2022 Federal Election

Updated: Mon, 13 Jun 2022 4:49:03 PM AEST

Dawson, QLD

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only. Votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. The term 'Previous election' may not relate to actual results from the last event. Redistributions of electoral boundaries are taken into account and may produce notional results for any electoral division in a redistributed state or territory. See www.aec.gov.au/redistribution for further information.
  3. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred (TCP) for Dawson (QLD) 45 of 45 polling places returned and 100.00% of the ballot papers counted thus far have also had a TCP count undertaken.
Candidate Party Votes Margin This election (%) Previous election (%) Swing (%) Status
WILLCOX, AndrewLiberal National Party of Queensland55,93019,28760.4264.61-4.19Elected
HAMILTON, ShaneAustralian Labor Party36,643-19,28739.5835.39+4.19 

This table provides the number of first preference votes received for all candidates in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of first preference votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
First preference count for the division of Dawson (QLD)
45 of 45 polling places returned.
Candidate Party Votes % Swing (%) Status
WILLCOX, Andrew Liberal National Party of Queensland 40,109 43.33 +0.38 Elected
HALL, Julie Pauline Hanson's One Nation 12,289 13.27 +0.18  
HAMILTON, Shane Australian Labor Party 22,650 24.47 +4.19  
JACKSON, Jim The Great Australian Party 1,948 2.10 +2.10  
YOUNG, Christian Nigel United Australia Party 3,713 4.01 -0.89  
PATERSON, Ciaron Katter's Australian Party (KAP) 5,189 5.61 -0.71  
CREEN, Paula Queensland Greens 6,675 7.21 +2.70  
...... Democratic Labour Party 0 0.00 -3.19  
...... FRASER ANNING'S CONSERVATIVE NATIONAL PARTY 0 0.00 -1.96  
...... Other 0 0.00 -2.79  
Formal   92,573 95.86 +2.87  
Informal   4,001 4.14 -2.87  
Total   96,574  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of first preference votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  2. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  3. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  4. These results are not final.
First preferences by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
WILLCOX, Andrew Liberal National Party of Queensland 32,594 42.95 882 33.42 81 38.94 1,337 40.05 5,215 49.64 40,109 43.33 Elected
HALL, Julie Pauline Hanson's One Nation 10,209 13.45 452 17.13 29 13.94 415 12.43 1,184 11.27 12,289 13.27  
HAMILTON, Shane Australian Labor Party 18,921 24.93 546 20.69 39 18.75 800 23.97 2,344 22.31 22,650 24.47  
JACKSON, Jim The Great Australian Party 1,629 2.15 92 3.49 7 3.37 68 2.04 152 1.45 1,948 2.10  
YOUNG, Christian Nigel United Australia Party 3,069 4.04 163 6.18 18 8.65 150 4.49 313 2.98 3,713 4.01  
PATERSON, Ciaron Katter's Australian Party (KAP) 4,142 5.46 190 7.20 11 5.29 189 5.66 657 6.25 5,189 5.61  
CREEN, Paula Queensland Greens 5,319 7.01 314 11.90 23 11.06 379 11.35 640 6.09 6,675 7.21  
Formal   75,883 95.58 2,639 95.37 208 96.30 3,338 96.84 10,505 97.72 92,573 95.86  
Informal   3,511 4.42 128 4.63 8 3.70 109 3.16 245 2.28 4,001 4.14  
Total   79,394 82.21 2,767 2.87 216 0.22 3,447 3.57 10,750 11.13 96,574 87.49  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of two candidate preferred (TCP) votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only. Votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  3. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  4. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  5. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred result by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
WILLCOX, Andrew Liberal National Party of Queensland 45,667 60.18 1,467 55.59 124 59.62 1,910 57.22 6,762 64.37 55,930 60.42 Elected
HAMILTON, Shane Australian Labor Party 30,216 39.82 1,172 44.41 84 40.38 1,428 42.78 3,743 35.63 36,643 39.58  

