2022 Federal Election

Updated: Thu, 16 Jun 2022 3:46:21 PM AEST

Flynn, QLD

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only. Votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. The term 'Previous election' may not relate to actual results from the last event. Redistributions of electoral boundaries are taken into account and may produce notional results for any electoral division in a redistributed state or territory. See www.aec.gov.au/redistribution for further information.
  3. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred (TCP) for Flynn (QLD) 78 of 78 polling places returned and 100.00% of the ballot papers counted thus far have also had a TCP count undertaken.
Candidate Party Votes Margin This election (%) Previous election (%) Swing (%) Status
BURNETT, MattAustralian Labor Party42,629-7,05346.1841.34+4.84 
BOYCE, ColinLiberal National Party of Queensland49,6827,05353.8258.66-4.84Elected

This table provides the number of first preference votes received for all candidates in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of first preference votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
First preference count for the division of Flynn (QLD)
78 of 78 polling places returned.
Candidate Party Votes % Swing (%) Status
BURNETT, Matt Australian Labor Party 30,948 33.53 +4.88  
BAMBRICK, Paul Queensland Greens 4,007 4.34 +1.27  
SVENDSEN, Carla The Great Australian Party 2,012 2.18 +2.18  
LOHSE, Sharon Pauline Hanson's One Nation 11,287 12.23 -7.37  
SCOTT, Duncan Independent 3,745 4.06 +2.51  
WIEDEN, Tanya Maree United Australia Party 6,266 6.79 +2.54  
BOYCE, Colin Liberal National Party of Queensland 34,046 36.88 -1.01 Elected
...... FRASER ANNING'S CONSERVATIVE NATIONAL PARTY 0 0.00 -2.78  
...... Other 0 0.00 -2.23  
Formal   92,311 96.17 +1.98  
Informal   3,672 3.83 -1.98  
Total   95,983  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of first preference votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  2. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  3. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  4. These results are not final.
First preferences by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
BURNETT, Matt Australian Labor Party 25,457 36.15 767 27.07 66 28.21 1,090 28.33 3,568 23.82 30,948 33.53  
BAMBRICK, Paul Queensland Greens 3,037 4.31 253 8.93 12 5.13 250 6.50 455 3.04 4,007 4.34  
SVENDSEN, Carla The Great Australian Party 1,615 2.29 79 2.79 7 2.99 101 2.63 210 1.40 2,012 2.18  
LOHSE, Sharon Pauline Hanson's One Nation 8,321 11.82 461 16.27 48 20.51 565 14.69 1,892 12.63 11,287 12.23  
SCOTT, Duncan Independent 2,854 4.05 166 5.86 9 3.85 155 4.03 561 3.74 3,745 4.06  
WIEDEN, Tanya Maree United Australia Party 5,101 7.24 217 7.66 29 12.39 247 6.42 672 4.49 6,266 6.79  
BOYCE, Colin Liberal National Party of Queensland 24,032 34.13 890 31.42 63 26.92 1,439 37.41 7,622 50.88 34,046 36.88 Elected
Formal   70,417 95.84 2,833 95.61 234 93.60 3,847 96.88 14,980 97.76 92,311 96.17  
Informal   3,058 4.16 130 4.39 16 6.40 124 3.12 344 2.24 3,672 3.83  
Total   73,475 76.55 2,963 3.09 250 0.26 3,971 4.14 15,324 15.97 95,983 88.07  

This table provides the number and percentage breakdown of two candidate preferred (TCP) votes received by vote type for the division.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only. Votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. An ordinary vote is a vote cast by an elector when their name can be verified on the electoral roll at the place of voting. This can be at an early voting centre or polling place in the voter's own division or at an interstate voting centre.
  3. An absent vote is a vote cast at a polling place outside of a voter's electoral division, but still within their state or territory.
  4. Provisional votes are votes cast at a polling place where the elector's name cannot be found on the roll, the elector's name has already been marked off the roll or votes cast by a silent elector.
