2019 Federal Election

Updated: Thu, 13 Jun 2019 2:32:01 PM AEST

McEwen, VIC

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only - votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. The term 'Previous election' may not relate to actual results from the last event. Redistributions of electoral boundaries are taken into account and may produce notional results for any electoral division in a redistributed state or territory. See www.aec.gov.au/redistribution for further information.
  3. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred (TCP) for McEwen (VIC) 60 of 60 polling places returned and 93.91% of votes counted.
Candidate Party Votes Margin This election (%) Previous election (%) Swing (%) Status
MITCHELL, RobAustralian Labor Party52,8929,65655.0256.00-0.98Re-elected
FUSCO, PhillipLiberal43,236-9,65644.9844.00+0.98 

This table provides the number of first preference votes received for all candidates in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of first preference votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
First preference count for the division of McEwen (VIC)
60 of 60 polling places returned.
Candidate Party Votes % Swing (%) Status
BARKER, Neil The Greens (VIC) 8,026 8.35 -0.24  
PARRAMORE, Ruth Animal Justice Party 2,890 3.01 +0.17  
MITCHELL, Rob Australian Labor Party 37,911 39.44 -2.77 Re-elected
FUSCO, Phillip Liberal 33,162 34.50 -1.32  
BUTLER, Deb Derryn Hinch's Justice Party 3,878 4.03 +4.03  
HYNDMAN, Robert James Independent 1,552 1.61 +1.61  
GRAHAM, Ronnie Pauline Hanson's One Nation 5,693 5.92 +5.92  
HAYMAN, Chris United Australia Party 3,016 3.14 +3.14  
...... National Party of Australia 0 0.00 -2.02  
...... Family First Party 0 0.00 -3.00  
...... Australian Country Party 0 0.00 -1.33  
...... Rise Up Australia Party 0 0.00 -1.58  
...... Drug Law Reform Australia 0 0.00 -0.13  
...... Other 0 0.00 -2.48  
Formal   96,128 94.74 +0.31  
Informal   5,334 5.26 -0.31  
Total   101,462  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of first preference votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  2. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  3. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  4. These results are not final.
First preferences by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
BARKER, Neil The Greens (VIC) 6,044 7.97 705 15.68 19 8.92 623 12.08 635 6.11 8,026 8.35  
PARRAMORE, Ruth Animal Justice Party 2,194 2.89 189 4.20 7 3.29 176 3.41 324 3.12 2,890 3.01  
MITCHELL, Rob Australian Labor Party 30,529 40.24 1,685 37.47 83 38.97 1,832 35.52 3,782 36.37 37,911 39.44 Re-elected
FUSCO, Phillip Liberal 26,413 34.82 1,225 27.24 55 25.82 1,771 34.34 3,698 35.56 33,162 34.50  
BUTLER, Deb Derryn Hinch's Justice Party 2,836 3.74 166 3.69 17 7.98 221 4.29 638 6.14 3,878 4.03  
HYNDMAN, Robert James Independent 1,184 1.56 91 2.02 3 1.41 72 1.40 202 1.94 1,552 1.61  
GRAHAM, Ronnie Pauline Hanson's One Nation 4,404 5.81 281 6.25 18 8.45 271 5.25 719 6.91 5,693 5.92  
HAYMAN, Chris United Australia Party 2,258 2.98 155 3.45 11 5.16 191 3.70 401 3.86 3,016 3.14  
Formal   75,862 94.52 4,497 92.95 213 89.50 5,157 95.25 10,399 97.06 96,128 94.74  
Informal   4,396 5.48 341 7.05 25 10.50 257 4.75 315 2.94 5,334 5.26  
Total   80,258 79.10 4,838 4.77 238 0.23 5,414 5.34 10,714 10.56 101,462 93.91  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of two candidate preferred (TCP) votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only ' votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  3. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  4. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  5. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred result by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
MITCHELL, Rob Australian Labor Party 41,881 55.21 2,760 61.37 121 56.81 2,800 54.30 5,330 51.25 52,892 55.02 Re-elected
FUSCO, Phillip Liberal 33,981 44.79 1,737 38.63 92 43.19 2,357 45.70 5,069 48.75 43,236 44.98  

