2022 Federal Election

Updated: Thu, 16 Jun 2022 8:14:45 PM AEST

Canning, WA

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only. Votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. The term 'Previous election' may not relate to actual results from the last event. Redistributions of electoral boundaries are taken into account and may produce notional results for any electoral division in a redistributed state or territory. See www.aec.gov.au/redistribution for further information.
  3. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred (TCP) for Canning (WA) 49 of 49 polling places returned and 100.00% of the ballot papers counted thus far have also had a TCP count undertaken.
Candidate Party Votes Margin This election (%) Previous election (%) Swing (%) Status
HASTIE, AndrewLiberal50,5136,76253.5961.56-7.97Re-elected
HUNT, AmandaAustralian Labor Party43,751-6,76246.4138.44+7.97 

This table provides the number of first preference votes received for all candidates in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of first preference votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
First preference count for the division of Canning (WA)
49 of 49 polling places returned.
Candidate Party Votes % Swing (%) Status
HASTIE, Andrew Liberal 41,294 43.81 -5.31 Re-elected
HUNT, Amanda Australian Labor Party 30,897 32.78 +5.24  
SIWES, Tammi Pauline Hanson's One Nation 4,215 4.47 -2.63  
GARDYNE, Anthony Australian Federation Party 628 0.67 +0.67  
WALDECK, James Gordon United Australia Party 2,438 2.59 +0.33  
BEDFORD, Brad WESTERN AUSTRALIA PARTY 2,202 2.34 -0.46  
CONGRENE, Judith Informed Medical Options Party 785 0.83 +0.83  
MOFFAT, Jodie The Greens (WA) 7,659 8.13 +0.64  
WILLIAMS, Ashley Elphin Independent 1,708 1.81 +1.81  
du PLESSIS, Andriette Australian Christians 1,689 1.79 -0.16  
GARDINER, David Liberal Democrats 749 0.79 +0.79  
...... FRASER ANNING'S CONSERVATIVE NATIONAL PARTY 0 0.00 -1.74  
Formal   94,264 93.50 -0.43  
Informal   6,558 6.50 +0.43  
Total   100,822  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of first preference votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  2. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  3. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  4. These results are not final.
First preferences by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
HASTIE, Andrew Liberal 31,386 43.33 1,373 34.38 92 38.66 1,663 43.23 6,780 49.31 41,294 43.81 Re-elected
HUNT, Amanda Australian Labor Party 24,287 33.53 1,113 27.87 71 29.83 1,103 28.67 4,323 31.44 30,897 32.78  
SIWES, Tammi Pauline Hanson's One Nation 3,173 4.38 270 6.76 14 5.88 225 5.85 533 3.88 4,215 4.47  
GARDYNE, Anthony Australian Federation Party 504 0.70 41 1.03 5 2.10 38 0.99 40 0.29 628 0.67  
WALDECK, James Gordon United Australia Party 1,974 2.73 149 3.73 4 1.68 107 2.78 204 1.48 2,438 2.59  
BEDFORD, Brad WESTERN AUSTRALIA PARTY 1,613 2.23 128 3.20 4 1.68 103 2.68 354 2.57 2,202 2.34  
CONGRENE, Judith Informed Medical Options Party 587 0.81 45 1.13 5 2.10 34 0.88 114 0.83 785 0.83  
MOFFAT, Jodie The Greens (WA) 5,686 7.85 598 14.97 30 12.61 404 10.50 941 6.84 7,659 8.13  
WILLIAMS, Ashley Elphin Independent 1,338 1.85 101 2.53 7 2.94 73 1.90 189 1.37 1,708 1.81  
du PLESSIS, Andriette Australian Christians 1,352 1.87 115 2.88 4 1.68 55 1.43 163 1.19 1,689 1.79  
GARDINER, David Liberal Democrats 536 0.74 61 1.53 2 0.84 42 1.09 108 0.79 749 0.79  
Formal   72,436 93.03 3,994 91.88 238 90.49 3,847 92.61 13,749 96.85 94,264 93.50  
Informal   5,426 6.97 353 8.12 25 9.51 307 7.39 447 3.15 6,558 6.50  
Total   77,862 77.23 4,347 4.31 263 0.26 4,154 4.12 14,196 14.08 100,822 87.55  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of two candidate preferred (TCP) votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only. Votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  3. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  4. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  5. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred result by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
HASTIE, Andrew Liberal 38,454 53.09 1,973 49.40 111 46.64 2,083 54.15 7,892 57.40 50,513 53.59 Re-elected
HUNT, Amanda Australian Labor Party 33,982 46.91 2,021 50.60 127 53.36 1,764 45.85 5,857 42.60 43,751 46.41  