  5. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred result by vote type
Candidate Party Ordinary Absent Provisional Declaration pre-poll Postal Total Status
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
BURNETT, Matt Australian Labor Party 34,541 49.05 1,314 46.38 105 44.87 1,690 43.93 4,979 33.24 42,629 46.18  
BOYCE, Colin Liberal National Party of Queensland 35,876 50.95 1,519 53.62 129 55.13 2,157 56.07 10,001 66.76 49,682 53.82 Elected

This table provides a list of the polling places in the division and the time and date of the most recent updated results for that polling place.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. These results are not final.
Polling places for Flynn (QLD)
Polling place Street address First preference returned Two candidate preferred (TCP) returned
Agnes Water Agnes Water QGAP, 71 Springs Rd, AGNES WATER QLD 4677 Fri, 27 May 2022 4:24:21 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 4:24:21 PM AEST
Agnes Water PPVC Agnes Water QGAP, 71 Springs Rd, AGNES WATER QLD 4677 Wed, 08 Jun 2022 2:05:07 PM AEST Wed, 08 Jun 2022 2:05:07 PM AEST
Alton Downs Alton Downs Hall, 1569 Ridgelands Rd, ALTON DOWNS QLD 4702 Fri, 27 May 2022 5:00:10 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 5:00:10 PM AEST
Baffle Creek Wartburg State School, 585 Coast Rd, BAFFLE CREEK QLD 4674 Fri, 27 May 2022 2:57:30 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 2:57:30 PM AEST
Bajool Bajool State School, 60 Toonda St, BAJOOL QLD 4699 Fri, 27 May 2022 2:51:38 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 2:51:38 PM AEST
Banana Banana State School, 32 Bramston St, BANANA QLD 4702 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 10:43:31 AM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 10:43:31 AM AEST
Baralaba Baralaba State School, 1 Power St, BARALABA QLD 4702 Fri, 27 May 2022 2:55:48 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 2:55:48 PM AEST
Benaraby Benaraby State School, 17 O'Connor Rd, BENARABY QLD 4680 Fri, 27 May 2022 5:24:14 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 5:24:14 PM AEST
Biggenden Biggenden State School, 9 Frederick St, BIGGENDEN QLD 4621 Fri, 27 May 2022 2:44:49 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 2:44:49 PM AEST
Biloela 60 Kariboe St, BILOELA QLD 4715 Fri, 27 May 2022 2:46:49 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 2:46:49 PM AEST
Biloela PPVC 60 Kariboe St, BILOELA QLD 4715 Fri, 03 Jun 2022 2:13:36 PM AEST Fri, 03 Jun 2022 2:13:36 PM AEST
Blackwater Blackwater State School, 11 Wey St, BLACKWATER QLD 4717 Fri, 27 May 2022 5:13:52 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 5:13:52 PM AEST
Blackwater PPVC Blackwater Community Cultural Centre, Blackwater Civic Centre, 20 Blain St, BLACKWATER QLD 4717 Sat, 04 Jun 2022 12:50:01 PM AEST Sat, 04 Jun 2022 12:50:01 PM AEST
Bluff Bluff State School, 32 Main St, BLUFF QLD 4702 Fri, 27 May 2022 2:53:05 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 2:53:05 PM AEST
Bouldercombe Bouldercombe State School, 52599 Burnett Hwy, BOULDERCOMBE QLD 4702 Fri, 27 May 2022 4:54:27 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 4:54:27 PM AEST
