2019 Federal Election

Updated: Fri, 07 Jun 2019 8:21:15 PM AEST

Melbourne, VIC

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only - votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. The term 'Previous election' may not relate to actual results from the last event. Redistributions of electoral boundaries are taken into account and may produce notional results for any electoral division in a redistributed state or territory. See www.aec.gov.au/redistribution for further information.
  3. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred (TCP) for Melbourne (VIC) 48 of 48 polling places returned and 89.21% of votes counted.
Candidate Party Votes Margin This election (%) Previous election (%) Swing (%) Status
BANDT, AdamThe Greens (VIC)66,85240,64071.8369.04+2.79Re-elected
SHERSON, LaurenLiberal26,212-40,64028.1730.96-2.79 

This table provides the number of first preference votes received for all candidates in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of first preference votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
First preference count for the division of Melbourne (VIC)
48 of 48 polling places returned.
Candidate Party Votes % Swing (%) Status
RYAN, Judy Reason Australia 4,756 5.11 +5.11  
BANDT, Adam The Greens (VIC) 45,876 49.30 +4.70 Re-elected
BLAKE, Dave Independent 1,154 1.24 +1.24  
POPE, Lawrence Animal Justice Party 1,849 1.99 +0.18  
SHERSON, Lauren Liberal 19,979 21.47 -3.32  
CREASEY, Luke Australian Labor Party 18,371 19.74 -4.22  
PECORA, Tony United Australia Party 1,079 1.16 +1.16  
...... Socialist Equality Party 0 0.00 -0.01  
...... Socialist Alliance 0 0.00 -0.01  
...... Australian Sex Party 0 0.00 -3.49  
...... Australian Cyclists Party 0 0.00 -0.01  
...... Australian Equality Party (Marriage) 0 0.00 -0.01  
...... Drug Law Reform Australia 0 0.00 -1.24  
...... Renewable Energy Party 0 0.00 -0.03  
...... Australian Progressives 0 0.00 +0.00  
...... Other 0 0.00 -0.05  
Formal   93,064 96.98 -0.52  
Informal   2,896 3.02 +0.52  
Total   95,960  

Two party preferred
Party / Coalition Votes % Swing
Liberal/National Coalition 30,654 32.94 -0.06
Australian Labor Party 62,410 67.06 +0.06

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of first preference votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  2. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  3. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  4. These results are not final.
First preferences by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
RYAN, Judy Reason Australia 3,707 5.39 277 4.13 24 5.77 281 3.46 467 5.19 4,756 5.11  
BANDT, Adam The Greens (VIC) 35,227 51.18 3,287 49.04 203 48.80 3,644 44.89 3,515 39.06 45,876 49.30 Re-elected
BLAKE, Dave Independent 794 1.15 78 1.16 4 0.96 126 1.55 152 1.69 1,154 1.24  
POPE, Lawrence Animal Justice Party 1,286 1.87 143 2.13 6 1.44 146 1.80 268 2.98 1,849 1.99  
SHERSON, Lauren Liberal 14,029 20.38 1,363 20.33 65 15.63 1,967 24.23 2,555 28.39 19,979 21.47  
CREASEY, Luke Australian Labor Party 13,080 19.00 1,460 21.78 98 23.56 1,842 22.69 1,891 21.01 18,371 19.74  
PECORA, Tony United Australia Party 705 1.02 95 1.42 16 3.85 112 1.38 151 1.68 1,079 1.16  
Formal   68,828 96.82 6,703 96.85 416 95.85 8,118 97.20 8,999 98.20 93,064 96.98  
Informal   2,261 3.18 218 3.15 18 4.15 234 2.80 165 1.80 2,896 3.02  
Total   71,089 74.08 6,921 7.21 434 0.45 8,352 8.70 9,164 9.55 95,960 89.21  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of two candidate preferred (TCP) votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only ' votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  3. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  4. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  5. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred result by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
BANDT, Adam The Greens (VIC) 50,447 73.29 4,909 73.24 318 76.44 5,532 68.14 5,646 62.74 66,852 71.83 Re-elected
SHERSON, Lauren Liberal 18,381 26.71 1,794 26.76 98 23.56 2,586 31.86 3,353 37.26 26,212 28.17  

