2022 Federal Election

Updated: Fri, 10 Jun 2022 4:11:38 PM AEST

Gilmore, NSW

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only. Votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. The term 'Previous election' may not relate to actual results from the last event. Redistributions of electoral boundaries are taken into account and may produce notional results for any electoral division in a redistributed state or territory. See www.aec.gov.au/redistribution for further information.
  3. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred (TCP) for Gilmore (NSW) 64 of 64 polling places returned and 100.00% of the ballot papers counted thus far have also had a TCP count undertaken.
Candidate Party Votes Margin This election (%) Previous election (%) Swing (%) Status
CONSTANCE, AndrewLiberal55,666-37349.8347.39+2.44 
PHILLIPS, FionaLabor56,03937350.1752.61-2.44Re-elected

This table provides the number of first preference votes received for all candidates in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of first preference votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
First preference count for the division of Gilmore (NSW)
64 of 64 polling places returned.
Candidate Party Votes % Swing (%) Status
CONSTANCE, Andrew Liberal 46,941 42.02 +12.83  
DIGIGLIO, Nina Independent 4,721 4.23 +4.23  
McCALLUM, Carmel The Greens 11,417 10.22 +0.25  
MALONEY, Jordan Lindsay United Australia Party 3,108 2.78 -0.60  
EID, Jerremy Pauline Hanson's One Nation 4,453 3.99 +3.99  
FADINI, Adrian Liberal Democrats 890 0.80 +0.80  
PHILLIPS, Fiona Labor 40,175 35.97 -0.22 Re-elected
...... Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) 0 0.00 -1.72  
...... National Party of Australia - N.S.W. 0 0.00 -12.50  
...... Other 0 0.00 -7.04  
Formal   111,705 95.58 +0.83  
Informal   5,170 4.42 -0.83  
Total   116,875  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of first preference votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  2. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  3. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  4. These results are not final.
First preferences by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
CONSTANCE, Andrew Liberal 38,490 41.71 625 31.14 43 27.22 1,689 39.37 6,094 46.95 46,941 42.02  
DIGIGLIO, Nina Independent 4,009 4.34 115 5.73 9 5.70 169 3.94 419 3.23 4,721 4.23  
McCALLUM, Carmel The Greens 9,351 10.13 360 17.94 25 15.82 587 13.68 1,094 8.43 11,417 10.22  
MALONEY, Jordan Lindsay United Australia Party 2,563 2.78 128 6.38 5 3.16 141 3.29 271 2.09 3,108 2.78  
EID, Jerremy Pauline Hanson's One Nation 3,580 3.88 125 6.23 12 7.59 225 5.24 511 3.94 4,453 3.99  
FADINI, Adrian Liberal Democrats 720 0.78 36 1.79 1 0.63 44 1.03 89 0.69 890 0.80  
PHILLIPS, Fiona Labor 33,557 36.37 618 30.79 63 39.87 1,435 33.45 4,502 34.68 40,175 35.97 Re-elected
Formal   92,270 95.38 2,007 94.00 158 91.86 4,290 95.93 12,980 97.16 111,705 95.58  
Informal   4,466 4.62 128 6.00 14 8.14 182 4.07 380 2.84 5,170 4.42  