Boyne Island Boyne Tannum Community Centre - Heron Room, cnr Hayes Ave & Wyndham Ave, BOYNE ISLAND QLD 4680 Fri, 27 May 2022 4:55:56 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 4:55:56 PM AEST
Boyne Tannum PPVC Boyne Tannum Community Centre - Heron Room, cnr Hayes Ave & Wyndham Ave, BOYNE ISLAND QLD 4680 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 3:42:09 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 3:42:09 PM AEST
Boyne Valley Boyne Valley QCWA, 5 Railway Tce, BOYNE VALLEY QLD 4680 Fri, 27 May 2022 4:58:58 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 4:58:58 PM AEST
Bullyard Bullyard State School, 2358 Bucca Rd, BULLYARD QLD 4671 Fri, 27 May 2022 5:21:51 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 5:21:51 PM AEST
Bundaberg Central FLYNN PPVC Shop 8/33 Maryborough St, BUNDABERG CENTRAL QLD 4670 Sat, 04 Jun 2022 2:26:22 PM AEST Sat, 04 Jun 2022 2:26:22 PM AEST
Bundaberg FLYNN PPVC 1/17 Electra St, BUNDABERG CENTRAL QLD 4670 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 5:28:12 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 5:28:12 PM AEST
Bundaberg North West (Flynn) Bundaberg North State School, Mt Perry Rd, BUNDABERG NORTH QLD 4670 Fri, 27 May 2022 4:52:45 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 4:52:45 PM AEST
Calliope Calliope State School, 14 Stirrat St, CALLIOPE QLD 4680 Fri, 27 May 2022 4:51:06 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 4:51:06 PM AEST
Capella Capella State High School, 37 Gordon St, CAPELLA QLD 4723 Mon, 30 May 2022 1:40:06 PM AEST Mon, 30 May 2022 1:40:06 PM AEST
Clinton North St Peter's Church Hall, 50 J Hickey Ave, CLINTON QLD 4680 Mon, 30 May 2022 12:07:33 PM AEST Mon, 30 May 2022 12:07:33 PM AEST
Clinton South Gladstone Touch Association Clubhouse, Harvey Rd, CLINTON QLD 4680 Fri, 27 May 2022 4:48:13 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 4:48:13 PM AEST
Duaringa Duaringa State School, 3 Charlotte St, DUARINGA QLD 4712 Fri, 27 May 2022 2:49:46 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 2:49:46 PM AEST
EAV COVID19 Flynn PPVC AEC National EAV2 Centre, 10 Mort St, CANBERRA ACT 2601 Sun, 05 Jun 2022 9:36:01 AM AEST Sun, 05 Jun 2022 9:36:01 AM AEST
EAV Flynn PPVC AEC National EAV Centre, 10 Mort St, CANBERRA ACT 2601 Sat, 04 Jun 2022 5:21:37 PM AEST Sat, 04 Jun 2022 5:21:37 PM AEST
Eidsvold Eidsvold Community Hall, 54 Moreton St, EIDSVOLD QLD 4627 Fri, 27 May 2022 5:23:11 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 5:23:11 PM AEST
Emerald 160 Egerton St, EMERALD QLD 4720 Mon, 30 May 2022 12:08:35 PM AEST Mon, 30 May 2022 12:08:35 PM AEST
Emerald North Emerald North State School, Campbell St, EMERALD QLD 4720 Mon, 30 May 2022 1:39:19 PM AEST Mon, 30 May 2022 1:39:19 PM AEST
Emerald PPVC 160 Egerton St, EMERALD QLD 4720 Fri, 03 Jun 2022 3:32:51 PM AEST Fri, 03 Jun 2022 3:32:51 PM AEST
Emerald South Denison State School, 16 Gray St, EMERALD QLD 4720 Wed, 01 Jun 2022 10:34:37 AM AEST Wed, 01 Jun 2022 10:34:37 AM AEST
Gayndah Gayndah QCWA Hall, 5 Pineapple St, GAYNDAH QLD 4625 Mon, 30 May 2022 5:33:32 PM AEST Mon, 30 May 2022 5:33:32 PM AEST
Gayndah PPVC Gayndah QCWA Hall, 5 Pineapple St, GAYNDAH QLD 4625 Sat, 04 Jun 2022 12:51:35 PM AEST Sat, 04 Jun 2022 12:51:35 PM AEST
