2022 Federal Election

Updated: Mon, 20 Jun 2022 4:09:43 PM AEST

Melbourne, VIC

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only. Votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. The term 'Previous election' may not relate to actual results from the last event. Redistributions of electoral boundaries are taken into account and may produce notional results for any electoral division in a redistributed state or territory. See www.aec.gov.au/redistribution for further information.
  3. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred (TCP) for Melbourne (VIC) 36 of 36 polling places returned and 100.00% of the ballot papers counted thus far have also had a TCP count undertaken.
Candidate Party Votes Margin This election (%) Previous election (%) Swing (%) Status
PATERSON, KeirAustralian Labor Party38,456-19,59439.850.00+39.85 
BANDT, AdamThe Greens58,05019,59460.150.00+60.15Re-elected

This table provides the number of first preference votes received for all candidates in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of first preference votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
First preference count for the division of Melbourne (VIC)
36 of 36 polling places returned.
Candidate Party Votes % Swing (%) Status
BORG, Justin United Australia Party 1,709 1.77 +0.60  
PATERSON, Keir Australian Labor Party 24,155 25.03 +3.91  
BANDT, Adam The Greens 47,883 49.62 +1.58 Re-elected
DAMCHES, James Liberal 14,660 15.19 -6.01  
PEPPARD, Richard Liberal Democrats 1,596 1.65 +1.65  
ROBSON, Scott Independent 1,094 1.13 +1.13  
STRAGAN, Walter Pauline Hanson's One Nation 937 0.97 +0.97  
POON, Bruce Animal Justice Party 1,316 1.36 -0.68  
BOLGER, Colleen Victorian Socialists 3,156 3.27 +2.96  
...... Reason Australia 0 0.00 -4.91  
...... Other 0 0.00 -1.20  
Formal   96,506 96.99 +0.01  
Informal   2,993 3.01 -0.01  
Total   99,499  

Two party preferred
Party / Coalition Votes % Swing
Liberal/National Coalition 21,315 22.09 -10.11
Australian Labor Party 75,191 77.91 +10.11

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of first preference votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  2. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  3. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  4. These results are not final.
First preferences by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
BORG, Justin United Australia Party 1,072 1.60 171 2.77 15 3.80 194 2.55 257 1.69 1,709 1.77  
PATERSON, Keir Australian Labor Party 16,662 24.84 1,457 23.56 101 25.57 1,862 24.48 4,073 26.73 24,155 25.03  
BANDT, Adam The Greens 34,398 51.27 3,047 49.28 195 49.37 3,474 45.68 6,769 44.43 47,883 49.62 Re-elected
DAMCHES, James Liberal 9,249 13.79 943 15.25 46 11.65 1,432 18.83 2,990 19.62 14,660 15.19  
PEPPARD, Richard Liberal Democrats 1,074 1.60 124 2.01 5 1.27 150 1.97 243 1.59 1,596 1.65  
ROBSON, Scott Independent 674 1.00 99 1.60 3 0.76 117 1.54 201 1.32 1,094 1.13  
STRAGAN, Walter Pauline Hanson's One Nation 574 0.86 86 1.39 8 2.03 115 1.51 154 1.01 937 0.97  
POON, Bruce Animal Justice Party 787 1.17 99 1.60 5 1.27 114 1.50 311 2.04 1,316 1.36  
BOLGER, Colleen Victorian Socialists 2,597 3.87 157 2.54 17 4.30 147 1.93 238 1.56 3,156 3.27  
Formal   67,087 97.06 6,183 95.89 395 92.72 7,605 97.06 15,236 97.22 96,506 96.99  
Informal   2,032 2.94 265 4.11 31 7.28 230 2.94 435 2.78 2,993 3.01  
Total   69,119 69.47 6,448 6.48 426 0.43 7,835 7.87 15,671 15.75 99,499 86.98  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of two candidate preferred (TCP) votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only. Votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  3. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  4. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  5. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred result by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
PATERSON, Keir Australian Labor Party 26,204 39.06 2,306 37.30 154 38.99 3,064 40.29 6,728 44.16 38,456 39.85  
BANDT, Adam The Greens 40,883 60.94 3,877 62.70 241 61.01 4,541 59.71 8,508 55.84 58,050 60.15 Re-elected