Total   96,736 82.77 2,135 1.83 172 0.15 4,472 3.83 13,360 11.43 116,875 91.59  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of two candidate preferred (TCP) votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only. Votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  3. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  4. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  5. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred result by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
CONSTANCE, Andrew Liberal 45,703 49.53 890 44.34 63 39.87 2,087 48.65 6,923 53.34 55,666 49.83  
PHILLIPS, Fiona Labor 46,567 50.47 1,117 55.66 95 60.13 2,203 51.35 6,057 46.66 56,039 50.17 Re-elected

This table provides a list of the polling places in the division and the time and date of the most recent updated results for that polling place.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Polling places for Gilmore (NSW)
Polling place Street address First preference returned Two candidate preferred (TCP) returned
Basin View St Georges Basin Scout Hall, 39 Tasman Rd, ST GEORGES BASIN NSW 2540 Tue, 24 May 2022 1:13:16 PM AEST Tue, 24 May 2022 1:13:16 PM AEST
Batehaven Batemans Bay High School, 2 George Bass Dr, BATEHAVEN NSW 2536 Wed, 25 May 2022 12:55:42 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 12:55:42 PM AEST
Batemans Bay Batemans Bay Community Centre, 2 Museum Pl, BATEMANS BAY NSW 2536 Fri, 27 May 2022 11:14:38 AM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 11:14:38 AM AEST
Batemans Bay PPVC Batemans Bay Community Centre, 2 Museum Pl, BATEMANS BAY NSW 2536 Thu, 09 Jun 2022 3:48:40 PM AEST Thu, 09 Jun 2022 3:48:40 PM AEST
Bawley Point Kioloa/Bawley Point Community Centre, 636 Murramarang Rd, KIOLOA NSW 2539 Thu, 26 May 2022 5:26:34 PM AEST Thu, 26 May 2022 5:26:34 PM AEST
Berry Berry Public School, 1 Clarence St, BERRY NSW 2535 Wed, 25 May 2022 12:39:27 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 12:39:27 PM AEST
Bomaderry Bomaderry Public School, 35-43 Cambewarra Rd, BOMADERRY NSW 2541 Wed, 25 May 2022 5:22:18 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 5:22:18 PM AEST
Broulee Broulee Primary School, 21 Cambridge Cres, BROULEE NSW 2537 Sat, 28 May 2022 9:36:21 AM AEST Sat, 28 May 2022 9:36:21 AM AEST
Burrill Lake Burrill Lake Community Hall, 67 Princes Hwy, BURRILL LAKE NSW 2539 Wed, 25 May 2022 5:35:57 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 5:35:57 PM AEST
Callala Bay Callala Community Centre, 42 Emmett St, CALLALA BAY NSW 2540 Wed, 25 May 2022 3:07:24 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 3:07:24 PM AEST
Callala Beach Callala Beach Community Hall, 89A Quay Rd, CALLALA BEACH NSW 2540 Tue, 07 Jun 2022 4:26:14 PM AEST Tue, 07 Jun 2022 4:26:14 PM AEST
Cambewarra Cambewarra Public School, 10 Kalinga St, CAMBEWARRA NSW 2540 Tue, 24 May 2022 12:27:09 PM AEST Tue, 24 May 2022 12:27:09 PM AEST
Cudmirrah Cudmirrah/Berrara Community Hall, 32 Collier Dr, CUDMIRRAH NSW 2540 Wed, 25 May 2022 5:18:27 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 5:18:27 PM AEST
Culburra Culburra Public School, Carlton Cres, CULBURRA BEACH NSW 2540 Thu, 26 May 2022 2:17:12 PM AEST Thu, 26 May 2022 2:17:12 PM AEST
Currarong Currarong Progress Hall, 62 Walton Way, CURRARONG NSW 2540 Wed, 25 May 2022 5:32:52 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 5:32:52 PM AEST
