2019 Federal Election

Updated: Fri, 07 Jun 2019 4:40:52 PM AEST

Stirling, WA

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only - votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. The term 'Previous election' may not relate to actual results from the last event. Redistributions of electoral boundaries are taken into account and may produce notional results for any electoral division in a redistributed state or territory. See www.aec.gov.au/redistribution for further information.
  3. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred (TCP) for Stirling (WA) 45 of 45 polling places returned and 89.92% of votes counted.
Candidate Party Votes Margin This election (%) Previous election (%) Swing (%) Status
CONNELLY, VinceLiberal48,2899,79955.6556.12-0.47Elected
MARKEY, MelitaAustralian Labor Party38,490-9,79944.3543.88+0.47 

This table provides the number of first preference votes received for all candidates in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of first preference votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
First preference count for the division of Stirling (WA)
45 of 45 polling places returned.
Candidate Party Votes % Swing (%) Status
YOUNG, Angus Pauline Hanson's One Nation 3,129 3.61 +3.61  
CULLITY, Judith The Greens (WA) 10,439 12.03 +0.35  
HUTTON, Dorothy United Australia Party 1,577 1.82 +1.82  
CONNELLY, Vince Liberal 40,757 46.97 -2.48 Elected
RE, Elizabeth WESTERN AUSTRALIA PARTY 1,750 2.02 +2.02  
HOST, Kevin Australian Christians 1,504 1.73 -0.71  
MARKEY, Melita Australian Labor Party 27,623 31.83 -0.34  
...... Rise Up Australia Party 0 0.00 -1.64  
...... Other 0 0.00 -2.62  
Formal   86,779 95.32 -0.53  
Informal   4,259 4.68 +0.53  
Total   91,038  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of first preference votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  2. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  3. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  4. These results are not final.
First preferences by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
YOUNG, Angus Pauline Hanson's One Nation 2,250 3.31 270 4.83 33 6.57 248 6.51 328 3.67 3,129 3.61  
CULLITY, Judith The Greens (WA) 7,892 11.62 1,159 20.75 62 12.35 527 13.84 799 8.93 10,439 12.03  
HUTTON, Dorothy United Australia Party 1,131 1.66 145 2.60 13 2.59 89 2.34 199 2.22 1,577 1.82  
CONNELLY, Vince Liberal 32,013 47.12 2,135 38.23 182 36.25 1,651 43.37 4,776 53.39 40,757 46.97 Elected
RE, Elizabeth WESTERN AUSTRALIA PARTY 1,205 1.77 154 2.76 12 2.39 118 3.10 261 2.92 1,750 2.02  
HOST, Kevin Australian Christians 1,169 1.72 110 1.97 10 1.99 75 1.97 140 1.56 1,504 1.73  
MARKEY, Melita Australian Labor Party 22,279 32.79 1,612 28.86 190 37.85 1,099 28.87 2,443 27.31 27,623 31.83  
Formal   67,939 95.01 5,585 94.73 502 94.54 3,807 96.02 8,946 97.89 86,779 95.32  
Informal   3,568 4.99 311 5.27 29 5.46 158 3.98 193 2.11 4,259 4.68  
Total   71,507 78.55 5,896 6.48 531 0.58 3,965 4.36 9,139 10.04 91,038 89.92  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of two candidate preferred (TCP) votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only ' votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  3. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  4. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  5. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred result by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
CONNELLY, Vince Liberal 37,548 55.27 2,831 50.69 256 51.00 2,125 55.82 5,529 61.80 48,289 55.65 Elected
MARKEY, Melita Australian Labor Party 30,391 44.73 2,754 49.31 246 49.00 1,682 44.18 3,417 38.20 38,490 44.35  

