2022 Federal Election

Updated: Thu, 16 Jun 2022 12:25:36 PM AEST

North Sydney, NSW

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only. Votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. The term 'Previous election' may not relate to actual results from the last event. Redistributions of electoral boundaries are taken into account and may produce notional results for any electoral division in a redistributed state or territory. See www.aec.gov.au/redistribution for further information.
  3. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred (TCP) for North Sydney (NSW) 55 of 55 polling places returned and 100.00% of the ballot papers counted thus far have also had a TCP count undertaken.
Candidate Party Votes Margin This election (%) Previous election (%) Swing (%) Status
ZIMMERMAN, TrentLiberal45,726-5,66647.080.00+47.08Previous Member
TINK, Kylea JaneIndependent51,3925,66652.920.00+52.92Elected

This table provides the number of first preference votes received for all candidates in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of first preference votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
First preference count for the division of North Sydney (NSW)
55 of 55 polling places returned.
Candidate Party Votes % Swing (%) Status
BOURKE, William Sustainable Australia Party - Stop Overdevelopment / Corruption 1,163 1.20 -0.69  
NALBANDIAN, Robert United Australia Party 1,730 1.78 +0.49  
ARMSTRONG, Heather The Greens 8,308 8.55 -5.07  
KLINE, Victor TNL 886 0.91 +0.91  
KINNEY, Lesley Informed Medical Options Party 491 0.51 +0.51  
TINKLER, Dajen Liberal Democrats 1,123 1.16 +1.16  
ZIMMERMAN, Trent Liberal 36,956 38.05 -13.91 Previous Member
TINK, Kylea Jane Independent 24,477 25.20 +25.20 Elected
WALLS, Michael Pauline Hanson's One Nation 1,149 1.18 +1.18  
RENSHAW, Catherine Labor 20,835 21.45 -3.63  
...... Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) 0 0.00 -1.71  
...... Other 0 0.00 -4.44  
Formal   97,118 94.98 -0.98  
Informal   5,138 5.02 +0.98  
Total   102,256  

Two party preferred
Party / Coalition Votes % Swing
Liberal/National Coalition 49,781 51.26 -8.01
Australian Labor Party 47,337 48.74 +8.01

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of first preference votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  2. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  3. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  4. These results are not final.
First preferences by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
BOURKE, William Sustainable Australia Party - Stop Overdevelopment / Corruption 805 1.06 51 1.96 6 2.42 59 1.99 242 1.55 1,163 1.20  
NALBANDIAN, Robert United Australia Party 1,350 1.78 82 3.16 8 3.23 84 2.83 206 1.32 1,730 1.78  
ARMSTRONG, Heather The Greens 6,210 8.20 426 16.40 34 13.71 423 14.26 1,215 7.79 8,308 8.55  
KLINE, Victor TNL 662 0.87 11 0.42 2 0.81 19 0.64 192 1.23 886 0.91  
KINNEY, Lesley Informed Medical Options Party 377 0.50 22 0.85 2 0.81 26 0.88 64 0.41 491 0.51  
TINKLER, Dajen Liberal Democrats 850 1.12 57 2.19 3 1.21 49 1.65 164 1.05 1,123 1.16  
ZIMMERMAN, Trent Liberal 28,346 37.44 888 34.18 84 33.87 994 33.51 6,644 42.63 36,956 38.05 Previous Member
TINK, Kylea Jane Independent 19,726 26.05 443 17.05 36 14.52 560 18.88 3,712 23.81 24,477 25.20 Elected
WALLS, Michael Pauline Hanson's One Nation 820 1.08 55 2.12 0 0.00 58 1.96 216 1.39 1,149 1.18  
RENSHAW, Catherine Labor 16,573 21.89 563 21.67 73 29.44 694 23.40 2,932 18.81 20,835 21.45  
Formal   75,719 94.85 2,598 93.08 248 92.88 2,966 95.86 15,587 95.78 97,118 94.98  
Informal   4,111 5.15 193 6.92 19 7.12 128 4.14 687 4.22 5,138 5.02  
Total   79,830 78.07 2,791 2.73 267 0.26 3,094 3.03 16,274 15.91 102,256 91.55  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of two candidate preferred (TCP) votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only. Votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  3. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  4. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  5. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred result by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
ZIMMERMAN, Trent Liberal 34,801 45.96 1,313 50.54 118 47.58 1,444 48.69 8,050 51.65 45,726 47.08 Previous Member
TINK, Kylea Jane Independent 40,918 54.04 1,285 49.46 130 52.42 1,522 51.31 7,537 48.35 51,392 52.92 Elected