This table provides a list of the polling places in the division and the time and date of the most recent updated results for that polling place.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Polling places for Dawson (QLD)
Polling place Street address First preference returned Two candidate preferred (TCP) returned
Airlie Beach PCYC Whitsundays, 2489 Shute Harbour Rd, AIRLIE BEACH QLD 4802 Mon, 30 May 2022 4:44:12 PM AEST Mon, 30 May 2022 4:44:12 PM AEST
Airlie Beach PPVC PCYC Whitsundays, 2489 Shute Harbour Rd, AIRLIE BEACH QLD 4802 Mon, 13 Jun 2022 12:57:54 PM AEST Mon, 13 Jun 2022 12:57:54 PM AEST
Aitkenvale DAWSON PPVC PCYC Aitkenvale, 126 Wellington St, AITKENVALE QLD 4814 Mon, 13 Jun 2022 1:00:46 PM AEST Mon, 13 Jun 2022 1:00:46 PM AEST
Andergrove Andergrove State School, 15 Fernleigh Ave, ANDERGROVE QLD 4740 Sat, 11 Jun 2022 9:36:26 AM AEST Sat, 11 Jun 2022 9:36:26 AM AEST
Andergrove South Pioneer State High School, 221 Bedford Rd, ANDERGROVE QLD 4740 Sat, 11 Jun 2022 3:32:53 PM AEST Sat, 11 Jun 2022 3:32:53 PM AEST
Annandale (Dawson) Annandale State School, 105-119 Yolanda Dr, ANNANDALE QLD 4814 Sat, 11 Jun 2022 12:48:45 PM AEST Sat, 11 Jun 2022 12:48:45 PM AEST
Annandale East (Dawson) Townsville Grammar Junior School (Annandale Campus), 1-21 Brazier Dr, ANNANDALE QLD 4814 Sat, 11 Jun 2022 1:22:44 PM AEST Sat, 11 Jun 2022 1:22:44 PM AEST
Ayr Burdekin Sports Club Hall, 142 Wickham St, AYR QLD 4807 Thu, 09 Jun 2022 5:15:26 PM AEST Thu, 09 Jun 2022 5:15:26 PM AEST
Ayr East Ayr East State School, 43-73 Ross St, AYR QLD 4807 Sat, 11 Jun 2022 1:20:18 PM AEST Sat, 11 Jun 2022 1:20:18 PM AEST
Ayr PPVC Burdekin Sports Club Hall, 142 Wickham St, AYR QLD 4807 Mon, 13 Jun 2022 12:32:19 PM AEST Mon, 13 Jun 2022 12:32:19 PM AEST
Beaconsfield Beaconsfield State School, 1 Nadina St, BEACONSFIELD QLD 4740 Mon, 13 Jun 2022 2:16:58 PM AEST Mon, 13 Jun 2022 2:16:58 PM AEST
Bloomsbury Bloomsbury State School, 8545 Bruce Hwy, BLOOMSBURY QLD 4799 Sat, 11 Jun 2022 1:36:43 PM AEST Sat, 11 Jun 2022 1:36:43 PM AEST
Bowen Bowen Police Citizens Youth Club (PCYC), Cnr Hay St & Queens Rd, BOWEN QLD 4805 Sat, 11 Jun 2022 2:47:48 PM AEST Sat, 11 Jun 2022 2:47:48 PM AEST
Bowen PPVC Bowen Police Citizens Youth Club (PCYC), Cnr Hay St & Queens Rd, BOWEN QLD 4805 Mon, 13 Jun 2022 10:41:30 AM AEST Mon, 13 Jun 2022 10:41:30 AM AEST
Bucasia Bucasia State School, 76 Kemp St, BUCASIA QLD 4750 Sat, 11 Jun 2022 1:35:03 PM AEST Sat, 11 Jun 2022 1:35:03 PM AEST
Calen Calen District State College, 38 McIntyre St, CALEN QLD 4798 Sat, 11 Jun 2022 2:45:14 PM AEST Sat, 11 Jun 2022 2:45:14 PM AEST
Cannonvale Cannonvale State School, 58 Coral Esp, CANNONVALE QLD 4802 Mon, 13 Jun 2022 9:38:00 AM AEST Mon, 13 Jun 2022 9:38:00 AM AEST
Coningsby Coningsby State School, 1312 Bruce Hwy, FARLEIGH QLD 4740 Mon, 13 Jun 2022 6:47:22 AM AEST Mon, 13 Jun 2022 6:47:22 AM AEST
EAV COVID19 Dawson PPVC AEC National EAV2 Centre, 10 Mort St, CANBERRA ACT 2601 Thu, 09 Jun 2022 2:45:44 PM AEST Thu, 09 Jun 2022 2:45:44 PM AEST
EAV Dawson PPVC AEC National EAV Centre, 10 Mort St, CANBERRA ACT 2601 Wed, 08 Jun 2022 6:17:20 AM AEST Wed, 08 Jun 2022 6:17:20 AM AEST
Eimeo Mackay Northern Beaches State High School, 30 Rosewood Dr, RURAL VIEW QLD 4740 Sat, 11 Jun 2022 2:41:44 PM AEST Sat, 11 Jun 2022 2:41:44 PM AEST
Farleigh Farleigh State School, Lot 1, Chidlow St, FARLEIGH QLD 4741 Mon, 30 May 2022 6:43:52 PM AEST Mon, 30 May 2022 6:43:52 PM AEST
