2019 Federal Election

Updated: Tue, 04 Jun 2019 7:19:09 PM AEST

First preferences by candidate

The data provided in this table can be filtered by geographical location by selecting the different state/territory buttons.

This table provides the number of first preference votes received for each Senate candidate and Senate group in each state and territory.

The data includes the percentage of votes and the current quota received per candidate and group.

Notes:

  1. All votes entered, both above-the-line and below-the-line first preferences, initially appear on the 'group total' rows. As the below-the-line votes are calculated the candidate first preference votes are allocated to that candidate.
  2. The progressive quota is calculated by taking the number of formal votes counted so far, dividing it by the number of vacant Senate positions in the relevant state or territory +1, then plus 1.
  3. The provisional quota provides an indication of how many seats a Senate group will potentially win in each state and territory.
  4. These results are not final.

Download

First preferences by candidate for the Northern Territory
Progressive quota: 35,010
Ticket Candidates Party Votes % Quotas Status
A Ticket Votes United Australia Party 5,763 5.49 0.1646
WOLF, Michael J United Australia Party 617 0.59 0.0176
McROBERT, Ross Thomas United Australia Party 89 0.08 0.0025
Unapportioned United Australia Party 0 0.00 0.0000
Group Total United Australia Party 6,469 6.16 0.1848
B Ticket Votes Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch 36,318 34.58 1.0374
McCARTHY, Malarndirri Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch 2,791 2.66 0.0797 Re-elected
KURNORTH, Wayne Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch 244 0.23 0.0070
Unapportioned Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch 0 0.00 0.0000
Group Total Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch 39,353 37.47 1.1241
C Ticket Votes Country Liberals (NT) 36,398 34.66 1.0396
McMAHON, Sam Country Liberals (NT) 1,580 1.50 0.0451 Elected
BURGOYNE, Joshua Country Liberals (NT) 535 0.51 0.0153
Unapportioned Country Liberals (NT) 0 0.00 0.0000
Group Total Country Liberals (NT) 38,513 36.67 1.1001
D Ticket Votes   865 0.82 0.0247
EARLEY, Braedon   320 0.30 0.0091
JOHNSON, Crystal   105 0.10 0.0030
Unapportioned   0 0.00 0.0000
Group Total   1,290 1.23 0.0368
E Ticket Votes Rise Up Australia Party 1,761 1.68 0.0503
PILE, Jan Rise Up Australia Party 150 0.14 0.0043
HARRIS, Leslie Rise Up Australia Party 44 0.04 0.0013
Unapportioned Rise Up Australia Party 0 0.00 0.0000
Group Total Rise Up Australia Party 1,955 1.86 0.0558
F Ticket Votes Help End Marijuana Prohibition (HEMP) Party 3,577 3.41 0.1022
KAVASILAS, Andrew Help End Marijuana Prohibition (HEMP) Party 348 0.33 0.0099
LAWRENCE, Lance Help End Marijuana Prohibition (HEMP) Party 102 0.10 0.0029
Unapportioned Help End Marijuana Prohibition (HEMP) Party 0 0.00 0.0000
Group Total Help End Marijuana Prohibition (HEMP) Party 4,027 3.83 0.1150
G Ticket Votes Citizens Electoral Council 365 0.35 0.0104
CAMPBELL, Trudy Citizens Electoral Council 71 0.07 0.0020
FLYNN, Peter Citizens Electoral Council 25 0.02 0.0007
Unapportioned Citizens Electoral Council 0 0.00 0.0000
Group Total Citizens Electoral Council 461 0.44 0.0132
H Ticket Votes The Greens 9,391 8.94 0.2682
SRI, Anna The Greens 1,192 1.13 0.0340
GILL, Lia Ngaree The Greens 169 0.16 0.0048
Unapportioned The Greens 0 0.00 0.0000
Group Total The Greens 10,752 10.24 0.3071
I Ticket Votes FRASER ANNING'S CONSERVATIVE NATIONAL PARTY 1,858 1.77 0.0531
DICKSON, Mark James FRASER ANNING'S CONSERVATIVE NATIONAL PARTY 316 0.30 0.0090
WHEELER, James David Richard FRASER ANNING'S CONSERVATIVE NATIONAL PARTY 33 0.03 0.0009
Unapportioned FRASER ANNING'S CONSERVATIVE NATIONAL PARTY 0 0.00 0.0000
Group Total FRASER ANNING'S CONSERVATIVE NATIONAL PARTY 2,207 2.10 0.0630
Ungrouped
  Group Total   0 0.00 0.0000
Formal 105,027 96.36    
Informal 3,967 3.64    
Total 108,994 78.21