This table provides a list of the polling places in the division and the time and date of the most recent updated results for that polling place.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Polling places for North Sydney (NSW)
Polling place Street address First preference returned Two candidate preferred (TCP) returned
Artarmon Artarmon Community Centre, 139 Artarmon Rd, ARTARMON NSW 2064 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 9:56:35 AM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 9:56:35 AM AEST
Artarmon Central Artarmon Public School, 4 McMillan Rd, ARTARMON NSW 2064 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 9:51:15 AM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 9:51:15 AM AEST
Cammeray Cammeray Public School, 68-70 Palmer St, CAMMERAY NSW 2062 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 10:03:34 AM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 10:03:34 AM AEST
Cammeray Central Northside Conference Centre, Oxley St, ST LEONARDS NSW 2065 Mon, 30 May 2022 2:41:11 PM AEST Mon, 30 May 2022 2:41:11 PM AEST
Cammeray South Anzac Park Public School, 2 Anzac Ave, CAMMERAY NSW 2062 Wed, 01 Jun 2022 4:09:46 PM AEST Wed, 01 Jun 2022 4:09:46 PM AEST
Castlecrag Castlecrag Community Centre, cnr The Postern & The Rampart, CASTLECRAG NSW 2068 Thu, 26 May 2022 4:35:24 PM AEST Thu, 26 May 2022 4:35:24 PM AEST
Central Sydney (North Sydney) TAFE NSW Ultimo Campus, 2-10 Mary Ann St, ULTIMO NSW 2007 Mon, 13 Jun 2022 3:11:02 PM AEST Mon, 13 Jun 2022 3:11:02 PM AEST
Central Sydney NORTH SYDNEY PPVC TAFE NSW Ultimo Campus, 2-10 Mary Ann St, ULTIMO NSW 2007 Mon, 13 Jun 2022 1:22:23 PM AEST Mon, 13 Jun 2022 1:22:23 PM AEST
Chatswood (North Sydney) The Meridian, 658 Pacific Hwy, CHATSWOOD NSW 2067 Thu, 02 Jun 2022 4:33:50 PM AEST Thu, 02 Jun 2022 4:33:50 PM AEST
Chatswood East Salvation Army, cnr Archer St & Johnson St, CHATSWOOD NSW 2067 Tue, 14 Jun 2022 3:28:38 PM AEST Tue, 14 Jun 2022 3:28:38 PM AEST
Chatswood NORTH SYDNEY PPVC The Meridian, 658 Pacific Hwy, CHATSWOOD NSW 2067 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 12:25:36 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 12:25:36 PM AEST
Chatswood South The Meeting House, 23-25 Stokes St, LANE COVE NORTH NSW 2066 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 10:16:11 AM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 10:16:11 AM AEST
Chatswood West (North Sydney) Chatswood High School, 24 Centennial Ave, CHATSWOOD NSW 2067 Thu, 02 Jun 2022 10:16:59 AM AEST Thu, 02 Jun 2022 10:16:59 AM AEST
Cremorne (North Sydney) St Peter's Anglican Church Hall, cnr Waters Rd & Winnie St, CREMORNE NSW 2090 Thu, 26 May 2022 2:48:11 PM AEST Thu, 26 May 2022 2:48:11 PM AEST
Crows Nest North Sydney Girls High School, 365 Pacific Hwy, CROWS NEST NSW 2065 Fri, 27 May 2022 6:28:17 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 6:28:17 PM AEST
Crows Nest East North Sydney Boys High School, 127-129 Falcon St, CROWS NEST NSW 2065 Thu, 26 May 2022 3:06:37 PM AEST Thu, 26 May 2022 3:06:37 PM AEST
Crows Nest NORTH SYDNEY PPVC Northside Conference Centre, Oxley St, ST LEONARDS NSW 2065 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 11:26:11 AM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 11:26:11 AM AEST
EAV COVID19 North Sydney PPVC AEC National EAV2 Centre, 10 Mort St, CANBERRA ACT 2601 Wed, 08 Jun 2022 12:14:32 PM AEST Wed, 08 Jun 2022 12:14:32 PM AEST
