2022 Federal Election

Updated: Wed, 15 Jun 2022 4:36:53 PM AEST

Canberra, ACT

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only. Votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. The term 'Previous election' may not relate to actual results from the last event. Redistributions of electoral boundaries are taken into account and may produce notional results for any electoral division in a redistributed state or territory. See www.aec.gov.au/redistribution for further information.
  3. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred (TCP) for Canberra (ACT) 44 of 44 polling places returned and 100.00% of the ballot papers counted thus far have also had a TCP count undertaken.
Candidate Party Votes Margin This election (%) Previous election (%) Swing (%) Status
HOLLO, TimThe Greens34,901-22,52037.800.00+37.80 
PAYNE, AliciaAustralian Labor Party57,42122,52062.200.00+62.20Re-elected

This table provides the number of first preference votes received for all candidates in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of first preference votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
First preference count for the division of Canberra (ACT)
44 of 44 polling places returned.
Candidate Party Votes % Swing (%) Status
SMITH, Catherine United Australia Party 1,687 1.83 +0.25  
MILES, James Pauline Hanson's One Nation 1,531 1.66 +1.66  
BOHM, Tim Independent 4,772 5.17 +0.47  
MINSON, Slade Liberal 20,102 21.77 -6.08  
HOLLO, Tim The Greens 22,795 24.69 +1.38  
PAYNE, Alicia Australian Labor Party 41,435 44.88 +4.38 Re-elected
...... Australian Progressives 0 0.00 -2.06  
Formal   92,322 98.23 +0.39  
Informal   1,668 1.77 -0.39  
Total   93,990  

Two party preferred
Party / Coalition Votes % Swing
Liberal/National Coalition 25,424 27.54 -5.38
Australian Labor Party 66,898 72.46 +5.38

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of first preference votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  2. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  3. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  4. These results are not final.
First preferences by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
SMITH, Catherine United Australia Party 1,349 1.76 72 4.30 5 1.53 107 2.77 154 1.54 1,687 1.83  
MILES, James Pauline Hanson's One Nation 1,227 1.60 53 3.17 5 1.53 86 2.23 160 1.60 1,531 1.66  
BOHM, Tim Independent 3,841 5.02 108 6.46 15 4.59 195 5.05 613 6.15 4,772 5.17  
MINSON, Slade Liberal 16,264 21.26 311 18.59 50 15.29 902 23.38 2,575 25.83 20,102 21.77  
HOLLO, Tim The Greens 19,240 25.15 404 24.15 88 26.91 998 25.87 2,065 20.71 22,795 24.69  
PAYNE, Alicia Australian Labor Party 34,574 45.20 725 43.34 164 50.15 1,570 40.69 4,402 44.16 41,435 44.88 Re-elected
Formal   76,495 98.28 1,673 97.38 327 97.32 3,858 98.82 9,969 97.76 92,322 98.23  
Informal   1,340 1.72 45 2.62 9 2.68 46 1.18 228 2.24 1,668 1.77  
Total   77,835 82.81 1,718 1.83 336 0.36 3,904 4.15 10,197 10.85 93,990 92.08  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of two candidate preferred (TCP) votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only. Votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  3. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  4. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  5. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred result by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
HOLLO, Tim The Greens 29,081 38.02 661 39.51 123 37.61 1,547 40.10 3,489 35.00 34,901 37.80  
PAYNE, Alicia Australian Labor Party 47,414 61.98 1,012 60.49 204 62.39 2,311 59.90 6,480 65.00 57,421 62.20 Re-elected

