2020 Eden-Monaro By-election

Updated: Fri, 31 Jul 2020 12:18:28 PM AEST

Eden-Monaro, NSW

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only. Votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. The term 'Previous election' may not relate to actual results from the last event. Redistributions of electoral boundaries are taken into account and may produce notional results for any electoral division in a redistributed state or territory. See www.aec.gov.au/redistribution for further information.
  3. These results are final.
Two candidate preferred (TCP) for Eden-Monaro (NSW)
Candidate Party Votes Margin This election (%) Previous election (%) Swing (%) Status
McBAIN, KristyLabor47,83573550.3950.85-0.46Elected
KOTVOJS, FionaLiberal47,100-73549.6149.15+0.46 

This table provides the number of first preference votes received for all candidates in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of first preference votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. These results are final.
First preference count for the division of Eden-Monaro (NSW)
Candidate Party Votes % Swing (%) Status
STADTMILLER, Matthew Shooters, Fishers and Farmers 5,066 5.34 +5.34  
JANSSON, James Science Party 1,071 1.13 +1.13  
BALDERSTONE, Michael Help End Marijuana Prohibition (HEMP) Party 2,154 2.27 +2.27  
HOLGATE, James Independent 636 0.67 -1.23  
HICKS, Trevor The Nationals 6,052 6.37 -0.58  
McCRAE, Dean Liberal Democrats 651 0.69 +0.69  
ANGEL, Joy SUSTAINABLE AUSTRALIA - STOP OVERDEVELOPMENT. STOP CORRUPTION. 944 0.99 +0.99  
McBAIN, Kristy Labor 34,073 35.89 -3.28 Elected
BOSI, Riccardo Independent 513 0.54 +0.54  
PORTER, Karen Independent 1,218 1.28 +1.28  
GRIFF, Cathy The Greens 5,385 5.67 -3.11  
STOREY, Narelle Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) 614 0.65 -0.52  
POTTER, Jason Australian Federation Party 170 0.18 +0.18  
KOTVOJS, Fiona Liberal 36,388 38.33 +1.32  
...... Clive Palmer's United Australia Party 0 0.00 -2.77  
...... Other 0 0.00 -2.26  
Formal   94,935 93.29 +0.09  
Informal   6,832 6.71 -0.09  
Total   101,767  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of first preference votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  2. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  3. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  4. These results are final.
First preferences by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
STADTMILLER, Matthew Shooters, Fishers and Farmers 4,426 5.42 0 0.00 14 6.97 7 4.67 619 4.79 5,066 5.34  
JANSSON, James Science Party 865 1.06 0 0.00 7 3.48 5 3.33 194 1.50 1,071 1.13  
BALDERSTONE, Michael Help End Marijuana Prohibition (HEMP) Party 1,920 2.35 0 0.00 3 1.49 0 0.00 231 1.79 2,154 2.27  
HOLGATE, James Independent 543 0.66 0 0.00 3 1.49 1 0.67 89 0.69 636 0.67  
HICKS, Trevor The Nationals 5,404 6.62 0 0.00 15 7.46 12 8.00 621 4.80 6,052 6.37  
McCRAE, Dean Liberal Democrats 563 0.69 0 0.00 2 1.00 1 0.67 85 0.66 651 0.69  
ANGEL, Joy SUSTAINABLE AUSTRALIA - STOP OVERDEVELOPMENT. STOP CORRUPTION. 747 0.91 0 0.00 7 3.48 3 2.00 187 1.45 944 0.99  
McBAIN, Kristy Labor 29,623 36.28 0 0.00 63 31.34 50 33.33 4,337 33.55 34,073 35.89 Elected
BOSI, Riccardo Independent 452 0.55 0 0.00 2 1.00 1 0.67 58 0.45 513 0.54  
PORTER, Karen Independent 1,032 1.26 0 0.00 1 0.50 2 1.33 183 1.42 1,218 1.28  
GRIFF, Cathy The Greens 4,610 5.65 0 0.00 17 8.46 13 8.67 745 5.76 5,385 5.67  
STOREY, Narelle Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) 519 0.64 0 0.00 2 1.00 0 0.00 93 0.72 614 0.65  
POTTER, Jason Australian Federation Party 142 0.17 0 0.00 0 0.00 0 0.00 28 0.22 170 0.18  
KOTVOJS, Fiona Liberal 30,810 37.73 0 0.00 65 32.34 55 36.67 5,458 42.22 36,388 38.33  
Formal   81,656 92.73 0 0.00 201 92.63 150 96.15 12,928 96.91 94,935 93.29  
Informal   6,398 7.27 0 0.00 16 7.37 6 3.85 412 3.09 6,832 6.71  
Total   88,054 86.53 0 0.00 217 0.21 156 0.15 13,340 13.11 101,767 89.13  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of two candidate preferred (TCP) votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only. Votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  3. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  4. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  5. These results are final.