This table provides a list of the polling places in the division and the time and date of the most recent updated results for that polling place.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Polling places for Melbourne (VIC)
Polling place Street address First preference returned Two candidate preferred (TCP) returned
Abbotsford Collingwood Senior Citizens Centre, 6 Eddy Ct, ABBOTSFORD VIC 3067 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 3:17:04 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 3:17:04 PM AEST
Abbotsford South The Hive, 313 Victoria St, ABBOTSFORD VIC 3067 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 12:00:50 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 12:00:50 PM AEST
Ascot Vale (Melbourne) Wingate Community Centre, 13A Wingate Ave, ASCOT VALE VIC 3032 Tue, 21 May 2019 10:23:17 AM AEST Tue, 21 May 2019 10:23:17 AM AEST
BLV Melbourne PPVC BLV Melbourne, Urban Workshop, Lvl 1, 50 Lonsdale St, MELBOURNE VIC 3000 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 7:16:04 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 7:16:04 PM AEST
Brunswick East (Melbourne) Holy Trinity Serbian Church, 1 Noel St, BRUNSWICK EAST VIC 3057 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 6:38:41 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 6:38:41 PM AEST
Brunswick South East (Melbourne) Brunswick South Primary School, 56 Brunswick Rd, BRUNSWICK EAST VIC 3057 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 6:35:28 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 6:35:28 PM AEST
Burnley Loughnan Hall, 67-69 Coppin St, RICHMOND VIC 3121 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 11:58:51 AM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 11:58:51 AM AEST
Carlton St Mary's College, 871 Swanston St, PARKVILLE VIC 3052 Wed, 05 Jun 2019 1:41:54 PM AEST Wed, 05 Jun 2019 1:41:54 PM AEST
Carlton Central Carlton North Primary School, 60 Lee St, CARLTON NORTH VIC 3054 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 6:05:06 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 6:05:06 PM AEST
Carlton South Carlton Gardens Primary School, 215 Rathdowne Street, CARLTON VIC 3053 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 5:34:35 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 5:34:35 PM AEST
Citizens Park Richmond High School, 4 Griffiths St, RICHMOND VIC 3121 Tue, 21 May 2019 5:32:55 PM AEST Tue, 21 May 2019 5:32:55 PM AEST
Collingwood St Josephs Primary School, 46 Otter St, COLLINGWOOD VIC 3066 Tue, 21 May 2019 5:35:55 PM AEST Tue, 21 May 2019 5:35:55 PM AEST
Collingwood North (Melbourne) Clifton Hill Primary School, 185 Gold St, CLIFTON HILL VIC 3068 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 6:42:19 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 6:42:19 PM AEST
Cremorne Richmond Primary School, cnr Mary St & Barkly Ave, RICHMOND VIC 3121 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 3:01:08 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 3:01:08 PM AEST
Delbridge Fitzroy High School, 30 Falconer St, FITZROY NORTH VIC 3068 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 5:35:38 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 5:35:38 PM AEST
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) Divisional Office, Level 1, Urban Workshop, 50 Lonsdale St, MELBOURNE VIC 3000 Tue, 21 May 2019 1:19:00 PM AEST Tue, 21 May 2019 1:19:00 PM AEST
Docklands Library at The Dock, 107 Victoria Harbour Prom, DOCKLANDS VIC 3008 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 6:45:29 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 6:45:29 PM AEST
East Melbourne Melbourne Unitarian Church, 110 Grey St, EAST MELBOURNE VIC 3002 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 8:02:23 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 8:02:23 PM AEST
Fitzroy Fitzroy Primary School, 319 George St, FITZROY VIC 3065 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 10:20:59 AM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 10:20:59 AM AEST
Fitzroy East Sacred Heart School, 107 King William St, FITZROY VIC 3065 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 6:48:15 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 6:48:15 PM AEST
Fitzroy North Fitzroy North Primary School, Fergie St, FITZROY NORTH VIC 3068 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 7:36:21 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 7:36:21 PM AEST
Flemington (Melbourne) Mt Alexander College, 169 Mt Alexander Rd, FLEMINGTON VIC 3031 Wed, 22 May 2019 3:17:50 PM AEST Wed, 22 May 2019 3:17:50 PM AEST
Hotham Hill National Archives of Australia, 99 Shiel St, NORTH MELBOURNE VIC 3051 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 7:10:44 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 7:10:44 PM AEST
Kensington (Melbourne) Kensington Primary School, McCracken St, KENSINGTON VIC 3031 Wed, 22 May 2019 3:13:11 PM AEST Wed, 22 May 2019 3:13:11 PM AEST
Kensington Central Holy Rosary School, 37 Gower St, KENSINGTON VIC 3031 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 10:31:30 AM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 10:31:30 AM AEST
Melbourne (Melbourne) 215 Spring St, MELBOURNE VIC 3000 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 5:40:16 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 5:40:16 PM AEST
Melbourne Central MELBOURNE PPVC Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre, 1 Convention Centre Pl, SOUTHBANK VIC 3006 Wed, 05 Jun 2019 1:45:52 PM AEST Wed, 05 Jun 2019 1:45:52 PM AEST
Melbourne MELBOURNE PPVC 215 Spring St, 215 Spring St, MELBOURNE VIC 3000 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 8:14:03 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 8:14:03 PM AEST
Merri (Melbourne) Merri Creek Primary School, 175 Ida St, FITZROY NORTH VIC 3068 Wed, 05 Jun 2019 1:50:44 PM AEST Wed, 05 Jun 2019 1:50:44 PM AEST
Northcote MELBOURNE PPVC 621 High St, 621 High St, THORNBURY VIC 3071 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 5:24:04 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 5:24:04 PM AEST
North Melbourne Space 338, 338 Queensberry St, NORTH MELBOURNE VIC 3051 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 7:38:36 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 7:38:36 PM AEST
North Melbourne Central North Melbourne Primary School, 210 Errol St, NORTH MELBOURNE VIC 3051 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 3:26:39 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 3:26:39 PM AEST
Other Mobile Team 1 Multiple sites, VIC Fri, 24 May 2019 11:59:20 AM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 11:59:20 AM AEST
Parkville University High School, 77 Story St, PARKVILLE VIC 3052 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 8:00:47 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 8:00:47 PM AEST
Princes Hill Princes Hill Primary School, 280 Pigdon St, PRINCES HILL VIC 3054 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 5:21:31 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 5:21:31 PM AEST
Richmond St Ignatius' Church Hall, 326 Church St, RICHMOND VIC 3121 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 7:39:55 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 7:39:55 PM AEST
Richmond Central Trinity Catholic School, 57-59 Davison St, RICHMOND VIC 3121 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 7:14:53 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 7:14:53 PM AEST
Richmond North Community Hall 110, 110 Elizabeth St, RICHMOND VIC 3121 Fri, 24 May 2019 10:37:38 AM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 10:37:38 AM AEST
Richmond PPVC The Hive, 313 Victoria St, ABBOTSFORD VIC 3067 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 7:08:25 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 7:08:25 PM AEST
Richmond West Community Hall 106, 106 Elizabeth St, RICHMOND VIC 3121 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 7:13:32 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 7:13:32 PM AEST
South Yarra MELBOURNE PPVC 10 Yarra St, 10 Yarra St, SOUTH YARRA VIC 3141 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 5:19:10 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 5:19:10 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 1 Multiple sites, VIC Fri, 24 May 2019 11:50:39 AM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 11:50:39 AM AEST
Special Hospital Team 2 Multiple sites, VIC Fri, 24 May 2019 11:53:36 AM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 11:53:36 AM AEST
Special Hospital Team 3 Royal Melbourne Hospital Royal Park Campus, 34-54 Poplar Rd, PARKVILLE VIC 3052 Fri, 24 May 2019 11:55:35 AM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 11:55:35 AM AEST
Special Hospital Team 4 Multiple sites, VIC Fri, 24 May 2019 11:57:01 AM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 11:57:01 AM AEST
Special Hospital Team 5 Royal Women's Hospital, Cnr Flemington Rd & Grattan St, PARKVILLE VIC 3052 Fri, 24 May 2019 12:02:46 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 12:02:46 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 6 Royal Melbourne Hospital, Grattan St, PARKVILLE VIC 3052 Fri, 24 May 2019 12:00:38 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 12:00:38 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 7 St Vincent's Hospital, 41 Victoria Pde, FITZROY VIC 3065 Wed, 05 Jun 2019 1:42:42 PM AEST Wed, 05 Jun 2019 1:42:42 PM AEST

