2019 Federal Election

Updated: Wed, 12 Jun 2019 12:55:13 PM AEST

First preferences by candidate

The data provided in this table can be filtered by geographical location by selecting the different state/territory buttons.

This table provides the number of first preference votes received for each Senate candidate and Senate group in each state and territory.

The data includes the percentage of votes and the current quota received per candidate and group.

Notes:

  1. All votes entered, both above-the-line and below-the-line first preferences, initially appear on the 'group total' rows. As the below-the-line votes are calculated the candidate first preference votes are allocated to that candidate.
  2. The progressive quota is calculated by taking the number of formal votes counted so far, dividing it by the number of vacant Senate positions in the relevant state or territory +1, then plus 1.
  3. The provisional quota provides an indication of how many seats a Senate group will potentially win in each state and territory.
  4. These results are not final.

Download

First preferences by candidate for the Australian Capital Territory
Progressive quota: 90,078
Ticket Candidates Party Votes % Quotas Status
A Ticket Votes Liberal 76,827 28.43 0.8529
SESELJA, Zed Liberal 7,776 2.88 0.0863 Re-elected
GUNNING, Robert Liberal 2,889 1.07 0.0321
Unapportioned Liberal 0 0.00 0.0000
Group Total Liberal 87,492 32.38 0.9713
B Ticket Votes The Greens 34,389 12.73 0.3818
KYBURZ, Penny The Greens 11,391 4.22 0.1265
DAVIDSON, Emma The Greens 2,075 0.77 0.0230
Unapportioned The Greens 0 0.00 0.0000
Group Total The Greens 47,855 17.71 0.5313
C Ticket Votes   4,224 1.56 0.0469
PESEC, Anthony   8,163 3.02 0.0906
KENT, Gary   217 0.08 0.0024
Unapportioned   0 0.00 0.0000
Group Total   12,604 4.66 0.1399
D Ticket Votes FRASER ANNING'S CONSERVATIVE NATIONAL PARTY 1,818 0.67 0.0202
VAN DUREN, Shane FRASER ANNING'S CONSERVATIVE NATIONAL PARTY 563 0.21 0.0063
BIRKETT, Scott FRASER ANNING'S CONSERVATIVE NATIONAL PARTY 80 0.03 0.0009
Unapportioned FRASER ANNING'S CONSERVATIVE NATIONAL PARTY 0 0.00 0.0000
Group Total FRASER ANNING'S CONSERVATIVE NATIONAL PARTY 2,461 0.91 0.0273
E Ticket Votes United Australia Party 5,403 2.00 0.0600
WALTER, Peter United Australia Party 548 0.20 0.0061
HODGSON, Rebecah Elen United Australia Party 179 0.07 0.0020
Unapportioned United Australia Party 0 0.00 0.0000
Group Total United Australia Party 6,130 2.27 0.0681
F Ticket Votes Sustainable Australia 3,269 1.21 0.0363
HAYDON, John Sustainable Australia 892 0.33 0.0099
ANGEL, Joy Sustainable Australia 302 0.11 0.0034
Unapportioned Sustainable Australia 0 0.00 0.0000
Group Total Sustainable Australia 4,463 1.65 0.0495
G Ticket Votes Australian Labor Party 84,274 31.19 0.9356
GALLAGHER, Katy Australian Labor Party 20,660 7.65 0.2294 Elected
WAITES, Nancy Australian Labor Party 1,396 0.52 0.0155
Unapportioned Australian Labor Party 0 0.00 0.0000
Group Total Australian Labor Party 106,330 39.35 1.1804
Ungrouped
  HOUSTON, Nick Independent 1,349 0.50 0.0150
COWTON, Gary Independent 303 0.11 0.0034
KIM, David Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) 1,244 0.46 0.0138
Group Total   2,896 1.07 0.0321
Formal 270,231 97.68    
Informal 6,420 2.32    
Total 276,651 93.51