This table provides a list of the polling places in the division and the time and date of the most recent updated results for that polling place.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Polling places for Melbourne (VIC)
Polling place Street address First preference returned Two candidate preferred (TCP) returned
Abbotsford St Phillips Anglican Church, 146 Hoddle St, ABBOTSFORD VIC 3067 Wed, 25 May 2022 12:07:26 PM AEST Wed, 25 May 2022 12:07:26 PM AEST
Abbotsford South Collingwood Masonic Hall, 141 Gipps St, ABBOTSFORD VIC 3067 Tue, 24 May 2022 5:03:26 PM AEST Tue, 24 May 2022 5:03:26 PM AEST
Brunswick East (Melbourne) Holy Trinity Serbian Church, 1 Noel St, BRUNSWICK EAST VIC 3057 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 2:51:25 PM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 2:51:25 PM AEST
Brunswick South East (Melbourne) Brunswick South Primary School, 56 Brunswick Rd, BRUNSWICK EAST VIC 3057 Mon, 13 Jun 2022 9:00:17 AM AEST Mon, 13 Jun 2022 9:00:17 AM AEST
Burnley Loughnan Hall, 67-69 Coppin St, RICHMOND VIC 3121 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 2:08:19 PM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 2:08:19 PM AEST
Carlton Carlton Learning Precinct, 150 Palmerston st, CARLTON VIC 3053 Thu, 26 May 2022 12:31:50 PM AEST Thu, 26 May 2022 12:31:50 PM AEST
Carlton Central Carlton North Primary School, 60 Lee St, CARLTON NORTH VIC 3054 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 9:46:07 AM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 9:46:07 AM AEST
Carlton South The Salvation Army Church Carlton, 324 Drummond St, CARLTON VIC 3053 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 2:49:43 PM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 2:49:43 PM AEST
Clifton Hill Spensley St Primary School, 193-203 Spensley St, CLIFTON HILL VIC 3068 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 3:33:47 PM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 3:33:47 PM AEST
Collingwood St Josephs Primary School, 46 Otter St, COLLINGWOOD VIC 3066 Tue, 14 Jun 2022 11:47:50 AM AEST Tue, 14 Jun 2022 11:47:50 AM AEST
Collingwood North Clifton Hill Primary School, 185 Gold St, CLIFTON HILL VIC 3068 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 3:31:37 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 3:31:37 PM AEST
Cremorne Richmond Primary School, cnr Mary St & Barkly Ave, RICHMOND VIC 3121 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 11:44:49 AM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 11:44:49 AM AEST
Delbridge Fitzroy High School, 30 Falconer St, FITZROY NORTH VIC 3068 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 9:23:52 AM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 9:23:52 AM AEST
Docklands Library at The Dock, 107 Victoria Harbour Prom, DOCKLANDS VIC 3008 Tue, 14 Jun 2022 4:45:51 PM AEST Tue, 14 Jun 2022 4:45:51 PM AEST
East Melbourne Melbourne Unitarian Church, 110 Grey St, EAST MELBOURNE VIC 3002 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 12:55:17 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 12:55:17 PM AEST
EAV COVID19 Melbourne PPVC AEC National EAV2 Centre, 10 Mort St, CANBERRA ACT 2601 Wed, 01 Jun 2022 1:01:56 PM AEST Wed, 01 Jun 2022 1:01:56 PM AEST
EAV Melbourne PPVC AEC National EAV Centre, 10 Mort St, CANBERRA ACT 2601 Thu, 02 Jun 2022 2:57:37 PM AEST Thu, 02 Jun 2022 2:57:37 PM AEST
Fitzroy St Mark's Community Centre, 250 George St, FITZROY VIC 3065 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 4:21:02 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 4:21:02 PM AEST
Fitzroy Central Sacred Heart School, Fitzroy, 107 King William St, FITZROY VIC 3065 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 3:21:14 PM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 3:21:14 PM AEST
Fitzroy North Fitzroy North Primary School, 3 Fergie St, FITZROY NORTH VIC 3068 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 2:38:16 PM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 2:38:16 PM AEST
Footscray MELBOURNE PPVC 10th Footscray Scout Hall, 10 Graham St, WEST FOOTSCRAY VIC 3012 Sun, 12 Jun 2022 11:37:02 AM AEST Sun, 12 Jun 2022 11:37:02 AM AEST
Hotham Victorian Archives Centre, 99 Shiel St, NORTH MELBOURNE VIC 3051 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 2:50:42 PM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 2:50:42 PM AEST
Melbourne (Melbourne) Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre, Door 10, Halls 19 & 20, 1 Convention Centre Pl, SOUTH WHARF VIC 3006 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 11:43:13 AM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 11:43:13 AM AEST
Melbourne MELBOURNE PPVC Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre, Door 10, Halls 19 & 20, 1 Convention Centre Pl, SOUTH WHARF VIC 3006 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 4:56:43 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 4:56:43 PM AEST
Merri Merri Creek Primary School, 175 Miller St, FITZROY NORTH VIC 3068 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 5:13:35 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 5:13:35 PM AEST
Northcote MELBOURNE PPVC Salvation Army Hall, 710 High St, THORNBURY VIC 3071 Sun, 12 Jun 2022 11:50:25 AM AEST Sun, 12 Jun 2022 11:50:25 AM AEST
North Melbourne Space 338, 338 Queensberry St, NORTH MELBOURNE VIC 3051 Tue, 24 May 2022 4:23:50 PM AEST Tue, 24 May 2022 4:23:50 PM AEST
North Melbourne Central North Melbourne Primary School, 210 Errol St, NORTH MELBOURNE VIC 3051 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 4:28:34 PM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 4:28:34 PM AEST
Parkville University High School, 77 Story St, PARKVILLE VIC 3052 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 3:24:10 PM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 3:24:10 PM AEST
Princes Hill Princes Hill Primary School, 280 Pigdon St, PRINCES HILL VIC 3054 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 2:38:50 PM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 2:38:50 PM AEST
Richmond St Ignatius' Church Hall, 326 Church St, RICHMOND VIC 3121 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 2:29:11 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 2:29:11 PM AEST
Richmond Central Trinity Primary School, 57 Davison St, RICHMOND VIC 3121 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 2:11:58 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 2:11:58 PM AEST
Richmond MELBOURNE PPVC Collingwood Masonic Hall, 141 Gipps St, ABBOTSFORD VIC 3067 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 1:59:05 PM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 1:59:05 PM AEST
Richmond South Richmond High School, 4 Griffiths St, RICHMOND VIC 3121 Mon, 23 May 2022 6:38:13 PM AEST Mon, 23 May 2022 6:38:13 PM AEST
Richmond West Salvation Army Richmond Corps, Cnr Lennox & Garfield St, RICHMOND VIC 3121 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 3:22:41 PM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 3:22:41 PM AEST
South Yarra MELBOURNE PPVC South Yarra Community Baptist Church, 12 Surrey Rd, SOUTH YARRA VIC 3141 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 3:20:02 PM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 3:20:02 PM AEST