Two candidate preferred result by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
McBAIN, Kristy Labor 41,609 50.96 0 0.00 108 53.73 76 50.67 6,042 46.74 47,835 50.39 Elected
KOTVOJS, Fiona Liberal 40,047 49.04 0 0.00 93 46.27 74 49.33 6,886 53.26 47,100 49.61  

This table provides a list of the polling places in the division and the time and date of the most recent updated results for that polling place.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. These results are final.
Polling places for Eden-Monaro (NSW)
Polling place Street address First preference returned Two candidate preferred (TCP) returned
Adaminaby Adaminaby Memorial Hall, 21 Denison St, ADAMINABY NSW 2630 Mon, 27 Jul 2020 5:51:12 PM AEST Mon, 27 Jul 2020 5:51:12 PM AEST
Adelong Adelong Services & Citizens Club, 54 Tumut St, ADELONG NSW 2729 Mon, 06 Jul 2020 7:38:10 PM AEST Mon, 06 Jul 2020 7:38:10 PM AEST
Araluen Araluen Federal Hall, 5989 Araluen Rd, ARALUEN NSW 2622 Thu, 23 Jul 2020 1:13:42 PM AEST Thu, 23 Jul 2020 1:13:42 PM AEST
Batlow Batlow Technology School, 80 Pioneer St, BATLOW NSW 2730 Thu, 23 Jul 2020 1:49:46 PM AEST Thu, 23 Jul 2020 1:49:46 PM AEST
Bega Bega High School, cnr Auckland St & High St, BEGA NSW 2550 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 10:47:36 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 10:47:36 AM AEST
Bega Central Bega Valley Public School, 21 Auckland St, BEGA NSW 2550 Thu, 23 Jul 2020 2:57:45 PM AEST Thu, 23 Jul 2020 2:57:45 PM AEST
Bega Heights Bega Showground Hall, Upper St, BEGA NSW 2550 Tue, 07 Jul 2020 9:50:55 AM AEST Tue, 07 Jul 2020 9:50:55 AM AEST
Bega PPVC Bega Showground Hall, Upper Street, BEGA NSW 2550 Thu, 30 Jul 2020 5:05:04 PM AEST Thu, 30 Jul 2020 5:05:04 PM AEST
Bemboka Bemboka Memorial Hall, cnr Loftus St & Adams St, BEMBOKA NSW 2550 Mon, 06 Jul 2020 1:02:14 PM AEST Mon, 06 Jul 2020 1:02:14 PM AEST
Bermagui Bermagui Community Centre, 3 Bunga St, BERMAGUI NSW 2546 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 10:14:13 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 10:14:13 AM AEST
Berridale Berridale Community Hall, 8 Florence St, BERRIDALE NSW 2628 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 12:11:38 PM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 12:11:38 PM AEST
Binalong Binalong Public School, 10 Dickinson St, BINALONG NSW 2584 Mon, 06 Jul 2020 12:15:47 PM AEST Mon, 06 Jul 2020 12:15:47 PM AEST
BLV Eden Monaro PPVC BLV Eden Monaro, Ground Floor, 50 Marcus Clarke St, CANBERRA CITY ACT 2601 Tue, 28 Jul 2020 1:42:13 PM AEST Tue, 28 Jul 2020 1:42:13 PM AEST
Bodalla Bodalla Public School, 7 Potato Point Rd, BODALLA NSW 2545 Mon, 06 Jul 2020 1:59:34 PM AEST Mon, 06 Jul 2020 1:59:34 PM AEST
Bombala Bombala High School, 20 Bright St, BOMBALA NSW 2632 Fri, 24 Jul 2020 2:09:00 PM AEST Fri, 24 Jul 2020 2:09:00 PM AEST
Bowning Bowning Community Hall, 5 Short St, BOWNING NSW 2582 Mon, 06 Jul 2020 10:12:33 AM AEST Mon, 06 Jul 2020 10:12:33 AM AEST
Braidwood Braidwood Central School, 46 Wilson St, BRAIDWOOD NSW 2622 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 10:35:45 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 10:35:45 AM AEST
