2019 Federal Election

Updated: Tue, 11 Jun 2019 7:25:33 PM AEST

Perth, WA

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only - votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. The term 'Previous election' may not relate to actual results from the last event. Redistributions of electoral boundaries are taken into account and may produce notional results for any electoral division in a redistributed state or territory. See www.aec.gov.au/redistribution for further information.
  3. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred (TCP) for Perth (WA) 51 of 51 polling places returned and 90.54% of votes counted.
Candidate Party Votes Margin This election (%) Previous election (%) Swing (%) Status
GORMAN, PatrickAustralian Labor Party48,1768,64654.9353.33+1.60Re-elected
GRAYDEN, JimLiberal39,530-8,64645.0746.67-1.60 

This table provides the number of first preference votes received for all candidates in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of first preference votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
First preference count for the division of Perth (WA)
51 of 51 polling places returned.
Candidate Party Votes % Swing (%) Status
BOXALL, Jane WESTERN AUSTRALIA PARTY 2,222 2.53 +2.53  
GORMAN, Patrick Australian Labor Party 30,207 34.44 -2.92 Re-elected
GRAYDEN, Jim Liberal 32,800 37.40 -4.91  
DAVIES, Gary Science Party 1,329 1.52 +1.52  
HOPKINS, Chas United Australia Party 1,661 1.89 +1.89  
PERKS, Caroline The Greens (WA) 16,552 18.87 +1.80  
LOWNDS, Mel Pauline Hanson's One Nation 2,333 2.66 +2.66  
GREENING, Curtis VOTEFLUX.ORG | Upgrade Democracy! 602 0.69 +0.69  
...... Climate Action! Immigration Action! Accountable Politicians! 0 0.00 -1.55  
...... Liberal Democratic Party 0 0.00 -1.71  
Formal   87,706 95.41 -0.82  
Informal   4,220 4.59 +0.82  
Total   91,926  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of first preference votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  2. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  3. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  4. These results are not final.
First preferences by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
BOXALL, Jane WESTERN AUSTRALIA PARTY 1,600 2.30 157 3.20 15 2.52 196 4.15 254 3.22 2,222 2.53  
GORMAN, Patrick Australian Labor Party 24,675 35.45 1,439 29.36 209 35.07 1,419 30.01 2,465 31.29 30,207 34.44 Re-elected
GRAYDEN, Jim Liberal 25,780 37.04 1,620 33.05 168 28.19 1,733 36.65 3,499 44.41 32,800 37.40  
DAVIES, Gary Science Party 1,009 1.45 93 1.90 14 2.35 84 1.78 129 1.64 1,329 1.52  
HOPKINS, Chas United Australia Party 1,225 1.76 107 2.18 8 1.34 129 2.73 192 2.44 1,661 1.89  
PERKS, Caroline The Greens (WA) 13,234 19.01 1,238 25.26 162 27.18 914 19.33 1,004 12.74 16,552 18.87  
LOWNDS, Mel Pauline Hanson's One Nation 1,655 2.38 189 3.86 13 2.18 203 4.29 273 3.47 2,333 2.66  
GREENING, Curtis VOTEFLUX.ORG | Upgrade Democracy! 425 0.61 58 1.18 7 1.17 50 1.06 62 0.79 602 0.69  
Formal   69,603 95.15 4,901 94.54 596 93.42 4,728 96.43 7,878 97.86 87,706 95.41  
Informal   3,548 4.85 283 5.46 42 6.58 175 3.57 172 2.14 4,220 4.59  
Total   73,151 79.58 5,184 5.64 638 0.69 4,903 5.33 8,050 8.76 91,926 90.54  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of two candidate preferred (TCP) votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only ' votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  3. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  4. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  5. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred result by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
GORMAN, Patrick Australian Labor Party 38,819 55.77 2,791 56.95 378 63.42 2,469 52.22 3,719 47.21 48,176 54.93 Re-elected
GRAYDEN, Jim Liberal 30,784 44.23 2,110 43.05 218 36.58 2,259 47.78 4,159 52.79 39,530 45.07  