Gin Gin Gin Gin State School, 13 May St, GIN GIN QLD 4671 Fri, 03 Jun 2022 3:29:10 PM AEST Fri, 03 Jun 2022 3:29:10 PM AEST
Gladstone Central 21 Beckinsale St, GLADSTONE CENTRAL QLD 4680 Thu, 09 Jun 2022 2:10:28 PM AEST Thu, 09 Jun 2022 2:10:28 PM AEST
Gladstone PPVC 21 Beckinsale St, GLADSTONE CENTRAL QLD 4680 Thu, 09 Jun 2022 4:08:16 PM AEST Thu, 09 Jun 2022 4:08:16 PM AEST
Gooburrum Gooburrum State School, 14 Gooburrum Rd, GOOBURRUM QLD 4670 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 11:15:15 AM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 11:15:15 AM AEST
Gracemere Gracemere Community Hall, 6-12 Barry St, GRACEMERE QLD 4702 Mon, 30 May 2022 5:32:40 PM AEST Mon, 30 May 2022 5:32:40 PM AEST
Gracemere PPVC Gracemere Community Hall, 6-12 Barry St, GRACEMERE QLD 4702 Mon, 06 Jun 2022 9:10:15 AM AEST Mon, 06 Jun 2022 9:10:15 AM AEST
Gracemere South Waraburra State School, 55 Johnson Rd, GRACEMERE QLD 4702 Fri, 27 May 2022 4:57:38 PM AEST Fri, 27 May 2022 4:57:38 PM AEST
Jambin Jambin State School, 25 Jambin Three Ways Rd, JAMBIN QLD 4702 Wed, 01 Jun 2022 10:58:25 AM AEST Wed, 01 Jun 2022 10:58:25 AM AEST
Kin Kora Uniting Church Hall, 1 Uniting Pl, TELINA QLD 4680 Wed, 01 Jun 2022 5:37:49 PM AEST Wed, 01 Jun 2022 5:37:49 PM AEST
Miriam Vale Miriam Vale Community Centre, 41 Blomfield St, MIRIAM VALE QLD 4677 Mon, 30 May 2022 4:04:42 PM AEST Mon, 30 May 2022 4:04:42 PM AEST
Mondure Mondure Public Hall, 12 McConnel Way, MONDURE QLD 4611 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 10:56:44 AM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 10:56:44 AM AEST
Monto Monto State High School, 1 Mouatt St, MONTO QLD 4630 Wed, 01 Jun 2022 10:31:25 AM AEST Wed, 01 Jun 2022 10:31:25 AM AEST
Moore Park Beach Moore Park Beach Community Centre, Club Ave, MOORE PARK BEACH QLD 4670 Wed, 01 Jun 2022 6:11:48 PM AEST Wed, 01 Jun 2022 6:11:48 PM AEST
Mount Larcom Mount Larcom State School, Raglan St, MOUNT LARCOM QLD 4695 Fri, 03 Jun 2022 3:40:59 PM AEST Fri, 03 Jun 2022 3:40:59 PM AEST
Mount Morgan Mount Morgan School of Arts, 33 Morgan St, MOUNT MORGAN QLD 4714 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 11:45:21 AM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 11:45:21 AM AEST
Mount Perry Mount Perry Shire Hall, 66 Heusman St, MOUNT PERRY QLD 4671 Wed, 01 Jun 2022 5:36:25 PM AEST Wed, 01 Jun 2022 5:36:25 PM AEST
Moura Moura State High School, 53 Gillespie St, MOURA QLD 4718 Wed, 01 Jun 2022 5:59:17 PM AEST Wed, 01 Jun 2022 5:59:17 PM AEST
Mulgildie Mulgildie State School, 2 Brigalow St, MULGILDIE QLD 4630 Thu, 02 Jun 2022 6:25:30 PM AEST Thu, 02 Jun 2022 6:25:30 PM AEST
Mundubbera Mundubbera QCWA Hall, 79 Lyons St, MUNDUBBERA QLD 4626 Thu, 02 Jun 2022 5:42:02 PM AEST Thu, 02 Jun 2022 5:42:02 PM AEST
Proston Proston Community Hall, Rodney St, PROSTON QLD 4613 Fri, 03 Jun 2022 2:20:22 PM AEST Fri, 03 Jun 2022 2:20:22 PM AEST
Rockhampton FLYNN PPVC James Lawrence Pavilion, 1-47 Exhibition Rd, WANDAL QLD 4700 Sat, 04 Jun 2022 2:41:56 PM AEST Sat, 04 Jun 2022 2:41:56 PM AEST
Rolleston Rolleston State School, 16 Warrijo St, ROLLESTON QLD 4702 Wed, 01 Jun 2022 5:35:41 PM AEST Wed, 01 Jun 2022 5:35:41 PM AEST