This table provides a list of the polling places in the division and the time and date of the most recent updated results for that polling place.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Polling places for McEwen (VIC)
Polling place Street address First preference returned Two candidate preferred (TCP) returned
Aitken Creek (McEwen) Aitken Creek Primary School, 51 Grevillea St, CRAIGIEBURN VIC 3064 Tue, 21 May 2019 4:23:28 PM AEST Tue, 21 May 2019 4:23:28 PM AEST
Arthurs Creek Arthurs Creek Primary School, 900 Arthurs Creek Rd, ARTHURS CREEK VIC 3099 Tue, 21 May 2019 6:39:42 PM AEST Tue, 21 May 2019 6:39:42 PM AEST
Beveridge Beveridge Primary School, 120 Arrowsmith St, BEVERIDGE VIC 3753 Wed, 22 May 2019 10:52:41 AM AEST Wed, 22 May 2019 10:52:41 AM AEST
BLV McEwen PPVC BLV McEwen, 4/30 Wallis St, SEYMOUR VIC 3660 Tue, 28 May 2019 11:20:38 AM AEST Tue, 28 May 2019 11:20:38 AM AEST
Bolinda Bolinda Hall, 5 Mullalys Rd, BOLINDA VIC 3432 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 6:36:20 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 6:36:20 PM AEST
Broadford (McEwen) Broadford Secondary College, Snodgrass St, BROADFORD VIC 3658 Wed, 22 May 2019 12:21:30 PM AEST Wed, 22 May 2019 12:21:30 PM AEST
Bullengarook Sunbury & Macedon Ranges Specialist School (Secondary Campus), 705 Bacchus Marsh Rd, BULLENGAROOK VIC 3437 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 12:05:04 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 12:05:04 PM AEST
Clonbinane Clonbinane Community Hall, 15 Linton St, CLONBINANE VIC 3658 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 11:06:55 AM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 11:06:55 AM AEST
Craigieburn MCEWEN PPVC Cathouse Theatre, 75 Potter St, CRAIGIEBURN VIC 3064 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 4:15:07 PM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 4:15:07 PM AEST
Darraweit Guim Darraweit Guim Primary School, 2 Darraweit Valley Rd, DARRAWEIT GUIM VIC 3756 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 2:00:17 PM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 2:00:17 PM AEST
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) Divisional Office, Shop 4 30 Wallis St, SEYMOUR VIC 3660 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 10:34:14 AM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 10:34:14 AM AEST
Donnybrook Donnybrook Community Hall, 1391 Donnybrook Rd, WOODSTOCK VIC 3751 Fri, 24 May 2019 5:07:33 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 5:07:33 PM AEST
Doreen Plenty Valley Christian College, 840 Yan Yean Rd, DOREEN VIC 3754 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 2:48:00 PM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 2:48:00 PM AEST
Doreen Central Hazel Glen College, 115 Eminence Blvd, DOREEN VIC 3754 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 3:19:35 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 3:19:35 PM AEST
Doreen East Doreen Primary School, 75 Doctors Gully Rd, DOREEN VIC 3754 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 1:20:18 PM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 1:20:18 PM AEST
Gisborne Gisborne Primary School, 35 Fisher St, GISBORNE VIC 3437 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 5:56:49 PM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 5:56:49 PM AEST
Gisborne South Gisborne Secondary College, 95 Melton Rd, GISBORNE VIC 3437 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 1:36:27 PM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 1:36:27 PM AEST
Hurstbridge Hurstbridge Primary School, 961 Heidelberg-Kinglake Rd, HURSTBRIDGE VIC 3099 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 6:21:54 PM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 6:21:54 PM AEST
Jacksons Hill Sunbury Primary School, The Heights, SUNBURY VIC 3429 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 4:48:12 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 4:48:12 PM AEST
Kangaroo Ground (McEwen) Kangaroo Ground Primary School, 10 Graham Rd, KANGAROO GROUND VIC 3097 Sat, 08 Jun 2019 9:32:50 AM AEST Sat, 08 Jun 2019 9:32:50 AM AEST
Killara Killara Primary School, 61 Phillip Dr, SUNBURY VIC 3429 Sat, 25 May 2019 12:07:11 PM AEST Sat, 25 May 2019 12:07:11 PM AEST
Kilmore Kilmore Assumption College, 39 Sutherland St, KILMORE VIC 3764 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 11:59:03 AM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 11:59:03 AM AEST
Kilmore Central Kilmore Primary School, 35 Kilmore-Lancefield Rd, KILMORE VIC 3764 Fri, 24 May 2019 4:31:24 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 4:31:24 PM AEST
Lancefield Lancefield Primary School, 80 High St, LANCEFIELD VIC 3435 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 12:14:44 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 12:14:44 PM AEST
Laurimar Laurimar Primary School, 1 Armidale Rd, DOREEN VIC 3754 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 9:41:41 AM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 9:41:41 AM AEST
Laurimar Central Laurimar Community Centre, 25 Hazel Glen Dr, DOREEN VIC 3754 Fri, 24 May 2019 1:37:43 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 1:37:43 PM AEST
Macedon Macedon Primary School, 67 Smith St, MACEDON VIC 3440 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 4:16:50 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 4:16:50 PM AEST
Mernda (McEwen) Mernda Primary School, 25 Everton Dr, MERNDA VIC 3754 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 1:31:31 PM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 1:31:31 PM AEST
Mernda Central (McEwen) Mernda Central College, 70 Breadalbane Ave, MERNDA VIC 3754 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 5:14:41 PM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 5:14:41 PM AEST