Braidwood Central Braidwood Regional Arts Centre, 45 Wallace St, BRAIDWOOD NSW 2622 Mon, 06 Jul 2020 3:31:32 PM AEST Mon, 06 Jul 2020 3:31:32 PM AEST
Bredbo Bredbo Public School, 24 Cooma St, BREDBO NSW 2626 Thu, 09 Jul 2020 5:56:28 PM AEST Thu, 09 Jul 2020 5:56:28 PM AEST
Brogo Brogo Public Hall, 13198 Princes Hwy, BROGO NSW 2550 Tue, 07 Jul 2020 12:05:37 PM AEST Tue, 07 Jul 2020 12:05:37 PM AEST
Bungendore Bungendore Public School, 59-65 Gibraltar St, BUNGENDORE NSW 2621 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 11:06:02 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 11:06:02 AM AEST
Bungendore North St Mary's Hall, 28 Turallo Tce, BUNGENDORE NSW 2621 Thu, 23 Jul 2020 1:09:13 PM AEST Thu, 23 Jul 2020 1:09:13 PM AEST
Canberra Central PPVC Pilgrim House, 69 Northburne Ave, CANBERRA CITY ACT 2601 Mon, 27 Jul 2020 3:02:59 PM AEST Mon, 27 Jul 2020 3:02:59 PM AEST
Canberra North PPVC Belconnen Community Centre, 26 Chandler St, BELCONNEN ACT 2617 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 10:08:57 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 10:08:57 AM AEST
Canberra South PPVC Centrepoint, 8/175 Anketell St, GREENWAY ACT 2900 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 10:53:06 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 10:53:06 AM AEST
Candelo Candelo Town Hall, 38 William St, CANDELO NSW 2550 Tue, 07 Jul 2020 2:28:58 PM AEST Tue, 07 Jul 2020 2:28:58 PM AEST
Captains Flat Captains Flat Community Hall, Foxlow St, CAPTAINS FLAT NSW 2621 Thu, 23 Jul 2020 4:09:04 PM AEST Thu, 23 Jul 2020 4:09:04 PM AEST
Central Tilba Central Tilba School of Arts, 3 Bate St, CENTRAL TILBA NSW 2546 Mon, 06 Jul 2020 10:01:43 AM AEST Mon, 06 Jul 2020 10:01:43 AM AEST
Cobargo Cobargo School Of Arts, 20 Cobargo Bermagui Rd, COBARGO NSW 2550 Mon, 27 Jul 2020 6:02:19 PM AEST Mon, 27 Jul 2020 6:02:19 PM AEST
Cooma Cooma Public School, Commissioner St, COOMA NSW 2630 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 11:02:46 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 11:02:46 AM AEST
Cooma North Cooma North Public School, 34 Baroona Ave, COOMA NORTH NSW 2630 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 11:29:39 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 11:29:39 AM AEST
Cooma PPVC Cooma Multi Function Centre, 10 Boundary St, COOMA NSW 2630 Thu, 30 Jul 2020 5:36:49 PM AEST Thu, 30 Jul 2020 5:36:49 PM AEST
Dalmeny Dalmeny Community Hall, Mort Ave, DALMENY NSW 2546 Tue, 07 Jul 2020 4:39:22 PM AEST Tue, 07 Jul 2020 4:39:22 PM AEST
Delegate Delegate Public School, 10 Campbell St, DELEGATE NSW 2633 Mon, 06 Jul 2020 1:43:11 PM AEST Mon, 06 Jul 2020 1:43:11 PM AEST
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) Divisional Office, Ground Floor, 50 Marcus Clarke St, CANBERRA CITY ACT 2601 Tue, 28 Jul 2020 1:42:39 PM AEST Tue, 28 Jul 2020 1:42:39 PM AEST
Eden Eden Marine High School, Barclay St, EDEN NSW 2551 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 11:04:05 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 11:04:05 AM AEST
Eden Central Eden Public School, 124 Imlay St, EDEN NSW 2551 Thu, 23 Jul 2020 4:08:17 PM AEST Thu, 23 Jul 2020 4:08:17 PM AEST
Googong The Anglican School, 136 Gorman Dr, GOOGONG NSW 2620 Thu, 23 Jul 2020 1:12:25 PM AEST Thu, 23 Jul 2020 1:12:25 PM AEST