EAV North Sydney PPVC AEC National EAV Centre, 10 Mort St, CANBERRA ACT 2601 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 8:59:29 AM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 8:59:29 AM AEST
Gladesville (North Sydney) Gladesville Public School, 178 Victoria Rd, GLADESVILLE NSW 2111 Tue, 14 Jun 2022 5:33:45 PM AEST Tue, 14 Jun 2022 5:33:45 PM AEST
Greenwich Greenwich Public School, 32 Kingslangley Rd, GREENWICH NSW 2065 Thu, 26 May 2022 6:05:58 PM AEST Thu, 26 May 2022 6:05:58 PM AEST
Greenwich North Greenwich Memorial Community Centre, 46-50 Greenwich Rd, GREENWICH NSW 2065 Mon, 30 May 2022 12:27:50 PM AEST Mon, 30 May 2022 12:27:50 PM AEST
Haymarket NORTH SYDNEY PPVC Sydney Masonic Centre, 66 Goulburn St, SYDNEY NSW 2000 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 5:45:16 PM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 5:45:16 PM AEST
Hunters Hill Hunters Hill Public School, 17 Alexandra St, HUNTERS HILL NSW 2110 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 9:46:35 AM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 9:46:35 AM AEST
Hunters Hill North (North Sydney) Boronia Park Public School, 113 Pittwater Rd, HUNTERS HILL NSW 2110 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 10:43:56 AM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 10:43:56 AM AEST
Hunters Hill West St Mark's Church Hall, 13 Figtree Rd, HUNTERS HILL NSW 2110 Tue, 31 May 2022 2:14:31 PM AEST Tue, 31 May 2022 2:14:31 PM AEST
Kirribilli St Aloysius College (Junior School), 29 Burton St, KIRRIBILLI NSW 2061 Tue, 31 May 2022 6:09:23 PM AEST Tue, 31 May 2022 6:09:23 PM AEST
Lane Cove 1st Lane Cove Scout Hall, Lot 8, 8 Lloyd Rees Dr, LANE COVE WEST NSW 2066 Tue, 31 May 2022 5:53:02 PM AEST Tue, 31 May 2022 5:53:02 PM AEST
Lane Cove East Lane Cove Council Civic Centre, 48 Longueville Rd, LANE COVE NSW 2066 Tue, 31 May 2022 5:46:29 PM AEST Tue, 31 May 2022 5:46:29 PM AEST
Lane Cove North Mowbray Public School, 635 Mowbray Rd W, LANE COVE NORTH NSW 2066 Wed, 01 Jun 2022 3:58:11 PM AEST Wed, 01 Jun 2022 3:58:11 PM AEST
Lane Cove North Central Holy Trinity Church Hall, 46 Beaconsfield Rd, CHATSWOOD NSW 2067 Mon, 30 May 2022 12:04:15 PM AEST Mon, 30 May 2022 12:04:15 PM AEST
Lane Cove South St Michael's Catholic Primary School, 181 Longueville Rd, LANE COVE NSW 2066 Tue, 31 May 2022 2:12:14 PM AEST Tue, 31 May 2022 2:12:14 PM AEST
Lane Cove West Lane Cove Bowling and Recreation Club, 151 Burns Bay Rd, LANE COVE NSW 2066 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 11:25:23 AM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 11:25:23 AM AEST
Lane Cove West Central Lane Cove West Public School, 10 Avalon Ave, LANE COVE WEST NSW 2066 Tue, 31 May 2022 5:49:17 PM AEST Tue, 31 May 2022 5:49:17 PM AEST
Longueville St Andrew's Uniting Church, 47A Kenneth St, LONGUEVILLE NSW 2066 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 10:42:17 AM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 10:42:17 AM AEST
McMahons Point McMahons Point Community Centre (Upper level), 165 Blues Point Rd, MCMAHONS POINT NSW 2060 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 10:32:56 AM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 10:32:56 AM AEST
Mosman North (North Sydney) Middle Harbour Public School, 8 Hale Rd, MOSMAN NSW 2088 Fri, 27 May 2022 6:26:29 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 6:26:29 PM AEST