Rosedale Rosedale Memorial Hall, 77 James St, ROSEDALE QLD 4674 Fri, 03 Jun 2022 11:50:57 AM AEST Fri, 03 Jun 2022 11:50:57 AM AEST
Rubyvale Rubyvale Public Hall, 7 Burridge Rd, RUBYVALE QLD 4702 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 12:00:34 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 12:00:34 PM AEST
Sharon Sharon State School, 18 Sharon School Rd, SHARON QLD 4670 Fri, 03 Jun 2022 3:22:44 PM AEST Fri, 03 Jun 2022 3:22:44 PM AEST
South Gladstone Gladstone South State School, 153 Toolooa St, SOUTH GLADSTONE QLD 4680 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 2:48:45 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 2:48:45 PM AEST
South Kolan Kolan South State School, 2297 Gin Gin Rd, SOUTH KOLAN QLD 4670 Fri, 03 Jun 2022 2:23:39 PM AEST Fri, 03 Jun 2022 2:23:39 PM AEST
Springsure Springsure State School, 55 Eclipse St, SPRINGSURE QLD 4722 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 12:05:20 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 12:05:20 PM AEST
Stanwell Stanwell State School, 10 Teakle St, STANWELL QLD 4702 Fri, 03 Jun 2022 2:21:38 PM AEST Fri, 03 Jun 2022 2:21:38 PM AEST
Tannum Sands Tannum Sands State High School, 65 Coronation Dr, TANNUM SANDS QLD 4680 Fri, 03 Jun 2022 6:43:08 PM AEST Fri, 03 Jun 2022 6:43:08 PM AEST
Taroom Taroom State School, 5 Taroom St, TAROOM QLD 4420 Fri, 03 Jun 2022 3:43:42 PM AEST Fri, 03 Jun 2022 3:43:42 PM AEST
Thangool Thangool State School, 58 Aerodrome Rd, THANGOOL QLD 4716 Fri, 03 Jun 2022 2:22:43 PM AEST Fri, 03 Jun 2022 2:22:43 PM AEST
Theodore Theodore RSL Hall, 30 The Boulevard, THEODORE QLD 4719 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 11:50:10 AM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 11:50:10 AM AEST
Tieri Tieri State School, Lot 2 Talagai Ave, TIERI QLD 4709 Fri, 03 Jun 2022 2:24:21 PM AEST Fri, 03 Jun 2022 2:24:21 PM AEST
Wallaville Wallaville State School, 7 Grey St, WALLAVILLE QLD 4671 Fri, 03 Jun 2022 3:23:44 PM AEST Fri, 03 Jun 2022 3:23:44 PM AEST
West Gladstone Gladstone West State School, cnr Boles St & Breslin St, WEST GLADSTONE QLD 4680 Fri, 03 Jun 2022 6:47:26 PM AEST Fri, 03 Jun 2022 6:47:26 PM AEST
West Gladstone South Chanel College, 11 Paterson St, WEST GLADSTONE QLD 4680 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 3:31:33 PM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 3:31:33 PM AEST
Wondai Wondai Memorial Hall, cnr Scott St & MacKenzie St, WONDAI QLD 4606 Fri, 03 Jun 2022 6:42:08 PM AEST Fri, 03 Jun 2022 6:42:08 PM AEST
Woorabinda Kangaroo Stadium, Carbine St, WOORABINDA QLD 4713 Fri, 10 Jun 2022 11:26:50 AM AEST Fri, 10 Jun 2022 11:26:50 AM AEST
Wowan Wowan State School, Don St, WOWAN QLD 4702 Fri, 03 Jun 2022 6:43:53 PM AEST Fri, 03 Jun 2022 6:43:53 PM AEST
Yandaran Yandaran State School, 12 School Lane, YANDARAN QLD 4673 Fri, 03 Jun 2022 6:48:26 PM AEST Fri, 03 Jun 2022 6:48:26 PM AEST
Yarwun Yarwun State School, 35 Butler St, YARWUN QLD 4694 Fri, 03 Jun 2022 4:25:01 PM AEST Fri, 03 Jun 2022 4:25:01 PM AEST

This table provides the current two candidate preferred (TCP) count for each polling place in the division. The data includes swing - a comparison of the percentage of TCP votes received at the previous federal election compared to the current federal election.