This table provides a list of the polling places in the division and the time and date of the most recent updated results for that polling place.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Polling places for Canberra (ACT)
Polling place Street address First preference returned Two candidate preferred (TCP) returned
Ainslie North North Ainslie Primary School, 122 Majura Ave, AINSLIE ACT 2602 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 9:45:19 AM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 9:45:19 AM AEST
Aranda (Canberra) Aranda Primary School, 1 Banambila St, ARANDA ACT 2614 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 4:34:29 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 4:34:29 PM AEST
Barton Telopea Park School, 25 New South Wales Cres, BARTON ACT 2600 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 5:00:03 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 5:00:03 PM AEST
Belconnen (Canberra) Lake Ginninderra College, 2 Emu Bank, BELCONNEN ACT 2617 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 4:56:39 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 4:56:39 PM AEST
Belconnen CANBERRA PPVC Belconnen Community Centre, Swanson Place, BELCONNEN ACT 2617 Wed, 01 Jun 2022 3:32:30 PM AEST Wed, 01 Jun 2022 3:32:30 PM AEST
Braddon Ainslie School, Donaldson St, BRADDON ACT 2612 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 5:53:00 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 5:53:00 PM AEST
Bruce (Canberra) Radford College, J A Mackinnon Oval, 1 College St, BRUCE ACT 2617 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 5:32:00 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 5:32:00 PM AEST
Campbell Campbell Primary School, 25 Chauvel St, CAMPBELL ACT 2612 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 5:18:44 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 5:18:44 PM AEST
Campbell North Campbell High School, 15 Treloar Cres, CAMPBELL ACT 2612 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 6:57:51 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 6:57:51 PM AEST
City (Canberra) Pilgrim House, Uniting Church, 69 Northbourne Ave, CITY ACT 2601 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 10:03:19 AM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 10:03:19 AM AEST
City CANBERRA PPVC 11 Moore St, CANBERRA ACT 2601 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 7:03:05 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 7:03:05 PM AEST
Curtin (Canberra) Curtin Primary School, 70 Theodore St, CURTIN ACT 2605 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 6:54:10 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 6:54:10 PM AEST
Deakin CGGS Junior School, 24 Grey St, DEAKIN ACT 2600 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 6:02:02 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 6:02:02 PM AEST
Dickson Majura Community Centre, 2 Rosevear Pl, DICKSON ACT 2602 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 5:58:29 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 5:58:29 PM AEST
Dickson East Dickson College, 184 Phillip Ave, DICKSON ACT 2602 Thu, 09 Jun 2022 3:36:35 PM AEST Thu, 09 Jun 2022 3:36:35 PM AEST
Downer Downer Community Centre, 2 Frencham Pl, DOWNER ACT 2602 Fri, 27 May 2022 3:14:30 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 3:14:30 PM AEST
EAV Canberra PPVC AEC National EAV Centre, 10 Mort St, CANBERRA ACT 2601 Fri, 27 May 2022 4:47:40 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 4:47:40 PM AEST
EAV COVID19 Canberra PPVC AEC National EAV2 Centre, 10 Mort St, CANBERRA ACT 2601 Tue, 31 May 2022 1:13:42 PM AEST Tue, 31 May 2022 1:13:42 PM AEST
Garran (Canberra) Garran Primary School, 136 Gilmore Cres, GARRAN ACT 2605 Mon, 30 May 2022 2:19:31 PM AEST Mon, 30 May 2022 2:19:31 PM AEST
Giralang (Canberra) Giralang Primary School, 12 Atalumba Cl, GIRALANG ACT 2617 Fri, 27 May 2022 3:16:15 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 3:16:15 PM AEST
Griffith St Edmund's College, 110 Canberra Ave, GRIFFITH ACT 2603 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 5:16:53 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 5:16:53 PM AEST
Gungahlin CANBERRA PPVC Quokka Pavilion, Flemington Rd, MITCHELL ACT 2911 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 1:32:37 PM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 1:32:37 PM AEST
Hughes (Canberra) Hughes Primary School, 10 Groom St, HUGHES ACT 2605 Fri, 27 May 2022 3:18:06 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 3:18:06 PM AEST
Kaleen Kaleen Primary School, 19 Ashburton Crct, KALEEN ACT 2617 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 5:20:47 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 5:20:47 PM AEST
Kaleen South Maribyrnong Primary School, 100 Alberga St, KALEEN ACT 2617 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 3:09:49 PM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 3:09:49 PM AEST
Lyneham Lyneham Primary School, 68 Brigalow St, LYNEHAM ACT 2602 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 5:46:51 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 5:46:51 PM AEST
Lyneham East Lyneham High School, 61 Goodwin St, LYNEHAM ACT 2602 Fri, 27 May 2022 3:21:47 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 3:21:47 PM AEST
Lyons (Canberra) Lyons Early Childhood School, 38 Tarraleah Cres, LYONS ACT 2606 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 5:51:20 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 5:51:20 PM AEST
Macquarie (Canberra) Macquarie Primary School, 46 Bennelong Cres, MACQUARIE ACT 2614 Fri, 27 May 2022 3:23:24 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 3:23:24 PM AEST
Narrabundah Narrabundah Early Childhood School, 25 Kootara Cres, NARRABUNDAH ACT 2604 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 4:45:50 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 4:45:50 PM AEST
Narrabundah South Narrabundah College, 20 Jerrabomberra Ave, NARRABUNDAH ACT 2604 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 5:02:05 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 5:02:05 PM AEST
Oaks Estate Oaks Estate Community Hall, 2 William St, OAKS ESTATE ACT 2620 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 4:06:39 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 4:06:39 PM AEST
Page (Canberra) St Matthew's School, 12 Stutchbury St, PAGE ACT 2614 Fri, 27 May 2022 3:26:36 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 3:26:36 PM AEST
Parkes (Canberra) Old Parliament House, 18 King George Tce, PARKES ACT 2600 Fri, 27 May 2022 3:27:37 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 3:27:37 PM AEST
Parkes CANBERRA PPVC Old Parliament House, 18 King George Tce, PARKES ACT 2600 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 2:53:14 PM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 2:53:14 PM AEST
Queanbeyan CANBERRA PPVC Riverside Plaza, Shop M01, 131 Monaro St, QUEANBEYAN NSW 2620 Wed, 01 Jun 2022 2:20:06 PM AEST Wed, 01 Jun 2022 2:20:06 PM AEST
Red Hill Red Hill Primary School, 23 Astrolabe St, RED HILL ACT 2603 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 11:26:01 AM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 11:26:01 AM AEST
Special Hospital Team 1 Multiple sites, ACT Fri, 27 May 2022 3:29:04 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 3:29:04 PM AEST
Tuggeranong CANBERRA PPVC Lakeview House, Unit 13, 236-242 Cowlishaw St, GREENWAY ACT 2900 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 1:02:36 PM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 1:02:36 PM AEST
Turner Turner Primary School, 32 Condamine St, TURNER ACT 2612 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 4:16:32 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 4:16:32 PM AEST
Watson Majura Primary School, 101 Knox St, WATSON ACT 2602 Thu, 09 Jun 2022 10:53:51 AM AEST Thu, 09 Jun 2022 10:53:51 AM AEST
Weetangera (Canberra) Weetangera Primary School, 71 Southwell St, WEETANGERA ACT 2614 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 10:49:48 AM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 10:49:48 AM AEST
Woden CANBERRA PPVC Cosmopolitan Building, Unit 15, 21 Bowes St, PHILLIP ACT 2606 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 6:04:11 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 6:04:11 PM AEST
Yarralumla Yarralumla Primary School, 24 Loftus St, YARRALUMLA ACT 2600 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 4:13:31 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 4:13:31 PM AEST