Mosman NORTH SYDNEY PPVC St Clement's Anglican Church, 144 Raglan St, MOSMAN NSW 2088 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 9:44:20 AM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 9:44:20 AM AEST
Naremburn Naremburn School, 250 Willoughby Rd, NAREMBURN NSW 2065 Thu, 02 Jun 2022 5:21:33 PM AEST Thu, 02 Jun 2022 5:21:33 PM AEST
Neutral Bay (North Sydney) Neutral Bay Public School, 175 Ben Boyd Rd, NEUTRAL BAY NSW 2089 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 10:10:03 AM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 10:10:03 AM AEST
Neutral Bay West (North Sydney) Forsyth Park Community Centre, 2B Montpelier St, NEUTRAL BAY NSW 2089 Wed, 01 Jun 2022 1:59:38 PM AEST Wed, 01 Jun 2022 1:59:38 PM AEST
Northbridge St Mark's Anglican Church Hall, 1A Malacoota Road, NORTHBRIDGE NSW 2063 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 10:52:55 AM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 10:52:55 AM AEST
Northbridge East Northbridge Public School, 298 Sailors Bay Rd, NORTHBRIDGE NSW 2063 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 11:40:04 AM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 11:40:04 AM AEST
North Sydney Crows Nest Uniting Church, cnr Shirley Rd & Nicholson St, WOLLSTONECRAFT NSW 2065 Tue, 14 Jun 2022 5:35:51 PM AEST Tue, 14 Jun 2022 5:35:51 PM AEST
St Leonards TAFE NSW St Leonards, 213 Pacific Hwy, ST LEONARDS NSW 2065 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 11:27:26 AM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 11:27:26 AM AEST
Special Hospital Team 1 Multiple sites, NSW Mon, 06 Jun 2022 9:58:53 AM AEST Mon, 06 Jun 2022 9:58:53 AM AEST
Sydney (North Sydney) York Events, Lvl 2 95-99 York St, SYDNEY NSW 2000 Tue, 14 Jun 2022 3:15:34 PM AEST Tue, 14 Jun 2022 3:15:34 PM AEST
Sydney NORTH SYDNEY PPVC York Events, Lvl 2 95-99 York St, SYDNEY NSW 2000 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 8:54:32 AM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 8:54:32 AM AEST
Waverton Waverton Uniting Church Hall, 75 Bay Rd, WAVERTON NSW 2060 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 10:35:19 AM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 10:35:19 AM AEST
West Ryde NORTH SYDNEY PPVC St Annes Anglican Church, 42 Church St, RYDE NSW 2112 Mon, 13 Jun 2022 1:17:21 PM AEST Mon, 13 Jun 2022 1:17:21 PM AEST
Willoughby Willoughby Public School, Oakville Rd, WILLOUGHBY NSW 2068 Tue, 31 May 2022 3:06:27 PM AEST Tue, 31 May 2022 3:06:27 PM AEST
Willoughby North Willoughby Park Centre, cnr McClelland St & Warrane Rd, WILLOUGHBY NSW 2068 Mon, 30 May 2022 2:16:12 PM AEST Mon, 30 May 2022 2:16:12 PM AEST
Willoughby NORTH SYDNEY PPVC Willoughby Uniting Church, 10 Clanwilliam St, NORTH WILLOUGHBY NSW 2068 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 10:40:04 AM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 10:40:04 AM AEST
Willoughby South Willoughby Uniting Church, 10 Clanwilliam St, NORTH WILLOUGHBY NSW 2068 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 11:44:33 AM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 11:44:33 AM AEST
Wollstonecraft Cammeraygal High School, 192 Pacific Hwy, WOLLSTONECRAFT NSW 2065 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 6:54:30 PM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 6:54:30 PM AEST