Giru Giru Branch QCWA Hall, 9 Carey St, GIRU QLD 4809 Mon, 30 May 2022 6:45:36 PM AEST Mon, 30 May 2022 6:45:36 PM AEST
Glenella Glenella State School, 35-55 Hill End Rd, GLENELLA QLD 4740 Sat, 11 Jun 2022 2:31:05 PM AEST Sat, 11 Jun 2022 2:31:05 PM AEST
Hamilton Island Hamilton Island Resort, Resort Dr, HAMILTON ISLAND QLD 4803 Mon, 13 Jun 2022 1:53:06 PM AEST Mon, 13 Jun 2022 1:53:06 PM AEST
Hamilton Island PPVC Hamilton Island Resort, Resort Dr, HAMILTON ISLAND QLD 4803 Wed, 08 Jun 2022 7:12:20 PM AEST Wed, 08 Jun 2022 7:12:20 PM AEST
Hampden Hampden State School, 2880 Bruce Hwy, HAMPDEN QLD 4741 Mon, 30 May 2022 12:07:32 PM AEST Mon, 30 May 2022 12:07:32 PM AEST
Home Hill St Colman's Catholic School, 96 Eleventh Ave, HOME HILL QLD 4806 Mon, 13 Jun 2022 11:21:20 AM AEST Mon, 13 Jun 2022 11:21:20 AM AEST
Mackay Mercury House, 38 - 40 Wellington St, MACKAY QLD 4740 Mon, 30 May 2022 6:59:46 PM AEST Mon, 30 May 2022 6:59:46 PM AEST
Mackay DAWSON PPVC Mercury House, 38 - 40 Wellington St, MACKAY QLD 4740 Thu, 09 Jun 2022 5:38:04 PM AEST Thu, 09 Jun 2022 5:38:04 PM AEST
Mackay Goose Ponds St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, 4 Canberra St, NORTH MACKAY QLD 4740 Mon, 13 Jun 2022 10:10:17 AM AEST Mon, 13 Jun 2022 10:10:17 AM AEST
Mackay South Mercy College (Mackay), 2 Penn St, SOUTH MACKAY QLD 4740 Mon, 13 Jun 2022 10:15:16 AM AEST Mon, 13 Jun 2022 10:15:16 AM AEST
Mackay Town Beach Victoria Park State School, 15 Goldsmith St, EAST MACKAY QLD 4740 Mon, 13 Jun 2022 2:20:02 PM AEST Mon, 13 Jun 2022 2:20:02 PM AEST
Mackay West Mackay West State School, Brooks St, WEST MACKAY QLD 4740 Mon, 13 Jun 2022 12:25:57 PM AEST Mon, 13 Jun 2022 12:25:57 PM AEST
Mount Pleasant East Fitzgerald State School, 54 Norris Rd, NORTH MACKAY QLD 4740 Mon, 30 May 2022 11:45:55 AM AEST Mon, 30 May 2022 11:45:55 AM AEST
Mount Pleasant West Emmanuel Catholic Primary School, 35-49 Baxter Dr, MOUNT PLEASANT QLD 4740 Mon, 13 Jun 2022 10:59:51 AM AEST Mon, 13 Jun 2022 10:59:51 AM AEST
Nome Nome District Rural Fire Brigade Hall, 2 Alligator Creek Rd, ALLIGATOR CREEK QLD 4816 Thu, 09 Jun 2022 5:16:38 PM AEST Thu, 09 Jun 2022 5:16:38 PM AEST
Oonoonba Oonoonba State School, Resource Centre, 83 Fairfield Waters Dr, IDALIA QLD 4811 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 3:13:34 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 3:13:34 PM AEST
Proserpine St Catherine's Catholic College (Primary Campus), 96 Renwick Rd, PROSERPINE QLD 4800 Mon, 13 Jun 2022 12:09:54 PM AEST Mon, 13 Jun 2022 12:09:54 PM AEST
Proserpine PPVC Whitsunday Masonic Lodge, 29 Chapman St, PROSERPINE QLD 4800 Mon, 13 Jun 2022 1:01:46 PM AEST Mon, 13 Jun 2022 1:01:46 PM AEST
Queens Beach Queens Beach State School, 37-39 Tracey St, BOWEN QLD 4805 Thu, 02 Jun 2022 1:48:39 PM AEST Thu, 02 Jun 2022 1:48:39 PM AEST
Seaforth Seaforth Community Hall, 3 Prince Charles Ave, SEAFORTH QLD 4741 Mon, 30 May 2022 6:57:54 PM AEST Mon, 30 May 2022 6:57:54 PM AEST
Slade Point Slade Point State School, 362 Slade Point Rd, SLADE POINT QLD 4740 Wed, 25 May 2022 2:08:12 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 2:08:12 PM AEST
Townsville DAWSON PPVC Precinct 21, 21 Stokes St, TOWNSVILLE CITY QLD 4810 Mon, 13 Jun 2022 12:59:06 PM AEST Mon, 13 Jun 2022 12:59:06 PM AEST
Wulguru (Dawson) Wulguru State School, 2 Haldane St, WULGURU QLD 4811 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 10:09:03 AM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 10:09:03 AM AEST