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for each polling place in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only. Votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred by polling place
Polling place Formal PAYNE, Alicia
Australian Labor Party
HOLLO, Tim
The Greens
Swing
Votes % Votes %
Ainslie North 1,811 1,043 57.59 768 42.41 57.59
Aranda (Canberra) 1,361 816 59.96 545 40.04 59.96
Barton 2,114 1,361 64.38 753 35.62 64.38
Belconnen (Canberra) 564 317 56.21 247 43.79 56.21
Belconnen CANBERRA PPVC 7,811 4,999 64.00 2,812 36.00 64.00
Braddon 1,869 1,123 60.09 746 39.91 60.09
Bruce (Canberra) 824 475 57.65 349 42.35 57.65
Campbell 1,562 1,033 66.13 529 33.87 66.13
Campbell North 929 573 61.68 356 38.32 61.68
City (Canberra) 1,326 673 50.75 653 49.25 50.75
City CANBERRA PPVC 8,180 4,770 58.31 3,410 41.69 58.31
Curtin (Canberra) 1,705 1,156 67.80 549 32.20 67.80
Deakin 967 611 63.19 356 36.81 63.19
Dickson 353 183 51.84 170 48.16 51.84
Dickson East 989 570 57.63 419 42.37 57.63
Downer 1,214 640 52.72 574 47.28 52.72
EAV Canberra PPVC 24 17 70.83 7 29.17 70.83
EAV COVID19 Canberra PPVC 517 330 63.83 187 36.17 63.83
Garran (Canberra) 916 602 65.72 314 34.28 65.72
Giralang (Canberra) 1,199 798 66.56 401 33.44 66.56
Griffith 1,237 830 67.10 407 32.90 67.10
Gungahlin CANBERRA PPVC 5,161 3,202 62.04 1,959 37.96 62.04
Hughes (Canberra) 1,401 941 67.17 460 32.83 67.17
Kaleen 1,439 968 67.27 471 32.73 67.27
Kaleen South 1,317 883 67.05 434 32.95 67.05
Lyneham 2,056 1,073 52.19 983 47.81 52.19
Lyneham East 948 501 52.85 447 47.15 52.85
Lyons (Canberra) 839 547 65.20 292 34.80 65.20
Macquarie (Canberra) 1,204 732 60.80 472 39.20 60.80
Narrabundah 919 605 65.83 314 34.17 65.83
Narrabundah South 719 486 67.59 233 32.41 67.59
Oaks Estate 166 103 62.05 63 37.95 62.05
Page (Canberra) 376 253 67.29 123 32.71 67.29
Parkes (Canberra) 2,474 1,517 61.32 957 38.68 61.32
Parkes CANBERRA PPVC 6,404 4,152 64.83 2,252 35.17 64.83
Queanbeyan CANBERRA PPVC 218 143 65.60 75 34.40 65.60
Red Hill 1,935 1,213 62.69 722 37.31 62.69
Special Hospital Team 1 61 40 65.57 21 34.43 65.57
Tuggeranong CANBERRA PPVC 495 297 60.00 198 40.00 60.00
Turner 1,793 999 55.72 794 44.28 55.72
Watson 1,759 983 55.88 776 44.12 55.88
Weetangera (Canberra) 1,464 995 67.96 469 32.04 67.96
Woden CANBERRA PPVC 4,622 3,025 65.45 1,597 34.55 65.45
Yarralumla 1,253 836 66.72 417 33.28 66.72
ABSENT 1,673 1,012 60.49 661 39.51 0.00
PRE_POLL 3,858 2,311 59.90 1,547 40.10 0.00
POSTAL 9,969 6,480 65.00 3,489 35.00 0.00
PROVISIONAL 327 204 62.39 123 37.61 0.00
Division Total 92,322 57,421 62.20 34,901 37.80 62.20