This table provides a list of the polling places in the division and the time and date of the most recent updated results for that polling place.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Polling places for Perth (WA)
Polling place Street address First preference returned Two candidate preferred (TCP) returned
Ashfield Ashfield Primary School, 65 Margaret St, ASHFIELD WA 6054 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 6:53:13 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 6:53:13 PM AEST
Bassendean Anzac Tce Primary School, 176 Anzac Tce, BASSENDEAN WA 6054 Mon, 10 Jun 2019 6:46:59 PM AEST Mon, 10 Jun 2019 6:46:59 PM AEST
Bassendean South Bassendean Primary School, 70 West Rd, BASSENDEAN WA 6054 Thu, 23 May 2019 8:57:57 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 8:57:57 PM AEST
Bayswater Bayswater Community Centre, 27 King William St, BAYSWATER WA 6053 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:57:22 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:57:22 PM AEST
Bayswater North Hillcrest Primary School, 2 Bay View St, BAYSWATER WA 6053 Mon, 10 Jun 2019 6:48:49 PM AEST Mon, 10 Jun 2019 6:48:49 PM AEST
Bedford Filipino Australian Club, 1 Catherine Street, BEDFORD WA 6052 Fri, 24 May 2019 11:26:05 AM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 11:26:05 AM AEST
Beechboro West (Perth) John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School, Blackboy Way, BEECHBORO WA 6063 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 11:09:56 AM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 11:09:56 AM AEST
BLV Perth PPVC BLV Perth, Level 13, 200 St Georges Tce, PERTH WA 6000 Mon, 27 May 2019 6:01:37 PM AEST Mon, 27 May 2019 6:01:37 PM AEST
Camboon Camboon Primary School, Forder Rd, NORANDA WA 6062 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 3:44:18 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 3:44:18 PM AEST
Coolbinia (Perth) Coolbinia Primary School, 104 Bradford St, COOLBINIA WA 6050 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:41:23 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:41:23 PM AEST
Dianella North (Perth) North Morley Primary School, 15 Bunya St, DIANELLA WA 6059 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 2:07:42 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 2:07:42 PM AEST
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) Divisional Office, Level 13, 200 St Georges Tce, PERTH WA 6000 Thu, 30 May 2019 10:39:41 AM AEST Thu, 30 May 2019 10:39:41 AM AEST
East Perth Department of Housing, 99 Plain St, EAST PERTH WA 6004 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:50:43 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:50:43 PM AEST
Eden Hill Eden Hill Primary School, 83A Ivanhoe St, EDEN HILL WA 6054 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 7:15:05 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 7:15:05 PM AEST
Embleton Embleton Primary School, 51 Priestley St, EMBLETON WA 6062 Thu, 23 May 2019 9:06:19 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 9:06:19 PM AEST
Highgate Highgate Primary School, 147 Lincoln St, HIGHGATE WA 6003 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 5:40:12 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 5:40:12 PM AEST
Inglewood Inglewood Masonic Hall, 23 Carrington St, INGLEWOOD WA 6052 Fri, 24 May 2019 10:22:54 AM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 10:22:54 AM AEST
Inglewood East Inglewood Primary School, 34 Normanby Rd, INGLEWOOD WA 6052 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 7:25:33 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 7:25:33 PM AEST
Inglewood North St Peter's Hall, 91 Wood Street, INGLEWOOD WA 6052 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 6:50:20 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 6:50:20 PM AEST
Kiara (Perth) Kiara College, 368 Benara Rd, KIARA WA 6054 Fri, 24 May 2019 10:28:35 AM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 10:28:35 AM AEST
Leederville North Metropolitan TAFE Leederville, Richmond St, LEEDERVILLE WA 6007 Fri, 24 May 2019 10:31:57 AM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 10:31:57 AM AEST
Leederville Central Aranmore Catholic Primary School, 20 Brentham St, LEEDERVILLE WA 6007 Fri, 24 May 2019 10:33:17 AM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 10:33:17 AM AEST
Leederville North Aranmore Catholic College, 41 Franklin St, LEEDERVILLE WA 6007 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:39:54 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:39:54 PM AEST
Maylands Instrumental Music School Services, 150 Guildford Rd, MAYLANDS WA 6051 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 4:09:12 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 4:09:12 PM AEST
Maylands East Maylands Peninsula Primary School, 60 Kelvin St, MAYLANDS WA 6051 Fri, 24 May 2019 6:26:26 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 6:26:26 PM AEST
Morley (Perth) Morley Primary School, 36 Wellington Rd, MORLEY WA 6062 Thu, 23 May 2019 9:08:09 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 9:08:09 PM AEST
Morley Central Hampton Park Primary School, 65 Hamersley Pl, MORLEY WA 6062 Thu, 23 May 2019 8:04:25 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 8:04:25 PM AEST
Morley PERTH PPVC 144 Russell St Morley, 144 Russell Street, MORLEY WA 6062 Mon, 10 Jun 2019 5:25:49 PM AEST Mon, 10 Jun 2019 5:25:49 PM AEST
Morley South Hampton Senior High School, 60 Morley Dr E, MORLEY WA 6062 Fri, 24 May 2019 11:22:06 AM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 11:22:06 AM AEST
Mount Hawthorn Mt Hawthorn Primary School, 1 Killarney St, MOUNT HAWTHORN WA 6016 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 4:16:46 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 4:16:46 PM AEST
Mount Hawthorn West Mt Hawthorn Community Centre, 197 Scarborough Beach Rd, MOUNT HAWTHORN WA 6016 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 5:02:18 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 5:02:18 PM AEST
Mount Lawley Mt Lawley Primary School, 92 Second Ave, MOUNT LAWLEY WA 6050 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 4:53:03 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 4:53:03 PM AEST
Mount Lawley East Mt Lawley Uniting Church, 165 Railway Pde, MOUNT LAWLEY WA 6050 Thu, 23 May 2019 7:57:52 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 7:57:52 PM AEST
Mount Lawley South North Metropolitan TAFE Mt Lawley, Harold St, MOUNT LAWLEY WA 6050 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:48:13 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:48:13 PM AEST
Mount Lawley West St Paul's Primary School, 7 Learoyd St, MOUNT LAWLEY WA 6050 Fri, 24 May 2019 6:27:38 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 6:27:38 PM AEST
Noranda Noranda Primary School, 25 Walmsley Dr, NORANDA WA 6062 Thu, 23 May 2019 7:56:29 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 7:56:29 PM AEST
Northbridge North Metropolitan TAFE Perth, 25 Aberdeen St, PERTH WA 6000 Thu, 23 May 2019 8:33:46 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 8:33:46 PM AEST
North Perth Kyilla Primary School, 4 Selkirk St, NORTH PERTH WA 6006 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 5:37:42 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 5:37:42 PM AEST
North Perth Central North Perth Primary School, 5 Albert St, Olive St, NORTH PERTH WA 6006 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:43:22 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 12:43:22 PM AEST
Other Mobile Team 1 Multiple sites, WA Fri, 24 May 2019 11:20:38 AM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 11:20:38 AM AEST
Perth Central The Cloisters, 200 St Georges Terrace, PERTH WA 6000 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 6:39:27 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 6:39:27 PM AEST
Perth PERTH PPVC The Cloisters, Ground Floor, 200 St Georges Tce, PERTH WA 6000 Tue, 11 Jun 2019 4:14:12 PM AEST Tue, 11 Jun 2019 4:14:12 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 1 Multiple sites, WA Fri, 24 May 2019 10:48:23 AM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 10:48:23 AM AEST
Special Hospital Team 2 Multiple sites, WA Fri, 24 May 2019 11:14:09 AM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 11:14:09 AM AEST
Special Hospital Team 3 Multiple sites, WA Fri, 24 May 2019 11:15:32 AM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 11:15:32 AM AEST
Special Hospital Team 4 Multiple sites, WA Fri, 24 May 2019 11:16:26 AM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 11:16:26 AM AEST
Special Hospital Team 5 Multiple sites, PERTH WA 6000 Fri, 24 May 2019 11:17:28 AM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 11:17:28 AM AEST
Special Hospital Team 6 Royal Perth Hospital, 197 Wellington St, PERTH WA 6000 Fri, 24 May 2019 11:18:42 AM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 11:18:42 AM AEST
Special Hospital Team 7 Royal Perth Hospital, 197 Wellington St, PERTH WA 6000 Fri, 24 May 2019 11:19:27 AM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 11:19:27 AM AEST
West Perth Greek Orthodox Church Hall, 57 Carr St, WEST PERTH WA 6005 Fri, 24 May 2019 10:45:17 AM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 10:45:17 AM AEST
West Perth Central Constitutional Centre, 40 Havelock St, WEST PERTH WA 6005 Fri, 24 May 2019 10:46:14 AM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 10:46:14 AM AEST