Gundaroo Gundaroo Public School, Lot St, GUNDAROO NSW 2620 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 11:07:55 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 11:07:55 AM AEST
Jerrabomberra Jerrabomberra Public School, 2 Coachwood Ave, JERRABOMBERRA NSW 2619 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 9:18:47 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 9:18:47 AM AEST
Jerrabomberra PPVC Community Centre, 25/31 Jerrabomberra Pkwy, JERRABOMBERRA NSW 2619 Thu, 30 Jul 2020 2:18:52 PM AEST Thu, 30 Jul 2020 2:18:52 PM AEST
Jindabyne Memorial Hall, 45 Kosciuszko Rd, JINDABYNE NSW 2627 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 10:58:09 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 10:58:09 AM AEST
Jindabyne PPVC Office of Sport, Jindabyne Sport & Recreation Centre, 207 Barry Way, JINDABYNE NSW 2627 Wed, 29 Jul 2020 11:24:49 AM AEST Wed, 29 Jul 2020 11:24:49 AM AEST
Khancoban Khancoban Visitor Centre, cnr Alpine Way & Scammel St, KHANCOBAN NSW 2642 Mon, 06 Jul 2020 12:32:40 PM AEST Mon, 06 Jul 2020 12:32:40 PM AEST
Majors Creek Majors Creek Recreation Hall, 17 Hill St, MAJORS CREEK NSW 2622 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 10:04:01 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 10:04:01 AM AEST
Merimbula Merimbula Public School, 49-55 Main St, MERIMBULA NSW 2548 Thu, 23 Jul 2020 2:54:04 PM AEST Thu, 23 Jul 2020 2:54:04 PM AEST
Merimbula Central Merimbula RSL Club, 52-54 Main St, MERIMBULA NSW 2548 Fri, 24 Jul 2020 11:00:56 AM AEST Fri, 24 Jul 2020 11:00:56 AM AEST
Merimbula PPVC Merimbula RSL Club, 52-54 Main St, MERIMBULA NSW 2548 Thu, 23 Jul 2020 2:34:17 PM AEST Thu, 23 Jul 2020 2:34:17 PM AEST
Michelago Michelago Public School, 20 Ryrie St, MICHELAGO NSW 2620 Thu, 30 Jul 2020 5:08:47 PM AEST Thu, 30 Jul 2020 5:08:47 PM AEST
Murrumbateman Murrumbateman Recreation Grounds Hall, Barton Hwy, MURRUMBATEMAN NSW 2582 Thu, 30 Jul 2020 5:07:11 PM AEST Thu, 30 Jul 2020 5:07:11 PM AEST
Narooma Narooma Sport and Leisure Centre, 100 Bluewater Dr, NAROOMA NSW 2546 Thu, 23 Jul 2020 4:20:39 PM AEST Thu, 23 Jul 2020 4:20:39 PM AEST
Narooma PPVC Narooma CWA Rooms, 96 Campbell St, NAROOMA NSW 2546 Thu, 30 Jul 2020 5:43:05 PM AEST Thu, 30 Jul 2020 5:43:05 PM AEST
Nimmitabel Nimmitabel Public School, Wolfe St, NIMMITABEL NSW 2631 Mon, 06 Jul 2020 10:42:45 AM AEST Mon, 06 Jul 2020 10:42:45 AM AEST
Pambula Pambula Public School, 25 Oregan St, PAMBULA NSW 2549 Fri, 24 Jul 2020 2:59:38 PM AEST Fri, 24 Jul 2020 2:59:38 PM AEST
Perisher Valley National Parks & Wildlife Offices, 9914 Kosciuszko Rd, PERISHER VALLEY NSW 2630 Mon, 06 Jul 2020 2:01:19 PM AEST Mon, 06 Jul 2020 2:01:19 PM AEST
Quaama Quaama Public School, 48 Cobargo Rd, QUAAMA NSW 2550 Thu, 30 Jul 2020 4:44:16 PM AEST Thu, 30 Jul 2020 4:44:16 PM AEST
Queanbeyan Queanbeyan Public School, 15 Isabella St, QUEANBEYAN NSW 2620 Mon, 20 Jul 2020 12:31:15 PM AEST Mon, 20 Jul 2020 12:31:15 PM AEST
Queanbeyan Central Queanbeyan Masonic Centre, 258 Crawford St, QUEANBEYAN NSW 2620 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 11:04:49 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 11:04:49 AM AEST