This table provides a list of the polling places in the division and the time and date of the most recent updated results for that polling place.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Polling places for Canning (WA)
Polling place Street address First preference returned Two candidate preferred (TCP) returned
Armadale CANNING PPVC Armadale Scout Hall, 34 Townley St, ARMADALE WA 6112 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 5:30:31 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 5:30:31 PM AEST
Armadale East (Canning) Pioneer Village School, 7 Albany Hwy, ARMADALE WA 6112 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 6:16:09 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 6:16:09 PM AEST
Bedfordale Southern Hills Christian College, 86 Admiral Rd, BEDFORDALE WA 6112 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 5:10:33 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 5:10:33 PM AEST
Byford Byford Secondary College, 57 Abernethy Rd, BYFORD WA 6122 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 5:26:02 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 5:26:02 PM AEST
Byford North Byford Primary School, 36 Clifton St, BYFORD WA 6122 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 6:25:51 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 6:25:51 PM AEST
Byford PPVC Byford IGA Complex, Shop 14 867 South Western Hwy, BYFORD WA 6122 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 3:57:18 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 3:57:18 PM AEST
Byford West West Byford Primary School, 101 Kardan Bvd, BYFORD WA 6122 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 2:48:47 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 2:48:47 PM AEST
Coodanup Coodanup College, 158 Wanjeep St, COODANUP WA 6210 Tue, 24 May 2022 8:34:06 PM AEST Tue, 24 May 2022 8:34:06 PM AEST
Coolup Coolup Community Hall, 186 Murray St, COOLUP WA 6214 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 6:01:54 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 6:01:54 PM AEST
Dawesville Southern Estuary Hall, Thisbe Rd, DAWESVILLE WA 6210 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 2:44:02 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 2:44:02 PM AEST
Dawesville West Ocean Road Primary School, Ocean Rd, DAWESVILLE WA 6211 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 2:22:59 PM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 2:22:59 PM AEST
Dudley Park Dudley Park Primary School, 64 Gillark St, DUDLEY PARK WA 6210 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 6:18:57 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 6:18:57 PM AEST
Dwellingup Dwellingup Primary School, 10 Newton St, DWELLINGUP WA 6213 Tue, 14 Jun 2022 8:18:18 PM AEST Tue, 14 Jun 2022 8:18:18 PM AEST
EAV Canning PPVC AEC National EAV Centre, 10 Mort St, CANBERRA ACT 2601 Fri, 03 Jun 2022 2:42:03 PM AEST Fri, 03 Jun 2022 2:42:03 PM AEST
EAV COVID19 Canning PPVC AEC National EAV2 Centre, 10 Mort St, CANBERRA ACT 2601 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 7:09:44 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 7:09:44 PM AEST
Falcon Falcon Community Pavilion, 25 Lynda St, FALCON WA 6210 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 6:28:56 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 6:28:56 PM AEST
Falcon PPVC Baroy Street Warehouse, 1 Baroy St, FALCON WA 6210 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 7:28:55 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 7:28:55 PM AEST
Furnissdale West Murray Community Hall, 2977 Pinjarra Rd, FURNISSDALE WA 6210 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 6:08:55 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 6:08:55 PM AEST
Greenfields Eastlake Church, 99 Lakes Rd, GREENFIELDS WA 6210 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 7:14:44 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 7:14:44 PM AEST
Greenfields East Riverside Primary School, 1 Minilya Pkwy, GREENFIELDS WA 6210 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 5:59:02 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 5:59:02 PM AEST
Greenfields PPVC Eastlake Church, 99 Lakes Rd, GREENFIELDS WA 6210 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 5:20:27 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 5:20:27 PM AEST
Halls Head Glencoe Primary School, Glencoe Pde, HALLS HEAD WA 6210 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 6:25:43 PM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 6:25:43 PM AEST
Halls Head South Halls Head Primary School, 21 Oleander Pl, HALLS HEAD WA 6210 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 5:51:46 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 5:51:46 PM AEST