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for each polling place in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only. Votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred by polling place
Polling place Formal WILLCOX, Andrew
Liberal National Party of Queensland
HAMILTON, Shane
Australian Labor Party
Swing
Votes % Votes %
Airlie Beach 670 399 59.55 271 40.45 -0.37
Airlie Beach PPVC 2,590 1,642 63.40 948 36.60 -0.35
Aitkenvale DAWSON PPVC 2,626 1,663 63.33 963 36.67 -4.20
Andergrove 1,390 687 49.42 703 50.58 -10.20
Andergrove South 1,738 869 50.00 869 50.00 -7.44
Annandale (Dawson) 1,316 819 62.23 497 37.77 0.03
Annandale East (Dawson) 928 611 65.84 317 34.16 1.09
Ayr 1,281 895 69.87 386 30.13 -2.63
Ayr East 508 337 66.34 171 33.66 -2.37
Ayr PPVC 6,157 4,399 71.45 1,758 28.55 -2.21
Beaconsfield 1,358 706 51.99 652 48.01 -7.40
Bloomsbury 280 195 69.64 85 30.36 3.90
Bowen 1,046 717 68.55 329 31.45 4.61
Bowen PPVC 3,551 2,444 68.83 1,107 31.17 2.98
Bucasia 1,848 989 53.52 859 46.48 -8.27
Calen 438 295 67.35 143 32.65 -0.80
Cannonvale 1,405 804 57.22 601 42.78 -2.70
Coningsby 634 435 68.61 199 31.39 -7.67
EAV COVID19 Dawson PPVC 260 152 58.46 108 41.54 58.46
EAV Dawson PPVC 14 3 21.43 11 78.57 -3.57
Eimeo 2,579 1,446 56.07 1,133 43.93 -6.69
Farleigh 504 328 65.08 176 34.92 -8.41
Giru 345 248 71.88 97 28.12 -1.71
Glenella 1,159 705 60.83 454 39.17 -2.56
Hamilton Island 221 107 48.42 114 51.58 -8.38
Hamilton Island PPVC 0 0 0.00 0 0.00 0.00
Hampden 504 335 66.47 169 33.53 -3.58
Home Hill 610 412 67.54 198 32.46 -6.35
Mackay 953 515 54.04 438 45.96 -2.39
Mackay DAWSON PPVC 18,352 10,583 57.67 7,769 42.33 -6.42
Mackay Goose Ponds 878 420 47.84 458 52.16 -8.45
Mackay South 1,341 692 51.60 649 48.40 -10.32
Mackay Town Beach 1,635 822 50.28 813 49.72 -8.87
Mackay West 1,295 687 53.05 608 46.95 -9.17
Mount Pleasant East 1,493 823 55.12 670 44.88 -6.96
Mount Pleasant West 936 560 59.83 376 40.17 -7.61
Nome 899 581 64.63 318 35.37 1.37
Oonoonba 1,749 1,006 57.52 743 42.48 -5.11
Proserpine 844 540 63.98 304 36.02 -0.14
Proserpine PPVC 4,644 3,042 65.50 1,602 34.50 -0.53
Queens Beach 392 261 66.58 131 33.42 0.38
Seaforth 634 381 60.09 253 39.91 -8.47
Slade Point 1,071 508 47.43 563 52.57 -7.80
Townsville DAWSON PPVC 1,177 709 60.24 468 39.76 -5.22
Wulguru (Dawson) 1,630 895 54.91 735 45.09 -1.82
ABSENT 2,639 1,467 55.59 1,172 44.41 0.00
PRE_POLL 3,338 1,910 57.22 1,428 42.78 0.00
POSTAL 10,505 6,762 64.37 3,743 35.63 0.00
PROVISIONAL 208 124 59.62 84 40.38 0.00
Division Total 92,573 55,930 60.42 36,643 39.58 -4.19