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for each polling place in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only. Votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred by polling place
Polling place Formal ZIMMERMAN, Trent
Liberal
TINK, Kylea Jane
Independent
Swing
Votes % Votes %
Artarmon 942 404 42.89 538 57.11 42.89
Artarmon Central 1,671 678 40.57 993 59.43 40.57
Cammeray 2,158 925 42.86 1,233 57.14 42.86
Cammeray Central 896 382 42.63 514 57.37 42.63
Cammeray South 1,203 491 40.81 712 59.19 40.81
Castlecrag 877 391 44.58 486 55.42 44.58
Central Sydney (North Sydney) 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 0.00
Central Sydney NORTH SYDNEY PPVC 121 44 36.36 77 63.64 36.36
Chatswood (North Sydney) 796 361 45.35 435 54.65 45.35
Chatswood East 525 260 49.52 265 50.48 49.52
Chatswood NORTH SYDNEY PPVC 5,711 2,727 47.75 2,984 52.25 47.75
Chatswood South 834 358 42.93 476 57.07 42.93
Chatswood West (North Sydney) 546 251 45.97 295 54.03 45.97
Cremorne (North Sydney) 1,147 500 43.59 647 56.41 43.59
Crows Nest 1,479 628 42.46 851 57.54 42.46
Crows Nest East 893 408 45.69 485 54.31 45.69
Crows Nest NORTH SYDNEY PPVC 9,587 4,133 43.11 5,454 56.89 43.11
EAV COVID19 North Sydney PPVC 431 199 46.17 232 53.83 46.17
EAV North Sydney PPVC 19 9 47.37 10 52.63 47.37
Gladesville (North Sydney) 712 329 46.21 383 53.79 46.21
Greenwich 572 212 37.06 360 62.94 37.06
Greenwich North 1,294 542 41.89 752 58.11 41.89
Haymarket NORTH SYDNEY PPVC 301 149 49.50 152 50.50 49.50
Hunters Hill 1,924 1,161 60.34 763 39.66 60.34
Hunters Hill North (North Sydney) 1,125 574 51.02 551 48.98 51.02
Hunters Hill West 1,204 665 55.23 539 44.77 55.23
Kirribilli 1,913 894 46.73 1,019 53.27 46.73
Lane Cove 399 158 39.60 241 60.40 39.60
Lane Cove East 1,711 793 46.35 918 53.65 46.35
Lane Cove North 2,299 1,068 46.45 1,231 53.55 46.45
Lane Cove North Central 633 284 44.87 349 55.13 44.87
Lane Cove South 1,785 851 47.68 934 52.32 47.68
Lane Cove West 1,431 691 48.29 740 51.71 48.29
Lane Cove West Central 1,383 635 45.91 748 54.09 45.91
Longueville 1,665 922 55.38 743 44.62 55.38
McMahons Point 1,575 657 41.71 918 58.29 41.71
Mosman North (North Sydney) 605 284 46.94 321 53.06 46.94
Mosman NORTH SYDNEY PPVC 1,298 630 48.54 668 51.46 48.54
Naremburn 1,756 733 41.74 1,023 58.26 41.74
Neutral Bay (North Sydney) 742 293 39.49 449 60.51 39.49
Neutral Bay West (North Sydney) 455 194 42.64 261 57.36 42.64
North Sydney 971 363 37.38 608 62.62 37.38
Northbridge 589 267 45.33 322 54.67 45.33
Northbridge East 1,627 773 47.51 854 52.49 47.51
Special Hospital Team 1 66 50 75.76 16 24.24 75.76
St Leonards 388 152 39.18 236 60.82 39.18
Sydney (North Sydney) 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 0.00
Sydney NORTH SYDNEY PPVC 1,260 587 46.59 673 53.41 46.59
Waverton 1,078 429 39.80 649 60.20 39.80
West Ryde NORTH SYDNEY PPVC 1,222 655 53.60 567 46.40 53.60
Willoughby 1,658 723 43.61 935 56.39 43.61
Willoughby North 1,507 760 50.43 747 49.57 50.43
Willoughby NORTH SYDNEY PPVC 6,480 3,174 48.98 3,306 51.02 48.98
Willoughby South 778 369 47.43 409 52.57 47.43
Wollstonecraft 1,477 631 42.72 846 57.28 42.72
ABSENT 2,598 1,313 50.54 1,285 49.46 0.00
PRE_POLL 2,966 1,444 48.69 1,522 51.31 0.00
POSTAL 15,587 8,050 51.65 7,537 48.35 0.00
PROVISIONAL 248 118 47.58 130 52.42 0.00
Division Total 97,118 45,726 47.08 51,392 52.92 47.08