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for each polling place in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only - votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred by polling place
Polling place Formal GORMAN, Patrick
Australian Labor Party
GRAYDEN, Jim
Liberal
Swing
Votes % Votes %
Ashfield 1,017 611 60.08 406 39.92 -0.78
Bassendean 1,632 944 57.84 688 42.16 1.33
Bassendean South 2,205 1,286 58.32 919 41.68 2.63
Bayswater 2,731 1,768 64.74 963 35.26 2.57
Bayswater North 2,142 1,266 59.10 876 40.90 0.86
Bedford 1,056 624 59.09 432 40.91 3.21
Beechboro West (Perth) 517 274 53.00 243 47.00 -6.34
BLV Perth PPVC 12 7 58.33 5 41.67 3.33
Camboon 2,167 1,016 46.89 1,151 53.11 -0.52
Coolbinia (Perth) 1,568 640 40.82 928 59.18 3.46
Dianella North (Perth) 575 252 43.83 323 56.17 -5.46
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 -43.48
East Perth 1,904 915 48.06 989 51.94 9.08
Eden Hill 1,858 1,201 64.64 657 35.36 -0.47
Embleton 1,074 648 60.34 426 39.66 -0.67
Highgate 2,661 1,838 69.07 823 30.93 7.10
Inglewood 1,004 618 61.55 386 38.45 3.08
Inglewood East 2,521 1,486 58.94 1,035 41.06 3.58
Inglewood North 491 273 55.60 218 44.40 4.57
Kiara (Perth) 442 268 60.63 174 39.37 1.59
Leederville 937 562 59.98 375 40.02 6.07
Leederville Central 419 227 54.18 192 45.82 8.94
Leederville North 1,085 608 56.04 477 43.96 8.03
Maylands 1,907 1,186 62.19 721 37.81 5.48
Maylands East 2,009 1,224 60.93 785 39.07 4.04
Morley (Perth) 1,529 804 52.58 725 47.42 -4.63
Morley Central 1,292 703 54.41 589 45.59 -2.44
Morley PERTH PPVC 9,900 4,939 49.89 4,961 50.11 -1.58
Morley South 1,604 898 55.99 706 44.01 -1.09
Mount Hawthorn 1,840 1,042 56.63 798 43.37 5.59
Mount Hawthorn West 1,355 718 52.99 637 47.01 3.07
Mount Lawley 1,979 1,084 54.78 895 45.22 1.28
Mount Lawley East 595 346 58.15 249 41.85 3.46
Mount Lawley South 1,189 626 52.65 563 47.35 0.38
Mount Lawley West 986 411 41.68 575 58.32 -1.49
Noranda 1,868 937 50.16 931 49.84 -4.16
North Perth 1,547 896 57.92 651 42.08 5.33
North Perth Central 2,343 1,502 64.11 841 35.89 3.75
Northbridge 902 613 67.96 289 32.04 4.41
Other Mobile Team 1 29 20 68.97 9 31.03 13.41
Perth Central 833 451 54.14 382 45.86 4.62
Perth PERTH PPVC 3,528 1,860 52.72 1,668 47.28 6.92
Special Hospital Team 1 212 110 51.89 102 48.11 -1.38
Special Hospital Team 2 251 106 42.23 145 57.77 -11.02
Special Hospital Team 3 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 -53.62
Special Hospital Team 4 34 15 44.12 19 55.88 -9.33
Special Hospital Team 5 8 4 50.00 4 50.00 -3.61
Special Hospital Team 6 4 1 25.00 3 75.00 -27.83
Special Hospital Team 7 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 -53.85
West Perth 956 587 61.40 369 38.60 5.42
West Perth Central 885 404 45.65 481 54.35 5.31
ABSENT 4,901 2,791 56.95 2,110 43.05 0.00
PRE_POLL 4,728 2,469 52.22 2,259 47.78 0.00
POSTAL 7,878 3,719 47.21 4,159 52.79 0.00
PROVISIONAL 596 378 63.42 218 36.58 0.00
Division Total 87,706 48,176 54.93 39,530 45.07 1.60