This table shows the progress of Declaration vote scrutiny for a particular division. In this table you will find...

  • The number declaration vote envelopes issued for the division.
  • The number of declaration vote envelopes received by the division.
  • The number of envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny.
  • The number of declaration vote ballot papers counted.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Declaration vote scrutiny progress
Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total
Envelopes issued 3,183 908 3,628 13,835 21,554
Envelopes received 3,183 908 3,628 11,696 19,415
Ballot papers counted 2,767 216 3,447 10,750 17,180
Ballot papers not returned by voter 24 1 15 4 44
Ballot papers disallowed 260 381 17 3 661
Envelopes rejected at preliminary scrutiny 132 310 149 939 1,530
Envelopes processed 3,183 908 3,628 11,696 19,415
Envelopes awaiting processing 0 0 0 0 0

Profile of division of Dawson (QLD)
Elected member Christensen, G (LNP). Elected 2010.
Name derivation Named in honour of Andrew Dawson, 1863-1910, Premier of Queensland (1899-1903).
First proclaimed / election 2018/1949
Area 14630 sq. kms
Demographic Rural
Pre-Election seat status Safe
Seat status Safe
Location The Division of Dawson consists of part of the Burdekin Shire Council, part of the Mackay Regional Council, part of the Townsville City Council and part of the Whitsunday Regional Council.
Products and Industry Various small crops, prawn and fish farms, sugar growing and refining, beef cattle, coal mining related industries, abattoirs and tourism.