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for each polling place in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only - votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred by polling place
Polling place Formal BANDT, Adam
The Greens (VIC)
SHERSON, Lauren
Liberal
Swing
Votes % Votes %
Abbotsford 929 769 82.78 160 17.22 6.63
Abbotsford South 944 719 76.17 225 23.83 6.51
Ascot Vale (Melbourne) 19 16 84.21 3 15.79 19.50
BLV Melbourne PPVC 21 16 76.19 5 23.81 0.00
Brunswick East (Melbourne) 245 196 80.00 49 20.00 0.50
Brunswick South East (Melbourne) 478 392 82.01 86 17.99 8.39
Burnley 1,216 816 67.11 400 32.89 3.67
Carlton 560 465 83.04 95 16.96 4.42
Carlton Central 2,007 1,661 82.76 346 17.24 5.77
Carlton South 1,598 1,229 76.91 369 23.09 5.91
Citizens Park 1,339 935 69.83 404 30.17 7.12
Collingwood 1,204 1,033 85.80 171 14.20 7.10
Collingwood North (Melbourne) 1,139 933 81.91 206 18.09 6.81
Cremorne 1,915 1,260 65.80 655 34.20 4.24
Delbridge 1,080 881 81.57 199 18.43 3.86
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 0.00
Docklands 1,623 924 56.93 699 43.07 1.87
East Melbourne 1,511 914 60.49 597 39.51 2.76
Fitzroy 1,929 1,643 85.17 286 14.83 4.65
Fitzroy East 1,521 1,329 87.38 192 12.62 9.61
Fitzroy North 2,245 1,898 84.54 347 15.46 4.81
Flemington (Melbourne) 118 99 83.90 19 16.10 8.90
Hotham Hill 1,404 1,137 80.98 267 19.02 4.53
Kensington (Melbourne) 2,115 1,679 79.39 436 20.61 7.10
Kensington Central 1,368 1,055 77.12 313 22.88 5.21
Melbourne (Melbourne) 1,980 1,254 63.33 726 36.67 -0.11
Melbourne Central MELBOURNE PPVC 1,740 1,101 63.28 639 36.72 -4.53
Melbourne MELBOURNE PPVC 11,442 8,001 69.93 3,441 30.07 2.11
Merri (Melbourne) 1,174 982 83.65 192 16.35 0.18
North Melbourne 1,340 1,027 76.64 313 23.36 6.86
North Melbourne Central 2,098 1,639 78.12 459 21.88 6.05
Northcote MELBOURNE PPVC 1,532 1,184 77.28 348 22.72 2.83
Other Mobile Team 1 57 45 78.95 12 21.05 -5.76
Parkville 1,260 965 76.59 295 23.41 3.70
Princes Hill 1,678 1,308 77.95 370 22.05 6.67
Richmond 2,178 1,470 67.49 708 32.51 4.44
Richmond Central 1,915 1,304 68.09 611 31.91 6.50
Richmond North 244 170 69.67 74 30.33 1.70
Richmond PPVC 9,897 6,812 68.83 3,085 31.17 6.02
Richmond West 393 263 66.92 130 33.08 -3.18
South Yarra MELBOURNE PPVC 1,058 706 66.73 352 33.27 66.73
Special Hospital Team 1 52 38 73.08 14 26.92 9.62
Special Hospital Team 2 102 56 54.90 46 45.10 -7.94
Special Hospital Team 3 12 11 91.67 1 8.33 28.71
Special Hospital Team 4 22 18 81.82 4 18.18 19.32
Special Hospital Team 5 81 68 83.95 13 16.05 21.20
Special Hospital Team 6 19 11 57.89 8 42.11 -4.33
Special Hospital Team 7 26 15 57.69 11 42.31 -7.02
ABSENT 6,703 4,909 73.24 1,794 26.76 0.00
PRE_POLL 8,118 5,532 68.14 2,586 31.86 0.00
POSTAL 8,999 5,646 62.74 3,353 37.26 0.00
PROVISIONAL 416 318 76.44 98 23.56 0.00
Division Total 93,064 66,852 71.83 26,212 28.17 2.79