Queanbeyan City Central 116 Monaro St, QUEANBEYAN NSW 2620 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 9:51:35 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 9:51:35 AM AEST
Queanbeyan City PPVC 116 Monaro St, QUEANBEYAN NSW 2620 Mon, 27 Jul 2020 9:15:55 AM AEST Mon, 27 Jul 2020 9:15:55 AM AEST
Queanbeyan East Queanbeyan East Public School, Thurralilly St, QUEANBEYAN EAST NSW 2620 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 10:39:30 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 10:39:30 AM AEST
Queanbeyan Heights Queanbeyan High School, cnr Surveyor St & Agnes Ave, CRESTWOOD NSW 2620 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 9:43:41 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 9:43:41 AM AEST
Queanbeyan Heights Central QPRC Indoor Sports, 1a Yass St, QUEANBEYAN NSW 2620 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 9:17:41 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 9:17:41 AM AEST
Queanbeyan North Queanbeyan Presbyterian Church Hall, 2 Morisset St, QUEANBEYAN NSW 2620 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 12:18:28 PM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 12:18:28 PM AEST
Queanbeyan PPVC QPRC Indoor Sports, 1a Yass Rd, QUEANBEYAN NSW 2620 Tue, 28 Jul 2020 11:19:01 AM AEST Tue, 28 Jul 2020 11:19:01 AM AEST
Queanbeyan South Queanbeyan South Public School, 101 Cameron Rd, KARABAR NSW 2620 Tue, 28 Jul 2020 9:28:56 AM AEST Tue, 28 Jul 2020 9:28:56 AM AEST
Queanbeyan West Queanbeyan West Public School, 100 Morton St, CRESTWOOD NSW 2620 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 9:56:18 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 9:56:18 AM AEST
Rosewood Rosewood Public School, 73 Carabost St, ROSEWOOD NSW 2652 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 11:05:16 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 11:05:16 AM AEST
Sutton Sutton Public School, 18 Victoria St, SUTTON NSW 2620 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 11:02:04 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 11:02:04 AM AEST
Talbingo Talbingo Public School, Lampe St, TALBINGO NSW 2720 Tue, 07 Jul 2020 5:27:31 PM AEST Tue, 07 Jul 2020 5:27:31 PM AEST
Tanja Tanja Public Hall, Barrabooka Rd, TANJA NSW 2550 Tue, 28 Jul 2020 1:41:31 PM AEST Tue, 28 Jul 2020 1:41:31 PM AEST
Tathra Tathra Public School, 75 Bega St, TATHRA NSW 2550 Thu, 30 Jul 2020 5:08:08 PM AEST Thu, 30 Jul 2020 5:08:08 PM AEST
Thredbo Thredbo Community Centre, 1 Crackenback Dr, THREDBO VILLAGE NSW 2625 Thu, 23 Jul 2020 4:23:03 PM AEST Thu, 23 Jul 2020 4:23:03 PM AEST
Towamba Towamba Public School, 7 Towamba St, TOWAMBA NSW 2550 Mon, 06 Jul 2020 7:57:43 PM AEST Mon, 06 Jul 2020 7:57:43 PM AEST
Tumbarumba Tumbarumba High School, 101 Tooma Rd, TUMBARUMBA NSW 2653 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 9:19:58 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 9:19:58 AM AEST
Tumut Tumut Public School, 177 Wynyard St, TUMUT NSW 2720 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 11:07:04 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 11:07:04 AM AEST
Tumut East Tumut High School, 11 Bogong Pl, TUMUT NSW 2720 Thu, 30 Jul 2020 4:47:43 PM AEST Thu, 30 Jul 2020 4:47:43 PM AEST