Halls Head West Elevation Church, 240 McLarty Rd, HALLS HEAD WA 6210 Thu, 26 May 2022 1:19:27 PM AEST Thu, 26 May 2022 1:19:27 PM AEST
Jarrahdale Jarrahdale Primary School, 20 Wanliss St, JARRAHDALE WA 6203 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 2:01:52 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 2:01:52 PM AEST
Lake Clifton Lake Clifton Herron Community Hall, 114 Tuart Grove Ave, LAKE CLIFTON WA 6215 Thu, 26 May 2022 7:51:16 PM AEST Thu, 26 May 2022 7:51:16 PM AEST
Lakelands Coastal Lakes College, 135 Badgerup Ave, LAKELANDS WA 6180 Thu, 26 May 2022 2:16:43 PM AEST Thu, 26 May 2022 2:16:43 PM AEST
Madora Bay Madora Bay Hall, 3 Orelia St, MADORA BAY WA 6210 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 11:39:20 AM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 11:39:20 AM AEST
Mandurah John Tonkin College - Tindale Campus, 35 Gibla St, MANDURAH WA 6210 Thu, 26 May 2022 12:29:56 PM AEST Thu, 26 May 2022 12:29:56 PM AEST
Mandurah Central Mandurah Seniors Centre, 41 Ormsby Tce, MANDURAH WA 6210 Thu, 26 May 2022 7:39:13 PM AEST Thu, 26 May 2022 7:39:13 PM AEST
Mandurah East Billy Dower Youth Centre, 41 Dower St, MANDURAH WA 6210 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 11:18:26 AM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 11:18:26 AM AEST
Mandurah PPVC Kulin Way Complex, 5A Kulin Way, MANDURAH WA 6210 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 4:03:04 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 4:03:04 PM AEST
Meadow Springs Assumption Catholic Primary School, 22 Gordon Rd, MEADOW SPRINGS WA 6210 Thu, 26 May 2022 7:42:48 PM AEST Thu, 26 May 2022 7:42:48 PM AEST
Meadow Springs North RAAFA Estate, 41 Portrush Pde, MEADOW SPRINGS WA 6210 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 12:21:23 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 12:21:23 PM AEST
Mundijong Mundijong Primary School, Livesey St, MUNDIJONG WA 6202 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 6:13:40 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 6:13:40 PM AEST
North Dandalup North Dandalup Community Hall, 4209 South Western Hwy, NORTH DANDALUP WA 6207 Thu, 26 May 2022 7:40:17 PM AEST Thu, 26 May 2022 7:40:17 PM AEST
North Yunderup North Yunderup Community Hall, 45 Culeenup Rd, NORTH YUNDERUP WA 6208 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 9:41:52 PM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 9:41:52 PM AEST
Oakford Oakford Community Centre, 57 Foxton Dr, OAKFORD WA 6113 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 2:39:17 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 2:39:17 PM AEST
Perth Airport CANNING PPVC Alpha Building - D1 Office, 2 George Wiencke Dr, PERTH AIRPORT WA 6105 Wed, 01 Jun 2022 4:27:32 PM AEST Wed, 01 Jun 2022 4:27:32 PM AEST
Pickering Brook Pickering Brook Primary School, 241 Pickering Brook Rd, PICKERING BROOK WA 6076 Thu, 26 May 2022 7:31:58 PM AEST Thu, 26 May 2022 7:31:58 PM AEST
Pinjarra Pinjarra Senior High School, 16 McLarty Rd, PINJARRA WA 6208 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 9:02:36 PM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 9:02:36 PM AEST
Pinjarra North Carcoola Primary School, 7 Wisteria Cres, PINJARRA WA 6208 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 6:22:18 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 6:22:18 PM AEST
Preston Beach Preston Beach Community Centre, 14 Panorama Dr, PRESTON BEACH WA 6215 Thu, 26 May 2022 7:30:56 PM AEST Thu, 26 May 2022 7:30:56 PM AEST
Roleystone Roleystone Neighbourhood Family Centre, Roleystone Family Centre, 19 Wygonda Rd, ROLEYSTONE WA 6111 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 8:14:45 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 8:14:45 PM AEST
Roleystone North Roleystone Community College, 90 Raeburn Rd, ROLEYSTONE WA 6111 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 9:16:22 PM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 9:16:22 PM AEST
Serpentine Serpentine Primary School, Lefroy St, SERPENTINE WA 6205 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 2:30:20 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 2:30:20 PM AEST
South Yunderup Austin Cove Baptist College, Primary Campus, Inlet Blvd, SOUTH YUNDERUP WA 6208 Wed, 15 Jun 2022 11:34:31 AM AEST Wed, 15 Jun 2022 11:34:31 AM AEST
Wannanup Falcon Primary School, 30 Baloo Cres, WANNANUP WA 6210 Fri, 27 May 2022 6:20:55 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 6:20:55 PM AEST
Waroona Waroona Senior Citizens Centre, Millar St, WAROONA WA 6215 Thu, 16 Jun 2022 6:32:38 PM AEST Thu, 16 Jun 2022 6:32:38 PM AEST