This table is sortable by selecting on column headers and you can find polling place results by selecting on the name of the polling place.

Notes:

  1. Two candidate preferred or TCP is a count of the two leading candidates only. Votes are recorded for a particular candidate if the preference on the ballot paper for that candidate is higher than the alternative TCP candidate, regardless of other preferences. The TCP count ultimately determines who wins the seat.
  2. These results are not final.
Two candidate preferred by polling place
Polling place Formal BOYCE, Colin
Liberal National Party of Queensland
BURNETT, Matt
Australian Labor Party
Swing
Votes % Votes %
Agnes Water 455 261 57.36 194 42.64 3.69
Agnes Water PPVC 1,431 749 52.34 682 47.66 -2.80
Alton Downs 399 294 73.68 105 26.32 -4.64
Baffle Creek 170 104 61.18 66 38.82 -1.47
Bajool 165 112 67.88 53 32.12 -2.12
Banana 118 89 75.42 29 24.58 -7.72
Baralaba 140 108 77.14 32 22.86 -5.56
Benaraby 467 247 52.89 220 47.11 -4.79
Biggenden 485 316 65.15 169 34.85 -2.87
Biloela 851 448 52.64 403 47.36 -4.13
Biloela PPVC 2,674 1,525 57.03 1,149 42.97 -1.08
Blackwater 734 343 46.73 391 53.27 -4.78
Blackwater PPVC 1,017 449 44.15 568 55.85 -4.89
Bluff 120 64 53.33 56 46.67 -8.21
Bouldercombe 374 219 58.56 155 41.44 -0.55
Boyne Island 1,277 520 40.72 757 59.28 -9.59
Boyne Tannum PPVC 3,214 1,410 43.87 1,804 56.13 -4.55
Boyne Valley 122 75 61.48 47 38.52 -13.29
Bullyard 336 201 59.82 135 40.18 -0.51
Bundaberg Central FLYNN PPVC 1,504 849 56.45 655 43.55 -7.30
Bundaberg FLYNN PPVC 1,451 893 61.54 558 38.46 -2.12
Bundaberg North West (Flynn) 350 200 57.14 150 42.86 1.94
Calliope 1,523 682 44.78 841 55.22 -6.54
Capella 347 257 74.06 90 25.94 -3.89
Clinton North 845 336 39.76 509 60.24 -5.87
Clinton South 1,279 419 32.76 860 67.24 -7.56
Duaringa 95 72 75.79 23 24.21 -4.08
EAV COVID19 Flynn PPVC 238 99 41.60 139 58.40 41.60
EAV Flynn PPVC 12 5 41.67 7 58.33 -38.33
Eidsvold 228 133 58.33 95 41.67 -6.83
Emerald 963 608 63.14 355 36.86 -7.33
Emerald North 837 467 55.79 370 44.21 -8.55
Emerald PPVC 4,875 3,091 63.41 1,784 36.59 -7.90
Emerald South 639 401 62.75 238 37.25 -9.43
Gayndah 292 182 62.33 110 37.67 -1.28
Gayndah PPVC 993 635 63.95 358 36.05 -4.98
Gin Gin 1,024 581 56.74 443 43.26 3.56
Gladstone Central 673 254 37.74 419 62.26 -5.36
Gladstone PPVC 13,300 5,364 40.33 7,936 59.67 -5.71
Gooburrum 666 436 65.47 230 34.53 -6.69
Gracemere 890 414 46.52 476 53.48 -4.05
Gracemere PPVC 3,009 1,497 49.75 1,512 50.25 -6.10
Gracemere South 1,237 528 42.68 709 57.32 -3.89
Jambin 141 116 82.27 25 17.73 -4.07