This table shows the progress of Declaration vote scrutiny for a particular division. In this table you will find...

  • The number declaration vote envelopes issued for the division.
  • The number of declaration vote envelopes received by the division.
  • The number of envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny.
  • The number of declaration vote ballot papers counted.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Declaration vote scrutiny progress
Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total
Envelopes issued 7,593 1,180 8,685 11,809 29,267
Envelopes received 7,594 1,180 8,685 9,441 26,900
Ballot papers counted 6,921 434 8,352 9,164 24,871
Ballot papers not returned by voter 14 10 10 32 66
Ballot papers disallowed 439 327 83 4 853
Envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny 220 409 239 241 1,109
Envelopes processed 7,594 1,180 8,684 9,441 26,899
Envelopes awaiting processing 0 0 1 0 1

Profile of division of Melbourne (VIC)
Elected member Bandt, A (GRN). Elected 2010.
Name derivation Named after the city of Melbourne which was named in 1837 by Governor Bourke after Lord Melbourne, who was then Prime Minister of Britain.
First proclaimed / election 2018/1901
Area 40 sq. kms
Demographic Inner Metropolitan
Pre-Election seat status Safe
Seat status Safe
Location The Division of Melbourne is located in the inner city suburbs of Melbourne. It covers an area of approximately 46 sq km from the Yarra River in the east to the Maribyrnong River in the west and from Ascot Vale/Princes Hill in the north to the Yarra River in the south. The division includes the central business district of the City of Melbourne and the suburbs of Abbotsford, Ascot Vale, Carlton, Carlton North, Collingwood, East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Flemington, Kensington, North Melbourne, Parkville, Richmond and West Melbourne. Fitzroy North is shared with the Division of Wills and Docklands is shared with the division of Melbourne Ports.
Products and Industry Heavy and light engineering, extensive manufacturing, commercial and retail activities, dockyards, clothing and footwear industries, warehousing and distributing of white goods, building and other general goods.