This table provides a list of the polling places in the division and the time and date of the most recent updated results for that polling place.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Polling places for Stirling (WA)
Polling place Street address First preference returned Two candidate preferred (TCP) returned
Balcatta Balcatta Primary School, 387 Main St, BALCATTA WA 6021 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 9:26:49 AM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 9:26:49 AM AEST
Balcatta Central Amelia Scout Hall, 51 Delwaney St, BALCATTA WA 6021 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 4:40:52 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 4:40:52 PM AEST
Balcatta North Takari Primary School, 5 Rickman St, BALCATTA WA 6021 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 11:28:18 AM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 11:28:18 AM AEST
Balcatta STIRLING PPVC Erindale Commercial Centre, 9/30 Erindale Rd, BALCATTA WA 6021 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 3:44:04 PM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 3:44:04 PM AEST
Balga Balga Primary School, 11 Fernhurst Cres, BALGA WA 6061 Fri, 31 May 2019 5:56:58 PM AEST Fri, 31 May 2019 5:56:58 PM AEST
Balga North North Balga Primary School, 30 Maitland Rd, BALGA WA 6061 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 8:11:45 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 8:11:45 PM AEST
BLV Stirling PPVC BLV Stirling, Level 13, 200 St Georges Tce, PERTH WA 6000 Thu, 30 May 2019 10:43:04 AM AEST Thu, 30 May 2019 10:43:04 AM AEST
Carine Carine Senior High School, 51 Everingham St, CARINE WA 6020 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 9:01:51 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 9:01:51 PM AEST
Carine North Carine Primary School, 58 Osmaston Rd, CARINE WA 6020 Thu, 23 May 2019 7:01:48 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 7:01:48 PM AEST
Coolbinia (Stirling) Coolbinia Primary School, 104 Bradford St, COOLBINIA WA 6050 Thu, 23 May 2019 7:02:57 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 7:02:57 PM AEST
Dianella Sutherland Dianella Primary School, 5 Sutherland Ave, DIANELLA WA 6059 Thu, 23 May 2019 7:05:20 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 7:05:20 PM AEST
Dianella Central Dianella Scout & Guide Hall, 563 Light Street, DIANELLA WA 6059 Thu, 23 May 2019 7:06:44 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 7:06:44 PM AEST
Dianella East West Morley Primary School, 17 Fitzroy St, DIANELLA WA 6059 Thu, 23 May 2019 7:07:54 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 7:07:54 PM AEST
Dianella Heights Dianella Heights Primary School, 9 Beaman St, DIANELLA WA 6059 Thu, 23 May 2019 7:09:02 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 7:09:02 PM AEST
Dianella North (Stirling) North Morley Primary School, 15 Bunya St, DIANELLA WA 6059 Fri, 07 Jun 2019 9:32:15 AM AEST Fri, 07 Jun 2019 9:32:15 AM AEST
Dianella St Andrew's St Andrew's Grammar School, 4 Hellenic Dr, DIANELLA WA 6059 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 2:49:13 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 2:49:13 PM AEST
Dianella South Australian Islamic College, 81 Cleveland St, DIANELLA WA 6059 Thu, 23 May 2019 7:12:21 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 7:12:21 PM AEST
Dianella West Dianella Secondary College, 180 Nollamara Ave, DIANELLA WA 6059 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 1:03:46 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 1:03:46 PM AEST
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) Divisional Office, Level 13, 200 St Georges Tce, PERTH WA 6000 Thu, 30 May 2019 10:44:05 AM AEST Thu, 30 May 2019 10:44:05 AM AEST
Gwelup Lake Gwelup Primary School, 59 Porter St, GWELUP WA 6018 Fri, 24 May 2019 2:23:04 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 2:23:04 PM AEST
Hamersley Glendale Primary School, 21 Glendale Ave, HAMERSLEY WA 6022 Thu, 23 May 2019 7:16:00 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 7:16:00 PM AEST
Hamersley East East Hamersley Primary School, 20 Doon Way, HAMERSLEY WA 6022 Thu, 23 May 2019 7:17:00 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 7:17:00 PM AEST
Joondanna St Denis Primary School, 2 Orchid St, JOONDANNA WA 6060 Thu, 23 May 2019 7:18:50 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 7:18:50 PM AEST
Karrinyup Karrinyup Primary School, 15 Hampton St, KARRINYUP WA 6018 Thu, 23 May 2019 7:19:55 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 7:19:55 PM AEST
Karrinyup South (Stirling) Newborough Primary School, 178 Newborough St, KARRINYUP WA 6018 Fri, 24 May 2019 6:43:46 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 6:43:46 PM AEST
Karrinyup West Deanmore Primary School, 21 Deanmore Rd, KARRINYUP WA 6018 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 10:25:38 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 10:25:38 PM AEST
Mirrabooka Central Dryandra Primary School, 45 Dryandra Dr, MIRRABOOKA WA 6061 Thu, 23 May 2019 7:24:43 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 7:24:43 PM AEST
Mirrabooka East Boyare Primary School, 9 Threadleaf Way, MIRRABOOKA WA 6061 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 8:04:08 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 8:04:08 PM AEST
Morley (Stirling) Morley Primary School, 36 Wellington Rd, MORLEY WA 6062 Thu, 23 May 2019 7:28:28 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 7:28:28 PM AEST
Morley STIRLING PPVC 144 Russell St Morley, 144 Russell Street, MORLEY WA 6062 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 8:35:46 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 8:35:46 PM AEST
Nollamara Nollamara Primary School, 101 Harrison St, NOLLAMARA WA 6061 Thu, 23 May 2019 7:29:37 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 7:29:37 PM AEST
North Beach North Beach Primary School, 75 North Beach Rd, NORTH BEACH WA 6020 Fri, 24 May 2019 6:36:45 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 6:36:45 PM AEST
North Beach Central North Beach Community Centre, 20 Castle St, NORTH BEACH WA 6020 Thu, 23 May 2019 7:30:42 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 7:30:42 PM AEST
Osborne Park Osborne Primary School, 155 Albert St, OSBORNE PARK WA 6017 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 5:02:33 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 5:02:33 PM AEST
Osborne Park East Osborne Park Community Centre, 11 Royal St, TUART HILL WA 6060 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 3:30:12 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 3:30:12 PM AEST
Perth STIRLING PPVC The Cloisters, Ground Floor, 200 St Georges Tce, PERTH WA 6000 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 10:34:58 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 10:34:58 PM AEST
Scarborough (Stirling) Scarborough Uniting Church, 121 Northstead St, SCARBOROUGH WA 6019 Thu, 23 May 2019 7:33:53 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 7:33:53 PM AEST
Scarborough Central (Stirling) Scarborough Primary School, 60 Hinderwell St, SCARBOROUGH WA 6019 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 2:21:44 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 2:21:44 PM AEST
Special Hospital Team 1 Multiple sites, WA Fri, 24 May 2019 6:47:03 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 6:47:03 PM AEST
Stirling Central Osborne Park Out-Patients Clinic, Osborne Pl, STIRLING WA 6021 Thu, 23 May 2019 7:36:42 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 7:36:42 PM AEST
Tuart Hill Tuart Hill Primary School, Banksia St, TUART HILL WA 6060 Thu, 23 May 2019 7:38:16 PM AEST Thu, 23 May 2019 7:38:16 PM AEST
Westminster Westminster Primary School, 30 Marloo Rd, WESTMINSTER WA 6061 Fri, 31 May 2019 6:00:36 PM AEST Fri, 31 May 2019 6:00:36 PM AEST
Yokine Yokine Primary School, 39 Woodrow Ave, YOKINE WA 6060 Fri, 24 May 2019 6:45:32 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 6:45:32 PM AEST
Yokine North Vedanta Church of Universal Religion, 51 Golf View St, YOKINE WA 6060 Fri, 24 May 2019 12:36:43 PM AEST Fri, 24 May 2019 12:36:43 PM AEST
Yokine West Yokine Community Playgroup, 26 Ranger Rd, YOKINE WA 6060 Thu, 06 Jun 2019 8:21:02 PM AEST Thu, 06 Jun 2019 8:21:02 PM AEST