Kin Kora 1,135 395 34.80 740 65.20 -3.30
Miriam Vale 433 257 59.35 176 40.65 -6.97
Mondure 167 133 79.64 34 20.36 -8.98
Monto 546 391 71.61 155 28.39 -7.79
Moore Park Beach 1,038 531 51.16 507 48.84 0.25
Mount Larcom 412 218 52.91 194 47.09 -3.21
Mount Morgan 1,092 438 40.11 654 59.89 -1.56
Mount Perry 208 130 62.50 78 37.50 -6.62
Moura 607 338 55.68 269 44.32 -5.99
Mulgildie 157 139 88.54 18 11.46 1.37
Mundubbera 566 416 73.50 150 26.50 -2.43
Proston 353 234 66.29 119 33.71 -2.17
Rockhampton FLYNN PPVC 1,989 1,121 56.36 868 43.64 -5.95
Rolleston 83 65 78.31 18 21.69 -7.96
Rosedale 310 196 63.23 114 36.77 -2.67
Rubyvale 423 234 55.32 189 44.68 -5.23
Sharon 525 358 68.19 167 31.81 5.56
South Gladstone 1,560 493 31.60 1,067 68.40 -8.24
South Kolan 421 253 60.10 168 39.90 -0.87
Springsure 371 303 81.67 68 18.33 -4.04
Stanwell 208 140 67.31 68 32.69 -10.10
Tannum Sands 635 253 39.84 382 60.16 -5.86
Taroom 372 299 80.38 73 19.62 -8.03
Thangool 205 148 72.20 57 27.80 -5.19
Theodore 377 302 80.11 75 19.89 0.81
Tieri 145 65 44.83 80 55.17 -10.55
Wallaville 276 172 62.32 104 37.68 1.49
West Gladstone 989 340 34.38 649 65.62 -5.98
West Gladstone South 967 353 36.50 614 63.50 -5.14
Wondai 994 647 65.09 347 34.91 -3.95
Woorabinda 216 51 23.61 165 76.39 -5.36
Wowan 172 134 77.91 38 22.09 -0.42
Yandaran 372 216 58.06 156 41.94 -8.12
Yarwun 133 60 45.11 73 54.89 -16.23
ABSENT 2,833 1,519 53.62 1,314 46.38 0.00
PRE_POLL 3,847 2,157 56.07 1,690 43.93 0.00
POSTAL 14,980 10,001 66.76 4,979 33.24 0.00
PROVISIONAL 234 129 55.13 105 44.87 0.00
Division Total 92,311 49,682 53.82 42,629 46.18 -4.84

Profile of division of Flynn (QLD)
Elected member O'Dowd, K (LNP). Elected 2010.
Name derivation Named in honour of the Reverend John Flynn OBE, 1880-1951, founder of the Royal Flying Doctor Service, who, in the early days of flying and also of radio harnessed both to the relief of suffering and the saving of lives in the remote regions of Queensland and, ultimately, Australia.
First proclaimed / election 2018/2007
Area 132824 sq. kms
Demographic Rural
Pre-Election seat status Fairly Safe
Seat status Marginal
Location The Division of Flynn consists of Banana Shire Council, Central Highlands Regional Council, Gladstone Regional Council, North Burnett Regional Council, Woorabinda Aboriginal Shire Council, part of the Bundaberg Regional Council, part of the Rockhampton Regional Council and part of the South Burnett Regional Council.
Products and Industry Primary production including coal, oil, gas, orchards, cotton, grain and cattle. The Port of Gladstone is a major export facility for the area.