EAV COVID19 Gilmore PPVC AEC National EAV2 Centre, 10 Mort St, CANBERRA ACT 2601 Tue, 31 May 2022 1:04:20 PM AEST Tue, 31 May 2022 1:04:20 PM AEST
EAV Gilmore PPVC AEC National EAV Centre, 10 Mort St, CANBERRA ACT 2601 Sat, 28 May 2022 9:44:30 AM AEST Sat, 28 May 2022 9:44:30 AM AEST
Erowal Bay Erowal Bay Public Hall, 19 King George St, EROWAL BAY NSW 2540 Wed, 25 May 2022 1:03:01 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 1:03:01 PM AEST
Falls Creek Falls Creek Public School, 26 Vidler Rd, FALLS CREEK NSW 2540 Wed, 25 May 2022 5:34:21 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 5:34:21 PM AEST
Gerringong Gerringong Town Hall, 106 Fern St, GERRINGONG NSW 2534 Tue, 24 May 2022 3:43:56 PM AEST Tue, 24 May 2022 3:43:56 PM AEST
Gerringong North Gerringong Uniting Church, 24 Fern St, GERRINGONG NSW 2534 Wed, 25 May 2022 5:27:29 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 5:27:29 PM AEST
Gerroa Gerroa Neighbourhood Centre, 37 Stafford St, GERROA NSW 2534 Wed, 25 May 2022 1:30:46 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 1:30:46 PM AEST
Greenwell Point Greenwell Point Public School, 75 Greenwell Point Rd, GREENWELL POINT NSW 2540 Wed, 25 May 2022 5:24:20 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 5:24:20 PM AEST
Huskisson Huskisson Community Centre, 17 Dent St, HUSKISSON NSW 2540 Tue, 07 Jun 2022 1:13:05 PM AEST Tue, 07 Jun 2022 1:13:05 PM AEST
Huskisson PPVC Huskisson Community Centre, 17 Dent St, HUSKISSON NSW 2540 Thu, 26 May 2022 4:53:43 PM AEST Thu, 26 May 2022 4:53:43 PM AEST
Jamberoo Jamberoo Public School, 55 Churchill St, JAMBEROO NSW 2533 Wed, 25 May 2022 3:08:57 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 3:08:57 PM AEST
Kangaroo Valley Kangaroo Valley Public School, 140 Moss Vale Rd, KANGAROO VALLEY NSW 2577 Thu, 26 May 2022 4:51:47 PM AEST Thu, 26 May 2022 4:51:47 PM AEST
Kiama Joyce Wheatley Community Centre, 107 Terralong St, KIAMA NSW 2533 Wed, 25 May 2022 5:31:33 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 5:31:33 PM AEST
Kiama Downs North Kiama Neighbourhood Centre, 28A Meehan Dr, KIAMA DOWNS NSW 2533 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 12:12:29 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 12:12:29 PM AEST
Kiama PPVC Joyce Wheatley Community Centre, 107 Terralong St, KIAMA NSW 2533 Fri, 27 May 2022 6:34:34 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 6:34:34 PM AEST
Kiama South Kiama High School, 11 Saddleback Mountain Rd, KIAMA NSW 2533 Wed, 25 May 2022 11:11:48 AM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 11:11:48 AM AEST
Lake Conjola Lake Conjola Community Centre, 7025 Lake Conjola Entrance Rd, LAKE CONJOLA NSW 2539 Thu, 26 May 2022 5:24:21 PM AEST Thu, 26 May 2022 5:24:21 PM AEST
Long Beach Fire Brigade Hall, 348 Cullendulla Dr, LONG BEACH NSW 2536 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 4:11:38 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 4:11:38 PM AEST
Malua Bay Batemans Bay Surf Life Saving Club, 560 George Bass Dr, MALUA BAY NSW 2536 Thu, 26 May 2022 2:20:09 PM AEST Thu, 26 May 2022 2:20:09 PM AEST
Manyana Manyana Public Hall, 195 Sunset Strip, MANYANA NSW 2539 Thu, 26 May 2022 5:25:18 PM AEST Thu, 26 May 2022 5:25:18 PM AEST