Mernda Park (McEwen) Mernda Park Primary School, 40 Riverdale Blvd, MERNDA VIC 3754 Sat, 25 May 2019 2:06:56 PM AEST Sat, 25 May 2019 2:06:56 PM AEST
Mernda South (McEwen) St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, 44 Mernda Village Dr, MERNDA VIC 3754 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 4:03:03 PM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 4:03:03 PM AEST
Mill Park MCEWEN PPVC Macedonian Orthodox Church St Petka, 281-285 Plenty Rd, MILL PARK VIC 3082 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 6:18:08 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 6:18:08 PM AEST
Mount Macedon Mount Macedon Primary School, 641 Mount Macedon Rd, MOUNT MACEDON VIC 3441 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 12:43:59 PM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 12:43:59 PM AEST
Mount Ridley North (McEwen) Hume Anglican Grammar School, 100 Mt Ridley Rd, MICKLEHAM VIC 3064 Sat, 25 May 2019 4:37:08 PM AEST Sat, 25 May 2019 4:37:08 PM AEST
New Gisborne New Gisborne Primary School, 239 Station St, NEW GISBORNE VIC 3438 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 1:52:11 PM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 1:52:11 PM AEST
Panton Hill Panton Hill Primary School, 585 Kangaroo Grnd-St Andrews Rd, PANTON HILL VIC 3759 Sat, 08 Jun 2019 4:04:52 PM AEST Sat, 08 Jun 2019 4:04:52 PM AEST
Riddell Riddells Creek Primary School, 69-77 Main Rd, RIDDELLS CREEK VIC 3431 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 5:36:31 PM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 5:36:31 PM AEST
Romsey Romsey Primary School, 60 Station St, ROMSEY VIC 3434 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 9:01:32 AM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 9:01:32 AM AEST
St Andrews St Andrews Primary School, 25 Caledonia St, ST ANDREWS VIC 3761 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 4:35:27 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 4:35:27 PM AEST
Seymour MCEWEN PPVC Masonic Lodge Seymour, 25 Anzac Ave, SEYMOUR VIC 3660 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 4:08:45 PM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 4:08:45 PM AEST
South Morang MCEWEN PPVC The Hive, 1/33 Danaher Dr, SOUTH MORANG VIC 3752 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 2:34:28 PM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 2:34:28 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 1 Multiple sites, VIC Mon, 27 May 2019 3:27:31 PM AEST Mon, 27 May 2019 3:27:31 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 2 Multiple sites, VIC Tue, 28 May 2019 1:08:21 PM AEST Tue, 28 May 2019 1:08:21 PM AEST
Sunbury Sunbury College, 30 Racecourse Rd, SUNBURY VIC 3429 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 4:39:09 PM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 4:39:09 PM AEST
Sunbury Central PPVC 16 Brook St, SUNBURY VIC 3429 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 5:47:43 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 5:47:43 PM AEST
Sunbury East Goonawarra Primary School, 2-6 Gullane Dr, SUNBURY VIC 3429 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 1:24:11 PM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 1:24:11 PM AEST
Sunbury Heights Sunbury Downs Secondary College, 148-174 Mitchells Lane, SUNBURY VIC 3429 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 2:41:38 PM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 2:41:38 PM AEST
Sunbury North Kismet Park Primary School, 15 McEwen Dr, SUNBURY VIC 3429 Sat, 25 May 2019 5:03:25 PM AEST Sat, 25 May 2019 5:03:25 PM AEST
Sunbury West Sunbury West Primary School, 479 Elizabeth Dr, SUNBURY VIC 3429 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 1:12:51 PM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 1:12:51 PM AEST
Sunbury West PPVC Shop 1 101-126 Gap Rd, Shop 1, 101-126 Gap Rd, SUNBURY VIC 3429 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 2:11:56 PM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 2:11:56 PM AEST
Wallan Central Wallan Community Centre, 42 Bentinck St, WALLAN VIC 3756 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 12:22:05 PM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 12:22:05 PM AEST
Wallan PPVC Old Wallan Police Station, 16 High St, WALLAN VIC 3756 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 10:09:33 AM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 10:09:33 AM AEST
Wallan South Secondary College, 100 Duke St, WALLAN VIC 3756 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 2:32:01 PM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 2:32:01 PM AEST
Wallan Wallan Wallan Primary School, 42-48 Queen St, WALLAN VIC 3756 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 3:49:14 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 3:49:14 PM AEST
Wandong Wandong Primary School, 39 Rail St, WANDONG VIC 3758 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 6:37:50 PM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 6:37:50 PM AEST
Whittlesea Whittlesea Secondary College, 55 Laurel St, WHITTLESEA VIC 3757 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 3:56:44 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 3:56:44 PM AEST
Whittlesea Central Whittlesea Primary School, 2435 Plenty Rd, WHITTLESEA VIC 3757 Thu, 13 Jun 2019 10:07:56 AM AEST Thu, 13 Jun 2019 10:07:56 AM AEST
Wollert Mawarra, 455 Epping Rd, WOLLERT VIC 3750 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 4:13:27 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 4:13:27 PM AEST
Yan Yean Yan Yean Tennis Club, 1925 Plenty Rd, YAN YEAN VIC 3755 Mon, 27 May 2019 9:44:13 AM AEST Mon, 27 May 2019 9:44:13 AM AEST
Yarrambat Yarrambat Primary School, 540 Yan Yean Rd, YARRAMBAT VIC 3091 Wed, 12 Jun 2019 6:52:55 PM AEST Wed, 12 Jun 2019 6:52:55 PM AEST