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for each polling place in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only - votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred by polling place
Polling place Formal CONNELLY, Vince
Liberal
MARKEY, Melita
Australian Labor Party
Swing
Votes % Votes %
Balcatta 2,431 1,366 56.19 1,065 43.81 3.01
Balcatta Central 812 479 58.99 333 41.01 -0.50
Balcatta North 2,427 1,414 58.26 1,013 41.74 1.91
Balcatta STIRLING PPVC 8,440 5,206 61.68 3,234 38.32 0.90
Balga 1,449 538 37.13 911 62.87 2.65
Balga North 1,467 584 39.81 883 60.19 2.23
BLV Stirling PPVC 14 7 50.00 7 50.00 28.57
Carine 1,878 1,140 60.70 738 39.30 -8.05
Carine North 824 533 64.68 291 35.32 -2.55
Coolbinia (Stirling) 380 215 56.58 165 43.42 0.42
Dianella 1,527 919 60.18 608 39.82 -2.89
Dianella Central 359 168 46.80 191 53.20 -2.41
Dianella East 1,041 525 50.43 516 49.57 -2.09
Dianella Heights 1,338 815 60.91 523 39.09 -2.11
Dianella North (Stirling) 1,316 809 61.47 507 38.53 -0.64
Dianella South 1,193 604 50.63 589 49.37 -1.89
Dianella St Andrew's 1,337 863 64.55 474 35.45 0.30
Dianella West 1,665 675 40.54 990 59.46 -3.31
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 -41.67
Gwelup 2,239 1,548 69.14 691 30.86 -3.17
Hamersley 1,464 833 56.90 631 43.10 -0.15
Hamersley East 857 471 54.96 386 45.04 -1.90
Joondanna 1,675 851 50.81 824 49.19 -6.06
Karrinyup 2,148 1,367 63.64 781 36.36 -3.69
Karrinyup South (Stirling) 1,094 684 62.52 410 37.48 -5.35
Karrinyup West 1,497 887 59.25 610 40.75 -3.30
Mirrabooka Central 1,292 443 34.29 849 65.71 3.57
Mirrabooka East 1,366 446 32.65 920 67.35 -6.30
Morley (Stirling) 411 201 48.91 210 51.09 0.81
Morley STIRLING PPVC 3,678 2,140 58.18 1,538 41.82 3.21
Nollamara 2,130 918 43.10 1,212 56.90 0.86
North Beach 2,565 1,635 63.74 930 36.26 -4.90
North Beach Central 707 468 66.20 239 33.80 -6.93
Osborne Park 2,015 1,091 54.14 924 45.86 -1.43
Osborne Park East 1,331 658 49.44 673 50.56 -0.95
Perth STIRLING PPVC 1,217 706 58.01 511 41.99 -2.73
Scarborough (Stirling) 529 307 58.03 222 41.97 -7.04
Scarborough Central (Stirling) 536 282 52.61 254 47.39 -5.74
Special Hospital Team 1 276 178 64.49 98 35.51 -2.84
Stirling Central 956 606 63.39 350 36.61 4.66
Tuart Hill 2,025 940 46.42 1,085 53.58 -0.87
Westminster 1,842 731 39.69 1,111 60.31 1.92
Yokine 1,471 768 52.21 703 47.79 -2.72
Yokine North 1,293 729 56.38 564 43.62 -3.13
Yokine West 1,427 800 56.06 627 43.94 -2.31
ABSENT 5,585 2,831 50.69 2,754 49.31 0.00
PRE_POLL 3,807 2,125 55.82 1,682 44.18 0.00
POSTAL 8,946 5,529 61.80 3,417 38.20 0.00
PROVISIONAL 502 256 51.00 246 49.00 0.00
Division Total 86,779 48,289 55.65 38,490 44.35 -0.47