Milton St Peter & St Paul Anglican Church Hall, 109 Princes Hwy, MILTON NSW 2538 Wed, 25 May 2022 11:08:47 AM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 11:08:47 AM AEST
Minnamurra Minnamurra Public School, 85 Charles Ave, MINNAMURRA NSW 2533 Tue, 24 May 2022 4:57:57 PM AEST Tue, 24 May 2022 4:57:57 PM AEST
Mogo Boomerang Centre, 2 Church St, MOGO NSW 2536 Wed, 25 May 2022 5:29:43 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 5:29:43 PM AEST
Moruya Moruya Public School, 22 Evans St, MORUYA NSW 2537 Thu, 09 Jun 2022 3:00:47 PM AEST Thu, 09 Jun 2022 3:00:47 PM AEST
Moruya South Moruya TAFE, 2857 Princes Hwy, MORUYA NSW 2537 Fri, 27 May 2022 1:23:35 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 1:23:35 PM AEST
Narrawallee Milton Ulladulla Baptist Church, 215 Matron Porter Dr, NARRAWALLEE NSW 2539 Wed, 25 May 2022 12:52:59 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 12:52:59 PM AEST
Nelligen Mechanics Institute Hall, 3 Braidwood St, NELLIGEN NSW 2536 Tue, 24 May 2022 11:50:39 AM AEST Tue, 24 May 2022 11:50:39 AM AEST
Nowra Nowra Public School, 74 Plunkett St, NOWRA NSW 2541 Wed, 08 Jun 2022 3:50:03 PM AEST Wed, 08 Jun 2022 3:50:03 PM AEST
Nowra Bomaderry Illaroo Road Public School, 103 Illaroo Rd, NORTH NOWRA NSW 2541 Wed, 25 May 2022 5:02:37 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 5:02:37 PM AEST
Nowra Centre Nowra Uniting Church, 29 Berry St, NOWRA NSW 2541 Tue, 24 May 2022 3:52:27 PM AEST Tue, 24 May 2022 3:52:27 PM AEST
Nowra East Nowra East Public School, 87 Jervis St, NOWRA NSW 2541 Wed, 25 May 2022 3:10:08 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 3:10:08 PM AEST
Nowra Hill Nowra Hill Public School, 382 Btu Rd, NOWRA HILL NSW 2540 Wed, 25 May 2022 12:51:24 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 12:51:24 PM AEST
Nowra North North Nowra Public School, 75 Judith Dr, NORTH NOWRA NSW 2541 Wed, 25 May 2022 3:11:27 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 3:11:27 PM AEST
Nowra PPVC Nowra Uniting Church, 29 Berry St, NOWRA NSW 2541 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 2:05:52 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 2:05:52 PM AEST
Nowra South Shoalhaven High School, 60 Park Rd, NOWRA NSW 2541 Thu, 26 May 2022 5:49:52 PM AEST Thu, 26 May 2022 5:49:52 PM AEST
Nowra South PPVC Worrigee Shopping Village, 1/60 Isa Rd, WORRIGEE NSW 2540 Wed, 08 Jun 2022 5:26:11 PM AEST Wed, 08 Jun 2022 5:26:11 PM AEST
St Georges Basin St Georges Basin Community Centre, 21 Meriton St, ST GEORGES BASIN NSW 2540 Thu, 26 May 2022 2:18:39 PM AEST Thu, 26 May 2022 2:18:39 PM AEST
Sanctuary Point Sanctuary Point Public School, 41 Idlewild Ave, SANCTUARY POINT NSW 2540 Wed, 25 May 2022 5:20:29 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 5:20:29 PM AEST
Shoalhaven Heads Shoalhaven Heads Community Centre, 111 Shoalhaven Heads Rd, SHOALHAVEN HEADS NSW 2535 Wed, 25 May 2022 12:37:45 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 12:37:45 PM AEST
South Durras Durras Progress Hall, 31 Banyandah St, SOUTH DURRAS NSW 2536 Tue, 24 May 2022 11:47:20 AM AEST Tue, 24 May 2022 11:47:20 AM AEST