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for each polling place in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only - votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred by polling place
Polling place Formal MITCHELL, Rob
Australian Labor Party
FUSCO, Phillip
Liberal
Swing
Votes % Votes %
Aitken Creek (McEwen) 7 2 28.57 5 71.43 -38.39
Arthurs Creek 513 220 42.88 293 57.12 9.26
Beveridge 528 311 58.90 217 41.10 -2.90
BLV McEwen PPVC 8 4 50.00 4 50.00 -10.00
Bolinda 352 142 40.34 210 59.66 -3.57
Broadford (McEwen) 112 60 53.57 52 46.43 -5.22
Bullengarook 318 146 45.91 172 54.09 -4.24
Clonbinane 243 133 54.73 110 45.27 -2.85
Craigieburn MCEWEN PPVC 603 363 60.20 240 39.80 -9.54
Darraweit Guim 223 105 47.09 118 52.91 2.54
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) 2 0 0.00 2 100.00 -40.00
Donnybrook 106 46 43.40 60 56.60 7.84
Doreen 1,114 606 54.40 508 45.60 -0.17
Doreen Central 1,132 708 62.54 424 37.46 -1.75
Doreen East 611 338 55.32 273 44.68 -1.79
Gisborne 2,053 1,082 52.70 971 47.30 1.99
Gisborne South 1,098 580 52.82 518 47.18 2.29
Hurstbridge 1,659 1,056 63.65 603 36.35 5.86
Jacksons Hill 467 271 58.03 196 41.97 2.19
Kangaroo Ground (McEwen) 250 170 68.00 80 32.00 7.04
Killara 1,184 716 60.47 468 39.53 -0.63
Kilmore 1,460 761 52.12 699 47.88 -2.78
Kilmore Central 787 454 57.69 333 42.31 1.92
Lancefield 1,111 550 49.50 561 50.50 -0.91
Laurimar 2,180 1,224 56.15 956 43.85 0.19
Laurimar Central 586 309 52.73 277 47.27 -3.85
Macedon 856 517 60.40 339 39.60 11.39
Mernda (McEwen) 1,774 1,192 67.19 582 32.81 -0.51
Mernda Central (McEwen) 582 429 73.71 153 26.29 6.56
Mernda Park (McEwen) 49 33 67.35 16 32.65 3.53
Mernda South (McEwen) 869 555 63.87 314 36.13 -2.06
Mill Park MCEWEN PPVC 697 387 55.52 310 44.48 -1.21
Mount Macedon 570 298 52.28 272 47.72 9.62
Mount Ridley North (McEwen) 14 11 78.57 3 21.43 9.03
New Gisborne 1,167 595 50.99 572 49.01 3.43
Panton Hill 715 371 51.89 344 48.11 4.59
Riddell 1,599 917 57.35 682 42.65 2.27
Romsey 1,900 1,062 55.89 838 44.11 4.75
Seymour MCEWEN PPVC 367 186 50.68 181 49.32 1.93
South Morang MCEWEN PPVC 6,279 3,399 54.13 2,880 45.87 -4.43
Special Hospital Team 1 99 48 48.48 51 51.52 1.73
Special Hospital Team 2 66 36 54.55 30 45.45 8.17
St Andrews 691 450 65.12 241 34.88 1.90
Sunbury 1,241 699 56.33 542 43.67 1.57
Sunbury Central PPVC 9,636 4,846 50.29 4,790 49.71 -7.65
Sunbury East 1,458 872 59.81 586 40.19 -1.27
Sunbury Heights 1,366 849 62.15 517 37.85 -1.46
Sunbury North 1,006 619 61.53 387 38.47 3.93
Sunbury West 1,973 1,188 60.21 785 39.79 3.60
Sunbury West PPVC 7,953 4,231 53.20 3,722 46.80 2.02
Wallan Central 388 219 56.44 169 43.56 -8.78
Wallan PPVC 7,115 3,893 54.72 3,222 45.28 -1.36
Wallan South 1,082 683 63.12 399 36.88 2.79
Wallan Wallan 1,179 749 63.53 430 36.47 0.82
Wandong 882 476 53.97 406 46.03 -1.81
Whittlesea 1,858 907 48.82 951 51.18 -2.90
Whittlesea Central 530 287 54.15 243 45.85 3.25
Wollert 87 42 48.28 45 51.72 -9.76
Yan Yean 200 96 48.00 104 52.00 -0.08
Yarrambat 907 382 42.12 525 57.88 -1.46
ABSENT 4,497 2,760 61.37 1,737 38.63 0.00
PRE_POLL 5,157 2,800 54.30 2,357 45.70 0.00
POSTAL 10,399 5,330 51.25 5,069 48.75 0.00
PROVISIONAL 213 121 56.81 92 43.19 0.00
Division Total 96,128 52,892 55.02 43,236 44.98 -0.98