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for each polling place in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only. Votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred by polling place
Polling place Formal BANDT, Adam
The Greens
PATERSON, Keir
Australian Labor Party
Swing
Votes % Votes %
Abbotsford 639 425 66.51 214 33.49 66.51
Abbotsford South 1,015 659 64.93 356 35.07 64.93
Brunswick East (Melbourne) 629 418 66.45 211 33.55 66.45
Brunswick South East (Melbourne) 1,362 953 69.97 409 30.03 69.97
Burnley 1,250 670 53.60 580 46.40 53.60
Carlton 930 555 59.68 375 40.32 59.68
Carlton Central 1,558 1,098 70.47 460 29.53 70.47
Carlton South 1,393 966 69.35 427 30.65 69.35
Clifton Hill 1,401 845 60.31 556 39.69 60.31
Collingwood 1,329 951 71.56 378 28.44 71.56
Collingwood North 1,336 857 64.15 479 35.85 64.15
Cremorne 1,572 898 57.12 674 42.88 57.12
Delbridge 1,199 741 61.80 458 38.20 61.80
Docklands 1,654 953 57.62 701 42.38 57.62
East Melbourne 1,516 812 53.56 704 46.44 53.56
EAV COVID19 Melbourne PPVC 591 409 69.20 182 30.80 69.20
EAV Melbourne PPVC 30 12 40.00 18 60.00 40.00
Fitzroy 1,680 1,130 67.26 550 32.74 67.26
Fitzroy Central 1,419 948 66.81 471 33.19 66.81
Fitzroy North 1,795 1,219 67.91 576 32.09 67.91
Footscray MELBOURNE PPVC 451 256 56.76 195 43.24 56.76
Hotham 1,467 873 59.51 594 40.49 59.51
Melbourne (Melbourne) 2,060 1,182 57.38 878 42.62 57.38
Melbourne MELBOURNE PPVC 7,392 4,091 55.34 3,301 44.66 55.34
Merri 1,016 670 65.94 346 34.06 65.94
North Melbourne 1,253 821 65.52 432 34.48 65.52
North Melbourne Central 2,089 1,434 68.65 655 31.35 68.65
Northcote MELBOURNE PPVC 862 523 60.67 339 39.33 60.67
Parkville 1,578 1,017 64.45 561 35.55 64.45
Princes Hill 1,764 1,128 63.95 636 36.05 63.95
Richmond 2,057 999 48.57 1,058 51.43 48.57
Richmond Central 1,944 1,173 60.34 771 39.66 60.34
Richmond MELBOURNE PPVC 15,164 9,018 59.47 6,146 40.53 59.47
Richmond South 1,352 790 58.43 562 41.57 58.43
Richmond West 701 326 46.50 375 53.50 46.50
South Yarra MELBOURNE PPVC 1,639 1,063 64.86 576 35.14 64.86
ABSENT 6,183 3,877 62.70 2,306 37.30 0.00
PRE_POLL 7,605 4,541 59.71 3,064 40.29 0.00
POSTAL 15,236 8,508 55.84 6,728 44.16 0.00
PROVISIONAL 395 241 61.01 154 38.99 0.00
Division Total 96,506 58,050 60.15 38,456 39.85 60.15

Profile of division of Melbourne (VIC)
Elected member Bandt, A (GRN). Elected 2010.
Name derivation Named after the City of Melbourne. The settlement of Port Phillip was named 'Melbourne' on 5 March 1837 in honour of Lord Melbourne who was the Prime Minister of Great Britain at the time.
First proclaimed / election 2021/1901
Area 40 sq. kms
Demographic Inner Metropolitan
Pre-Election seat status Safe
Seat status Safe
Location The Division of Melbourne consists of part of the Melbourne City Council, part of the Moreland City Council and part of the Yarra City Council.
Products and Industry