Sunshine Bay Sunshine Bay Public School, 432 Beach Rd, SUNSHINE BAY NSW 2536 Tue, 24 May 2022 12:54:49 PM AEST Tue, 24 May 2022 12:54:49 PM AEST
Sussex Inlet Sussex Inlet Community Centre, 19 Thomson St, SUSSEX INLET NSW 2540 Wed, 08 Jun 2022 12:05:27 PM AEST Wed, 08 Jun 2022 12:05:27 PM AEST
Terara Terara Public School, 20 Millbank Rd, TERARA NSW 2540 Wed, 25 May 2022 1:01:57 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 1:01:57 PM AEST
Tomakin Tomakin Community Hall, 2-10 Ainslie Pde, TOMAKIN NSW 2537 Wed, 25 May 2022 11:10:26 AM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 11:10:26 AM AEST
Tomerong Tomerong Public School, 355 Hawken Rd, TOMERONG NSW 2540 Wed, 08 Jun 2022 5:25:27 PM AEST Wed, 08 Jun 2022 5:25:27 PM AEST
Tuross Head Kyla Park Hall, Off Hector William Dr, TUROSS HEAD NSW 2537 Fri, 27 May 2022 1:25:10 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 1:25:10 PM AEST
Ulladulla Ulladulla Civic Centre, 81B Princes Hwy, ULLADULLA NSW 2539 Fri, 27 May 2022 3:34:18 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 3:34:18 PM AEST
Ulladulla PPVC Ulladulla Civic Centre, 81B Princes Hwy, ULLADULLA NSW 2539 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 11:25:40 AM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 11:25:40 AM AEST
Vincentia Vincentia Public School, 16 George Caley Pl, VINCENTIA NSW 2540 Thu, 26 May 2022 4:50:30 PM AEST Thu, 26 May 2022 4:50:30 PM AEST

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for each polling place in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only. Votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred by polling place
Polling place Formal PHILLIPS, Fiona
Labor
CONSTANCE, Andrew
Liberal
Swing
Votes % Votes %
Basin View 768 376 48.96 392 51.04 -9.90
Batehaven 813 361 44.40 452 55.60 -6.91
Batemans Bay 1,015 449 44.24 566 55.76 -9.30
Batemans Bay PPVC 9,153 4,179 45.66 4,974 54.34 -2.75
Bawley Point 411 244 59.37 167 40.63 -4.73
Berry 1,350 659 48.81 691 51.19 1.74
Bomaderry 1,531 857 55.98 674 44.02 -2.98
Broulee 784 456 58.16 328 41.84 0.19
Burrill Lake 467 250 53.53 217 46.47 -0.20
Callala Bay 848 477 56.25 371 43.75 1.40
Callala Beach 326 181 55.52 145 44.48 -0.41
Cambewarra 720 334 46.39 386 53.61 -1.29
Cudmirrah 566 280 49.47 286 50.53 -4.50
Culburra 1,194 595 49.83 599 50.17 -6.79
Currarong 227 105 46.26 122 53.74 -8.57
EAV COVID19 Gilmore PPVC 303 181 59.74 122 40.26 59.74
EAV Gilmore PPVC 12 6 50.00 6 50.00 -16.67
Erowal Bay 342 194 56.73 148 43.27 -6.00
Falls Creek 264 106 40.15 158 59.85 -5.13
Gerringong 1,138 648 56.94 490 43.06 1.82
Gerringong North 504 249 49.40 255 50.60 -1.61
Gerroa 244 133 54.51 111 45.49 7.45
Greenwell Point 481 230 47.82 251 52.18 -3.10
Huskisson 486 270 55.56 216 44.44 -6.18
Huskisson PPVC 5,574 2,786 49.98 2,788 50.02 -6.25
Jamberoo 695 367 52.81 328 47.19 4.68
Kangaroo Valley 520 336 64.62 184 35.38 7.94
Kiama 1,177 634 53.87 543 46.13 -0.35
Kiama Downs 792 422 53.28 370 46.72 -3.54
Kiama PPVC 7,714 4,002 51.88 3,712 48.12 2.61
Kiama South 548 317 57.85 231 42.15 0.33
Lake Conjola 337 168 49.85 169 50.15 -4.43
Long Beach 398 184 46.23 214 53.77 -3.43
Malua Bay 563 269 47.78 294 52.22 -8.37
Manyana 339 218 64.31 121 35.69 -0.47