This table shows the progress of Declaration vote scrutiny for a particular division. In this table you will find...

  • The number declaration vote envelopes issued for the division.
  • The number of declaration vote envelopes received by the division.
  • The number of envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny.
  • The number of declaration vote ballot papers counted.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Declaration vote scrutiny progress
Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total
Envelopes issued 6,058 1,407 5,066 10,258 22,789
Envelopes received 6,058 1,407 5,066 8,346 20,877
Ballot papers counted 5,184 638 4,903 8,050 18,775
Ballot papers not returned by voter 26 7 8 32 73
Ballot papers disallowed 664 503 44 3 1,214
Envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny 184 259 111 261 815
Envelopes processed 6,058 1,407 5,066 8,346 20,877
Envelopes awaiting processing 0 0 0 0 0

Profile of division of Perth (WA)
Elected member Gorman, P (ALP). Elected 2018.
Name derivation Named after the city of Perth which was founded in 1829 under Lieutenant-Governor James Stirling, who became Governor in 1831.
First proclaimed / election 1901
Area 79 sq. kms
Demographic Inner Metropolitan
Pre-Election seat status Marginal
Seat status Undefined
Location Perth covers an area of approximately 80 sq km bordered by the Swan River to the south and east, the Mitchell Freeway and Kings Park to the west and the Cities of Vincent and Bassendean, the suburbs of Coolbinia (part), Menora, Inglewood (part), Bedford, Morley(part) and Noranda to the north. Suburbs include Ashfield, Bassendean, Bayswater, Bedford, Coolbinia (part), Dianella (part), East Perth, Eden Hill, Embleton, Highgate, Inglewood, Kings Park, Leederville, Maylands, Menora, Morley (part), Mount Hawthorn, Mount Lawley, Noranda, Northbridge, North Perth, Perth and West Perth.
Products and Industry Industries include medical, education, retail, recreation, light industrial, commercial, tourism, transport, professional services, public services and hospitality.