This table shows the progress of Declaration vote scrutiny for a particular division. In this table you will find...

  • The number declaration vote envelopes issued for the division.
  • The number of declaration vote envelopes received by the division.
  • The number of envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny.
  • The number of declaration vote ballot papers counted.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Declaration vote scrutiny progress
Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total
Envelopes issued 3,159 974 3,267 19,994 27,394
Envelopes received 3,161 974 3,265 17,210 24,610
Ballot papers counted 2,791 267 3,094 16,274 22,426
Ballot papers not returned by voter 21 5 8 13 47
Ballot papers disallowed 259 432 25 2 718
Envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny 90 270 138 921 1,419
Envelopes processed 3,161 974 3,265 17,210 24,610
Envelopes awaiting processing 0 0 0 0 0

Profile of division of North Sydney (NSW)
Elected member Zimmerman, T (LP). Elected 2015.
Name derivation Named after the area covered by the electoral division.
First proclaimed / election 2016/1901
Area 53 sq. kms
Demographic Inner Metropolitan
Pre-Election seat status Fairly Safe
Seat status Marginal
Location North Sydney covers an area of approximately 53 sq km from Sydney Harbour in the south to Fullers Road, Victoria Avenue, Warrane Road, Warrane Reserve, Eastern Valley Way and Scotts Creek in the north and from Middle Harbour, Wyong Road, Macpherson Street, Military Road, Falcon Street, Bent Street, Forsyth Park, Montpelier Street, Eaton Street, Rawson Street, Kurraba Road, Andersons Park and Neutral Bay in the east to Punt Road, Pittwater Road and Lane Cove River in the west. Suburbs include Artarmon, Castlecrag, Cremorne, Crows Nest, Greenwich, Henley, Hunters Hill, Kirribilli, McMahons Point, Middle Cove, Naremburn, Northbridge, North Sydney, Riverview, Waverton, Willoughby and Woolwich.
Products and Industry North Sydney is the third largest business centre in Australia. It contains communications, property and business services, and wholesale and retail industries.