This table shows the progress of Declaration vote scrutiny for a particular division. In this table you will find...

  • The number declaration vote envelopes issued for the division.
  • The number of declaration vote envelopes received by the division.
  • The number of envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny.
  • The number of declaration vote ballot papers counted.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Declaration vote scrutiny progress
Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total
Envelopes issued 5,334 852 5,632 12,874 24,692
Envelopes received 5,334 852 5,632 10,980 22,798
Ballot papers counted 4,838 238 5,414 10,714 21,204
Ballot papers not returned by voter 27 1 19 17 64
Ballot papers disallowed 309 259 30 8 606
Envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny 160 354 168 241 923
Envelopes processed 5,334 852 5,631 10,980 22,797
Envelopes awaiting processing 0 0 1 0 1

Profile of division of McEwen (VIC)
Elected member Mitchell, R (ALP). Elected 2010.
Name derivation Named after Sir John McEwen 1900-80, who served as caretaker Prime Minister of Australia for three weeks 1967-68.
First proclaimed / election 2018/1984
Area 2670 sq. kms
Demographic Rural
Pre-Election seat status Fairly Safe
Seat status Undefined
Location The Division of McEwen is located north of Melbourne in central Victoria. It covers an area of 4 592 sq kms from Seymour in the north to Sunbury and Bulla in the south-west to Craigieburn in the south and Lancefield in the west to Reedy Creek in the east. The main towns and localities include Broadford, Craigieburn, Doreen, Kilmore, Lancefield, New Gisborne, Riddells Creek, Romsey, Seymour, Sunbury, Wallan and Whittlesea.
Products and Industry Cattle grazing, wool growing, market gardening, wines, dairying, various small businesses and tourism.