Tumut PPVC Tumut CWA Rooms, 148 Wynyard St, TUMUT NSW 2720 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 9:07:34 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 9:07:34 AM AEST
Tura Beach Tura Murrang Library, 15 Beach Dr, TURA BEACH NSW 2548 Mon, 06 Jul 2020 1:00:51 PM AEST Mon, 06 Jul 2020 1:00:51 PM AEST
Wamboin Wamboin Community Association Hall, 112 Bingley Way, WAMBOIN NSW 2620 Fri, 10 Jul 2020 11:46:57 AM AEST Fri, 10 Jul 2020 11:46:57 AM AEST
Wolumla Wolumla Memorial Hall, 1 Scott St, WOLUMLA NSW 2550 Wed, 08 Jul 2020 4:24:38 PM AEST Wed, 08 Jul 2020 4:24:38 PM AEST
Wyndham Wyndham Public School, Monaro St, WYNDHAM NSW 2550 Thu, 30 Jul 2020 5:05:35 PM AEST Thu, 30 Jul 2020 5:05:35 PM AEST
Yass Yass Memorial Hall, 88 Comur St, YASS NSW 2582 Thu, 23 Jul 2020 4:24:17 PM AEST Thu, 23 Jul 2020 4:24:17 PM AEST
Yass Central St Clements Church Hall, 17 Church St, YASS NSW 2582 Fri, 31 Jul 2020 11:26:37 AM AEST Fri, 31 Jul 2020 11:26:37 AM AEST
Yass North Yass High School, 39 Grampian St, YASS NSW 2582 Tue, 28 Jul 2020 4:12:04 PM AEST Tue, 28 Jul 2020 4:12:04 PM AEST
Yass PPVC St Clements Church Hall, 17 Church St, YASS NSW 2582 Thu, 30 Jul 2020 1:33:03 PM AEST Thu, 30 Jul 2020 1:33:03 PM AEST

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for each polling place in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only. Votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. These results are final.
Two candidate preferred by polling place
Polling place Formal McBAIN, Kristy
Labor
KOTVOJS, Fiona
Liberal
Swing
Votes % Votes %
Adaminaby 214 60 28.04 154 71.96 -5.59
Adelong 394 162 41.12 232 58.88 1.83
Araluen 110 52 47.27 58 52.73 -2.23
Batlow 441 222 50.34 219 49.66 -5.29
Bega 652 390 59.82 262 40.18 5.62
Bega Central 387 239 61.76 148 38.24 3.15
Bega Heights 612 370 60.46 242 39.54 6.38
Bega PPVC 4,296 2,372 55.21 1,924 44.79 0.88
Bemboka 310 176 56.77 134 43.23 6.48
Bermagui 989 579 58.54 410 41.46 -0.40
Berridale 537 241 44.88 296 55.12 7.92
Binalong 221 74 33.48 147 66.52 -4.22
BLV Eden Monaro PPVC 5 3 60.00 2 40.00 15.56
Bodalla 429 234 54.55 195 45.45 -0.50
Bombala 690 280 40.58 410 59.42 1.82
Bowning 150 59 39.33 91 60.67 -0.16
Braidwood 701 358 51.07 343 48.93 -4.77
Braidwood Central 489 323 66.05 166 33.95 10.21
Bredbo 236 113 47.88 123 52.12 1.73
Brogo 202 122 60.40 80 39.60 5.65
Bungendore 1,729 895 51.76 834 48.24 1.30
Bungendore North 540 247 45.74 293 54.26 -4.66
Canberra Central PPVC 359 213 59.33 146 40.67 7.03
Canberra North PPVC 367 206 56.13 161 43.87 3.82
Canberra South PPVC 213 115 53.99 98 46.01 1.74
Candelo 490 290 59.18 200 40.82 0.69
Captains Flat 262 153 58.40 109 41.60 -6.26
Central Tilba 196 122 62.24 74 37.76 -9.19
Cobargo 616 329 53.41 287 46.59 -6.78
Cooma 822 358 43.55 464 56.45 -0.67
Cooma North 645 293 45.43 352 54.57 -5.26
Cooma PPVC 3,980 1,611 40.48 2,369 59.52 -2.28
Dalmeny 441 218 49.43 223 50.57 -3.99
Delegate 201 67 33.33 134 66.67 -6.77
Divisional Office (PREPOLL) 53 21 39.62 32 60.38 -25.50
Eden 1,000 461 46.10 539 53.90 2.65
Eden Central 335 162 48.36 173 51.64 4.92
Googong 1,737 838 48.24 899 51.76 0.28
Gundaroo 603 330 54.73 273 45.27 -4.18
Jerrabomberra 2,082 1,002 48.13 1,080 51.87 -1.26
Jerrabomberra PPVC 3,835 1,739 45.35 2,096 54.65 -4.04
Jindabyne 682 325 47.65 357 52.35 -0.46