This table shows the progress of Declaration vote scrutiny for a particular division. In this table you will find...

  • The number declaration vote envelopes issued for the division.
  • The number of declaration vote envelopes received by the division.
  • The number of envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny.
  • The number of declaration vote ballot papers counted.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Declaration vote scrutiny progress
Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total
Envelopes issued 6,778 1,451 4,079 11,439 23,747
Envelopes received 6,778 1,451 4,079 9,466 21,774
Ballot papers counted 5,896 531 3,965 9,139 19,531
Ballot papers not returned by voter 34 13 18 25 90
Ballot papers disallowed 609 553 17 1 1,180
Envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny 239 354 79 301 973
Envelopes processed 6,778 1,451 4,079 9,466 21,774
Envelopes awaiting processing 0 0 0 0 0

Profile of division of Stirling (WA)
Elected member Keenan, M (LP). Elected 2004.
Name derivation Named after Sir James Stirling 1791-1865, the first Governor of Western Australia.
First proclaimed / election 1955
Area 74 sq. kms
Demographic Inner Metropolitan
Pre-Election seat status Fairly Safe
Seat status Undefined
Location Stirling covers an area of approximately 74 sq km and contains the majority of the City of Stirling and a small portion of the City of Bayswater. Suburbs include Balcatta, Balga, Carine, Dianella (part), Gwelup, Hamersley, Joondanna, Karrinyup (part), Mirrabooka, Morley (part), Nollamara, North Beach, Osborne park (part), Scarborough (part), Stirling, Trigg, Tuart Hill, Watermans Bay, Westminster and Yokine.
Products and Industry Industries include light industrial, retail, commercial, medical, fishing, tourism and recreation.