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for each polling place in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only. Votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred by polling place
Polling place Formal HASTIE, Andrew
Liberal
HUNT, Amanda
Australian Labor Party
Swing
Votes % Votes %
Armadale CANNING PPVC 2,008 1,007 50.15 1,001 49.85 -8.00
Armadale East (Canning) 658 339 51.52 319 48.48 -8.48
Bedfordale 520 320 61.54 200 38.46 -6.88
Byford 1,556 783 50.32 773 49.68 -9.19
Byford North 774 407 52.58 367 47.42 -8.79
Byford PPVC 6,513 3,468 53.25 3,045 46.75 -9.08
Byford West 1,577 721 45.72 856 54.28 -10.07
Coodanup 812 366 45.07 446 54.93 -10.83
Coolup 393 249 63.36 144 36.64 -11.89
Dawesville 592 305 51.52 287 48.48 -12.39
Dawesville West 591 298 50.42 293 49.58 -8.02
Dudley Park 806 397 49.26 409 50.74 -10.82
Dwellingup 295 139 47.12 156 52.88 -14.22
EAV Canning PPVC 9 7 77.78 2 22.22 27.78
EAV COVID19 Canning PPVC 964 464 48.13 500 51.87 48.13
Falcon 1,112 553 49.73 559 50.27 -11.39
Falcon PPVC 9,187 5,059 55.07 4,128 44.93 -10.06
Furnissdale 490 275 56.12 215 43.88 -4.82
Greenfields 1,660 773 46.57 887 53.43 -9.88
Greenfields East 671 291 43.37 380 56.63 -2.97
Greenfields PPVC 16,824 9,220 54.80 7,604 45.20 -7.53
Halls Head 1,197 692 57.81 505 42.19 -8.64
Halls Head South 1,273 636 49.96 637 50.04 -5.74
Halls Head West 1,029 579 56.27 450 43.73 -8.60
Jarrahdale 347 172 49.57 175 50.43 -8.87
Lake Clifton 254 120 47.24 134 52.76 -7.56
Lakelands 1,494 738 49.40 756 50.60 -7.86
Madora Bay 886 458 51.69 428 48.31 -11.34
Mandurah 233 90 38.63 143 61.37 -14.20
Mandurah Central 464 235 50.65 229 49.35 -0.25
Mandurah East 675 277 41.04 398 58.96 -9.60
Mandurah PPVC 4,578 2,562 55.96 2,016 44.04 -6.37
Meadow Springs 1,038 530 51.06 508 48.94 -6.74
Meadow Springs North 593 307 51.77 286 48.23 -15.26
Mundijong 911 519 56.97 392 43.03 -6.93
North Dandalup 465 273 58.71 192 41.29 -2.45
North Yunderup 373 195 52.28 178 47.72 -11.34
Oakford 623 352 56.50 271 43.50 -11.05
Perth Airport CANNING PPVC 60 30 50.00 30 50.00 -12.42
Pickering Brook 436 283 64.91 153 35.09 -5.34
Pinjarra 1,106 539 48.73 567 51.27 -11.37
Pinjarra North 406 203 50.00 203 50.00 -1.20
Preston Beach 89 52 58.43 37 41.57 8.94
Roleystone 1,544 765 49.55 779 50.45 -9.28
Roleystone North 987 515 52.18 472 47.82 -9.31
Serpentine 851 513 60.28 338 39.72 -7.08
South Yunderup 947 497 52.48 450 47.52 -12.10
Wannanup 448 247 55.13 201 44.87 -3.37
Waroona 1,117 634 56.76 483 43.24 -11.16
ABSENT 3,994 1,973 49.40 2,021 50.60 0.00
PRE_POLL 3,847 2,083 54.15 1,764 45.85 0.00
POSTAL 13,749 7,892 57.40 5,857 42.60 0.00
PROVISIONAL 238 111 46.64 127 53.36 0.00
Division Total 94,264 50,513 53.59 43,751 46.41 -7.97

Profile of division of Canning (WA)
Elected member Hastie, A (LP). Elected 2015.
Name derivation Jointly named to honour: Sadie Miriam Canning MBE, 1930û2008, WAÆs first Indigenous Australian nurse and matron who contributed to health and Indigenous outcomes; and Alfred Wernam Canning, 1860û1936, who surveyed routes for the rabbit-proof fence and stockroutes to bring cattle from the Kimberley
First proclaimed / election 2021/1949
Area 4245 sq. kms
Demographic Outer Metropolitan
Pre-Election seat status Safe
Seat status Marginal
Location The Division of Canning consists of Mandurah City Council, Murray Shire Council, Serpentine-Jarrahdale Shire Council, Waroona Shire Council, part of the Armadale City Council, part of the Gosnells City Council, and part of the Kalamunda City Council.
Products and Industry