Jindabyne PPVC 1,601 675 42.16 926 57.84 0.86
Khancoban 157 65 41.40 92 58.60 5.42
Majors Creek 154 88 57.14 66 42.86 -8.44
Merimbula 521 311 59.69 210 40.31 7.03
Merimbula Central 379 251 66.23 128 33.77 16.55
Merimbula PPVC 4,942 2,492 50.42 2,450 49.58 6.30
Michelago 347 170 48.99 177 51.01 4.14
Murrumbateman 1,539 715 46.46 824 53.54 -4.88
Narooma 807 414 51.30 393 48.70 -1.84
Narooma PPVC 3,296 1,613 48.94 1,683 51.06 -0.83
Nimmitabel 212 77 36.32 135 63.68 0.99
Pambula 830 490 59.04 340 40.96 5.42
Perisher Valley 92 49 53.26 43 46.74 5.64
Quaama 304 199 65.46 105 34.54 5.76
Queanbeyan 955 567 59.37 388 40.63 -0.79
Queanbeyan Central 778 468 60.15 310 39.85 -0.85
Queanbeyan City Central 630 376 59.68 254 40.32 -1.74
Queanbeyan City PPVC 6,626 3,503 52.87 3,123 47.13 -6.48
Queanbeyan East 877 519 59.18 358 40.82 1.31
Queanbeyan Heights 632 378 59.81 254 40.19 -3.30
Queanbeyan Heights Central 570 327 57.37 243 42.63 -3.15
Queanbeyan North 882 515 58.39 367 41.61 -1.61
Queanbeyan PPVC 3,728 1,860 49.89 1,868 50.11 -2.89
Queanbeyan South 1,050 615 58.57 435 41.43 -2.34
Queanbeyan West 1,021 592 57.98 429 42.02 -3.91
Rosewood 160 55 34.38 105 65.63 0.84
Sutton 888 407 45.83 481 54.17 0.43
Talbingo 103 54 52.43 49 47.57 3.92
Tanja 110 91 82.73 19 17.27 0.15
Tathra 772 528 68.39 244 31.61 7.92
Thredbo 126 62 49.21 64 50.79 9.21
Towamba 135 91 67.41 44 32.59 8.32
Tumbarumba 1,012 511 50.49 501 49.51 -0.20
Tumut 631 293 46.43 338 53.57 -1.68
Tumut East 499 268 53.71 231 46.29 -1.31
Tumut PPVC 3,748 1,735 46.29 2,013 53.71 -0.67
Tura Beach 736 381 51.77 355 48.23 6.47
Wamboin 586 331 56.48 255 43.52 2.27
Wolumla 398 230 57.79 168 42.21 3.34
Wyndham 251 191 76.10 60 23.90 6.87
Yass 873 471 53.95 402 46.05 -1.19
Yass Central 442 239 54.07 203 45.93 -1.20
Yass North 350 199 56.86 151 43.14 5.04
Yass PPVC 3,653 1,719 47.06 1,934 52.94 1.20
ABSENT 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 0.00
PRE_POLL 150 76 50.67 74 49.33 0.00
POSTAL 12,928 6,042 46.74 6,886 53.26 0.00
PROVISIONAL 201 108 53.73 93 46.27 0.00
Division Total 94,935 47,835 50.39 47,100 49.61 -0.46

Profile of division of Eden-Monaro (NSW)
Elected member
Name derivation Named after the two areas in which the electoral division is located. The name 'Monaro' is variously believed to be derived from the Aboriginal work 'Maneroo', meaning plain, or an Aboriginal word meaning 'the navel' or 'a woman's breasts'.
First proclaimed / election 2016/1901
Area 41617 sq. kms
Demographic Rural
Pre-Election seat status Marginal
Seat status Marginal
Location Eden-Monaro covers an area of approximately 41,617 sq km from Yass, Murrumbateman and Bungendore in the north and south to the Victorian border, excluding the Australian Capital Territory. The main towns include Adaminaby, Adelong, Batlow, Bega, Berridale, Bodalla, Bombala, Braidwood, Bungendore, Cabramurra, Captains Flat, Cooma, Dalmeny, Delegate, Eden, Jindabyne, Merimbula, Murrumbateman, Narooma, Queanbeyan, Talbingo, Tathra, Tumbarumba, Tumut and Yass.
Products and Industry Timber industries, beef cattle, sheep and wool, dairy farming, dairy products and mixed farming. The Snowy Mountains hydroelectric scheme, snowfields and tourism are important industries for this division.