Milton 555 300 54.05 255 45.95 -3.47
Minnamurra 895 484 54.08 411 45.92 0.81
Mogo 200 88 44.00 112 56.00 -15.83
Moruya 1,797 996 55.43 801 44.57 -4.28
Moruya South 434 223 51.38 211 48.62 -11.26
Narrawallee 572 294 51.40 278 48.60 0.29
Nelligen 165 70 42.42 95 57.58 1.51
Nowra 801 461 57.55 340 42.45 -4.19
Nowra Bomaderry 1,036 557 53.76 479 46.24 2.19
Nowra Centre 865 474 54.80 391 45.20 -6.77
Nowra East 609 366 60.10 243 39.90 -3.79
Nowra Hill 297 122 41.08 175 58.92 -8.92
Nowra North 690 357 51.74 333 48.26 -0.52
Nowra PPVC 12,664 6,366 50.27 6,298 49.73 0.42
Nowra South 1,071 624 58.26 447 41.74 -2.06
Nowra South PPVC 5,705 2,751 48.22 2,954 51.78 -1.59
Sanctuary Point 1,564 917 58.63 647 41.37 -5.55
Shoalhaven Heads 1,329 658 49.51 671 50.49 -4.67
South Durras 160 78 48.75 82 51.25 -8.10
St Georges Basin 934 467 50.00 467 50.00 -2.98
Sunshine Bay 792 343 43.31 449 56.69 -7.09
Sussex Inlet 1,386 616 44.44 770 55.56 -5.20
Terara 391 169 43.22 222 56.78 -7.83
Tomakin 544 288 52.94 256 47.06 -0.91
Tomerong 661 345 52.19 316 47.81 -5.60
Tuross Head 912 479 52.52 433 47.48 -0.20
Ulladulla 1,444 763 52.84 681 47.16 -2.57
Ulladulla PPVC 10,215 4,890 47.87 5,325 52.13 -2.42
Vincentia 978 498 50.92 480 49.08 -2.61
ABSENT 2,007 1,117 55.66 890 44.34 0.00
PRE_POLL 4,290 2,203 51.35 2,087 48.65 0.00
POSTAL 12,980 6,057 46.66 6,923 53.34 0.00
PROVISIONAL 158 95 60.13 63 39.87 0.00
Division Total 111,705 56,039 50.17 55,666 49.83 -2.44

This table shows the progress of Declaration vote scrutiny for a particular division. In this table you will find...

  • The number declaration vote envelopes issued for the division.
  • The number of declaration vote envelopes received by the division.
  • The number of envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny.
  • The number of declaration vote ballot papers counted.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Declaration vote scrutiny progress
Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total
Envelopes issued 2,383 795 4,722 16,719 24,619
Envelopes received 2,383 795 4,722 14,490 22,390
Ballot papers counted 2,135 172 4,472 13,360 20,139
Ballot papers not returned by voter 4 1 9 29 43
Ballot papers disallowed 175 294 30 2 501
Envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny 69 328 211 1,099 1,707
Envelopes processed 2,383 795 4,722 14,490 22,390
Envelopes awaiting processing 0 0 0 0 0

Profile of division of Gilmore (NSW)
Elected member Phillips, F (ALP). Elected 2019.
Name derivation Named in honour of Dame Mary Jean Gilmore DBE, 1865-1962. Gilmore was a noted poet and prose writer.
First proclaimed / election 2016/1984
Area 6342 sq. kms
Demographic Rural
Pre-Election seat status Marginal
Seat status Marginal
Location Gilmore covers an area of approximately 6,342 sq km along the coast from Kiama in the north to Tuross Head in the south. Towns and suburbs include Bawley Point, Batemans Bay, Berry, Callala Bay, Cunjurong, Currarong, Fishermans Paradise, Gerroa, Kiama, Malua Bay, Mogo, Moruya, Nowra, Sussex Inlet, Tomerong, Tuross Head, and Ulladulla.
Products and Industry Tourism, timber, dairy and beef cattle, paper mill, brickworks, light engineering, dairy products, steel fabrication and fishing.