80.33 36 19.67 -2.32
Maryborough 1,180 547 46.36 633 53.64 -1.58
Maryborough East 559 266 47.58 293 52.42 0.86
Maryborough PPVC 3,341 1,636 48.97 1,705 51.03 -1.47
Merbein 916 545 59.50 371 40.50 -6.09
Mildura 1,369 799 58.36 570 41.64 -3.22
Mildura City Central 1,115 646 57.94 469 42.06 -3.30
Mildura Deakin 744 423 56.85 321 43.15 -4.04
Mildura MALLEE PPVC 7,743 4,684 60.49 3,059 39.51 -8.76
Mildura South 748 455 60.83 293 39.17 -6.40
Mildura South West 770 463 60.13 307 39.87 -4.07
Mildura West 822 463 56.33 359 43.67 -10.05
Minyip 280 196 70.00 84 30.00 0.38
Mitiamo 56 45 80.36 11 19.64 3.31
Moonambel 186 98 52.69 88 47.31 -5.00
Murrabit 192 151 78.65 41 21.35 -5.14
Murrayville 198 174 87.88 24 12.12 2.99
Murtoa 386 264 68.39 122 31.61 1.23
Nangiloc 134 90 67.16 44 32.84 -9.08
Natimuk 307 203 66.12 104 33.88 -5.97
Newbridge 212 124 58.49 88 41.51 7.77
Nhill 1,022 754 73.78 268 26.22 -5.25
Nichols Point 453 283 62.47 170 37.53 -10.09
Nyah 277 200 72.20 77 27.80 -10.95
Nyah West 230 173 75.22 57 24.78 -2.84
Outer Mildura PPVC 9,960 6,652 66.79 3,308 33.21 -1.93
Ouyen 587 452 77.00 135 23.00 -6.20
Piangil 179 155 86.59 24 13.41 2.12
Pyramid Hill 318 240 75.47 78 24.53 -5.48
Quambatook 153 122 79.74 31 20.26 2.91
Rainbow 338 271 80.18 67 19.82 0.97
Red Cliffs 1,066 647 60.69 419 39.31 -3.85
Robinvale 944 682 72.25 262 27.75 -0.85
Rupanyup 259 181 69.88 78 30.12 0.12
Sea Lake 427 316 74.00 111 26.00 -6.50
Serpentine 140 108 77.14 32 22.86 -3.75
Special Hospital Team 1 183 146 79.78 37 20.22 13.31
Special Hospital Team 2 170 113 66.47 57 33.53 0.05
Special Hospital Team 3 113 73 64.60 40 35.40 -2.07
Special Hospital Team 4 203 119 58.62 84 41.38 -7.92
Special Hospital Team 5 505 333 65.94 172 34.06 -0.54
Special Hospital Team 6 181 137 75.69 44 24.31 9.02
St Arnaud 1,345 906 67.36 439 32.64 -3.92
Swan Hill 960 685 71.35 275 28.65 -4.15
Swan Hill PPVC 5,726 4,421 77.21 1,305 22.79 -2.05
Swan Hill West 944 684 72.46 260 27.54 -1.58
Talbot 412 185 44.90 227 55.10 -2.42
Tarnagulla 164 72 43.90 92 56.10 -6.46
Underbool 138 116 84.06 22 15.94 -1.34
Warracknabeal 1,078 793 73.56 285 26.44 -0.02
Wedderburn 603 316 52.40 287 47.60 -8.88
Werrimull 89 69 77.53 20 22.47 -6.87
Woomelang 151 124 82.12 27 17.88 5.71
Woorinen 192 160 83.33 32 16.67 5.05
Wycheproof 448 340 75.89 108 24.11 -4.00
ABSENT 2,356 1,334 56.62 1,022 43.38 0.00
PRE_POLL 4,322 2,615 60.50 1,707 39.50 0.00
POSTAL 6,923 4,685 67.67 2,238 32.33 0.00
PROVISIONAL 146 84 57.53 62 42.47 0.00
Division Total 93,827 62,143 66.23 31,684 33.77 -3.57

Profile of division of Mallee (VIC)
Elected member Broad, A (NP). Elected 2013.
Name derivation Named after the area in which it is located. Mallee is an Aboriginal word for dwarf eucalypts which grow in the area.
First proclaimed / election 2018/1949
Area 81962 sq. kms
Demographic Rural
Pre-Election seat status Safe
Seat status Safe
Location The Division of Mallee is located in north-western Victoria. It covers an area of approximately 73 879 sq km and is bordered by the Murray River in the north, the South Australian border in the west, the division of Wannon in the south and the division of Murray in the east. The main centres are Mildura in the north, Warracknabeal, St Arnaud, Horsham and Stawell in the south and Swan Hill and Kerang in the east.
Products and Industry Dried fruit, citrus and stone fruit, wheat and cereals, wool, sheep, vegetables, vineyards, olive oil, dairy and beef cattle, meat works, mining and flour milling.