This table shows the progress of Declaration vote scrutiny for a particular division. In this table you will find...

  • The number declaration vote envelopes issued for the division.
  • The number of declaration vote envelopes received by the division.
  • The number of envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny.
  • The number of declaration vote ballot papers counted.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Declaration vote scrutiny progress
Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total
Envelopes issued 1,870 901 4,046 13,020 19,837
Envelopes received 1,870 901 4,046 10,737 17,554
Ballot papers counted 1,718 336 3,904 10,197 16,155
Ballot papers not returned by voter 8 3 9 10 30
Ballot papers disallowed 72 279 15 0 366
Envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny 72 283 118 530 1,003
Envelopes processed 1,870 901 4,046 10,737 17,554
Envelopes awaiting processing 0 0 0 0 0

Profile of division of Canberra (ACT)
Elected member Payne, A (ALP). Elected 2019.
Name derivation A locality name derived from an Aboriginal word which is held to mean 'meeting place'.
First proclaimed / election 2018/1974 (Prior to 1974 - Australian Capital Territory.)
Area 312 sq. kms
Demographic Inner Metropolitan
Pre-Election seat status Safe
Seat status Safe
Location The Division of Canberra covers an area in central ACT consisting of the Districts of Canberra Central, Kowen, Majura, part of Belconnen, part of Jerrabomberra, part of Molonglo Valley, part of Weston Creek and part of Woden Valley.
Products and Industry Mainly residential with tourism, retail and some light industry at Fyshwick and Beard